Sports On TV

Friday, Aug. 23

 

AUTO RACING

4 a.m., NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa, Belgium

5 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Food City 250, at Bristol, Tenn.

8 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for IRWIN Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn.

10:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for IRWIN Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn.

11:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Food City 250, at Bristol, Tenn.

1:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for IRWIN Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn.

3:30 p.m., ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Food City 250, at Bristol, Tenn.

BOXING

5:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Champion Argenis Mendez (21-2-0) vs. Arash Usmanee (20-1-0), for IBF junior lightweight title, at Verona, N.Y.

CYCLING

Noon, NBCSN — USA Pro Challenge, stage 5, at Vail, Colo.

GOLF

5:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Johnnie Walker Championship, second round, at Gleneagles, Scotland

8:30 a.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Cox Classic, second round, at Omaha, Neb.

11 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The Barclays, second round, at Jersey City, N.J.

2:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, first round, at Snoqualmie, Wash. (same-day tape)

8:30 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Canadian Women’s Open, second round, at Edmonton, Alberta (delayed tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Atlanta at St. Louis or Texas at Chicago White Sox

NFL FOOTBALL

4 p.m., CBS — Preseason, Seattle at Green Bay

PREP FOOTBALL

6 p.m., FS1 — Mountain Pointe (Ariz.) at Bishop Gorman (Nev.)

SOCCER

4:30 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, Kansas City at Chicago

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Liga MX, Guadalajara at Queretaro (delayed tape)

TENNIS

9 a.m., ESPN2 — WTA, New Haven Open, semifinal, at New Haven, Conn.

11 a.m., ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, semifinal, at Winston-Salem, N.C.

3 p.m., ESPN2 — WTA, New Haven Open, semifinal, at New Haven, Conn.

Saturday, Aug. 24

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m., NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa, Belgium (same-day tape)

3:30 p.m., ABC — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, IRWIN Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn.

5 p.m., NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Sonoma, at Sonoma, Calif.

CYCLING

10:30 a.m., NBC — USA Pro Challenge, stage 6, Loveland to Fort Collins, Colo.

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — USA Pro Challenge, stage 6, Loveland to Fort Collins, Colo.

GOLF

4 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Johnnie Walker Championship, third round, at Gleneagles, Scotland

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round, at Jersey City, N.J.

11 a.m., CBS — PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round, at Jersey City, N.J.

11 a.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Cox Classic, third round, at Omaha, Neb.

1 p.m., TGC — LPGA, Canadian Women’s Open, third round, at Edmonton, Alberta (same-day tape)

3:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, second round, at Snoqualmie, Wash. (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m., NBC — NTRA, Travers and King’s Bishop, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

8:30 a.m., ABC — World Series, International championship game, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

11:30 a.m., ABC — World Series, U.S. championship game, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

11:30 a.m., FOX — Regional coverage, Boston at L.A. Dodgers, Detroit at N.Y. Mets, or Oakland at Baltimore

3 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Texas at Chicago White Sox or Atlanta at St. Louis

4:30 p.m., WGN — Chicago Cubs at San Diego

MAJOR LEAGUE LACROSSE

9 a.m., ESPN2 — Playoffs, semifinal, teams TBD, at Chester, Pa.

MOTORSPORTS

11:30 a.m., NBCSN — AMA Motocross, Lake Elsinore National, at Lake Elsinore, Calif.

NFL FOOTBALL

4 p.m., CBS — Preseason, St. Louis at Denver

PREP FOOTBALL

8 a.m., ESPN — Apopka (Fla.) at Byrnes (S.C.)

11 a.m., FSN — Plant (Fla.) vs. Godby (Fla.), at Tampa, Fla.

11:30 a.m., ESPN — Lincoln (Fla.) vs. South Gwinnett (Ga.), at Norcross, Ga.

3 p.m., ESPN — Booker T. Washington (Fla.) at Norcross (Ga.)

6 p.m., ESPN2 — Central (Calif.) at Valor Christian (Colo.)

SAILING

3 p.m., NBCSN — Louis Vuitton Cup, finals, races 7 and 8, at San Francisco (if necessary, same-day tape)

SOCCER

3:40 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Arsenal at Fulham

5:55 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, teams TBA

8:30 a.m., NBC — Premier League, Liverpool at Aston Villa

SOFTBALL

1 p.m., ESPN2 — Women’s, National Pro Fastpitch, championship, teams TBD, at Chicago

TENNIS

8:30 a.m., CBS — ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, championship, at Winston-Salem, N.C.

11 a.m., ESPN2 — WTA, New Haven Open, championship, at New Haven, Conn.

WNBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Chicago at Atlanta

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Mon, 07/24/2017 - 13:50

Musson takes Mount Roberts Tram Run