• Broken clouds
  • 54°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

2013 Region 5 Track & Field Championships

Posted: May 12, 2013 - 12:46am

Team Standings:

Girls 4A - 1. Thunder Mountain 75.5 / 2. Ketchikan 71.5 / 3. Juneau-Douglas 27.

Boys 4A - 1. Thunder Mountain 84 / 2. Ketchikan 58 / 3. Juneau-Douglas 32.

Girls 1/2/3A - 1. Sitka 137 / 2. Petersburg 131 / 3. Haines 117 / 4. Yakutat 64 / 5. Skagway 2.

Boys 1/2/3A - 1. Sitka 195 / 2. Haines 114 / 3. Petersburg 102 / 4. Skagway 58 / 5. Yakutat 28 / 6. Gustavus 8 / 7. Thorne Bay 2 / 8. Angoon 1.

Sportsmanship Award:

Petersburg.

Event Results:

Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A Finals

(w: NWI) 1, Franulovich, Bernadette, Ketchikan, 13.60. 2, Fagerstrom, Kaitlin, Juneau Dougl, 13.66. 3, Crellin, Alexis, Ketchikan, 13.72. 4, Tompkins, Ava, Thunder Moun, 13.76. 5, Garcia, Tianna-Jae, Juneau Dougl, 14.39. 6, Hintermeister, Arianna, Juneau Dougl, 14.51. 7, George, Fredrica, Thunder Moun, 15.72. 8, Prutsman, Aurora, Ketchikan, 15.79.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 4A Finals

(w: NWI) 1, Franulovich, Bernadette, Ketchikan, 28.33. 2, Wittwer, Ashley, Juneau Dougl, 29.33. 3, Kay, Ashlynn, Thunder Moun, 30.74. 4, Mandt, Maddy, Ketchikan, 32.04. 5, Austin, Alexandria, Thunder Moun, 33.41. 6, Prutsman, Aurora, Ketchikan, 33.82. 7, Bonilla, Angelina, Thunder Moun, 35.44.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 4A

1, Crellin, Alexis, Ketchikan, 1:03.15. 2, Fagerstrom, Kaitlin, Juneau Dougl, 1:03.63. 3, Franulovich, Bernadette, Ketchikan, 1:05.95. 4, Dawson, Estie, Thunder Moun, 1:07.37. 5, Lohrey, Emilyanne, Thunder Moun, 1:14.18. 6, Enright, Vona, Ketchikan, 1:15.38. 7, Hermann, Dunya, Thunder Moun, 1:16.62. --, VandenBerg, Abigail, Idea Juneau, X1:06.15.

Girls 800 Meter Run 4A

1, Crellin, Alexis, Ketchikan, 2:32.49. 2, Hall, Maddie, Thunder Moun, 2:32.68. 3, Dawson, Estie, Thunder Moun, 2:40.81. 4, Anzueto, Eimy, Ketchikan, 2:51.94. 5, Lohrey, Emilyanne, Thunder Moun, 2:58.43. 6, Jackson, Kacey, Juneau Dougl, 3:15.18. 7, Pilcher, Jade, Juneau Dougl, 3:34.94.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 4A

1, Hall, Maddie, Thunder Moun, 5:32.67. 2, Jones, Katie, Thunder Moun, 6:04.00. 3, Anzueto, Eimy, Ketchikan, 6:17.14. 4, Walsh, Catherine, Juneau Dougl, 6:51.49. --, Jackson, Kacey, Juneau Dougl, DQ.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 4A

1, Hall, Maddie, Thunder Moun, 11:26.62. 2, Jones, Katie, Thunder Moun, 12:52.16. 3, Anzueto, Eimy, Ketchikan, 13:39.30.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 4A

1, Kay, Ashlynn, Thunder Moun, 18.62. 2, Wharton, Hannah, Ketchikan, 19.07. 3, Wittwer, Ashley, Juneau Dougl, 19.17. 4, Harding-Laman, Torah, Ketchikan, 20.98. 5, Porter, Emily, Ketchikan, 21.77.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 4A

1, Welling, Naomi, Thunder Moun, 46.56. 2, Mandt, Maddy, Ketchikan, 58.39. 3, Walsh, Catherine, Juneau Dougl, 1:00.01. 4, Wharton, Hannah, Ketchikan, 1:00.09. 5, Malabanan, Sherlyn, Ketchikan, 1:01.88.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 4A

1, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Garcia, Tianna-Jae 12, Wittwer, Ashley 9, Hintermeister, Arianna 10, Fagerstrom, Kaitlin 11), 55.37. 2, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Tompkins, Ava 9, Kay, Ashlynn 12, Luhrs, Jenna 11, Dawson, Estie 11), 56.23. 3, Ketchikan ‘A’ (Enright, Vona 9, Mandt, Maddy 10, Prutsman, Aurora 12, Malabanan, Sherlyn 10), 1:01.71.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 4A

1, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Tompkins, Ava 9, Kay, Ashlynn 12, Luhrs, Jenna 11, Welling, Naomi 9), 1:54.76. 2, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Garcia, Tianna-Jae 12, Wittwer, Ashley 9, Hintermeister, Arianna 10, Fagerstrom, Kaitlin 11), 1:59.76. 3, Ketchikan ‘A’ (Prutsman, Aurora 12, Malabanan, Sherlyn 10, Mandt, Maddy 10, Enright, Vona 9), 2:10.03.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4A

1, Ketchikan ‘A’ (Nelson, Shawna 11, Enright, Vona 9, Crellin, Alexis 11, Michalsen, Kaia 9), 4:32.53. 2, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Steinman, Danielle 10, Jones, Katie 12, Lohrey, Emilyanne 12, Hermann, Dunya 9), 5:04.85. 3, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Jackson, Kacey 11, Pilcher, Jade 12, Peterson, Junetta 9, Kimlinger, Toma 9), 5:29.68.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 4A

1, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Jones, Katie 12, Hall, Maddie 10, Lohrey, Emilyanne 12, Dawson, Estie 11), 11:00.23. 2, Ketchikan ‘A’ (Enright, Vona 9, Porter, Emily 10, Broderick, Katie 11, Anzueto, Eimy 11), 12:00.13.

Girls High Jump 4A

1, Michalsen, Kaia, Ketchikan, 4-08. 2, Porter, Emily, Ketchikan, 4-06. 2, Tompkins, Ava, Thunder Moun, 4-06. 4, Davis, Crysta, Ketchikan, 4-04. --, Osborne, Bernadette, Juneau Dougl, NH. --, Kimlinger, Toma, Juneau Dougl, NH.

Girls Long Jump 4A

1, Welling, Naomi, Thunder Moun, 16-03.75, w:NWI. 2, Davis, Crysta, Ketchikan, 13-07.50, w:NWI. 3, Wharton, Hannah, Ketchikan, 12-11.25, w:NWI. 4, Michalsen, Kaia, Ketchikan, 12-09, w:NWI. 5, Steinman, Danielle, Thunder Moun, 12-07.25, w:NWI. 6, Bonilla, Angelina, Thunder Moun, 11-03, w:NWI. 7, Osborne, Bernadette, Juneau Dougl, 9-09.50, w:NWI. --, VandenBerg, Abigail, Idea Juneau, X14-07, w:NWI.

Girls Triple Jump 4A

1, Welling, Naomi, Thunder Moun, 33-11.25, w:NWI. 2, Nelson, Shawna, Ketchikan, 29-11.75, w:NWI. 3, Michalsen, Kaia, Ketchikan, 25-10.75, w:NWI. 4, Davis, Crysta, Ketchikan, 25-07.50, w:NWI. --, VandenBerg, Abigail, Idea Juneau, X29-01.50, w:NWI.

Girls Shot Put 4A

1, Fenumiai, Gabrielle, Juneau Dougl, 32-11. 2, Foo-Chong, Uinise, Thunder Moun, 32-10.50. 3, Staveland, Jonelle, Thunder Moun, 31-08. 4, Nelson, Shawna, Ketchikan, 30-05. 5, Alvey, Megan, Ketchikan, 26-06. 6, Broderick, Katie, Ketchikan, 26-03.50. 7, Rivest, Morgan, Thunder Moun, 24-02. 8, Pilcher, Jade, Juneau Dougl, 22-04. --, Wagner, Nicole, Idea Juneau, X21-02.

Girls Discus Throw 4A

1, Luhrs, Jenna, Thunder Moun, 105-00.50. 2, Nelson, Shawna, Ketchikan, 96-11.50. 3, Foo-Chong, Uinise, Thunder Moun, 86-11.50. 4, Broderick, Katie, Ketchikan, 78-08. 5, Harding-Laman, Torah, Ketchikan, 77-06. 6, Pilcher, Jade, Juneau Dougl, 73-00.50. 7, Staveland, Jonelle, Thunder Moun, 69-01.50. 8, Hamrick, Kaia, Juneau Dougl, 65-10. 9, Fenumiai, LiAnne, Juneau Dougl, 64-06.50. --, Wagner, Nicole, Idea Juneau, X44-01.50.

Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A

1, Badgley, Serena, Haines, 13.93. 2, Iwamoto, Erin, Sitka, 14.38. 3, Bower, Celia, Haines, 14.51. 4, Newlun, Sarah, Yakutat, 15.24. 5, Villanueva, Melanie, Sitka, 16.07. 6, Lord, Ciara, Yakutat, 16.55. 7, Jensen, Janie, Yakutat, 16.61.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A

1, Cagle, Gabriella, Sitka, 28.75. 2, Dumag, Melissa, Sitka, 30.59. 3, Bower, Celia, Haines, 31.42. 4, Villanueva, Melanie, Sitka, 34.78.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A

1, Schwartz, Robyn, Petersburg, 1:08.09. 2, Dumag, Melissa, Sitka, 1:08.34. 3, Wallace, Kylie, Petersburg, 1:11.91. 4, Taylor, Natalia, Haines, 1:12.35. 5, Pfundt, Hannah, Petersburg, 1:16.74. 6, Seehafer, Nicole, Sitka, 1:17.17. 7, Larsen, Janae, Haines, 1:17.64.

Girls 800 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A

1, Schwartz, Robyn, Petersburg, 2:46.53. 2, Newlun, Sarah, Yakutat, 2:55.00. 3, Murph, Diane, Petersburg, 2:57.70. 4, Pfundt, Stephanie, Petersburg, 2:59.68. 5, Whitson, Hannah, Sitka, 3:02.80.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A

1, Schwartz, Robyn, Petersburg, 5:57.93. 2, Azquith-Heinz, Zayla, Haines, 6:10.14. 3, Murph, Diane, Petersburg, 6:15.09. 4, Newlun, Sarah, Yakutat, 6:23.24. 5, Pfundt, Stephanie, Petersburg, 6:25.29. 6, Whitson, Hannah, Sitka, 6:51.36. 7, Weber, Al, Skagway City, 7:25.30.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A

1, Weller, Grace, Petersburg, 12:09.85. 2, Azquith-Heinz, Zayla, Haines, 12:56.22. 3, Murph, Diane, Petersburg, 13:07.80. 4, Pfundt, Stephanie, Petersburg, 13:58.27. 5, Weber, Al, Skagway City, 18:16.87.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A-2A-3A

1, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat, 17.69. 2, Weller, Grace, Petersburg, 18.49. 3, Giddings, Jess, Haines, 18.60. 4, Young, Alisha, Haines, 19.47. 5, Taylor, Abigail, Petersburg, 19.56. 6, Davis, Hannah, Sitka, 20.25.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1A-2A-3A

1, Weller, Grace, Petersburg, 52.70. 2, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat, 56.65. 3, Whitson, Hannah, Sitka, 1:06.87. 4, Lord, Ciara, Yakutat, 1:07.13. --, Taylor, Abigail, Petersburg, DQ.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Sitka ‘A’ (Cagle, Gabriella 10, Iwamoto, Erin 9, Ramil, Isa 11, Dumag, Melissa 11), 57.61. 2, Haines ‘A’ (Humphreys, Jennie 10, Bower, Celia 10, Badgley, Serena 11, Stuart, Bailey 9), 57.69. 3, Petersburg ‘A’ (Morton, Summer 10, Pfundt, Hannah 9, Pfundt, Stephanie 11, Jackson, Patricia 12), 1:05.27.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Sitka ‘A’ (Villanueva, Melanie 11, Seehafer, Nicole 12, Ramil, Isa 11, Cagle, Gabriella 10), 2:06.74. --, Petersburg ‘A’ (Pfundt, Hannah 9, Taylor, Abigail 11, Morton, Summer 10, Jackson, Patricia 12), DQ. --, Haines ‘A’ (Young, Alisha 12, Giddings, Jess 12, Badgley, Serena 11, Bower, Celia 10), DQ.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Petersburg ‘A’ (Weller, Grace 11, Taylor, Abigail 11, Wallace, Kylie 9, Schwartz, Robyn 11), 4:46.21. 2, Haines ‘A’ (Giddings, Jess 12, Larsen, Janae 9, Jacobson, Libby 11, Taylor, Natalia 10), 4:57.37.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Haines ‘A’ (Azquith-Heinz, Zayla 10, Humphreys, Jennie 10, Taylor, Natalia 10, Jacobson, Libby 11), 11:07.96. 2, Petersburg ‘A’ (Wallace, Kylie 9, Pfundt, Hannah 9, Morton, Summer 10, Murph, Diane 11), 11:13.26.

Girls High Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Davis, Hannah, Sitka, 4-06. 2, Seehafer, Nicole, Sitka, 4-02. --, Dumag, Melissa, Sitka, NH.

Girls Long Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat, 15-00.25, w:NWI. 2, Cagle, Gabriella, Sitka, 14-06.75, w:NWI. 3, Davis, Hannah, Sitka, 13-03.50, w:NWI. 4, Jensen, Janie, Yakutat, 11-06.50, w:NWI. 5, Larsen, Janae, Haines, 10-00.50, w:NWI. --, Villanueva, Melanie, Sitka, ND, w:NWI.

Girls Triple Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Badgley, Serena, Haines, 31-03.25, w:NWI. 2, Adams, Kasia, Yakutat, 30-05.75, w:NWI. 3, Wallace, Kylie, Petersburg, 29-05.25, w:NWI. 4, Iwamoto, Erin, Sitka, 28-10.50, w:NWI. 5, Davis, Hannah, Sitka, 28-10, w:NWI. 6, Morton, Summer, Petersburg, 24-10, w:NWI.

Girls Shot Put 1A-2A-3A

1, Harrell, Mariyah, Sitka, 30-11. 2, Young, Alisha, Haines, 29-11.75. 3, Ramil, Isa, Sitka, 28-01. 4, Hansen, Carley, Sitka, 26-02.50. 5, Jensen, Janie, Yakutat, 26-00. 6, Spud, Karly, Haines, 25-03.50. 7, Jackson, Patricia, Petersburg, 25-02. 8, Green, Rebekah, Haines, 21-11.50.

Girls Discus Throw 1A-2A-3A

1, Young, Alisha, Haines, 92-02. 2, Spud, Karly, Haines, 84-03.75. 3, Ramil, Isa, Sitka, 83-05. 4, Jackson, Patricia, Petersburg, 69-04.50. 5, Harrell, Mariyah, Sitka, 67-09. 6, Jensen, Janie, Yakutat, 62-11.25. 7, Hansen, Carley, Sitka, 60-09.25. 8, Lord, Ciara, Yakutat, 52-02. 9, Smith, Isobel, Haines, 35-09.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A Finals

(w: NWI) 1, Thompson, Kelton, Ketchikan, 11.98. 2, Luna, Chris, Thunder Moun, 12.14. 3, Brinson, Aquino, Juneau Dougl, 12.18. 4, Morris, Bryson, Thunder Moun, 12.55. 5, Sierra, Jaden, Juneau Dougl, 12.64. 6, McLaren, Taylor, Ketchikan, 14.31. --, Jahn, Ben, Thunder Moun, DQ. --, Wagner, Jordan, Idea Juneau, X13.90.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A

(w: NWI) 1, Thompson, Kelton, Ketchikan, 23.62. 2, Jahn, Ben, Thunder Moun, 24.89. 3, Miller, Justin, Juneau Dougl, 25.34. 4, Luna, Chris, Thunder Moun, 25.43. 5, Van Tamelen, Neal, Thunder Moun, 25.48. 6, Sierra, Jaden, Juneau Dougl, 25.65. 7, Palmer, William, Juneau Dougl, 25.99. --, Ewing, George, Idea Juneau, X29.02.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A

1, Thompson, Kelton, Ketchikan, 52.40. 2, Pietz, Brendan, Thunder Moun, 55.27. 3, Fox, Kenny, Thunder Moun, 56.04. 4, Fenumiai, Phillip, Juneau Dougl, 56.70. 5, Iona, Penitito (Kiko), Juneau Dougl, 58.53. 6, Nichols, John, Juneau Dougl, 58.75. 7, Lohrey, Michael, Thunder Moun, 59.19. 8, Cornwall, Tyler, Ketchikan, 1:02.82.

Boys 800 Meter Run 4A Finals

1, English, Khalil, Thunder Moun, 2:06.73. 2, Guenther, Jacob, Ketchikan, 2:13.27. 3, Albertson, Beau, Ketchikan, 2:13.54. 4, Paden, Luke, Thunder Moun, 2:13.92. 5, Kacenas, Ben, Ketchikan, 2:19.53. 6, Travers, Ben, Thunder Moun, 2:20.58. 7, Elliott, John, Juneau Dougl, 2:20.98. 8, Smith, Duncan, Juneau Dougl, 2:23.74.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A

1, Moser, Riley, Juneau Dougl, 4:37.52. 2, English, Khalil, Thunder Moun, 4:38.72. 3, Steeves, James, Thunder Moun, 4:55.26. 4, Travers, Ben, Thunder Moun, 4:58.01. 5, Llanos, Christopher, Ketchikan, 5:09.36. 6, Kacenas, Ben, Ketchikan, 5:09.49. 7, Harvey, Ryan, Juneau Dougl, 6:36.63.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A

1, English, Khalil, Thunder Moun, 10:08.72. 2, Moser, Riley, Juneau Dougl, 10:11.24. 3, Steeves, James, Thunder Moun, 10:28.89. 4, Llanos, Christopher, Ketchikan, 10:30.32. 5, Paden, Luke, Thunder Moun, 10:49.29. 6, Guenther, Jacob, Ketchikan, 10:53.14. 7, Elliott, John, Juneau Dougl, 11:14.24. 8, Smith, Duncan, Juneau Dougl, 12:05.68.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A

(w: NWI) 1, Ia, Joe, Thunder Moun, 16.42. 2, Cook, Douglas, Ketchikan, 16.48. 3, Voelz, Ricky, Ketchikan, 18.47.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A

1, Voelz, Ricky, Ketchikan, 43.64. 2, Cook, Douglas, Ketchikan, 44.32. 3, Stewart, Avery, Thunder Moun, 46.40. 4, Williams, Benjamin, Juneau Dougl, 46.41. 5, Moser, Riley, Juneau Dougl, 47.89. 6, Peterson, Bradley, Thunder Moun, 53.20. --, Watson, Brennan, Thunder Moun, DQ. --, Brown, Malik, Juneau Dougl, DQ.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A

1, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Van Tamelen, Neal 9, Ia, Joe 12, Jahn, Ben 11, Bursell, Nick 12), 47.38. 2, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Brinson, Aquino 12, Palmer, William 12, Sierra, Jaden 12, Hodge-Campos, Demetrius 11), 48.39. --, Ketchikan ‘A’ (McLaren, Taylor 12, Voelz, Ricky 12, Kacenas, Ben 9, Cornwall, Tyler 12), DNF. --, Thunder Mountain ‘B’ (Fowlkes, Gill 10, Jones, Addisohn 10, ), X59.15. --, Juneau Douglas ‘B’ (Chapman, Neal 11, Harvey, Ryan 12, ), X59.15.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 4A

1, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Jahn, Ben 11, Bursell, Nick 12, Steeves, James 12, Pietz, Brendan 10), 1:38.03. 2, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Brinson, Aquino 12, Palmer, William 12, Sierra, Jaden 12, Hodge-Campos, Demetrius 11), 1:40.06.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A

1, Ketchikan ‘A’ (Guenther, Jacob 10, Albertson, Beau 11, Thompson, Kelton 12, Cook, Douglas 10), 3:39.68. 2, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Iona, Penitito (Kiko) 10, Moser, Riley 10, Miller, Justin 9, Fenumiai, Phillip 12), 3:54.81. 3, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (Stewart, Avery 12, Steeves, James 12, Fox, Kenny 10, Lohrey, Michael 10), 3:55.28.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 4A

1, Ketchikan ‘A’ (Voelz, Ricky 12, Llanos, Christopher 10, Albertson, Beau 11, Guenther, Jacob 10), 8:40.76. 2, Thunder Mountain ‘A’ (English, Khalil 11, Steeves, James 12, Lohrey, Michael 10, Paden, Luke 10), 8:41.35. 3, Juneau Douglas ‘A’ (Elliott, John 10, Smith, Duncan 9, Bibb, Harrison 9, Brown, Malik 11), 9:51.59.

Boys High Jump 4A

1, Bursell, Nick, Thunder Moun, 5-10. 2, Fenumiai, Phillip, Juneau Dougl, 5-02. 3, Lohrey, Michael, Thunder Moun, J5-02. 4, Williams, Benjamin, Juneau Dougl, J5-02. 5, Nichols, John, Juneau Dougl, 5-00. --, Acteson, Sage, Ketchikan, NH.

Boys Long Jump 4A

1, Pietz, Brendan, Thunder Moun, 18-11.75, w:NWI. 2, Fox, Kenny, Thunder Moun, 18-09.50, w:NWI. 3, Van Tamelen, Neal, Thunder Moun, 18-01.50, w:NWI. 4, Cook, Douglas, Ketchikan, 17-10, w:NWI. 5, Nichols, John, Juneau Dougl, 17-00.75, w:NWI. 6, Cornwall, Tyler, Ketchikan, 16-00.25, w:NWI. 7, Acteson, Sage, Ketchikan, 15-06.25, w:NWI. 8, Benin, Patrick, Juneau Dougl, 14-05.25, w:NWI. --, Wagner, Jordan, Idea Juneau, X15-04.50, w:NWI. --, Ewing, George, Idea Juneau, X13-09, w:NWI.

Boys Triple Jump 4A

1, Pietz, Brendan, Thunder Moun, 39-03, w:NWI. 2, Cook, Douglas, Ketchikan, 36-09, w:NWI. 3, Brown, Malik, Juneau Dougl, 36-03.25, w:NWI. 4, Fox, Kenny, Thunder Moun, 35-10, w:NWI. 5, Luna, Chris, Thunder Moun, 35-08.50, w:NWI. 6, Cornwall, Tyler, Ketchikan, 33-02, w:NWI. 7, Acteson, Sage, Ketchikan, 32-10, w:NWI. --, Wagner, Jordan, Idea Juneau, X31-06, w:NWI.

Boys Shot Put 4A

1, Ring, Cody, Ketchikan, 41-11.50. 2, Fenumiai, Phillip, Juneau Dougl, 41-07. 3, Nichols, Morgan, Thunder Moun, 40-03.25. 4, Paden, Joe, Thunder Moun, 38-09.50. 5, Holden, Troy, Juneau Dougl, 37-07. 6, Clauder, Trevor, Juneau Dougl, 35-05.50. 7, Johanson, Brandon, Thunder Moun, 34-09.50. 8, Oster, Justin, Ketchikan, 33-08. 9, McLaren, Taylor, Ketchikan, 32-04. 10, Chapman, Neal, Juneau Dougl, 28-11.50. 11, Jones, Addisohn, Thunder Moun, 28-09.50. 12, Fowlkes, Gill, Thunder Moun, 22-00.50. 13, Harvey, Ryan, Juneau Dougl, 12-09. --, Wagner, Jordan, Idea Juneau, X32-08.50. --, Ewing, George, Idea Juneau, X29-09.50.

Boys Discus Throw 4A

1, Ring, Cody, Ketchikan, 118-11. 2, Nichols, Morgan, Thunder Moun, 117-03.50. 3, Paden, Joe, Thunder Moun, 115-09. 4, Bursell, Nick, Thunder Moun, 114-10.50. 5, Clauder, Trevor, Juneau Dougl, 109-00.50. 6, Holden, Troy, Juneau Dougl, 107-07. 7, McLaren, Taylor, Ketchikan, 89-02. 8, Alderfer, Andrew, Juneau Dougl, 87-00.50. 9, Oster, Justin, Ketchikan, 72-02. --, Ewing, George, Idea Juneau, X75-11.50.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Finals

(w: NWI) 1, De LaCruz, Jon, Sitka, 11.69. 2, Sumauang, Jaren, Sitka, 11.98. 3, Boord, Mitchell, Sitka, 12.29. 4, Bunyi, P K, Petersburg, 12.58. 5, Fowler, Chevy, Haines, 12.90. 6, Tell, Tripple, Thorne Bay, 13.10. 7, Jensen, John, Yakutat, 13.23. 8, Patrick, Jonah, Gustavus, 13.51.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Finals

(w: NWI) 1, De LaCruz, Jon, Sitka, 24.09. 2, Boord, Mitchell, Sitka, 25.33. 3, Swinton, Justin, Haines, 25.52. 4, Fowler, Chevy, Haines, 26.93. 5, Bunyi, P K, Petersburg, 26.99. 6, Barragan, Oscar, Sitka, 27.53. 7, Medalen, Stuart, Petersburg, 27.80. --, Tell, Tripple, Thorne Bay, DQ.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A-2A-3A Finals

1, Sunburg, Keegan, Haines, 55.06. 2, Lysons, Xevair, Sitka, 55.82. 3, Sato - Franks, Kai, Haines, 58.64. 4, Blair, Walker, Haines, 59.01. 5, Wladyka, Jamie, Sitka, 59.83. 6, Tell, Tripple, Thorne Bay, 1:00.30. 7, Dayton, Sean, Yakutat, 1:07.00. 8, Sani, Niko, Sitka, 1:08.63.

Boys 800 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A Finals

1, Cochran, Airk, Skagway City, 2:10.10. 2, Wladyka, Jamie, Sitka, 2:14.74. 3, Marchbanks, Kenny, Gustavus, 2:15.92. 4, Tuohy, Dalton, Haines, 2:19.60. 5, Cox, Trevor, Skagway City, 2:19.98. 6, Bautista, Jorge, Sitka, 2:25.72. 7, Lysons, Xevair, Sitka, 2:28.97. 8, Hagerman, Tucker, Petersburg, 2:29.44.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A

1, Cochran, Airk, Skagway City, 4:49.03. 2, Wladyka, Jamie, Sitka, 4:55.30. 3, Williams, Jeremiah, Yakutat, 4:57.85. 4, Tuohy, Dalton, Haines, 4:59.81. 5, Brooks, John, Petersburg, 5:18.98. 6, Bautista, Jorge, Sitka, 5:19.01. 7, Cox, Trevor, Skagway City, 5:20.58. 8, Zellheuber, Jordan, Sitka, 5:24.40. 9, Little, Neil, Haines, 5:25.37. 10, Hagerman, Tucker, Petersburg, 5:28.00. 11, Davis, Terry, Haines, 5:34.42. 12, Evens, Nels, Petersburg, 5:48.52. 13, Hunter-Skeek, Nathaniel, Angoon, 6:29.37.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A-2A-3A

1, Cochran, Airk, Skagway City, 10:21.97. 2, Williams, Jeremiah, Yakutat, 11:06.82. 3, Brooks, John, Petersburg, 11:39.39. 4, Hagerman, Tucker, Petersburg, 11:43.51. 5, Cox, Trevor, Skagway City, 11:43.86. 6, Marchbanks, Kenny, Gustavus, 11:44.06. 7, Little, Neil, Haines, 12:02.53. 8, Zellheuber, Jordan, Sitka, 12:05.90. 9, Evens, Nels, Petersburg, 12:11.37. 10, Bachman, Brandon, Haines, 12:59.16. 11, Wilde, Elliott, Haines, 13:24.12. 12, Chadwick, Miles, Sitka, 13:36.64.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A-2A-3A

(w: NWI) 1, Marsh, Raleigh, Sitka, 19.08. 2, Zarlengo, Ben, Petersburg, 19.11. 3, Fowler, Chevy, Haines, 20.10. 4, Ware, Billy, Petersburg, 21.27. 5, Hagerman, Kyle, Petersburg, 23.06. 6, Rossman, Zack, Haines, 23.13.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A-2A-3A

1, Marsh, Raleigh, Sitka, 47.73. 2, Zarlengo, Ben, Petersburg, 50.07. 3, Ware, Billy, Petersburg, 51.60. 4, Chadwick, Miles, Sitka, 52.20. 5, Arce, Denly, Sitka, 54.04. 6, Hagerman, Kyle, Petersburg, 55.21. --, Johnson, Johnny, Angoon, DQ.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Sitka ‘A’ (Boord, Mitchell 12, Marsh, Raleigh 12, Sumauang, Jaren 11, De LaCruz, Jon 12), 47.56. 2, Petersburg ‘A’ (Bunyi, P K 11, Ware, Billy 10, Zarlengo, Ben 10, Marsh, Evan 10), 52.28. --, Haines ‘A’ (Olsen, Chris 12, Blair, Walker 11, Swinton, Justin 11, Sunburg, Keegan 10), DNF.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Sitka ‘A’ (Boord, Mitchell 12, Marsh, Raleigh 12, Sumauang, Jaren 11, De LaCruz, Jon 12), 1:43.87. 2, Petersburg ‘A’ (Bunyi, P K 11, Brock, Michael 11, Marsh, Evan 10, Medalen, Stuart 9), 1:52.45. --, Haines ‘A’ (Swinton, Justin 11, Blair, Walker 11, Sunburg, Keegan 10, Fowler, Chevy 11), DQ.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Haines ‘A’ (Olsen, Chris 12, Henderson, Patrick 12, Tuohy, Dalton 11, Sunburg, Keegan 10), 3:54.84. 2, Sitka ‘A’ (Lysons, Xevair 11, Villanueva, Jovani 11, Sani, Niko 10, Wladyka, Jamie 12), 4:09.26. 3, Petersburg ‘A’ (Brooks, John 10, Hagerman, Kyle 10, Medalen, Stuart 9, Ware, Billy 10), 4:15.84.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 1A-2A-3A

1, Haines ‘A’ (Tuohy, Dalton 11, Rossman, Zack 12, Davis, Terry 11, Sato - Franks, Kai 10), 9:21.35. 2, Sitka ‘A’ (Lysons, Xevair 11, Zellheuber, Jordan 9, Stengl, Samson 11, Bautista, Jorge 10), 9:57.16. 3, Petersburg ‘A’ (Hagerman, Tucker 9, Evens, Nels 10, Brooks, John 10, Hagerman, Kyle 10), 9:58.16.

Boys High Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Henderson, Patrick, Haines, 5-06. 2, Ware, Billy, Petersburg, 5-04. 3, Jensen, John, Yakutat, 5-02. 4, Stengl, Samson, Sitka, 5-00. --, Villanueva, Jovani, Sitka, NH. --, Corak, Alex, Sitka, NH.

Boys Long Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Stengl, Samson, Sitka, 18-03, w:NWI. 2, Fowler, Chevy, Haines, 18-01.75, w:NWI. 3, Sumauang, Jaren, Sitka, 18-00.25, w:NWI. 4, Jensen, John, Yakutat, 16-07.75, w:NWI. 5, Bautista, Jorge, Sitka, 15-04, w:NWI. 6, Patrick, Jonah, Gustavus, 15-01.75, w:NWI. --, Marchbanks, Kenny, Gustavus, ND, w:NWI.

Boys Triple Jump 1A-2A-3A

1, Olsen, Chris, Haines, 39-01.50, w:NWI. 2, Stengl, Samson, Sitka, 37-03.50, w:NWI. 3, Rossman, Zack, Haines, 34-00, w:NWI. 4, Jensen, John, Yakutat, 33-09.25, w:NWI. 5, Villanueva, Jovani, Sitka, J33-09.25, w:NWI. 6, Brock, Michael, Petersburg, 33-01.50, w:NWI. 7, Patrick, Jonah, Gustavus, 31-04.50, w:NWI. 8, Chadwick, Miles, Sitka, 28-09.50, w:NWI.

Boys Shot Put 1A-2A-3A

1, Conner, Chatham, Sitka, 42-01. 2, Marsh, Evan, Petersburg, 38-09.25. 3, Hayes, Kai, Haines, 36-05.50. 4, Widmier, Sage, Sitka, 33-10.50. 5, Gudgel, Matthew, Petersburg, 32-04.50. 6, Braley, Forrest, Angoon, 32-03.50. 7, Jensen, Alan, Petersburg, 31-11.25. 8, Vilandre, Blayne, Sitka, 31-02.50. 9, Frank, Ezekial, Haines, 29-06. 10, Patrick, Jonah, Gustavus, 28-02. 11, Durr, Zane, Haines, 27-04.50. 12, Dayton, Sean, Yakutat, 22-02.

Boys Discus Throw 1A-2A-3A

1, Conner, Chatham, Sitka, 115-07.50. 2, Jensen, Alan, Petersburg, 114-01. 3, Widmier, Sage, Sitka, 110-05. 4, Hayes, Kai, Haines, 106-09. 5, Swinton, Justin, Haines, 105-10.50. 6, Green, Matthew, Haines, 99-04.50. 7, Zarlengo, Ben, Petersburg, 97-06. 8, Vilandre, Blayne, Sitka, 87-00.50. 9, Gudgel, Matthew, Petersburg, 83-09. 10, Dayton, Sean, Yakutat, 74-04.

Individual Point Scorers (place, name, year, school, points):

Girls - 1 Adams, Kasia 11YAK 36 / 2 Schwartz, Robyn 11PSG 30 / 3 Weller, Grace 11PSG 28 / 4 Young, Alisha 12HNS 22 / 5 Badgley, Serena 11HNS 20 / 6 Davis, Hannah 11SIT 19 / 7 Murph, Diane 11PSG 18 / 7 Cagle, Gabriella 10SIT 18 / 9 Newlun, Sarah 9YAK 16 / 9 Dumag, Melissa 11SIT 16 / 9 Azquith-Heinz, Zayla 10HNS 16 / 12 Welling, Naomi 9THM 15 / 13 Hall, Maddie 10THM 13 / 14 Iwamoto, Erin 9SIT 12 / 14 Ramil, Isa 11SIT 12 / 14 Harrell, Mariyah 9SIT 12 / 14 Franulovich, Bernadette 9KTN 12 / 14 Wallace, Kylie 9PSG 12 / 14 Bower, Celia 10HN 12 / 14 Crellin, Alexis 11KTN 12 / 21 Pfundt, Stephanie 11PSG 10 / 22 Spud, Karly 12HNS 9 / 22 Seehafer, Nicole 12SIT 9 / 22 Whitson, Hannah 11SIT 9 / 25 Michalsen, Kaia 9KTN 8 / 26 Jensen, Janie 9YAK 7 / 26 Nelson, Shawna 11KTN 7 / 26 Kay, Ashlynn 12THM 7 / 29 Fagerstrom, Kaitlin 11JNU 6 / 29 Wharton, Hannah 12KTN 6 / 29 Jones, Katie 12THM 6 / 29 Villanueva, Melanie 11 11SIT 6 / 29 Giddings, Jess 12HNS 6 / 34 Foo-Chong, Uinise 12THM 5 / 34 Fenumiai, Gabrielle 12JNU 5 / 34 Luhrs, Jenna 11THM 5 / 34 Wittwer, Ashley 9JNU 5 / 34 Anzueto, Eimy 11KTN 5 / 34 Lord, Ciara 10YAK 5 / 34 Davis, Crysta 11KTN 5 / 41 Jackson, Patricia 12PSG 4 / 41 Taylor, Natalia 10HNS 4 / 41 Hansen, Carley 10SIT 4 / 41 Mandt, Maddy 10KTN 4 / 45 Tompkins, Ava 9THM 3.5 / 46 Dawson, Estie 11THM 3 / 46 Walsh, Catherine 10JNU 3 / 48 Porter, Emily 10KTN 2.5 / 49 Pfundt, Hannah 9PSG 2 / 49 Weber, Al 9SKG 2 / 49 Larsen, Janae 9HNS 2 / 49 Taylor, Abigail 11PSG 2 / 49 Staveland, Jonelle 12THM 2 / 54 Broderick, Katie 11KTN 1 / 54 Harding-Laman, Torah 10KTN 1 / 54 Morton, Summer 10PSG 1.

Boys - 1 Cochran, Airk 12SKG 30 / 2 Stengl, Samson 11SIT 22 / 3 Marsh, Raleigh 12SIT 20 / 3 Conner, Chatham 12SIT 20 / 3 Fowler, Chevy 11HNS 20 / 3 De LaCruz, Jon 12SIT 20 / 7 Wladyka, Jamie 12SIT 18 / 7 Ware, Billy 10PSG 18 / 9 Zarlengo, Ben 10PSG 16 / 10 Thompson, Kelton 12KTN 15 / 11 Sumauang, Jaren 11SIT 14 / 11 Williams, Jeremiah 11YAK 14 / 11 Jensen, John 10YAK 14 / 11 Boord, Mitchell 12SIT 14 / 15 Pietz, Brendan 10THM 13 / 15 English, Khalil 11THM 13 / 17 Sunburg, Keegan 10HNS 10 / 17 Hayes, Kai 9HNS 10 / 17 Widmier, Sage 10SIT 10 / 17 Olsen, Chris 12HNS 10 / 17 Cook, Douglas 10KTN 10 / 17 Ring, Cody 12KTN 10 / 17 Henderson, Patrick 12HNS 10 / 24 Swinton, Justin 11HNS 8 / 24 Jensen, Alan 11PSG 8 / 24 Brooks, John 10PSG 8 / 24 Moser, Riley 10JNU 8 / 24 Marsh, Evan 10PSG 8 / 24 Lysons, Xevair 11SIT 8 / 24 Tuohy, Dalton 11HNS 8 / 31 Fenumiai, Phillip 12JNU 7 / 31 Voelz, Ricky 12KTN 7 / 31 Marchbanks, Kenny 12GUS 7 / 31 Rossman, Zack 12HNS 7 / 35 Fox, Kenny 10THM 6 / 35 Bursell, Nick 12THM 6 / 35 Bunyi, P K 11PSG 6 / 35 Sato - Franks, Kai 10HNS 6 / 39 Ia, Joe 12THM 5 / 39 Nichols, Morgan 11THM 5 / 41 Luna, Chris 12THM 4 / 41 Bautista, Jorge 10SIT 4 / 41 Cox, Trevor 9SKG 4 / 41 Steeves, James 12THM 4 / 41 Hagerman, Tucker 9PSG 4 / 41 Blair, Walker 11HNS 4 / 41 Chadwick, Miles 9SIT 4 / 48 Paden, Joe 11THM 3 / 48 Guenther, Jacob 10KTN 3 / 48 Hagerman, Kyle 10PSG 3 / 48 Jahn, Ben 11THM 3 / 52 Tell, Tripple 9THBA 2 / 52 Brinson, Aquino 12JNU 2 / 52 Villanueva, Jovani 11SIT 2 / 52 Arce, Denly 11SIT 2 / 52 Miller, Justin 9JNU 2 / 52 Stewart, Avery 12THM 2 / 52 Williams, Benjamin 12JNU 2 / 52 Lohrey, Michael 10THM 2 / 52 Van Tamelen, Neal 9THM 2 / 52 Brown, Malik 11JNU 2 / 52 Gudgel, Matthew 11PSG 2 / 52 Albertson, Beau 11KTN 2 / 64 Brock, Michael 11PSG 1 / 64 Green, Matthew 9HNS 1 / 64 Patrick, Jonah 9GUS 1 / 64 Paden, Luke 10THM 1 / 64 Llanos, Christopher 10KTN 1 / 64 Travers, Ben 12THM 1 / 64 Braley, Forrest 10ANG 1 / 64 Morris, Bryson 9THM 1 / 64 Barragan, Oscar 11SIT 1.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377848/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377843/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377833/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377828/
0911 Ceremony

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING