• Overcast, light rain
  • 55°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Glacier Swim Club 2nd at Alaska JO's

55 GSC athletes compete, 11 club records set

Posted: May 1, 2013 - 12:06am
Members of Juneau's Glacier Swim Club show team spirit during last weekend's Alaska Junior Olympics Swim Meet at Anchorage.
Members of Juneau's Glacier Swim Club show team spirit during last weekend's Alaska Junior Olympics Swim Meet at Anchorage.

Juneau’s Glacier Swim Club dominated most of the competition at last weekend’s Alaska Junior Olympic Championships in Anchorage, finishing in second place out of 26 competing clubs.

“We had some amazing performances, too many to list,” GSC coach Scott Griffith said.

GSC took a team best 55 swimmers to the championships, setting 11 club records and had Bergen Davis, Gabi Kito and Mia Ruffin selected to the 2013 Alaska All-Star Team.

Seven GSC swimmers had all best times: Will Blanc, Bergen Davis, Aly Heaton, Spencer Holt, Peyten Schultz, Eric Schumacher and Clem Taylor Roth.

Davis set five new team records for 11-12 year old boys, making marks in the 1000 and 1650 free, 100 back, 50 breast, and 200 fly.

Kenny Fox set a new team record in the boy’s 15-16 age 100 fly with a 51.38 championship swim. Fox broke Cody Brunette’s record. Brunette went on to set the state mark at the 2008 high school championships of 49.19.

“Kenny could be next,” Griffith said. “Our 11-12 year old boys swam amazing, four of the five had not qualified for this meet when the season began and they swept all the relays in their age group except the one they got disqualified in. Our 13-14 girls Mia Ruffin, Gabi Kito, Claire Norman, and Lexi Gross all scored unexpected points and helped relays win.”

Ciera Kelly set club records in the 15-16 girl’s 200 Individual Medley and the girl’s open 200 IM.

The 13-14 girl’s 400 Medley Relay team of Sarah Mertz, Ruffin, Kito and Gross broke their own club record and won the championship with a time of 4:18.14; they also combined to take the 200 MR championship with a 1:58.10.

The 13-14 girl’s 400 Free Relay team of Kito, Andyn Mulgrew-Truitt, Gross and Ruffin broke their own record and finished second with a 3:48.94; they also won the championship in the 200 FR with a 1:44.63.

The 15 & Over 200 FR girls team of Dakota Isaak (15), Hannah Brockmann (16), Talyn Ramos (18) and Ciera Kelly (16) won the title with a 1:39.48.

The 15 and over boy’s 400 Medley Relay team of Trevor Jones, Kenny Fox, Thane Reishus-O’Brien and Jorden Davis broke their own club record with a 3:44.46 on the way to a second place finish in 3:49.16.

Other GSC Championship swims went to Bergen Davis (age 12), 1650 Free 18:52.59 / 100 Breast 1:09.93 / 100 Back 1:00.63 / 50 Breast 31.70; Clair Schumacher (10), 50 Back 34.76; Noah Loseby (10), 50 Back 36.35 / 100 Breast 1:29.58 / 100 Back 1:16.57 / Mixed 50 Back 33.95; Mia Ruffin (14), 200 Fly 2:17.99 / 50 Free 25.48 / 200 Breast 2:29.66 / 100 Breast 1:08.38 / 100 Fly 1:00.58; The boy’s 400 Free Relay team of Tate Goering, Christopher Ray, Spencer Holt and Bergen Davis (all 12) with a 4:12.61 and also in the 200 Free with 1:53.57; Boys 200 MR of Davis, Clem Taylor Roth, Holt, and Goering in 2:08.60 and in the 1000 Free with 11:11.89.; Dakota Isaak (15) 200 Breast 2:25.68 / 100 Breast 1:06.46.; Ciera Kelly (16) 100 Fly 57.76; Fox (16) 400 IM 4:18.15; and Emily Heaton (11) Mixed 100 Back 1:22.67.

Top individual point winners for GSC were Bergen Davis and Mia Ruffin with 134 apiece.

Combined team results are as follows:

1. Aurora Swim Team 3733; 2. Glacier Swim Club 3267.5; 3. Northern Lights Swim Club 2447.5; 4. Kodiak Kingfishers Swim Team 2237.5; 5. Ak-Knik 2173; 6. Baranof Barracuda Swim Club 1496; 7. North Pole Aquatic Club 768; 8. Midnight Sun Swim Team 756; 9. Ketchikan Killer Whales 642; 10. Chugiak Aquatics Club 472; 11. Wasilla Waves Swim Club 421; 12. Seward Tsunami Swim Club 359; 13. Soldotna Silver Salmon 324; 14. Kachemak Swim Club 308; 15. Stingray Swim Team 298; 16. Southeast Alaska Swim Team 261; 17. Anchorage YMCA Swim Team 164; 18. Viking Swim Club 126; 19. Valdez Torpedoes Swim Club 115; 20. Sockeye Swim League 90; 21. Craig Waverunners Swim Club 59; 22. Cordova Iceworm Swim Team 39.5; 23. Peninsula Piranahas Swim Team 28; 24. Elmendorf Penguins 18; 25. Unattached Fairbanks 14; 26. Ace Marlins Swim Team 12.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377873/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377848/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377843/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377833/
FDMS STEM

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING