67TH ANNUAL GOLD MEDAL 2013 BASKETBAll SCHEDULE

B Division Teams: Angoon, Haines, Hoonah, Hydaburg, Kake, Klukwan, Metlakatla, Sitka, Wrangell, Yakutat.

 

C Division Teams: Angoon, Hoonah, Hydaburg, Kake, Klukwan, Yakutat.

Masters Division Teams: Hoonah, Juneau Alliance, Kake, Klawock, Klukwan, Yakutat.

SUNDAY, Mar. 17

10 a.m., M - Gm #1, Hoonah Vs. Klawock

11:30 a.m., B - Gm #2, Sitka Vs. Metlakatla

1 p.m., C - Gm #3, Hoonah Vs. Hydaburg

2:30 p.m., B - Gm #4, Hoonah Vs. Wrangell

4 p.m., M - Gm #5, Juneau Alliance Vs. Yakutat

6 p.m., B - Gm #6, Angoon Vs. Klukwan

7:30 p.m., C - Gm #7, Angoon Vs. Klukwan

9 p.m., B - Gm #8, Yakutat Vs. Kake

MONDAY, Mar. 18

12:30 p.m., B - Gm #9, Loser #2 Vs. Loser #6

2 p.m., C - Gm #10, Yakutat Vs. Winner #3

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #11, Haines Vs. Winner #4

6 p.m., C - Gm #12, Kake Vs. Winner #7

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #13, Loser #4 Vs. Loser #8

9 p.m., B - Gm #14, Hydaburg Vs. Winner #6

TUESDAY, Mar. 19

12:30 p.m., B - Gm #15, Winner #9 Vs. Loser #11

2 p.m., M - Gm #16, Klukwan Vs. Winner #1

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #17, Winner #2 Vs. Winner #11

6 p.m., M - Gm #18, Kake Vs. Winner #5

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #19, Winner #13 Vs. Loser #14

9 p.m., B - Gm 20, Winner #14 Vs. Winner #8

WEDNESDAY, Mar. 20

12:30 p.m., M - Gm #21, Loser #1 Vs. Loser #18

2 p.m., C - Gm #22, Loser #3 Vs. Loser #12

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #23, Loser #20 Vs. Winner #15

6 p.m., C - Gm #24, Loser #7 Vs. Loser #10

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #25, Loser #17 Vs. Winner #19

9 p.m., M - Gm #26, Loser #5 Vs. Loser #16

THURSDAY, Mar. 21

12:30 p.m., M - Gm #27, Winner #21 Vs.Winner 26

2 p.m., C - Gm #28, Winner #22 Vs. Winner #24

3:30 p.m., B - Gm #29, Winner #23 Vs. Winner #25

6 p.m., C - Gm #30, Winner #10 Vs. Winner #12

7:30 p.m., B - Gm #31, Winner #17 Vs. Winner #20

9 p.m., M - Gm #32, Winner #16 Vs. Winner #18

FRIDAY, Mar. 22

5:30 p.m., M - Gm #33, Loser #32 Vs. Winner #27

7 p.m., C - Gm #34, Loser #30 Vs. Winner #28

8:30 p.m., B - Gm #35, Winner #29 Vs. Loser #31

SATURDAY, Mar. 23

4 p.m., M - Gm #36, Winner #32 Vs. Winner #33, For C Championship

6 p.m., C - Gm #37, Winner #30 Vs. Winner #33, For C Championship

8 p.m., B - Gm #38, Winner 31 Vs. Winner 35, For B Championship

SPECIAL EVENTS

Sunday, Mar. 17

10 a.m., Game One, tourney begins.

Monday, Mar. 18

7 p.m., Opening Ceremonies

• Juneau Lions Club Gold Medal President - Lion Stephen Brandner Emcee

• Presentation of Colors - Alaska Native Veterans

• Nathional Anthem - TMHS Choir

• Welcome - Alaska Governor Sean Parnell, Juneau Mayor Merrill Sanford, Central Council Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska president Edward K. Thomas.

Wednesday, Mar. 20

7 p.m., Memorial Service - Lion Sasha Soboleff

Thursday, Mar. 21

7 p.m., The Arts For Youth Dancers

Friday, Mar. 22

7 p.m., Children Of All Nations Dance Group

• Hall Of Fame ceremony

Saturday, Mar. 23

4 p.m., Championship Games begin.

Topics

GSC

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more