Alaska's March Madness

Here are the first-round pairings for the Alaska state high school basketball championships

 

Class 4A

March 21

Sullivan Arena

Boys

Defending champion: Dimond

11:30 a.m. — Colony vs. Thunder Mountain

1:15 p.m. — Lathrop vs. West

7 p.m. — East vs. Palmer

8:45 p.m. — Service vs. Dimond

Girls

Defending champion: Wasilla

8 a.m. — Kodiak vs. Lathrop

9:45 a.m. — Colony vs. West

3:30 p.m. — Dimond vs. West Valley

5:15 p.m. — Wasilla vs. Juneau

Class 3A

March 21

Sullivan Arena

Boys

Defending champion: Monroe

8 a.m. — Bethel vs. Seward

9:45 a.m. — Monroe vs. Grace Christian

3:30 p.m. — Mt. Edgecumbe vs. Valdez

5:15 p.m. — Anchorage Christian vs. Nome

Girls

Defending champion: Galena

11:30 a.m. — Barrow vs. Seward

1:15 p.m. — Hutchison vs. Houston

7 p.m. — Anchorage Christian vs. Nome

8:45 p.m. — Sitka vs. Valdez

Class 2A

March 18

Sullivan Arena

Boys

Defending champion: Noorvik

11:30 a.m. — Dillingham vs. Craig

1:15 p.m. — Hooper Bay vs. Su Valley

7 p.m. — Glennallen vs. Bristol Bay

8:45 p.m. — Metlakatla vs. Unalakleet

Girls

Defending champion: Point Hope

8 a.m. — Point Hope vs. Nenana

9:45 a.m. — Dillingham vs. Metlakatla

3:30 p.m. — Craig vs. Unalakleet

5:15 p.m. — Glennallen vs. Bristol Bay

Class 1A

March 16

Boys

West High

Defending champion: Newhalen

8 a.m. — King Cove vs. Stebbins

9:45 a.m. — Toksook Bay vs. Minto

11:30 a.m. — Golovin vs. New Stuyahok

1:15 p.m. — Klawock vs. Russian Mission

3:30 p.m. — Noatak vs. Birchwood Christian

5:15 p.m. — Aniak vs. Noorvik

7 p.m. — Scammon Bay vs. Alak

8:45 p.m. — Lumen Christi vs. Yakutat

Girls

South High

Defending champion: Newhalen

8 a.m. — Chefornak vs. Huslia

9:45 a.m. — Newhalen vs. Golovin

11:30 a.m. — Shishmaref vs. Koligenak

1:15 p.m. — Nikolaevsk vs. Yakutat

3:30 p.m. — Klawock vs. Mountain Village

5:15 p.m. — Scammon Bay vs. Alak

7 p.m. — Aniak vs. Noorvik

8:45 p.m. — Buckland vs. Cook Inlet Academy

Topics

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more