ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Scattered clouds
  • 39°
    Scattered clouds
  • Comment

Anchorage Ski Club tops day 1 of state championships

Ingrim wins ladies' giant slalom, Lamb takes mens

Posted: March 30, 2013 - 11:11pm
Back | Next
Anchorage Ski Club's Jack Stahla recovers from this drift to finish during Saturday's U-14 State Championships at Eaglecrest. Slalom action starts today at 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.
Anchorage Ski Club's Jack Stahla recovers from this drift to finish during Saturday's U-14 State Championships at Eaglecrest. Slalom action starts today at 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

Anchorage Ski Club’s April Ingrim ran a two-run total of one minute and 44.72 seconds to take the Ladies Giant Slalom at the 2013 U.S. Ski And Snowboard Association U-14 Alaska State Championship on Saturday at Eaglecrest ski area. Teammate Charlie Lam topped the men’s field with 1:41.37. Juneau Ski Club’s Sally Thompson finished in third for ladies with a 1:49.18 and JSC’s Tyler Weldon topped local skiers with a seventh place finish of 1:47.65.

The state championships resume today with the slalom runs beginning at 10:30 a.m. and following at 1:30 p.m.

Saturday’s U-14 Alaska State Championship Giant Slalom Results:

Ladies: finish, name, (club&year), 1st run/2nd run/total time

1 Ingrim, April (ASC/99) 52.81/51.91/1:44.72

2 Cassee, Sanne (ASC/01) 54.40/53.33/1:47.73

3 Thompson, Sally (JSC/01) 53.96/55.22/1:49.18

4 Duclos, Kate (ASC/99) 54.35/54.97/1:49.32

5 Jones, Hailley J (JSC/00) 54.27/55.92/1:50.19

6 Von Imhof, Liesel (ASC/99) 57.57/52.89/1:50.46

7 Stahla, Mary Grace (ASC/02) 55.86/54.86/1:50.72

8 Balstad, Laurinne (JSC/99) 55.60/56.55/1:52.15

9 Petrie, Brenna (ASC/99) 57.29/55.26/1:52.55

10 Mandich, Alyssa (ASC/99) 56.31/57.19/1:53.50

11 Sage, Piper (ASC/02) 57.63/56.77/1:54.40

12 Von Wichman, Randi (ASC/02) 59.47/57.15/1:56.62

13 Wrigley, Emma (ASC/00) 58.47/58.29/1:56.76

14 Brewer, Austen (HYST/01) 58.08/59.03/1:57.11

15 Griggs, Johanna (JSC/02) 59.73/57.61/1:57.34

16 Hannah, Zandria (ASC/99) 58.44/59.02/1:57.46

17 Legate, Alejandra Cielo (ASC/99)/54.91/1:02.94/1:57.85

18 Coleman, Skyler (HYST/02) 1:00.24/59.07/1:59.31

19 Wessels, Luba (ASC/01) 1:02.22/59.48/2:01.70

20 Reddekopp, Katelyn (JSC/99) 1:01.11/1:00.78/2:01.89

21 Neal, Gretchen (JSC/01) 1:03.88/1:00.50/2:04.38

22 Griggs, Gabrielle (JSC/02) 1:01.99 1:03.47/2:05.46

23 Crocker, Riley (JSC/02) 1:05.31/1:06.25/2:11.56

24 Horst, Julia (HYST/00) 1:07.93/1:08.95/2:16.88

25 Harris, Sarah Ashleigh (HYST/02) 1:06.88 1:10.03/2:16.91

26 Jones, Sabrina (JSC/00) 1:11.56/1:06.44/2:18.00

27 Jacobs, Avery (HART/01) 1:20.57/1:33.93/2:54.50

Men: finish, name, (club&year), 1st run/2nd run/total time

1 Lamb, Charlie (ASC/99) 50.71/50.66/1:41.37

2 Stahla, Jack (ASC/00) 50.40/51.12/1:41.52

3 Eriksson, Austen (ASC/99) 51.06/51.01/1:42.07

4 Cerutti, Ely (ASC/99) 50.81/51.81/1:42.62

5 Eid, Hunter (ASC/01) 53.27/52.83/1:46.10

6 Hildreth, Cabell (ASC/99) 53.65/53.50/1:47.15

7 Weldon, Tyler (JSC/01) 54.01/53.64/1:47.65

8 Kelemen (ASC/01) 54.25/53.66/1:47.91

8 Davies, Ronan (JSC/00) 53.35/54.56/1:47.91

10 Leach, Kevin (ASC/00) 54.37/54.36/1:48.73

11 Evanger, Jacob (FASC/99) 56.22/55.23/1:51.45

12 Marnon, Jake (JSC/00) 55.73/55.96/1:51.69

13 Hildreth, Sage (ASC/02) 56.30/55.46/1:51.76

14 Horrigan, Colin (ASC/02) 56.52/55.36/1:51.88

15 Liles, Evan (ASC/01) 57.20/55.23/1:52.43

16 Goldstein, Jacob (JSC/02) 59.63/56.21/1:55.84

17 Carl, Nick (HYST/01) 59.54/57.20/1:56.74

18 Penn, Kai (ASC/01) 57.22 1:00.26/1:57.48

18 Madrid, London (JSC/00) 59.19/58.29/1:57.48

20 Miles, Cedar (JSC/01) 59.68/58.58/1:58.26

21 Lentfer, Chase (ASC/99) 58.98/59.68/1:58.66

22 Hulbert, Dylan (JSC/01) 1:02.62/1:01.24/2:03.86

23 Denter, Dayton (HYST/99) 1:03.12/1:03.66/2:06.78

24 Strickland, Sam (HYST/01) 1:03.86/1:04.32/2:08.18

25 Crum, Rodney (HYST/00) 1:03.77/1:04.62/2:08.39

26 Wrigley, William (ASC/02) 1:04.70/1:05.37/2:10.07

27 Pepin, John (HYST/99) 1:05.69/1:04.89/2:10.58

28 Colberg, Talis (ASC/02) 1:07.59/1:07.23/2:14.82

29 Harris, Jacob (HYST/00) 1:09.25/1:05.93/2:15.18

30 Jones, Alexsander (HYST/00) 1:08.24/1:07.06/2:15.30

31 Evensen, Gunnar (HYST/00) 1:15.29/1:14.61/2:29.90

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377993/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377988/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377983/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377978/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377963/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377948/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/
Northern lights

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING