• Broken clouds, patches of fog
  • 39°
    Broken clouds, patches of fog
  • Comment

Falcons sweep the track at Ketchikan

TMHS boys and girls top the field, JDHS second and sixth

Posted: April 7, 2013 - 12:13am

The Thunder Mountain High School track and field team swept the overall boys and girls titles at the Ketchikan Invitational over the weekend, claiming 16 first place finishes and a host of seconds.

“We are extremely pleased with how we competed this weekend,” TMHS coach Scott May said. “It was just an incredible performance by many of the athletes here from all the schools.”

The win for the Falcons’ women was their first ever team title at an invitational. TMHS scored 122 points to top second-place Ketchikan with 98.50, Petersburg was third with 46, Sitka fourth (36.50), Thorne Bay fifth (24) and Juneau-Douglas sixth (5). The Falcons men won the team title with 138, Ketchikan second (117), JDHS third (47), Petersburg fourth (20), Sitka fifth (20) and Thorne Bay sixth (3).

Freshman Ava Tompkins got the Falcons off to a good start on Friday, jumping four-feet-9 to win the high jump with Naomi Welling third. JDHS’ Toma Kimlinger and Katherine Kane also jumped.

Senior Nick Bursell followed with a first in the boy’s high jump with 5-foot-8 and JDHS’ Ben Williams was third (TM Thane Reishus-O’Brien, JD Aakash Bathja also jumped).

The jumps by Tompkins, Welling, and Bursell were all school records. Welling also set the school record in the 300-hurdles with a 49.11, a mark that puts her as the second fastest in the state.

The Falcons’ girls set six personal records and five school records total. Maddie Hall set the 3200 record in 11:37 and the girl’s 4x200 relay set the mark with a 1:44:38.

Welling was selected as the Falcons female Athlete of the Meet

The Falcons’ boys set 16 personal and four school records

Three school records were set in the same event. After Ketchikan’s Cody Ring won the discus with a throw of 122 feet 1.50 inches, the Falcons Morgan Nichols took second (112 feet), Joe Paden third (108.9), Bursell fourth (105.2). JDHS’ Trevor Clauder threw a sixth place of 100 feet seven inches.

Kahlil English was selected the Falcons’ boys Athlete of the Meet as he won three of his four events. English won the 800, 1600, and 3200, and placed second in the 400.

JDHS’ Riley Moser won the prelims of the 800 but finished second in the finals race.

“We learned what a track meet was like,” JDHS coach Janette Gagnon said. “Maybe half of the team were in a track meet before. I think a lot of the kids were surprised with how long the days are and how much planning is involved. There was a lot of learning happening at this meet.”

Gagnon stated that senior Jaden Sierra continues to be a strong sprinter for the Crimson Bears and he was challenged by freshman Justin Miller.

“That was fun to watch,” Gagnon said. “And watching Riley race Khalil (English) is going to be exciting. A lot of these kids will be fun to watch as the season goes on.”

Thorne Bay freshman Taylee Nyquest continues to be a force on the running scene, adding to her state cross-country title with an impressive showing in her first high school track meet. Nyquest won the 1600 in 5:26 over TMHS’ Maddie Hall with 5:32; the 400 meters, and the 3200 with a 11:34 to Hall’s 11:37.

The Falcons’ Uinise Foo-Chong won the girl’s shot put, Ketchikan’s Cody Ring the boys. Ketchikan’s Shawna Nelson won the girls triple jump with 27-feet-11 and TMHS’ Brendan Pietz took the boys with a 37-foot-4 effort.

The glamour runs of the meet, the 100 meter dashes, went to Ketchikan’s Bernadette Franlovich on the girls side (13.94) with Welling, Tompkins and Jenna Luhrs bringing the Falcons in and JDHS’ Junetta Peterson notching seventh; and Sitka’s Jon De LaCruz going 12.04 to win the boys.

TMHS’ Estie Dawson won the 400 in 1:06.66 while Ketchikan’s Kelton Thompson took the boy’s half in 54.98.

The Falcons took both the girls and boys 4x200 meter relays. Ashlynn Kay, Luhrs, Tompkins and Welling won in 1:59.47; Neal Van Tomlen, Rafael Sales, Bryson Morris and Ben Jahn won in 1:44.38. JDHS’ Malik Brown, Jaden sierra, Jestoni Feliciano and Williams were just behind in 1:45.80.

Ketchikan took the boy’s 4x400 with TMHS second and JDHS third; the Kings also won the girl’s portion with Petersburg second and TMHS third.

The Falcons boys dominated the 4x100 with Joseph Ia, Dylan Taylor, Ben Jahn and Nick Bursell hitting 48.73, while JDHS’ Neal Chapman, Aakash Bathja, Fernando Pintang and Patrick Benin placed fifth.

Sitka took the girl’s 4x100 and Ketchikan the 4x400.

The Falcons girl’s team of Dawson, Katie Jones, Emilyanne Lohrey and Hall won the 4x800 in 11:59.

Complete results are online at juneauempire.com/sports.

Ketchikan Invitational Track & Field Results

(place, name, grade, school, mark or time)

Girls High Jump

1 Tompkins, Ava 9 Thunder Moun 4-09.00

2 Dumag, Melissa 11 Sitka 4-06.00

3 Porter, Emily 10 Ketchikan 4-04.00

3 Welling, Naomi 9 Thunder Moun 4-04.00

5 Davis, Hannah 11 Sitka 4-02.00

5 Michalsen, Kaia 9 Ketchikan 4-02.00

7 Simons, Jade 10 Ketchikan 3-10.00

-- Kimlinger, Toma 9 Juneau Dougl DQ

-- Kane, Katherine 9 Juneau Dougl DQ

Boys High Jump

1 Bursell, Nick 12 Thunder Moun 5-08.00

2 Halvorsen, Keelan 11 Ketchikan 5-06.00

3 Williams, Ben 12 Juneau Dougl 5-00.00

4 Young, Trenton 10 Ketchikan 4-10.00

-- Reishus-O’Brien, Thane 10 Thunder Moun DQ

-- Bathja, Aakash 9 Juneau Dougl DQ

-- Aceston, Sage 9 Ketchikan DQ

Girls Shot Put

1 Foo-Chong, Uinise 12 Thunder Moun 32-06.50

2 Nelson, Shawna 11 Ketchikan 29-03.00

3 Staveland, Jonelle 12 Thunder Moun 28-05.00

4 Broderick, Katie 11 Ketchikan 27-05.00

5 Vinje, Jordyn 10 Juneau Dougl 27-03.50

6 Ramil, Isa 11 Sitka 25-09.00

7 Alvey, Megan 12 Ketchikan 24-03.00

8 Harding-Laman, Torah 10 Ketchikan x24-01.00

9 Enright, Vona 9 Ketchikan x23-05.00

10 Rivest, Morgan 9 Thunder Moun 22-09.50

11 Fenumiai, LiAnne 11 Juneau Dougl 22-09.00

12 Emmert, Nicole 11 Ketchikan x22-05.00

13 Johnson, Alice 9 Thunder Moun x22-02.00

14 DeBoer, Paige 11 Ketchikan x20-03.00

15 Palmer, Lisa 9 Juneau Dougl 19-08.50

16 Palmer, Linda 9 Juneau Dougl x19-06.00

17 Jackson, Kacey 11 Juneau Dougl x18-09.00

18 Franklin, Jessica 11 Petersburg 15-01.00

19 Browning, Kayla 9 Juneau Dougl x14-10.50

Boys Shot Put

1 Ring, Cody 12 Ketchikan 40-06.00

2 Nichols, Morgan 11 Thunder Moun 39-02.50

3 Soakai, Ofeina 11 Thunder Moun 38-11.00

4 Paden, Joe 11 Thunder Moun 37-10.00

5 Pietz, Brendan 10 Thunder Moun x36-04.00

6 Clauder, Trevor 11 Juneau Dougl 33-11.00

7 McLaren, Taylor 12 Ketchikan 33-10.00

8 Alderfer, Andrew 11 Juneau Dougl 33-03.00

9 Cary, Brock 11 Thunder Moun x33-02.00

10 Lin, Thomas 12 Ketchikan 32-04.00

11 Johanson, Brandon 12 Thunder Moun x31-08.00

12 Johnson, Rick 10 Thunder Moun x31-07.50

13 Miguel, Lucky 11 Sitka 31-03.50

14 Pintang, Fernando 12 Juneau Dougl 30-07.50

15 Oster, Justin 11 Ketchikan x30-05.00

16 Ford, Caleb 11 Ketchikan x30-03.00

17 Galletes, Kana 9 Juneau Dougl x29-01.00

18 Simbahon, Kaleb 11 Petersburg 29-00.50

19 Watson, Brennan 12 Thunder Moun x28-01.00

20 Solomon, Kody 12 Sitka 26-06.00

21 Cornwall, Joshua 10 Ketchikan x24-10.00

22 Greenup, Cole 9 Ketchikan x19-04.50

Girls Triple Jump

1 Nelson, Shawna 11 Ketchikan 27-11.50

2 Taylor, Abigail 11 Petersburg 25-05.00

3 Michalsen, Kaia 9 Ketchikan 25-04.00

4 Simons, Jade 10 Ketchikan 24-03.00

Boys Triple Jump

1 Pietz, Brendan 10 Thunder Moun 37-04.25

2 Fox, Kenny 10 Thunder Moun 36-11.50

3 Brown, Malik 11 Juneau Dougl 35-09.00

4 Halvorsen, Keelan 11 Ketchikan 33-06.75

5 Young, Trenton 10 Ketchikan 31-05.00

6 Patrick, Jonah 9 Gustavus 30-05.00

7 Cornwall, Tyler 12 Ketchikan 30-01.50

8 Simbahon, Kaleb 11 Petersburg 29-06.50

9 Aceston, Sage 9 Ketchikan x28-05.00

10 Reishus-O’Brien, Thane 10 Thunder Moun 26-01.50

-- Marchbanks, Kenny 12 Gustavus DQ

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1 Nyquest, Taylee 9 Thorne Bay 11:34.00

2 Hall, Maddie 10 Thunder Moun 11:37.00

3 Weller, Grace 11 Petersburg 12:31.00

4 Murph, Diane 11 Petersburg 12:45.00

5 Jones, Katie 12 Thunder Moun 13:47.00

6 Anzueto, Eimy 11 Ketchikan 13:50.00

7 Hermann, Dunya 9 Thunder Moun 14:00.00

8 Lohrey, Emilyanne 12 Thunder Moun x14:01.00

9 Tighe, Kaitlyn 10 Ketchikan 14:27.00

10 Pfundt, Stephanie 11 Petersburg 14:28.00

11 Whitson, Hannah 11 Sitka 15:27.00

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 English, Khalil 11 Thunder Moun 10:16.00

2 Moser, Riley 10 Juneau Dougl 10:23.00

3 Llanos, Christopher 10 Ketchikan 10:31.00

4 Steeves, James 12 Thunder Moun 10:32.00

5 Taylor, Steven 12 Thorne Bay 11:06.00

6 Guenther, Jacob 10 Ketchikan 11:09.00

7 Travers, Ben 12 Thunder Moun 11:17.00

8 Lohrey, Michael 10 Thunder Moun x11:22.00

9 Elliott, John 10 Juneau Dougl 11:59.00

10 Bibb, Harrison 9 Juneau Dougl 12:42.00

11 Evens, Nels 10 Petersburg 12:59.00

12 Showalter, Brandon 11 Ketchikan 13:05.00

13 Galbraith, Joseph 11 Sitka 14:52.00

14 Harvey, Ryan 12 Juneau Dougl x15:25.00

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Weller, Grace 11 Petersburg 19.44q

2 Tompkins, Ava 9 Thunder Moun 19.91q

3 Taylor, Abigail 11 Petersburg 20.87q

4 Davis, Hannah 11 Sitka 20.97q

5 Wharton, Hannah 12 Ketchikan 21.00q

6 Porter, Emily 10 Ketchikan 21.53q

7 Harding-Laman, Torah 10 Ketchikan 22.72q

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Rawhani, Mizani 12 Petersburg 17.59q

2 Cook, Douglas 10 Ketchikan 18.10q

3 Voelz, Ricky 12 Ketchikan 18.53q

4 Ia, Joe 12 Thunder Moun 19.03q

5 Zarlengo, Ben 10 Petersburg 20.50q

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Franlovich, Bernadette 9 Ketchikan 13.94q

2 Welling, Naomi 9 Thunder Moun 13.96q

3 Tompkins, Ava 9 Thunder Moun 14.15q

4 Luhrs, Jenna 11 Thunder Moun 14.55q

5 Prutsman, Aurora 12 Ketchikan 15.00q

6 Malabanan, Sherlyn 10 Ketchikan 15.59q

7 Peterson, Junetta 9 Juneau Dougl 16.19q

8 Bonilla, Angelina 11 Thunder Moun 16.25q

9 Rivest, Morgan 9 Thunder Moun 16.31

10 Villanueva, Melanie 11 Sitka 16.47

11 Wood, Sara 9 Thunder Moun 16.65

12 George, Fredrica 9 Thunder Moun 16.75

13 Hamrick, Kaia 9 Juneau Dougl 16.97

14 Browning, Kayla 9 Juneau Dougl 18.47

15 Vinje, Jordyn 10 Juneau Dougl 18.50

16 Soboloff, Etienne 11 Juneau Dougl 19.28

17 DeBoer, Paige 11 Ketchikan 19.57

18 Sheakley, Emily 9 Juneau Dougl 20.00

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 De LaCruz, Jon 12 Sitka 12.04q

2 Thompson, Kelton 12 Ketchikan 12.07q

3 Bursell, Nick 12 Thunder Moun 12.21q

4 Jahn, Ben 11 Thunder Moun 12.28q

5 Boord, Mitchell 12 Sitka 12.39q

6 Miller, Justin 9 Juneau Dougl 12.40q

7 Van Tomlen, Neal 9 Thunder Moun 12.50q

7 Rawhani, Mizani 12 Petersburg 12.50q

9 Ia, Joe 12 Thunder Moun 12.54

10 Morris, Bryson 9 Thunder Moun 12.59

10 Tripple, Tell 9 Thorne Bay 12.59

12 Sierra, Jaden 12 Juneau Dougl 12.62

13 Bunyi, P K 11 Petersburg 12.75

14 Benin, Patrick 9 Juneau Dougl 12.97

14 Feliciano, Jestoni 12 Juneau Dougl 12.97

16 Taylor, Dylan 10 Thunder Moun 13.03

17 Sales, Rafael 11 Thunder Moun 13.07

18 Williams, Ben 12 Juneau Dougl 13.19

19 Elmore, Justin 11 Thunder Moun 13.22

20 Chapman, Neal 11 Juneau Dougl 13.56

21 Baca, Chris 12 Ketchikan 13.62

22 Patrick, Jonah 9 Gustavus 13.72

23 Miguel, Lucky 11 Sitka 13.87

24 Grant, Ian 12 Thunder Moun 14.18

25 McLaren, Taylor 12 Ketchikan 14.41

26 Slayton, Quinn 10 Thorne Bay 14.53

27 Zimmerman, Adam 9 Juneau Dougl 15.04

28 Cornwall, Joshua 10 Ketchikan 15.18

29 Alderfer, Andrew 11 Juneau Dougl 15.25

30 Lin, Thomas 12 Ketchikan 15.28

31 Clauder, Trevor 11 Juneau Dougl 15.70

32 Galletes, Kana 9 Juneau Dougl 16.13

-- Palmer, Billy 12 Juneau Dougl DQ

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Dawson, Estie 11 Thunder Moun 1:06.66q

2 Nyquest, Taylee 9 Thorne Bay 1:07.68q

3 Crellin, Alexis 11 Ketchikan 1:09.36q

4 Hintermeister, Arianna 10 Juneau Dougl 1:10.34q

5 Schwartz, Robyn 11 Petersburg 1:11.66q

6 Dumag, Melissa 11 Sitka 1:13.96q

7 Weller, Grace 11 Petersburg 1:14.38

8 Enright, Vona 9 Ketchikan 1:18.22

9 Austin, Alexandria 9 Thunder Moun 1:26.19

10 Peterson, Junetta 9 Juneau Dougl 1:34.00

11 Browning, Kayla 9 Juneau Dougl 1:41.97

12 Soboloff, Etienne 11 Juneau Dougl 1:55.22

-- Kane, Katherine 9 Juneau Dougl DQ

-- Sheakley, Emily 9 Juneau Dougl DQ

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Thompson, Kelton 12 Ketchikan 54.98q

2 English, Khalil 11 Thunder Moun 56.72q

3 Marchbanks, Kenny 12 Gustavus 58.68q

4 Stewart, Avery 12 Thunder Moun 1:00.09q

5 Taylor, Steven 12 Thorne Bay 1:00.38q

6 Wladyka, Jamie 12 Sitka 1:00.43q

7 Mathisen, Andrew 11 Petersburg 1:00.53

8 Tripple, Tell 9 Thorne Bay 1:01.31

9 Fox, Kenny 10 Thunder Moun 1:01.47

10 Boord, Mitchell 12 Sitka 1:03.91

11 De LaCruz, Jon 12 Sitka 1:04.00

12 Brown, Malik 11 Juneau Dougl 1:05.13

13 Arce, Denly 11 Sitka 1:05.56

14 Cornwall, Tyler 12 Ketchikan 1:06.37

15 Slayton, Quinn 10 Thorne Bay 1:08.60

16 Benin, Patrick 9 Juneau Dougl 1:10.12

17 Bathja, Aakash 9 Juneau Dougl 1:26.21

18 Harvey, Ryan 12 Juneau Dougl 1:37.65

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Welling, Naomi 9 Thunder Moun 49.11q

2 Kay, Ashlynn 12 Thunder Moun 57.81q

3 Weller, Grace 11 Petersburg 58.62q

4 Taylor, Abigail 11 Petersburg 59.81q

5 Malabanan, Sherlyn 10 Ketchikan 1:00.97q

6 Mandt, Maddy 10 Ketchikan 1:04.31q

7 Wharton, Hannah 12 Ketchikan 1:04.34

8 Porter, Emily 10 Ketchikan 1:04.81

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Voelz, Ricky 12 Ketchikan 45.50q

2 Cook, Douglas 10 Ketchikan 46.28q

3 Rawhani, Mizani 12 Petersburg 47.02q

4 Zarlengo, Ben 10 Petersburg 50.94q

5 Pintang, Fernando 12 Juneau Dougl 51.02q

6 Young, Trenton 10 Ketchikan 51.90q

7 Peterson, Bradley 11 Thunder Moun 57.31

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Crellin, Alexis 11 Ketchikan 2:37.03q

2 Hall, Maddie 10 Thunder Moun 2:38.75q

3 Dawson, Estie 11 Thunder Moun 2:40.00q

4 Schwartz, Robyn 11 Petersburg 2:44.87q

5 Anzueto, Eimy 11 Ketchikan 2:49.54q

6 Murph, Diane 11 Petersburg 2:49.90q

7 Michalsen, Kaia 9 Ketchikan 2:52.22q

8 Tighe, Kaitlyn 10 Ketchikan 2:53.65q

9 Jones, Katie 12 Thunder Moun 3:00.00

10 Hermann, Dunya 9 Thunder Moun 3:00.75

11 Pfundt, Stephanie 11 Petersburg 3:05.00

12 Jackson, Kacey 11 Juneau Dougl 3:05.41

13 Kane, Katherine 9 Juneau Dougl 3:06.22

14 Whitson, Hannah 11 Sitka 3:09.28

15 Peterson, Junetta 9 Juneau Dougl 3:34.00

15 Pilcher, Jade 12 Juneau Dougl 3:34.00

-- Nyquest, Taylee 9 Thorne Bay DQ

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Moser, Riley 10 Juneau Dougl 2:11.40q

2 English, Khalil 11 Thunder Moun 2:14.82q

3 Albertson, Beau 11 Ketchikan 2:16.27q

4 Wladyka, Jamie 12 Sitka 2:17.32q

5 Voelz, Ricky 12 Ketchikan 2:17.53q

6 Marchbanks, Kenny 12 Gustavus 2:17.66q

7 Stewart, Avery 12 Thunder Moun 2:17.88q

8 Guenther, Jacob 10 Ketchikan 2:20.85q

9 Kacenas, Ben 9 Ketchikan 2:23.38

10 Travers, Ben 12 Thunder Moun 2:23.88

11 Elliott, John 10 Juneau Dougl 2:24.94

12 Taylor, Steven 12 Thorne Bay 2:26.22

13 Smith, Duncan 9 Juneau Dougl 2:27.00

14 Dawson, Obadiah 9 Thunder Moun 2:27.28

15 Peterson, Bradley 11 Thunder Moun 2:36.81

16 Showalter, Brandon 11 Ketchikan 2:49.65

17 Galbraith, Joseph 11 Sitka 2:50.79

18 Evens, Nels 10 Petersburg 2:55.25

19 Harvey, Ryan 12 Juneau Dougl 3:18.69

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Franlovich, Bernadette 9 Ketchikan 29.37q

2 Luhrs, Jenna 11 Thunder Moun 30.50q

3 Kay, Ashlynn 12 Thunder Moun 31.04q

4 Dumag, Melissa 11 Sitka 31.82q

5 Malabanan, Sherlyn 10 Ketchikan 32.96q

6 Prutsman, Aurora 12 Ketchikan 33.00q

7 Mandt, Maddy 10 Ketchikan 33.09

8 Emmert, Nicole 11 Ketchikan 33.25

9 Austin, Alexandria 9 Thunder Moun 34.25

10 Bonilla, Angelina 11 Thunder Moun 34.84

11 Villanueva, Melanie 11 Sitka 34.85

12 Wood, Sara 9 Thunder Moun 35.12

13 George, Fredrica 9 Thunder Moun 36.22

14 Peterson, Junetta 9 Juneau Dougl 38.57

15 Soboloff, Etienne 11 Juneau Dougl 41.97

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Thompson, Kelton 12 Ketchikan 24.35q

2 De LaCruz, Jon 12 Sitka 25.02q

3 Pietz, Brendan 10 Thunder Moun 25.57q

4 Miller, Justin 9 Juneau Dougl 26.10q

5 Sierra, Jaden 12 Juneau Dougl 26.19q

6 Morris, Bryson 9 Thunder Moun 26.22q

7 Boord, Mitchell 12 Sitka 26.57

8 Bunyi, P K 11 Petersburg 26.65

9 Tripple, Tell 9 Thorne Bay 27.03

10 Taylor, Dylan 10 Thunder Moun 27.19

11 Stewart, Avery 12 Thunder Moun 27.40

12 Sales, Rafael 11 Thunder Moun 27.50

13 Arce, Denly 11 Sitka 27.72

14 Mathisen, Andrew 11 Petersburg 27.85

15 Elmore, Justin 11 Thunder Moun 28.00

16 Chapman, Neal 11 Juneau Dougl 28.44

17 Patrick, Jonah 9 Gustavus 28.56

17 Baca, Chris 12 Ketchikan 28.56

19 Miguel, Lucky 11 Sitka 28.87

20 Grant, Ian 12 Thunder Moun 29.10

21 Slayton, Quinn 10 Thorne Bay 30.06

22 Zimmerman, Adam 9 Juneau Dougl 30.97

Girls Long Jump

1 Davis, Hannah 11 Sitka 13-03.00

2 Wharton, Hannah 12 Ketchikan 11-09.00

3 Broderick, Katie 11 Ketchikan 10-00.00

4 Simons, Jade 10 Ketchikan 9-09.00

5 Villanueva, Melanie 11 Sitka 9-08.50

Boys Long Jump

1 Cook, Douglas 10 Ketchikan 18-00.50

2 Van Tomlen, Neal 9 Thunder Moun 17-04.00

3 Fox, Kenny 10 Thunder Moun 16-04.00

4 Jahn, Ben 11 Thunder Moun 16-03.00

5 Young, Trenton 10 Ketchikan 16-00.00

6 Halvorsen, Keelan 11 Ketchikan 15-10.50

7 Mathisen, Andrew 11 Petersburg 15-09.50

8 Patrick, Jonah 9 Gustavus 14-09.50

9 Miller, Justin 9 Juneau Dougl 14-09.00

10 Simbahon, Kaleb 11 Petersburg 14-01.50

11 Smith, Duncan 9 Juneau Dougl 13-10.50

12 Aceston, Sage 9 Ketchikan x13-04.50

13 Bibb, Harrison 9 Juneau Dougl 13-04.00

14 Arce, Denly 11 Sitka 12-09.50

15 Grant, Ian 12 Thunder Moun x11-07.00

16 Reishus-O’Brien, Thane 10 Thunder Moun x11-01.50

Girls Discus Throw

1 Nelson, Shawna 11 Ketchikan 101-05

2 Luhrs, Jenna 11 Thunder Moun 88-09

3 Ramil, Isa 11 Sitka 83-05.50

4 Foo-Chong, Uinise 12 Thunder Moun 75-07

5 Broderick, Katie 11 Ketchikan 74-03.50

6 Pilcher, Jade 12 Juneau Dougl 73-09

7 Hamrick, Kaia 9 Juneau Dougl 61-10.50

8 Fenumiai, LiAnne 11 Juneau Dougl 61-01

9 Enright, Vona 9 Ketchikan 57-11.50

10 Harding-Laman, Torah 10 Ketchikan x57-09.50

11 Rivest, Morgan 9 Thunder Moun 57-05

12 Alvey, Megan 12 Ketchikan x57-02

13 Staveland, Jonelle 12 Thunder Moun x52-07

14 DeBoer, Paige 11 Ketchikan x51-10.50

15 Johnson, Alice 9 Thunder Moun x41-04.50

16 Franklin, Jessica 11 Petersburg 37-07

Boys Discus Throw

1 Ring, Cody 12 Ketchikan 122-01.50

2 Nichols, Morgan 11 Thunder Moun 112-00.50

3 Paden, Joe 11 Thunder Moun 108-09.50

4 Bursell, Nick 12 Thunder Moun 105-02.50

5 Soakai, Ofeina 11 Thunder Moun x102-05

6 Clauder, Trevor 11 Juneau Dougl 100-07

7 Oster, Justin 11 Ketchikan 93-08

8 Cary, Brock 11 Thunder Moun x90-01.50

9 Ford, Caleb 11 Ketchikan 87-06

10 Lin, Thomas 12 Ketchikan x83-03

11 McLaren, Taylor 12 Ketchikan x82-08

12 Simbahon, Kaleb 11 Petersburg 82-04

13 Alderfer, Andrew 11 Juneau Dougl 78-08

14 Johnson, Rick 10 Thunder Moun x78-06

15 Zarlengo, Ben 10 Petersburg 77-03

16 Galletes, Kana 9 Juneau Dougl 75-01

17 Chapman, Neal 11 Juneau Dougl x73-03

18 Solomon, Kody 12 Sitka 72-09

19 Johanson, Brandon 12 Thunder Moun x68-07

20 Watson, Brennan 12 Thunder Moun x62-05

21 Williams, Ben 12 Juneau Dougl x61-08

22 Reishus-O’Brien, Thane 10 Thunder Moun x60-09

23 Greenup, Cole 9 Ketchikan x56-08

24 Cornwall, Joshua 10 Ketchikan x49-10

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Weller, Grace 11 Petersburg 19.44 19.31

2 Tompkins, Ava 9 Thunder Moun 19.91 20.09

3 Davis, Hannah 11 Sitka 20.97 20.72

4 Wharton, Hannah 12 Ketchikan 21.00 20.90

5 Porter, Emily 10 Ketchikan 21.53 21.10

6 Taylor, Abigail 11 Petersburg 20.87 21.12

7 Harding-Laman, Torah 10 Ketchikan 22.72 23.40

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Cook, Douglas 10 Ketchikan 18.10 18.22

2 Rawhani, Mizani 12 Petersburg 17.59 18.40

3 Voelz, Ricky 12 Ketchikan 18.53 19.16

4 Zarlengo, Ben 10 Petersburg 20.50 20.09

4 Ia, Joe 12 Thunder Moun 19.03

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Welling, Naomi 9 Thunder Moun 13.96 13.78

2 Tompkins, Ava 9 Thunder Moun 14.15 14.37

3 Franlovich, Bernadette 9 Ketchikan 13.94 14.40

4 Luhrs, Jenna 11 Thunder Moun 14.55 14.44

5 Prutsman, Aurora 12 Ketchikan 15.00 15.56

6 Malabanan, Sherlyn 10 Ketchikan 15.59 15.81

7 Peterson, Junetta 9 Juneau Dougl 16.19 16.46

8 Bonilla, Angelina 11 Thunder Moun 16.25 x16.72

9 Rivest, Morgan 9 Thunder Moun 16.31

10 Villanueva, Melanie 11 Sitka 16.47

11 Wood, Sara 9 Thunder Moun 16.65

12 George, Fredrica 9 Thunder Moun 16.75

13 Hamrick, Kaia 9 Juneau Dougl 16.97

14 Browning, Kayla 9 Juneau Dougl 18.47

15 Vinje, Jordyn 10 Juneau Dougl 18.50

16 Soboloff, Etienne 11 Juneau Dougl 19.28

17 DeBoer, Paige 11 Ketchikan 19.57

18 Sheakley, Emily 9 Juneau Dougl 20.00

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Thompson, Kelton 12 Ketchikan 12.07 12.10

2 De LaCruz, Jon 12 Sitka 12.04 12.22

3 Bursell, Nick 12 Thunder Moun 12.21 12.23

4 Jahn, Ben 11 Thunder Moun 12.28 12.24

5 Boord, Mitchell 12 Sitka 12.39 12.44

6 Van Tomlen, Neal 9 Thunder Moun 12.50 12.59

7 Miller, Justin 9 Juneau Dougl 12.40 12.75

8 Rawhani, Mizani 12 Petersburg 12.50 12.94

9 Ia, Joe 12 Thunder Moun 12.54

10 Morris, Bryson 9 Thunder Moun 12.59

10 Tripple, Tell 9 Thorne Bay 12.59

12 Sierra, Jaden 12 Juneau Dougl 12.62

13 Bunyi, P K 11 Petersburg 12.75

14 Benin, Patrick 9 Juneau Dougl 12.97

14 Feliciano, Jestoni 12 Juneau Dougl 12.97

16 Taylor, Dylan 10 Thunder Moun 13.03

17 Sales, Rafael 11 Thunder Moun 13.07

18 Williams, Ben 12 Juneau Dougl 13.19

19 Elmore, Justin 11 Thunder Moun 13.22

20 Chapman, Neal 11 Juneau Dougl 13.56

21 Baca, Chris 12 Ketchikan 13.62

22 Patrick, Jonah 9 Gustavus 13.72

23 Miguel, Lucky 11 Sitka 13.87

24 Grant, Ian 12 Thunder Moun 14.18

25 McLaren, Taylor 12 Ketchikan 14.41

26 Slayton, Quinn 10 Thorne Bay 14.53

27 Zimmerman, Adam 9 Juneau Dougl 15.04

28 Cornwall, Joshua 10 Ketchikan 15.18

29 Alderfer, Andrew 11 Juneau Dougl 15.25

30 Lin, Thomas 12 Ketchikan 15.28

31 Clauder, Trevor 11 Juneau Dougl 15.70

32 Galletes, Kana 9 Juneau Dougl 16.13

-- Palmer, Billy 12 Juneau Dougl DQ

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Nyquest, Taylee 9 Thorne Bay 1:07.68 1:04.59

2 Crellin, Alexis 11 Ketchikan 1:09.36 1:05.97

3 Dawson, Estie 11 Thunder Moun 1:06.66 1:08.40

4 Schwartz, Robyn 11 Petersburg 1:11.66 1:09.54

5 Dumag, Melissa 11 Sitka 1:13.96 1:11.28

6 Hintermeister, Arianna 10 Juneau Dougl 1:10.34 1:11.80

7 Weller, Grace 11 Petersburg 1:14.38

8 Enright, Vona 9 Ketchikan 1:18.22

9 Austin, Alexandria 9 Thunder Moun 1:26.19

10 Peterson, Junetta 9 Juneau Dougl 1:34.00

11 Browning, Kayla 9 Juneau Dougl 1:41.97

12 Soboloff, Etienne 11 Juneau Dougl 1:55.22

-- Kane, Katherine 9 Juneau Dougl DQ

-- Sheakley, Emily 9 Juneau Dougl DQ

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Thompson, Kelton 12 Ketchikan 54.98 54.18

2 English, Khalil 11 Thunder Moun 56.72 57.44

3 Stewart, Avery 12 Thunder Moun 1:00.09 58.57

4 Taylor, Steven 12 Thorne Bay 1:00.38 59.25

5 Wladyka, Jamie 12 Sitka 1:00.43 59.94

6 Marchbanks, Kenny 12 Gustavus 58.68 1:00.75

7 Mathisen, Andrew 11 Petersburg 1:00.53

8 Tripple, Tell 9 Thorne Bay 1:01.31

9 Fox, Kenny 10 Thunder Moun 1:01.47

10 Boord, Mitchell 12 Sitka 1:03.91

11 De LaCruz, Jon 12 Sitka 1:04.00

12 Brown, Malik 11 Juneau Dougl 1:05.13

13 Arce, Denly 11 Sitka 1:05.56

14 Cornwall, Tyler 12 Ketchikan 1:06.37

15 Slayton, Quinn 10 Thorne Bay 1:08.60

16 Benin, Patrick 9 Juneau Dougl 1:10.12

17 Bathja, Aakash 9 Juneau Dougl 1:26.21

18 Harvey, Ryan 12 Juneau Dougl 1:37.65

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Welling, Naomi 9 Thunder Moun 49.11 49.21

2 Weller, Grace 11 Petersburg 58.62 55.63

3 Taylor, Abigail 11 Petersburg 59.81 59.31

4 Kay, Ashlynn 12 Thunder Moun 57.81 59.60

5 Mandt, Maddy 10 Ketchikan 1:04.31 1:04.00

6 Malabanan, Sherlyn 10 Ketchikan 1:00.97 1:04.44

7 Wharton, Hannah 12 Ketchikan 1:04.34

8 Porter, Emily 10 Ketchikan 1:04.81

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Cook, Douglas 10 Ketchikan 46.28 45.00

2 Voelz, Ricky 12 Ketchikan 45.50 45.59

3 Rawhani, Mizani 12 Petersburg 47.02 47.31

4 Zarlengo, Ben 10 Petersburg 50.94 52.05

5 Young, Trenton 10 Ketchikan 51.90 52.28

6 Pintang, Fernando 12 Juneau Dougl 51.02 1:00.09

7 Peterson, Bradley 11 Thunder Moun 57.31

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Hall, Maddie 10 Thunder Moun 2:38.75 2:40.91

2 Crellin, Alexis 11 Ketchikan 2:37.03 2:44.25

3 Dawson, Estie 11 Thunder Moun 2:40.00 2:50.94

4 Schwartz, Robyn 11 Petersburg 2:44.87 2:53.00

5 Michalsen, Kaia 9 Ketchikan 2:52.22 2:54.22

6 Murph, Diane 11 Petersburg 2:49.90 2:55.00

7 Tighe, Kaitlyn 10 Ketchikan 2:53.65 2:56.00

8 Anzueto, Eimy 11 Ketchikan 2:49.54 x2:57.00

9 Jones, Katie 12 Thunder Moun 3:00.00

10 Hermann, Dunya 9 Thunder Moun 3:00.75

11 Pfundt, Stephanie 11 Petersburg 3:05.00

12 Jackson, Kacey 11 Juneau Dougl 3:05.41

13 Whitson, Hannah 11 Sitka 3:09.28

14 Peterson, Junetta 9 Juneau Dougl 3:34.00

14 Pilcher, Jade 12 Juneau Dougl 3:34.00

-- Nyquest, Taylee 9 Thorne Bay DQ

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 English, Khalil 11 Thunder Moun 2:14.82 2:10.22

2 Moser, Riley 10 Juneau Dougl 2:11.40 2:14.03

3 Albertson, Beau 11 Ketchikan 2:16.27 2:18.88

4 Stewart, Avery 12 Thunder Moun 2:17.88 2:20.72

5 Guenther, Jacob 10 Ketchikan 2:20.85 2:21.83

6 Wladyka, Jamie 12 Sitka 2:17.32 2:21.90

7 Marchbanks, Kenny 12 Gustavus 2:17.66 2:24.12

8 Voelz, Ricky 12 Ketchikan 2:17.53 2:32.75

9 Kacenas, Ben 9 Ketchikan 2:23.38

10 Travers, Ben 12 Thunder Moun 2:23.88

11 Elliott, John 10 Juneau Dougl 2:24.94

12 Taylor, Steven 12 Thorne Bay 2:26.22

13 Smith, Duncan 9 Juneau Dougl 2:27.00

14 Dawson, Obadiah 9 Thunder Moun 2:27.28

15 Peterson, Bradley 11 Thunder Moun 2:36.81

16 Showalter, Brandon 11 Ketchikan 2:49.65

17 Galbraith, Joseph 11 Sitka 2:50.79

18 Evens, Nels 10 Petersburg 2:55.25

19 Harvey, Ryan 12 Juneau Dougl 3:18.69

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Franlovich, Bernadette 9 Ketchikan 29.37 29.78

2 Luhrs, Jenna 11 Thunder Moun 30.50 30.84

3 Dumag, Melissa 11 Sitka 31.82 31.61

4 Kay, Ashlynn 12 Thunder Moun 31.04 31.79

5 Malabanan, Sherlyn 10 Ketchikan 32.96 34.34

6 Prutsman, Aurora 12 Ketchikan 33.00 34.78

7 Mandt, Maddy 10 Ketchikan 33.09

8 Emmert, Nicole 11 Ketchikan 33.25

9 Austin, Alexandria 9 Thunder Moun 34.25

10 Bonilla, Angelina 11 Thunder Moun 34.84

11 Villanueva, Melanie 11 Sitka 34.85

12 Wood, Sara 9 Thunder Moun 35.12

13 George, Fredrica 9 Thunder Moun 36.22

14 Peterson, Junetta 9 Juneau Dougl 38.57

15 Soboloff, Etienne 11 Juneau Dougl 41.97

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Thompson, Kelton 12 Ketchikan 24.35 24.60

2 De LaCruz, Jon 12 Sitka 25.02 25.16

3 Pietz, Brendan 10 Thunder Moun 25.57 25.53

4 Sierra, Jaden 12 Juneau Dougl 26.19 26.22

5 Miller, Justin 9 Juneau Dougl 26.10 26.38

6 Morris, Bryson 9 Thunder Moun 26.22 27.31

7 Boord, Mitchell 12 Sitka 26.57

8 Bunyi, P K 11 Petersburg 26.65

9 Tripple, Tell 9 Thorne Bay 27.03

10 Taylor, Dylan 10 Thunder Moun 27.19

11 Stewart, Avery 12 Thunder Moun 27.40

12 Sales, Rafael 11 Thunder Moun 27.50

13 Arce, Denly 11 Sitka 27.72

14 Mathisen, Andrew 11 Petersburg 27.85

15 Elmore, Justin 11 Thunder Moun 28.00

16 Chapman, Neal 11 Juneau Dougl 28.44

17 Patrick, Jonah 9 Gustavus 28.56

17 Baca, Chris 12 Ketchikan 28.56

19 Miguel, Lucky 11 Sitka 28.87

20 Grant, Ian 12 Thunder Moun 29.10

21 Slayton, Quinn 10 Thorne Bay 30.06

22 Zimmerman, Adam 9 Juneau Dougl 30.97

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 11:59.75

1) Dawson, Estie 11 2) Jones, Katie 12

3) Lohrey, Emilyanne 12 4) Hall, Maddie 10

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Ketchikan ‘A’ 9:12.77

1) Kacenas, Ben 9 2) Albertson, Beau 11

3) Guenther, Jacob 10 4) Voelz, Ricky 12

2 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 9:28.07

1) Travers, Ben 12 2) Dawson, Obadiah 9

3) Lohrey, Michael 10 4) Steeves, James 12

3 Juneau Douglas ‘A’ 9:33.44

1) Bibb, Harrison 9 2) Elliott, John 10

3) Feliciano, Jestoni 12 4) Moser, Riley 10

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 1:59.47

1) Kay, Ashlynn 12 2) Luhrs, Jenna 11

3) Tompkins, Ava 9 4) Welling, Naomi 9

2 Ketchikan ‘A’ 2:06.14

1) Crellin, Alexis 11 2) Mandt, Maddy 10

3) Franlovich, Bernadette 9 4) Prutsman, Aurora 12

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 1:44.38

1) Van Tomlen, Neal 9 2) Sales, Rafael 11

3) Morris, Bryson 9 4) Jahn, Ben 11

2 Juneau Douglas ‘A’ 1:45.80

1) Brown, Malik 11 2) Sierra, Jaden 12

3) Feliciano, Jestoni 12 4) Williams, Ben 12

3 Ketchikan ‘A’ 1:52.66

1) Ford, Caleb 11 2) Kacenas, Ben 9

3) Cornwall, Tyler 12 4) Baca, Chris 12

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Nyquest, Taylee 9 Thorne Bay 5:26.00

2 Hall, Maddie 10 Thunder Moun 5:32.00

3 Murph, Diane 11 Petersburg 6:07.00

4 Schwartz, Robyn 11 Petersburg 6:26.00

5 Anzueto, Eimy 11 Ketchikan 6:27.00

6 Jones, Katie 12 Thunder Moun 6:27.50

7 Tighe, Kaitlyn 10 Ketchikan 6:28.00

8 Hermann, Dunya 9 Thunder Moun 6:32.00

9 Lohrey, Emilyanne 12 Thunder Moun x6:37.00

10 Pfundt, Stephanie 11 Petersburg 6:46.00

11 Whitson, Hannah 11 Sitka 7:03.00

12 Jackson, Kacey 11 Juneau Dougl 7:08.00

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 English, Khalil 11 Thunder Moun 4:46.00

2 Moser, Riley 10 Juneau Dougl 4:55.00

3 Steeves, James 12 Thunder Moun 5:03.00

4 Wladyka, Jamie 12 Sitka 5:10.00

5 Llanos, Christopher 10 Ketchikan 5:11.00

6 Taylor, Steven 12 Thorne Bay 5:13.00

7 Guenther, Jacob 10 Ketchikan 5:14.00

8 Kacenas, Ben 9 Ketchikan 5:17.00

9 Travers, Ben 12 Thunder Moun 5:18.00

10 Lohrey, Michael 10 Thunder Moun x5:29.00

11 Smith, Duncan 9 Juneau Dougl 5:35.00

12 Dawson, Obadiah 9 Thunder Moun x5:44.00

13 Bibb, Harrison 9 Juneau Dougl 5:51.00

14 Showalter, Brandon 11 Ketchikan x5:59.00

15 Peterson, Bradley 11 Thunder Moun x6:09.00

16 Evens, Nels 10 Petersburg 6:10.00

17 Galbraith, Joseph 11 Sitka 6:30.00

18 Harvey, Ryan 12 Juneau Dougl x6:40.00

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Sitka ‘A’ 1:00.37

1) Ramil, Isa 11 2) Davis, Hannah 11

3) Villanueva, Melanie 11 4) Dumag, Melissa 11

2 Ketchikan ‘B’ x1:03.00

1) Harding-Laman, Torah 10 2) Alvey, Megan 12

3) Emmert, Nicole 11 4) Enright, Vona 9

3 Ketchikan ‘A’ 1:03.70

1) Malabanan, Sherlyn 10 2) Porter, Emily 10

3) Prutsman, Aurora 12 4) Mandt, Maddy 10

4 Juneau Douglas ‘A’ 1:04.35

1) Hintermeister, Arianna 10 2) Palmer, Linda 9

3) Palmer, Lisa 9 4) Kimlinger, Toma 9

5 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 1:05.47

1) Bonilla, Angelina 11 2) Wood, Sara 9

3) George, Fredrica 9 4) Austin, Alexandria 9

6 Juneau Douglas ‘B’ x1:13.81

1) Pilcher, Jade 12 2) Jackson, Kacey 11

3) Kane, Katherine 9 4) Sheakley, Emily 9

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 48.73

1) Ia, Joe 12 2) Taylor, Dylan 10

3) Jahn, Ben 11 4) Bursell, Nick 12

2 Thunder Mountain ‘B’ x51.70

1) Van Tomlen, Neal 9 2) Elmore, Justin 11

3) Sales, Rafael 11 4) Morris, Bryson 9

3 Petersburg ‘A’ 52.07

1) Mathisen, Andrew 11 2) Bunyi, P K 11

3) Zarlengo, Ben 10 4) Rawhani, Mizani 12

4 Sitka ‘A’ 53.55

1) Wladyka, Jamie 12 2) Boord, Mitchell 12

3) Miguel, Lucky 11 4) Arce, Denly 11

5 Juneau Douglas ‘A’ 53.65

1) Chapman, Neal 11 2) Bathja, Aakash 9

3) Pintang, Fernando 12 4) Benin, Patrick 9

6 Ketchikan ‘A’ 53.78

1) McLaren, Taylor 12 2) Ford, Caleb 11

3) Baca, Chris 12 4) Cornwall, Tyler 12

7 Ketchikan ‘B’ x59.41

1) Greenup, Cole 9 2) Cornwall, Joshua 10

3) Lin, Thomas 12 4) Oster, Justin 11

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Ketchikan ‘A’ 4:45.72

1) Nelson, Shawna 11 2) Franlovich, Bernadette 9

3) Crellin, Alexis 11 4) Michalsen, Kaia 9

2 Petersburg ‘A’ 4:58.15

1) Schwartz, Robyn 11 2) Taylor, Abigail 11

3) Murph, Diane 11 4) Pfundt, Stephanie 11

3 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 5:14.41

1) Dawson, Estie 11 2) Hermann, Dunya 9

3) Lohrey, Emilyanne 12 4) Kay, Ashlynn 12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Ketchikan ‘A’ 3:54.91

1) Thompson, Kelton 12 2) Cook, Douglas 10

3) Albertson, Beau 11 4) Llanos, Christopher 10

2 Thunder Mountain ‘A’ 3:59.40

1) Steeves, James 12 2) Pietz, Brendan 10

3) Stewart, Avery 12 4) Fox, Kenny 10

3 Juneau Douglas ‘A’ 4:23.96

1) Pintang, Fernando 12 2) Miller, Justin 9

3) Zimmerman, Adam 9 4) Feliciano, Jestoni 12

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377903/
East vs West

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING