• Overcast, light rain
  • 43°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Sports On TV

Posted: March 22, 2013 - 12:13am
Michigan State forward Derrick Nix signs autographs for fans after practice for a second-round game of the NCAA college basketball tournament at The Palace in Auburn Hills, Wednesday, March 20, 2013.  Michigan State plays Valparaiso on Thursday. (AP Photo/Paul Sancya)  Paul Sancya
Paul Sancya
Michigan State forward Derrick Nix signs autographs for fans after practice for a second-round game of the NCAA college basketball tournament at The Palace in Auburn Hills, Wednesday, March 20, 2013. Michigan State plays Valparaiso on Thursday. (AP Photo/Paul Sancya)

Friday, March 22

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

12:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Royal Purple 300, at Fontana, Calif.

3 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

Midnight, NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Malaysia Grand Prix, at Sepang, Malaysia

BOXING

6 p.m., ESPN2 — Middleweights, Don George (24-3-1) vs. David Lopez (41-13-0), at Chicago

EXTREME SPORTS

9 a.m., ESPN — X Games, at Tignes, France

3 p.m., ESPN — X Games, at Tignes, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, second round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

8:30 a.m., TGC — Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, first round, at Saucier, Miss.

11 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, second round, at Orlando, Fla.

2:30 p.m., TGC — LPGA, Kia Classic, second round, at Carlsbad, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, WGN — Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee, at Phoenix

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Albany (NY) vs. Duke, at Philadelphia

8:30 a.m., TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Mississippi vs. Wisconsin, at Kansas City, Mo.

9:30 a.m., TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Temple vs. N.C. State, at Dayton, Ohio

10 a.m., TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Pacific vs. Miami, at Austin, Texas

10:30 a.m., CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Cincinnati vs. Creighton, at Philadelphia

11 a.m., TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, La Salle vs. Kansas State, at Kansas City, Mo.

Noon, TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, James Madison vs. Indiana, at Dayton, Ohio

12:30 p.m., TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Colorado vs. Illinois, at Austin, Texas

2:45 p.m., TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Florida Gulf Coast vs. Georgetown, at Philadelphia

3 p.m., CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Iona vs. Ohio St., at Dayton, Ohio

3:15 p.m., TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Villanova vs. North Carolina, at Kansas City, Mo.

3:15 p.m., TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Northwesern St. vs. Florida, at Austin, Texas

5:15 p.m., TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Oklahoma vs. San Diego St., at Philadelphia

5:30 p.m., CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Iowa St. vs. Notre Dame, at Dayton, Ohio

5:45 p.m., TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, W. Kentucky vs. Kansas, at Kansas City, Mo

5:55 p.m., TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Minnesota vs. UCLA, at Austin, Texas

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

1 p.m., NBCSN — Hockey East tournament, semifinal, teams TBA, at Boston

4 p.m., NBCSN — Hockey East tournament, semifinal, teams TBA, at Boston

SOCCER

11:55 a.m., ESPN2 — Men’s national teams, World Cup Qualifier, Spain vs. Finland, at Gijon, Spain

6 p.m., ESPN — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, United States vs. Costa Rica, at Commerce City, Colo.

Saturday, March 23

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

9:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Royal Purple 300, at Fontana, Calif.

10:30 a.m., NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, at St. Petersburg, Fla.

11:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

1 p.m., ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Royal Purple 300, at Fontana, Calif.

11:30 p.m., NBCSN — Formula One, Malaysia Grand Prix, at Sepang, Malaysia

COLLEGE WRESTLING

4 p.m., ESPN — NCAA Division I Championships, final match, schools TBA, at Des Moines, Iowa

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, third round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

8:30 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla.

10:30 a.m., NBC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla.

1 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, second round, at Saucier, Miss.

3 p.m., TGC — LPGA, Kia Classic, third round, at Carlsbad, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, WGN — Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels, at Mesa, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m., ESPN — NIT, second round, teams and site TBA

8 a.m., CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

10:30 a.m., CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

1 p.m., CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

2 p.m., TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

3 p.m., TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

3:30 p.m., CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

4:30 p.m., TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

5:30 p.m., TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3 p.m., NBCSN — Hockey East tournament, championship, teams TBA, at Boston

MOTORSPORTS

3:30 p.m., SPEED — Supercross, at Toronto

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m., WGN — Indiana at Chicago

SOCCER

11:30 a.m., NBCSN — MLS, Columbus at DC United

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 a.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, teams and site TBA

9:30 a.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, teams and site TBA

Noon, ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, teams and site TBA

2:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, teams and site TBA

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377948/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/
Brandon Pilot Invitational Wrestling Tournament

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING