• Broken clouds
  • 54°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

Sports On TV

Posted: June 6, 2013 - 12:13am
Pittsburgh Penguins goalie Tomas Vokoun skates across the Boston Bruins logo as teammate Douglas Murray stretches before Game 3 of the NHL hockey Stanley Cup playoffs Eastern Conference finals in Boston, Wednesday, June 5, 2013. (AP Photo/Charles Krupa)  Charles Krupa
Charles Krupa
Pittsburgh Penguins goalie Tomas Vokoun skates across the Boston Bruins logo as teammate Douglas Murray stretches before Game 3 of the NHL hockey Stanley Cup playoffs Eastern Conference finals in Boston, Wednesday, June 5, 2013. (AP Photo/Charles Krupa)

Thursday, June 6

CYCLING

8 p.m., NBCSN — Criterium du Dauphine, stage 5, Gresy-sur-Six to Valmorel, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, first round, at Atzenbrugg, Austria

8:30 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Wegman’s Championship, first round, at Pittsford, N.Y.

11 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, first round, at Memphis, Tenn.

2:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, The Tradition, first round, at Birmingham, Ala. (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Baltimore at Houston or Tampa Bay at Detroit (1 p.m. start)

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m., ABC — Playoffs, finals, game 1, San Antonio at Miami

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m., NBCSN — Playoffs, conference finals, game 4, Los Angeles vs. Chicago

TENNIS

5 a.m., ESPN2 — French Open, women’s semifinals, at Paris

Friday, June 7

AUTO RACING

9:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Party in the Poconos 400, at Long Pond, Pa. (same-day tape)

10 a.m., NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Canadian Grand Prix, at Montreal

11:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Party in the Poconos 400, at Long Pond, Pa.

5 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, WinStar World Casino 400, at Fort Worth, Texas

BOXING

6 p.m., ESPN2 — Lightweights, John Molina Jr. (25-2-0) vs. Andrey Klimov (15-0-0), at Shelton, Wash.

7 p.m., SHO — Bantamweights, Jonathan Vidal (17-0-0) vs. Mario Munoz (13-0-1); junior middleweights, Jorge Melendez (26-2-1) vs. Luis Grajeda (14-1-1), at Verona, N.Y.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

9 a.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 1, teams TBD

Noon, ESPN2 — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 1, teams TBD

3 p.m., ESPN — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 1, teams TBD

3 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 1, teams TBD

CYCLING

8 p.m., NBCSN — Criterium du Dauphine, stage 6, La Lechere to Grenoble, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, second round, at Atzenbrugg, Austria

8:30 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Wegman’s Championship, second round, at Pittsford, N.Y.

11 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, second round, at Memphis, Tenn.

2:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, The Tradition, second round, at Birmingham, Ala. (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

1 p.m., NBCSN — NTRA, Brooklyn Handicap and Jaipur Stakes, at Elmont, N.Y.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10:10 a.m., WGN — Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs

3 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Cincinnati or Cleveland at Detroit

NHL HOCKEY

4 p.m., NBCSN — Playoffs, conference finals, game 4, Pittsburgh at Boston

Saturday, June 8

AUTO RACING

6 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Party in the Poconos 400, at Long Pond, Pa.

7:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Party in the Poconos 400, at Long Pond, Pa.

9 a.m., NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Canadian Grand Prix, at Montreal

9 a.m., SPEED — ARCA, at Long Pond, Pa.

4 p.m., ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, DuPont Pioneer 250, at Newton, Iowa

4:30 p.m., ABC — IRL, IndyCar, Firestone 550, at Fort Worth, Texas

BOXING

6 p.m., HBO — Lightweights, Yuriorkis Gamboa (22-0-0) vs. Darley Perez (28-0-0); champion Chad Dawson (31-2-0) vs. Adonis Stevenson (20-1-0), for WBC light heavyweight title, at Montreal

6 p.m., SHO — Junior middleweights, Demetrius Hopkins (33-2-1) vs. Jermell Charlo (20-0-0); super welterweights, Alfredo Angulo (22-2-0) vs. Erislandy Lara (17-1-2); champion Marcos Maidana (33-3-0) vs. Josesito Lopez (30-5-0), for WBA Inter-Continental welterweight title, at Carson, Calif.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

8 a.m., ESPN — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 2, teams TBD

9 a.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 1, teams TBD

11 a.m., ESPN — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 2, teams TBD

Noon, ESPN2 — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 2, teams TBD

3 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 1, teams TBD

6 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 2, teams TBD

CYCLING

9 p.m., NBCSN — Criterium du Dauphine, stage 7, Le Pont-de-Claix to Superdevoluy, France (delayed tape)

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, third round, at Atzenbrugg, Austria (same-day tape)

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn.

11 a.m., CBS — PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn.

11 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Wegman’s Championship, third round, at Pittsford, N.Y.

3:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, The Tradition, third round, at Birmingham, Ala. (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

11 a.m., NBCSN — NTRA, Belmont Stakes undercard, at Elmont, N.Y.

1 p.m., NBC — NTRA, Manhattan Handicap and Belmont Stakes, at Elmont, N.Y.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, MLB — Regional coverage, Minnesota at Washington or Cleveland at Detroit

Noon, WGN — Oakland at Chicago White Sox

3 p.m., FOX — Regional coverage, L.A. Angels at Boston, St. Louis at Cincinnati, San Diego at Colorado, Houston at Kansas City, or Philadelphia at Milwaukee

MOTORSPORTS

1 p.m., NBCSN — AMA Motocross, High Point National, at Mount Morris, Pa.

NHL HOCKEY

4 p.m., NBC — Playoffs, conference finals, game 5, Los Angeles vs. Chicago (if necessary)

SOCCER

6:30 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, Vancouver at Seattle

TENNIS

5 a.m., NBC — French Open, women’s championship match, at Paris

WNBA BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m., ABC — Phoenix at Indiana

Sunday, June 9

AUTO RACING

9 a.m., TNT — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Party in the Poconos 400, at Long Pond, Pa.

10 a.m., NBC — Formula One, Canadian Grand Prix, at Montreal

COLLEGE BASEBALL

9 a.m., ESPN — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 3, teams TBD (if necessary)

Noon, ESPN — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 3, teams TBD (if necessary)

3 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 3, teams TBD (if necessary)

6 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Division I, playoffs, super regionals, game 3, teams TBD (if necessary)

CYCLING

1 p.m., NBCSN — Criterium du Dauphine, final stage, Sisteron to Risoul, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

5 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, final round, at Atzenbrugg, Austria (same-day tape)

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, final round, at Memphis, Tenn.

11 a.m., CBS — PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, final round, at Memphis, Tenn.

11 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Wegman’s Championship, final round, at Pittsford, N.Y.

3:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, The Tradition, final round, at Birmingham, Ala. (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9:30 a.m., TBS — L.A. Angels at Boston

10:10 a.m., WGN — Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs

4 p.m., ESPN — St. Louis at Cincinnati

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m., ABC — Playoffs, finals, game 2, San Antonio vs. Miami/Indiana winner

NHL HOCKEY

4 p.m., NBCSN — Playoffs, conference finals, game 5, Boston at Pittsburgh (if necessary)

TENNIS

5 a.m., NBC — French Open, men’s championship match, at Paris

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377798/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377788/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377783/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377778/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377773/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377768/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377763/
Downtown Cleanup

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING