• Overcast, mist
  • 52°
    Overcast, mist
  • Comment

Sports On TV

Posted: March 15, 2013 - 12:05am
Jim Furyk hits his tee shot on the 17th hole during a practice round for the Tampa Bay Championship golf tournament Wednesday, March 13, 2013, in Palm Harbor, Fla. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)  Chris O'Meara
Chris O'Meara
Jim Furyk hits his tee shot on the 17th hole during a practice round for the Tampa Bay Championship golf tournament Wednesday, March 13, 2013, in Palm Harbor, Fla. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)

Friday, March 15

AUTO RACING

6:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, at Bristol, Tenn.

8 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn.

10 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, at Bristol, Tenn.

11:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn.

10 p.m., NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia

BASEBALL

3 p.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Miami

GOLF

5:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Avantha Masters, second round, at Delhi, India (same-day tape)

11 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, second round, at Tampa Bay, Fla.

2:30 p.m., TGC — LPGA, Founders Cup, second round, at Phoenix

4:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, first round, at Newport Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

11 a.m., WGN — Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox, at Phoenix

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., ESPN — Big Ten Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Chicago

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Atlantic Coast Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C.

10 a.m., ESPN — Big Ten Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Chicago

10 a.m., ESPN2 — Atlantic Coast Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C.

3 p.m., ESPN — Big East Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at New York

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Atlantic Coast Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C.

5 p.m., ESPN — Big East Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at New York

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Atlantic Coast Conference, quarterfinal, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C.

7:30 p.m., ESPN — Pac-12 Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Las Vegas

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3 p.m., NBCSN — Hockey East Tournament, quarterfinals, teams and site TBD

MOTORSPORTS

2 p.m., SPEED — AMA Pro Racing, at Daytona Beach, Fla. (same-day tape)

NBA BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m., WGN — Chicago at Golden State

TENNIS

12:30 p.m., ESPN2 — ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s quarterfinal, at Indian Wells, Calif.

7:30 p.m., ESPN2 — ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, women’s semifinal, at Indian Wells, Calif.

Saturday, March 16

AUTO RACING

5 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn.

6:30 a.m., SPEED — American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring, start of race, at Sebring, Fla.

8 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn.

9 a.m., SPEED — American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring, at Sebring, Fla.

10 a.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, at Bristol, Tenn.

6:30 a.m., SPEED — American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring, end of race, at Sebring, Fla. (same-day tape)

9:30 p.m., ESN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (delayed tape)

9:30 p.m., NBCSN — Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia

BASEBALL

9 a.m., MLB — World Baseball Classic, second round, teams TBD, at Miami

BOXING

6:15 p.m., HBO — Welterweights, Jessie Vargas (21-0-0) vs. Wale Omotoso (23-0-0); champion Timothy Bradley Jr. (29-0-0) vs. Ruslan Provodnikov (22-1-0), for WBO welterweight title, at Carson, Calif.

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Avantha Masters, third round, at Delhi, India (same-day tape)

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, third round, at Tampa Bay, Fla.

11 a.m., NBC — PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, third round, at Tampa Bay, Fla.

Noon, TGC — LPGA, Founders Cup, third round, at Phoenix

3:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, at Newport Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, WGN — Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City, at Mesa, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:30 a.m., CBS — Conference USA, championship, teams TBD, at Tulsa, Okla.

7:30 a.m., ESPN2 — America East Conference, championship, teams and site TBD

9 a.m., ABC — Southeastern Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn.

9 a.m., ESPN — Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C.

9:40 a.m., CBS — Big Ten Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Chicago

11 a.m., ABC — Southeastern Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Nashville, Tenn.

11 a.m., ESPN — Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Greensboro, N.C.

Noon, CBS — Big Ten Conference, semifinal, teams TBD, at Chicago

12:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Southwestern Athletic Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Garland, Texas

1:30 p.m., ESPN — Big 12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Kansas City, Mo.

2 p.m., CBS — Mountain West Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas

2:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Mid-American Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Cleveland

4:30 p.m., ESPN — Big East Conference, championship, teams TBD, at New York

4:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Southland Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Katy, Texas

6:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Big West Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Anaheim, Calif.

7 p.m., ESPN — Pac-12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Las Vegas

MOTORSPORTS

3:30 p.m., SPEED — Supercross, at Indianapolis

SOCCER

4:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Premier League, Manchester City at Everton

8:30 a.m., NBC — MLS, D.C. United at New York

11 a.m., NBCSN — MLS, Chicago at Kansas City

4 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, Portland at Seattle

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377828/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377823/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377818/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377813/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377808/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377803/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377798/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/
Seal Release

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING