• Scattered clouds
  • 48°
    Scattered clouds
  • Comment

Douglas Fourth of July Athletics & Contest finals

Posted: July 9, 2013 - 12:03am
Back | Next
Thanks to Juneau Police Department sergeant Chris Gifford, chief Bryce Johnson, sergeant David Campbell, JPD and Capital City Fire & Rescue chaplain Sam Dalin and the many other city and state employees who worked on the Fourth Of July.  KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
Thanks to Juneau Police Department sergeant Chris Gifford, chief Bryce Johnson, sergeant David Campbell, JPD and Capital City Fire & Rescue chaplain Sam Dalin and the many other city and state employees who worked on the Fourth Of July.

Over 84 racers took to the course on St. Anne’s Street for the annual running of the Fourth of July Soap Box Derby and over 500 participants entered the 2013 Douglas Field Events this year.

2013 Soapbox Derby:

1st fastest time Joshua Quintal 16.04 sec; 2nd fastest time Jack Schwarting 16.24 sec; 3rd fastest time Aeryn Locks 16.34 sec.

Winners by age group:

5-6 - 1st Carvin Hass, 2nd Tristan Cox, 3rd Corder Janes;// 7-8 - 1st Jack Schwarting, 2nd Aeryn Locks, 3rd Samantha Schwarting;// 9-11 - 1st Josua Quintal, 2nd Thomas Gaines, 3rd Aurora Ward.

2013 DOUGLAS 4TH OF JULY FIELD EVENTS

2 year old 10 yard dash (girls, boys):

1st place - Merrian Satrey, Guy Hunter. 2nd place - Lucy Wall, Luke Adams. 3rd place, Graceland, Keeland.

3 year old 10 yard dash:

1st place - Kaya Martin, Sammy Mazon. 2nd place - Katlyn Woods, Bryce Haygood. 3rd place - Nora Strickland, Victor Beechum.

4-5 year old 20 yard dash:

1st place - Tessa Tolbert, Ferguson Wheeler. 2nd place - Katy Hieb, Joshua Edwards. 3rd place - Johnny Tompkins, Landon Willson.

6-8 year old 30 yard dash:

1st place - Denali Isaak, Sean Oliver. 2nd place - Sydney Strong, Aaron Mulgrew-Truitt. 3rd place - Finley Sullivan, Spencer Collard.

9-10 year old 40 yard dash:

1st place - Emma Rice, Bryson Echiverri. 2nd place - Kalei Van Sickle, Meki Toutaiolepo. 3rd place - Son’a Mulgrew-Truitt, Israel Yadao.

11-14 year old 60 yard dash:

1st place - Phoebe Salowey, Trevar Fiscus. 2nd place - Nyan Martin, Joshua Quinto. 3rd place - Elizabeth Ramseth, Jaiben Kohler.

3 legged race 10-12 year olds 40 yards:

1st place - Evangelyn Pajarillo, Spensor Holt, Taelyn Norzell, Harrison Holt. 2nd place - Mickaela Bentley,Colter Polley, Nikki Box, Sharky Gasparek. 3rd place - Cierra Campbell,Jared Kohler, Elise Huston, Jaiden Kohler.

3 legged race 13 and over 60 yards:

1st place - Nick Ramseth ,Al Valentine, Morgan Ramseth, Alex Valentine. 2nd place - Adrienne Audet, Donovan Neal, Olivia Fletcher, Darren Neal. 3rd place - Ava Tompkins,Nathan Rivas, Morgan Rivest, Jason Fellman.

Sack race 5-7 year old 20 yards:

1st place - Finley Sullivan, Ricky Tupou. 2nd place - Emma Fellman, Ferguson Wheeler. 3rd place - Violote Ricker, Nick Daniels.

Sack race 8-10 year old 20 yards:

1st place - Son’a Mulgrew-Truitt, Meki Toutaiolepo. 2nd place - Condie Tomlinson, Matthew Hartsock. 3rd place - Paige Adams, Trevor Daniels.

Sack race 11-14 year old 30 yards:

1st place - Sara Lee, Dylan Vernon. 2nd place - Phoebe Salowey,Cully Corigan. 3rd place - Amy Schoonover,James Whitney.

Sack race 15 years and over:

1st place - Ava Tompkins, Alex Valentine. 2nd place - Morgan Rivest, Jason Fellman. 3rd place - Jessica Paris, Roel Mangaccat.

Sack-Parent (daughter, son):

1st place - Edna Abbott, Al Valentine. Alesa Abbott, Alex Valentine. 2nd place - Sara Lee, Harrison Holt, Toni Leonard, Dan Holt. 3rd place - Azure Wilson, Matthew Hartsock, Joey Wilson, Shawn Hartsock.

40 yard Dash (Mothers, Fathers):

1st place - Toni Leonard, Joey Roters. 2nd place - Sara Garcia, Roel Mangaccat. 3rd place - Edna Abbott, Alex Andrews.

60 yard Dash (All Women, All Men):

1st place - Ava Tompkins, Roel Mangaccat. 2nd place - Rose Hagerup, Alex Valentine. 3rd place - Alesa Abbott, Joey Roters.

DOUGLAS 4th OF JULY PARADE WINNERS 2013 ($100 winners):

Most Original - Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts; Most Patriotic - AJ Mine; Best Marching Band - Juneau Marching Band; Best Musical Group - Juneau Pipes and Drums; Most Beautiful - Eaglecrest; Best Commercial - Greens Creek; Best Cultural - Shriners; Judges Choice - Discovery Southeast.

CHILDREN’S DOUGLAS 4th OF JULY PARADE WINNERS FOR 2013 (boy, girl - Each participate received a ribbon and $1, Winners received $5 and a blue ribbon):

Best Decorated Wagon - Greyson Johnson, Freyja King & Mary Jane King; Best Decorated 2 wheeler - Mirian Satre; Best Decorated Bicycle - Koen Johnson, Dorothy Germain; Most Colorful Scooter - Melialu Trousil; Most Patriotic Scooter - Charlotte Sanford; Best Soapbox Car - Marlin Cox; Most Patriotic Costume - Sewill, Cole, Edwards, Timothys, Hagmerier (Thank you to all the groups that entered the kids parade - Juneau Douglas Ice Association).

Water Melon Eating Contest (IGA donated watermelons):

2-3 year olds - Jackie, 1st place, Samantha, Sylas;// 4-5 year olds - Nathaniel, 1st place, Aledn, 1st place, Lilly, 1st place;// 6-7 year olds - Krut, 1st place, Iris, Nora;// 8-10 yr olds - Oliver, 1st place, Allison, Samantha, Chance;// 11-13 yr olds - Adelle, 1st place, Joseph, Andrew, Allison, Chance.

Sand Dollar Search on Sandy Beach (R.D. Robinson, Douglas Parade Grand Marshal and local artist, and family hid over 1,200 sand dollars on Sandy Beach for the kids to find):

Alden, Christian, Andrew, Allison, Iris, Kira, Chance.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/
FDMS Candidate Forum

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING