• Overcast, light rain
  • 43°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

JD harriers sweep team titles at Ketchikan

Crimson Bears' Moser and Falcons Hall win individual races

Posted: September 2, 2013 - 12:07am
Runners take off at the start of the boys 5K run in the district cross country race held in Ketchikan at Ward Lake Saturday. Staff photo by Hall Anderson  Hall Anderson
Hall Anderson
Runners take off at the start of the boys 5K run in the district cross country race held in Ketchikan at Ward Lake Saturday. Staff photo by Hall Anderson

The Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears cross country squads swept the team titles at Saturday’s Ketchikan Invitational, scoring 33 points for the boys and 35 for the girls. Ketchikan finished second on the boy’s side and the Thunder Mountain second for the girls.

The Falcons’ Maddie Hall won the girl’s race, setting a personal and school record for TMHS, with a time of 18:49.

“Two years ago Maddy ran a 22:55,” TMHS co-coach Scott May said. “Last year was a 19:36. That is a great progression.”

The win also ended Thorne Bay’s small school defending state champion Taylee Nyquist’s unbeaten streak. Nyquist ran a 19:33 for second place, 23 seconds off of her course time from last season at Ketchikan.

Five runners, including the Falcons Estie Dawson, JDHS’ Molly Tamone, a Craig Panther and two Petersburg Vikings, took a wrong turn which added close to two-minutes to their times.

Dawson still attained her personal course record by over one minute.

Elizah Walker finished fourth for the girls with Crimson Bears’ teammates Maddy Handley, Katline Barrows, Mali Tamone, Alicia Norton and Claire Uchtyl provided solid pack running

“They are working together,” JDHS co-head coach Merry Ellefson said. “They train together, they race together and they are working for those low points that will allow the team to finish strong.”

The boys field also took off with a fast pace with JDHS’ Moser keeping the lead and setting the pace into the finish with teammate Johnny Elliott in hot pursuit and Brian Holst finishing fourth.

The Falcons got strong performances from Nicolas Wright in fifth, Khalil English sixth and Michael Lohrey in seventh.

TMHS featured 11 personal records and eight course records. TMHS personal records included: Hall, Krysten Mossburg (23:24), Dunya Hermann (23:46), Jessica Landry (23:47), Iris Light (26:56), Nicolas Wright (17:35), Michael Lohrey (17:42), (Torrey Wiebe (19:28), Masen Smith (21:45), Landon Johnson (22.40), Jamie Barnhill (24:08). Other Falcons who attained personal course records include Rafael Sales and Rhys Coffee.

Team Scores

Boys Team Results: 1 Juneau-Douglas 33; 2 Ketchikan 54; 3 Thunder Mountain 70; 4 Sitka 113; 5 Wrangell 150; 6 Petersburg 163; 7 Mt. Edgecumbe 172; 8 Craig 213.

Girls team results: 1 Juneau-Douglas 35; 2 Thunder Mountain 56; 3 Ketchikan 88; 4 Petersburg 106; 5 Craig 106; 6 Sitka 121.

Boys Individual Results:

1 Moser, Riley Juneau Douglas 16:54.43; 2 Elliott, Johnny Juneau Douglas 17:09.48; 3 Johnson, Cole Mt. Edgecumbe 17:15.33; 4 Holst, Brian Juneau Douglas 17:21.91; 5 Wright, Nicolas Thunder Mountain 17:35.48; 6 English, Khalil Thunder Mountain 17:42.34; 7 Lohrey, Michael Thunder Mountain 17:42.58; 8 Bjergen, Frederick Ketchikan 17:56.70; 9 Daniels, Alex Ketchikan 17:58.15; 10 Llanos, Chris Ketchikan 18:05.99; 11 Blankenship, Sylvan Ketchikan 18:07.15; 12 Arthur, Alize Juneau Douglas 18:13.42; 13 Gerald, Bryce Wrangell 18:13.68; 14 Tripple, Tell Thorne Bay 18:14.08; 15 Box, Corey Juneau Douglas 18:20.66; 16 Wilcox, David Sitka 18:23.33; 17 Guenther, Jacob Ketchikan 18:31.79; 18 Marshall, Robbie Wrangell 18:57.98; 19 Smith, Duncan Juneau Douglas 18:58.62; 20 Svenson, Leif Ketchikan 18:58.92; 21 Baciocco, Colin Sitka 19:01.85; 22 Bibb, Harrison Juneau Douglas 19:04.17; 23 Tholken, Tim Klawock 19:19.35; 24 Pankow, Rudy Ketchikan 19:21.22; 25 Duncan, Alec Sitka 19:22.15; 26 Hagerman, Tucker Petersburg 19:23.60; 27 Wiebe, Torrey Thunder Mountain 19:28.97; 28 Brown, Malik Juneau Douglas 19:31.00; 29 Jordan, Zellhuber Sitka 19:36.38; 30 Ramsay, Austin Ketchikan 19:43.78; 31 Sales, Rafael Thunder Mountain 19:48.28; 32 Baxtrom, Joshua Ketchikan 19:49.18; 33 Slayton, Quinn Thorne Bay 19:53.93; 34 Quitslund, River Petersburg 19:54.33; 35 Inman, Joey Sitka 19:57.08; 36 Pietz, Brenden Thunder Mountain 19:59.74; 37 Schoening, Trevor Sitka 20:07.64; 38 Murray-Shapland, Rogelio Juneau Douglas 20:12.70; 39 Ortiz, Samuel Ketchikan 20:12.90; 40 Mitchell, Corbin Juneau Douglas 20:16.94; 41 Melendrez, Gabe Craig 20:20.06; 42 Bouker, Nick Mt. Edgecumbe 20:21.77; 43 Hoppe, Mason Klawock 20:30.54; 44 Shilts, Darren Wrangell 20:30.86; 45 VanCise, TristanRoe Sitka 20:32.64; 46 Somerville, Cole Petersburg 20:32.87; 47 Lenhard, Nathaniel Petersburg 20:38.82; 48 Hagerman, Kyle Petersburg 20:39.93; 49 Jackson, Leo Ketchikan 20:44.58; 50 Aceveda, Baldomero Kake 20:48.07; 51 Cheng, James Juneau Douglas 20:49.92; 52 Marks, Simon Juneau Douglas 20:58.04; 53 Garrett, Ben Thunder Mountain 20:59.11; 54 Webb, Hayden Sitka 21:00.64; 55 Holder, Gavin Sitka 21:10.20; 56 Miller, Dawson Wrangell Sc 21:17.15; 57 Rodanhisler, Trent Ketchikan S 21:18.23; 58 Thompson, Soren Juneau Douglas 21:38.62; 59 Willis, Jeran Juneau Douglas 21:40.87; 60 Smith, Masen Thunder Mountain 21:45.31; 61 Copsey, Skyler Kake 21:48.70; 62 Solovyov, Leo Sitka 21:53.05; 63 George, Dylan Klawock 21:57.71; 64 Jackson-Gamble, Shawaan Mt. Edgecumbe Hi 21:58.66; 65 Brunham, Timber Craig 21:58.86; 66 Elook, Solomon Mt. Edgecumbe 21:59.84; 67 Packer, Seth Craig 22:02.18; 68 Bayne, Tevin Sitka 22:03.87; 69 Trevor, Dalton Sitka 22:07.70; 70 Weston, Samuel Ketchikan S 22:07.91; 71 Reeves, Mitchell Craig 22:08.12; 72 Machakos, Noah Juneau Douglas 22:13.62; 73 Peterson, Bradley Thunder Mountain 22:15.08; 74 Barragan, Oscar Sitka 22:18.88; 75 Woodland, Matthew Juneau Douglas 22:23.92; 76 Dingwall, Mason Wrangell 22:28.52; 77 Jackson, Charles Kake 22:30.28; 78 White, Jack Juneau Douglas 22:33.02; 79 Prysunka, Sam Wrangell 22:33.83; 80 Leighton, Alec Ketchikan 22:36.75; 81 Johnson, Landon Thunder Mountain 22:40.79; 82 Weiler, Zane Juneau Douglas 22:43.36; 83 Medalen, Stuart Petersburg 22:56.52; 84 Comstock, Amos Wrangell 22:57.55; 85 Castle, Noah Craig 23:26.46; 86 Ash, Jacob Craig 23:49.31; 87 Barnhill, Jamie Thunder Mountain 24:08.40; 88 Peele, William Hydaburg 24:10.32; 89 Bathija, Aakash Juneau Douglas 24:12.34; 90 Husain, Abdullah Juneau Douglas 24:27.61; 91 Nicholai, Andrew Mt. Edgecumbe Hi 24:27.92; 92 Ward, Skyler Kake 24:28.29; 93 Sani, Niko Sitka 24:42.04; 94 Henderson, James Metlekatla 24:51.79; 95 Nichols, Jason Juneau Douglas 25:33.55; 96 Zuelow, Calvin Juneau Douglas 25:36.94; 97 Warren-Edenshaw, Sidney Hydaburg Sc 25:46.79; 98 Payton, Kendrick Sitka 25:56.45; 99 Armstrong, Brody Sitka 26:37.08; 100 Hillberry, Owen Ketchikan 26:57.43; 101 Bonaccorso, Dante Juneau Douglas 28:11.07; 102 Marsden, Christopher Metlekatla 31:00.14; 103 Partido, Mark Sitka 32:30.38.

Girls Individual Results:

1 Hall, Maddie Thunder Mountain 18:49.10; 2 Nyquest, Taylee Thorne Bay 19:53.06; 3 Welling, Naomi Thunder Mountain 20:37.87; 4 Walker, Eliza Juneau Douglas 21:59.31; 5 Cool, Sarah Ketchikan 22:04.85; 6 Handley, Maddy Juneau Douglas 22:19.40; 7 Barrows, Katline Juneau Douglas 22:21.96; 8 Liebelt, Leah Juneau Douglas 22:30.83; 9 Riggs, Sidney Sitka 22:43.44; 10 Eddy, Kayleigh Petersburg 22:46.59; 11 Seley, Tori Ketchikan 22:53.80; 12 Widmier, Crystal Sitka 22:57.35; 13 Jenson, Amy Thorne Bay 23:08.51; 14 Hansen, Aspen Craig 23:13.66; 15 Dinon, Maggie Craig 23:14.49; 16 Tamore, Mali Juneau Douglas 23:19.29; 17 Mossburg, Krysten Thunder Mountain 23:24.72; 18 Dawson, Estie Thunder Mountain 23:27.23; 19 Anzueto-Guzman, Eimy Ketchikan 23:30.80; 20 Norton, Alicia Juneau Douglas 23:38.83; 21 Barlow, Alecia Craig 23:39.99; 22 Uchtyl, Claire Juneau Douglas 23:40.45; 23 Weller, Grace Petersburg 23:45.03; 24 Hermann, Dunya Thunder Mountain 23:46.69; 25 Landry, Jessica Thunder Mountain 23:47.33; 26 Abbott, Fran Petersburg 23:48.37; 27 Schwartz, Robyn Petersburg 23:49.95; 28 Ranniger, Gwendolyn Ketchikan S 23:55.45; 29 Cooper, Kimberly Wrangell 24:01.50; 30 Pfundt, Hannah Petersburg 24:10.35; 31 Blanachard, Jewel Klawock 24:16.90; 32 Newman, Makayla Petersburg 24:31.99; 33 Peterson, Nicole Petersburg 24:34.79; 34 Gregg, Jesse Juneau Douglas 24:46.27; 35 Hamme, Kayla Craig 24:52.05; 36 Powers, Katie Ketchikan 25:05.94; 37 Woods-Orrison, Brittany Mt. Edgecumbe Hi 25:09.59; 38 Dinon, Katherine Craig 25:33.71; 39 Parrish, Ava Sitka 25:47.87; 40 Coleman, Kaycie Sitka 25:48.87; 41 Kimlinger, Toma Juneau Douglas 25:50.29; 42 Von Scheerschmidt, Kelsy Sitka 25:53.55; 43 Coffee, Rhys Thunder Mountain 25:55.46; 44 Hayward, Monica Metlekatla 26:01.47; 45 Kadake, Louise Kake 26:22.16; 46 Davis, Talia Kake 26:25.24; 47 Chaudhary, Kathleen Ketchikan 26:29.41; 48 Carl, Jill Klawock 26:30.31; 49 Wayne, Nelli Juneau Douglas H 26:37.20; 50 Heinl, Mena Ketchikan 26:44.00; 51 Smith, Zoe Ketchikan S 26:44.23; 52 Henderson, Alicia Metlekatla 26:47.49; 53 Amaktoolik, Julie Mt. Edgecumbe Hi 26:49.95; 54 Light, Iris Thunder Mountain 26:56.01; 55 Bolshakoff, Natasha Ketchikan 26:58.40; 56 Sievenpiper, Brianna Juneau Douglas H 27:59.18; 57 Sweetman, Abbie Ketchikan 28:08.84; 58 Voltz, Dora Wrangell 28:13.50; 59 Jackson, Kacey Juneau Douglas 28:15.32; 60 Hudson, Catherine Ketchikan 28:25.62; 61 Waggoner, Claire Craig 28:30.41; 62 Geibel, Sierra Klawock 29:15.59; 63 Way, Megan Sitka 30:06.79; 64 Burnham, Skyler Craig 31:23.63; 65 Buchanen, Katie Juneau Douglas 31:34.05; 66 Lane, Amanda Ketchikan 31:38.87; 67 Anaruk, Danielle Mt. Edgecumbe 32:16.80; 68 Sidmore, McLain Juneau Douglas 33:09.52.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377948/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/
Brandon Pilot Invitational Wrestling Tournament

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING