Eaglecrest Road Racers brave weather

Rain and wind greeted runners during the Eaglecrest 10, five, and one-half mile runs on Saturday at Eaglecrest Road. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo set the early pace in the five and 10-mile mass start at the 0.9-mile mark of the lower road and never surrendered the point position as he won on the, roughly, all uphill race to the Eaglecrest Lodge in a time of 33 minutes and 35 seconds. Ten-mile runners continued an ascent to the Ptarmigan lift and back to the lodge and Matt Callahn finished in first with a 1:18:12. Meanwhile, the one-half mile runners had competed with Makenna Graham notching a first place finish with three minutes and 20 seconds, just edging Connor Norman, Sophie Harvey and Reece Bleakley.

 


See Also


5-Mile (PLACE, NAME, TIME, AGE, SEX):

1. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, 33:35, 27, M

2.Hilary Young, 39:24, 29, F

3. Justin Dorn, 40:44, 30, M

4. Brian Goetiler, 40:55, 54, M

5. Melanie Fairbanks, 43:27, 40, F

6. Daniel Strong, 44:11, 33, M

7. Mike Kelly, 44:37, 53, M

8. Lindsay Halluk, 44:43, 26, F

9. Karlynn Welling, 45:21, 43, F

10. Gerald Buckley, 45:27, 70, M

11. Ray Dwyer, 47:41, 52, M

12. Lisa Kirsch, 48:01, 56, F

13. Dave Thomson, 48:16, 53, M

14. Myron Davis, 48:55, 35, M

15. Aidan Hopson, 50:07, 11, M

16. Darla Orbistando, 50:32, 50, F

17. Susan Pollard, 51:27, 53, F

18. Jeff Gnass, 51:34, 66, M

19. Becky Bohrer, 51:36, 35, F

20. Cheyenne Cueller, 51:50, 31, F

21. Julia Mesdag, 52:20, 30, F

22. Jim Grammel, 52:23, 49, M

23. Lori Cropi, 53:19, 45, F

24. Susan Nachtigal, 53:39, 56, F

25. Leslie Daugherty, 53:45, 60, F

26. Erin Lawrence, 58:36, 32, F

27. Susie Norvell, 59:36, 53, F

28. Ron Taug, 59:43, 55, M

29. Ken Hoff, 1:02:58, 49, M

30. Tim Banaszak, 1:04:51, 49, M

31. Amanda Blackgoat, 1:05:29, 38, F

32. Kim Horn, 1:05:52, 54, F

33. Karen Maher, 1:07:23, 58, F

34. Linda Kruger, 1:09:01, 62, F

10-Mile (PLACE, NAME, TIME, AGE, SEX):

1. Matt Callahan, 1:18:12, 25, M

2. Blake Rider, 1:23:17, 29, M

3. Steven Schmitz, 1:23:52, 52, M

4. Brian Smith, 1:28:47, 27, M

5. Klas Stolpe, 1:33:21, 53, M

6. Dan Robinson, 1:33:22, 46, M

7. Cory Crossett, 1:36:47, 45, M

8. Cecile Elliott, 1:36:59, 48, F

9. Kevin Elliott, 1:38:49, 27, M

10. Jeff Rogers, 1:39:10, 31, M

11. Jeff White, 1:43:44, 50, M

12. Nicholas Banaszak, 1:46:24, 21, M

13. Mark Neidhold, 1:58:34, 50, M

14. Johann Crosett, 2:00:47, 43, F

One-Half-Mile (PLACE, NAME, TIME, AGE, SEX):

1. Makenna Graham, 3:20, 11, F

2. Connor Norman, 3:25, 12, M

3. Sophie Harvey, 3:28, 10, F

4. Reece Bleakley, 3:31, 11, F

5. Eli Cropi, 4:03, 7, M

6. Will Robinson, 4:04, 8, M

7. Isabelle Hanson, 4:12, 10, F

8. Ellie Knapp, 4:15, 10, F

9. Serena Cropi, 4:25, 6, F

10. Calvin Knapp, 4:42, 7, M

11. Michael Knapp, 4:44, 41, M

12. Megan Lujan, 4:49, 10, F

13. Marin Parise, 4:50, 10, F

More

Fri, 05/26/2017 - 11:55

Relay race to occupy three trails Saturday

Trails around Auke Lake will remain open to the public this Saturday, but those on the trail will need to keep their eyes and ears... Read more

Around the Web

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 
X