Sports On TV

Friday, April 12

 

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR Sprint Cup, practice for NRA 500, at Fort Worth, Texas

11 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for NRA 500, at Fort Worth, Texas

1 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, at Fort Worth, Texas

2:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for NRA 500, at Fort Worth, Texas

4:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR Nationwide Series, O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, at Fort Worth, Texas

10 a.m., NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Chinese Grand Prix, at Shanghai

BOXING

6 p.m., SHO — Super lightweights, Amir Imam (8-0-0) vs. Jeremy Bryan (16-2-0); Angelo Santana (14-0-0) vs. Carlos Cardenas (20-6-1), for vacant WBA interim lightweight title, at Las Vegas

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Featherweights, Rico Ramos (21-2-0) vs. Oscar Gonzalez (17-2-0), at Shelton, Wash.

GOLF

11 a.m., ESPN — Masters Tournament, second round, at Augusta, Ga.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Atlanta at Washington or Philadelphia at Miami

3 p.m., WGN — Chicago White Sox at Cleveland

SOCCER

10:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Mexican Primera Division, Queretaro at Morelia (delayed tape)

Saturday, April 13

AUTO RACING

3 p.m., FOX — NASCAR Sprint Cup, NRA 500, at Fort Worth, Texas

10:30 p.m., NBCSN — Formula One, Chinese Grand Prix, at Shanghai

BOXING

7 p.m., HBO — WBO champion Nonito Donaire (31-1-0) vs. WBA champion Guillermo Rigondeaux (11-0-0), for WBO/WBA super bantamweight title, at New York

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m., ESPN2 — South Carolina at Florida

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m., ESPN — LSU at Texas A&M

6 p.m., ESPN2 — Washington at Arizona St.

GOLF

11 a.m., CBS — Masters Tournament, third round, at Augusta, Ga.

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m., NBC — NTRA, Blue Grass Stakes, at Lexington, Ky.

2 p.m., NBCSN — NTRA, Arkansas Derby, at Hot Springs, Ark.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8:30 a.m., FOX — Regional coverage, Tampa Bay at Boston, San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, or Atlanta at Washington

3 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at Pittsburgh or Toronto at Kansas City

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3 p.m., ESPN — NCAA Division I, playoffs, championship, Yale/UMass-Lowell winner vs. St. Cloud St./Quinnipiac winner, at Pittsburgh

NHL HOCKEY

11 a.m., NBCSN — Philadelphia at Buffalo

PREP BASKETBALL

4 p.m., ESPN2 — All-Star game, Jordan Brand Classic, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

SOCCER

1:55 p.m., ESPN2 — Mexican Primera Division, Cruz Azul vs. Tijuana, at Mexico City

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, Los Angeles at Dallas

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more