Eagle River Scout Trail 6K & 1-Mile Race Results

The results have been finalized for last week’s Eagle River Scout Trail 6k & 1-mile runs and Riley Moser grabbed family bragging rights by topping brother-in-law-to-be Matt Callahn by over a minute, brother Phillip Moser by almost two minutes and sister Jordan by seven minutes. Nathan Fosket brought a good amount of runners with him as there was a wedding gathering in town and many of the local runners gave the trail a test. Eli Crupi, age 7, just nipped Will Robinson, age 8, in the 1-mile race. Race Director Zane Clark noted that numerous volunteers and a record turnout for the event made the evening an excellent time.

 

6K - (NAME, TIME, PLACE,

AGE, SEX) results:

Riley Moser, 21:44, 1, 16, M.

Matt Callahan, 22:51, 2, 25, M.

Phillip Moser, 23:06, 3, 23, M.

Hiram Henry, 23:49, 4, 38, M.

Johnny Elliott, 24:24, 5, 15, M.

Bob Hopson, 24:29, 6, 50, M.

Jim Ustasiewski, 25:08, 7, 49, M.

John Nagel, 25:19, 8, 52, M.

Dan Robinson, 25:40, 9, 46, M.

Nathan Fosket, 25:55, 10, 20, M.

Jane Boer, 26:22, 11, 30, F.

Seth Rutt, 27:08, 12, 26, M.

Jim Beedle, 27:09, 13, 60, M.

Paul DeSloover, 27:36, 14, 65, M.

Myron Davis, 27:49, 15, 35, M.

Jordan Moser, 28:04, 16, 25, F.

Reed Stoops, 29:23, 17, 64, M.

Ray Dwyer, 29:42, 18, 52, M.

Lori Crupi, 29:51, 19, 45, F.

David Thomson, 30:09, 20, 53, M.

Merilee Carter, 30:52, 21, 40, F.

Rick Driscoll, 31:14, 22, 39, M.

Susan Nachtigal, 31:18, 23, 56, F.

Darla Orbistondo, 31:45, 24, 50, F.

Jeff Gnass, 32:07, 25, 66, M.

Jan Caulfield, 32:27, 26, 55, F.

Erin Smith, 32:32, 27, 48, F.

Leslie Daugherty, 32:34, 28, 60, F.

Becky Bohrer, 32:49, 29, 35, F.

Duncan Smith, 33:13, 30, 15, M.

Trinity James, 33:34, 31, 8, F.

Jasmine James, 33:35, 32, 30, F.

Cassie Orbistondo, 33:47, 33, 21, F.

Paul Shapiro, 33:50, 34, 41, M.

Cora Campbell, 33:53, 35, 33, F.

Faly Rakotohavana, 33:54, 36, 10, M.

Darin Tingey, 33:57, 37, 8, M.

Brent Tingey, 34:00, 38, 34, M.

Julia Mesdag, 34:02, 39, 30, F.

Heather Mitchell, 34:13, 40, 43, F.

Bob Mitchell, 34:14, 41, 45, M.

Reece Bleakley, 34:28, 42, 11, F.

Amy Carroll, 34:38, 43, 46, F.

Jack Kreinheder, 34:39, 44, 57, M.

Mark Mesdag, 35:08, 45, 30, M.

T J Slagle, 35:19, 46, 69, M.

Lucrecia Mervine, 35:27, 47, 36, F.

Ellie Knapp, 35:48, 48, 9, F.

Michael Knapp, 35:49, 49, 41, M.

Kari Lynn Shattenberg, 36:27, 50, 38, F.

Katie Pittman, 36:40, 51, 37, F.

Rich Shattenberg, 39:38, 52, 66, M.

Teresa Bleakley, 39:51, 53, 41, F.

Amy Fosket, 40:34, 54, 31, F.

Crystal Ross, 40:34, 55, 34, F.

Katilyn Rutt, 40:48, 56, 24, F.

Ted Fosket, 40:49, 57, 57, M.

Jeanine Smith, 45:23, 58, 52, F.

Justine Bishop, 45:25, 59, 46, F.

1-Mile - (NAME, TIME, PLACE,

AGE, SEX) Results:

Eli Crupi, 8:13, 1, 7, M.

Will Robinson, 8:14, 2, 8, M.

Serena Crupi, 9:54, 3, 6, F.

Reagan Mitchell, 11:52, 4, 7, F.

Isabella DeFreest, 12:25, 5, 7, F.

Taylor Mesdag, 12:46, 6, 5, F.

Eva Hildebrand, 14:10, 7, 5, F.

Cosette Carter, 16:45, 8, 8, F.

Tanya Rakotohavana, 16:47, 9, 7, F.

Cory van Niekerk, 20:07, 10, 6, M.

Shelly van Niekerk, 20:07, 11, 34, F.

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more