67TH ANNUAL GOLD MEDAL 2013 BASKETBAll SCHEDULE

B Division Teams: Angoon, Haines, Hoonah, Hydaburg, Kake, Klukwan, Metlakatla, Sitka, Wrangell, Yakutat.

C Division Teams: Angoon, Hoonah, Hydaburg, Kake, Klukwan, Yakutat.

Masters Division Teams: Hoonah, Juneau Alliance, Kake, Klawock, Klukwan, Yakutat.

SUNDAY, Mar. 17

10 a.m., M - Gm #1, Hoonah Vs. Klawock

11:30 a.m., B - Gm #2, Sitka Vs. Metlakatla

1 p.m., C - Gm #3, Hoonah Vs. Hydaburg

2:30 p.m., B - Gm #4, Hoonah Vs. Wrangell

4 p.m., M - Gm #5, Juneau Alliance Vs. Yakutat

6 p.m., B - Gm #6, Angoon Vs. Klukwan

7:30 p.m., C - Gm #7, Angoon Vs. Klukwan

9 p.m., B - Gm #8, Yakutat Vs. Kake

MONDAY, Mar. 18

12:30 p.m., B - Gm #9, Loser #2 Vs. Loser #6

2 p.m., C - Gm #10, Yakutat Vs. Winner #3

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #11, Haines Vs. Winner #4

6 p.m., C - Gm #12, Kake Vs. Winner #7

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #13, Loser #4 Vs. Loser #8

9 p.m., B - Gm #14, Hydaburg Vs. Winner #6

TUESDAY, Mar. 19

12:30 p.m., B - Gm #15, Winner #9 Vs. Loser #11

2 p.m., M - Gm #16, Klukwan Vs. Winner #1

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #17, Winner #2 Vs. Winner #11

6 p.m., M - Gm #18, Kake Vs. Winner #5

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #19, Winner #13 Vs. Loser #14

9 p.m., B - Gm 20, Winner #14 Vs. Winner #8

WEDNESDAY, Mar. 20

12:30 p.m., M - Gm #21, Loser #1 Vs. Loser #18

2 p.m., C - Gm #22, Loser #3 Vs. Loser #12

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #23, Loser #20 Vs. Winner #15

6 p.m., C - Gm #24, Loser #7 Vs. Loser #10

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #25, Loser #17 Vs. Winner #19

9 p.m., M - Gm #26, Loser #5 Vs. Loser #16

THURSDAY, Mar. 21

12:30 p.m., M - Gm #27, Winner #21 Vs.Winner 26

2 p.m., C - Gm #28, Winner #22 Vs. Winner #24

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #29, Winner #23 Vs. Winner #25

6 p.m., C - Gm #30, Winner #10 Vs. Winner #12

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #31, Winner #17 Vs. Winner #20

9 p.m., M - Gm #32, Winner #16 Vs. Winner #18

FRIDAY, Mar. 22

5:30 p.m., M - Gm #33, Loser #32 Vs. Winner #27

7 p.m., C - Gm #34, Loser #30 Vs. Winner #28

8:30 p.m., B - Gm #35, Winner #29 Vs. Loser #31

SATURDAY, Mar. 23

4 p.m., M - Gm #36, Winner #32 Vs. Winner #33, For C Championship

6 p.m., C - Gm #37, Winner #30 Vs. Winner #33, For C Championship

8 p.m., B - Gm #38, Winner 31 Vs. Winner 35, For B Championship

SPECIAL EVENTS

Sunday, Mar. 17

10 a.m., Game One, tourney begins.

Monday, Mar. 18

7 p.m., Opening Ceremonies

• Juneau Lions Club Gold Medal President - Lion Stephen Brandner Emcee

• Presentation of Colors - Alaska Native Veterans

• Nathional Anthem - TMHS Choir

• Welcome - Alaska Governor Sean Parnell, Juneau Mayor Merrill Sanford, Central Council Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska president Edward K. Thomas.

Wednesday, Mar. 20

7 p.m., Memorial Service - Lion Sasha Soboleff

Thursday, Mar. 21

7 p.m., The Arts For Youth Dancers

Friday, Mar. 22

7 p.m., Children Of All Nations Dance Group

• Hall Of Fame ceremony

Saturday, Mar. 23

4 p.m., Championship Games begin.

Topics

GSC

More

Fri, 01/20/2017 - 09:01

Sports on TV for Friday, Jan. 20 and Saturday, Jan. 21

ALL TIMES ALASKAN

Read more
Fri, 01/20/2017 - 08:53

Weekend Preview: Falcons boys, girls host Colony; JDHS at Elks Showdown

In this weekend’s only local high school sports action, Thunder Mountain High School boys and girls basketball host Colony for two games each Friday and Saturday. The girls tip off at 5 p.m. with the boys game following at 7 on both nights.

Read more
Wed, 01/18/2017 - 00:02

Sports on TV for Wednesday, Jan. 18

COLLEGE BASKETBALL 2:30 p.m., SEC - Florida at South Carolina 3 p.m., BTN - Indiana at Penn St. 3 p.m., CBSSN - Temple at Cincinnati 3 p.m., ESPN2 - Oklahoma at West Virginia 3 p.m., ESPNU - Missouri at Alabama 3 p.m. Read more

Falcons salvage Shootout win

After losing their first two games in the Dimond Prep Shootout by a combined eight points, the Thunder Mountain High School boys basketball team salvaged a win from the Anchorage tournament with a 52-41 Saturday win over North Pole. Read more

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING