Active Alerts


Sports On TV

United States's David Wright hits a grand slam during the fifth inning of a World Baseball Classic game against Italy Saturday, March 9, 2013, in Phoenix. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)

Sunday, March 10

 

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m., FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas

BASEBALL

2 a.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Tokyo

8:30 a.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Spain vs. Venezuela, at San Juan, Puerto Rico

Noon, MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, United States vs. Canada, at Phoenix

3:30 p.m., ESPN — World Baseball Classic, first round, Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico, at San Juan, Puerto Rico

3:30 p.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico, at San Juan, Puerto Rico

CYCLING

6:30 p.m., NBCSN — Paris-Nice, final stage, Nice to Col d’Eze, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Miami

11 a.m., NBC — PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Miami

3:30 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, final round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., CBS — VCU at Temple

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Big South Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Myrtle Beach, S.C.

8:30 a.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

10 a.m., CBS — Missouri Valley Conference, championship, teams TBD, at St. Louis

10 a.m., NBCSN — Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal, teams TBD, at Richmond, Va.

Noon, CBS — Indiana at Michigan

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal, teams TBD, at Richmond, Va.

NBA BASKETBALL

9 a.m., ABC — Boston at Oklahoma City

11:30 a.m., ABC — Chicago at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

8:30 a.m., NBC — N.Y. Rangers at Washington

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Buffalo at Philadelphia

SOCCER

6 p.m., ESPN2 — MLS, New York at San Jose

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m., ESPN2 — Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C.

10 a.m., FSN — Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Dallas

Noon, ESPN2 — Big Ten Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Hoffman Estates, Ill.

12:30 p.m., FSN — Big 12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Dallas

2 p.m., ESPN2 — Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Duluth, Ga.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — Pac-12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Seattle

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more