• Overcast, mist, rain
  • 52°
    Overcast, mist, rain
  • Comment

Moser leads Juneau at Palmer Invite 5K

Wright, English, Hall help Thunder Mountain take Haines Invite titles

Posted: September 9, 2013 - 12:03am

Juneau-Douglas High School junior Riley Moser made a strong showing at Saturday’s Palmer Invitational cross country meet along the Janecek Trails in Palmer. Moser finished 13th with a time of 17 minutes 19.2 seconds in a field that featured most of the state’s best high school runners.

Kodiak’s Levi Thomet topped the boys field with a 15:40.2 effort and Kenai’s Jonah Theisen led a pack of runners in with a 16:28.4 mark for second place. Crimson Bears’ Alize Arthur (15th, 17:23.6), Johnny Elliott (19th, 17:34.4), and Brian Holst (22nd, 17:39.7) showed in the top 25. JDHS’ Corey Box (45th, 18:37.3), Harrison Bibb (60th, 19:19.8), and Duncan Smith (64th, 19:47.6) finished under the 20-minute mark which can play a part in team scoring as the season progresses.

Theisen’s Kardinals girls’ teammate Allie Ostrander won the girls race in 17:45.7, 50 seconds faster than Glennallen’s Briahna Gerlach (18:35.6). According to the Anchorage Daily News, Thomet and Ostrander posted the fastest times by significant margins at the ACS Class Challenge in Anchorage the day before.

JDHS senior Eliza Walker topped the Crimson Bears girls’ squad with a 22:01.5 mark for 38th place, 51) Maddy Handley finished 51st (22:40.3), Leah Liebelt 58th (23:14.2), Katline Barrows 60th (23:19), and Samantha Heidersdorf 70th (24:27.3)

The Thunder Mountain Falcons ran at the Haines Invitational, sweeping the team titles over runner-up Mt. Edgecumbe on Saturday.

The Falcons boys’ team finished with 38 points, Mt. Edgecumbe was second with 71, JDHS JV 3rd (76), Skagway 4th (83), Falcons’ unattached runners 5th (128), Crimson Bears’ unattached runners 6th (146), Haines 7th (151), and unattached Haines, Hoonah, Yakutat, unattached Mt. Edgecumbe and Gustavus no team scores.

The Falcons girls’ team won with 26 points, Mt. Edgecumbe 50, JDHS JV 58, Haines 95, unattached Mt. Edgecumbe, Skagway, unattached JDHS, unattached TMHS, Hoonah, Yakutat and unattached Haines no team scores.

TMHS junior captain Maddie Hall continues to up the competition level for Southeast runners, winning with a 17:24 and leading a 1-2-3 sweep by the Falcons, and four of the top five positions. Sophomore Naomi Welling finished second, senior captain Estie Dawson third and sophomore Krysten Mossburg fifth. TMHS sophomore Dunya Hermann was 16th and junior Jessica Landry 17th, JDHS sophomore Toma Kimlinger 19th, JDHS freshman Helena Wayne 22nd, JDHS freshman Raven Ward 23rd, TMHS senior Rhys Coffee 26th, JDHS sophomore Briana Sievenpiper 36th, TMHS sophomore Kathryne Jackson 40th and JDHS freshman Mclain Sidmore 41st.

Mt. Edgecumbe’s Cole Johnson won the boys title with a 15:43 effort, just in front of a triple finish by the Falcons. Senior Nicolas Wright was second, senior Khalil English third, and junior Michael Lohrey fourth. JDHS freshman Russell Healy was sixth and sophomore teammate Corbin Mitchell 11th. Gustavus’ Rowan Sharmin was 10th, TMHS’ Rafael Sales 18th, TMHS’ Torrey Wiebe 19th, TMHS’ Brendan Pietz 20th, JDHS’ Malik Brown 24th, JDHS” Rogelio Shapland-Murray 28th, JDHS’ James Cheng 27th and JDHS’ Simon Marks 28th. Complete results were not available by press time.

Palmer Invitational 5K

Class 4A

Boys

1) Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 15:40.2; 2) Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 16:28.4; 3) Erich Hoefler, West Valley, 16:32.7; 4) Max Donaldson, West Valley, 16:32.9; 5) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 16:35.2; 6) Brandon Schafer, Colony, 16:45.2; 7) Sam King,Lathrop, 16:51.8; 8) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 16:56.1; 9) Levi Fried, Kodiak, 17:01.7; 10) Lyon Kopsack, Colony, 17:04.7; 11) Boaz Sessom, Colony, 17:11.9; 12) Jonathan Koenig, West Valley, 17:16.2; 13) Riley Moser, Juneau, 17:19.2; 14) Ivan David Isaacs, Grace, 17:20.1; 15) Alize Arthur, Juneau, 17:23.6; 16) Grayson Sorensen, Grace, 17:30.6; 17) Hans Karlberg, Grace, 17:31.8; 18) Quincy Fuller, Kenai, 17:33.7; 19) Johnny Elliott, Juneau, 17:34.4; 20) Brendon Lee, Wasilla, 17:34.9; 21) Jesse Mayo, West Valley, 17:35.5; 22) Brian Holst, Juneau, 17:39.7; 23) Fox Michaud, Kenai, 17:40.1; 24) Keegan Ragan, Lathrop, 17:40.7; 25) Anthony Rubina, Kodiak, 17:50.7; 26) Logan Mowry, Lathrop, 17:57.1; 27) Josh Laker, Grace, 17:57.3; 58) Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Colony, 17:58.6; 29) Noah Tsigonis, Lathrop, 18:03.5; 30) Nate Mole, Kenai, 18:03.9; 31) Justin Gentz, Wasilla, 18:05.1; 32) Benjamin Koenig, West Valley, 18:05.2; 33) Travis Cooper, Kenai, 18:05.3; 34) Ryker Steiner, Wasilla, 18:06.9; 35) Keith Osowski, Kodiak, 18:09.6; 36) Colton Pulver, Wasilla, 18:12.3; 37) Luke McLaughlin, Grace, 18:15.1; 38) Andrew Caballa, Kodiak, 18:16.0; 39) Aaron Swedberg, Soldotna, 18:17.1; 40) Spencer Herron, West Valley, 18:20.2; 41) Kenneth Frick, Wasilla, 18:26.7; 42) Ethan Berkeland, West Valley, 18:27.2; 43) Enoch Porter, Lathrop, 18:29.7; 44) Ty Marshall, Wasilla, 18:30.5; 45) Corey Box, Juneau, 18:37.3; 46) Kamber Lucas, Colony, 18:38.9; 47) Ryan Kavalok, Palmer, 18:40.9; 48) Hayden Foster, Palmer, 18:42.5; 49) Jake Alwert, Kodiak, 18:45.4; 50) Logan Seims, Wasilla, 18:47.9; 51) Dawson Knopp, Colony, 18:49.9; 52) Dylan Schack, North Pole, 18:51.9; 53) Levi Michael, Soldotna, 18:57.9; 54) Mac Lee, Kenai, 18:59.2; 55) Wyatt Conrow, North Pole, 18:59.3; 56) Josiah Alverts, Palmer, 19:02.9; 57) Colton Diehl, Soldotna, 19:07.0; 58) Brian Dusek, Soldotna, 19:15.5; 59) Shane Larrow, Soldotna, 19:18.1; 60) Harrison Bibb, Juneau, 19:19.8; 61) Dakota Benton, Kodiak, 19:20.1; 62) Zach Zmuda, Colony, 19:20.7; 63) Josh Klina, Palmer, 19:39.8; 64) Duncan Smith, Juneau, 19:47.6; 65) Kevin Brune ,Lathrop, 19:54.6; 66) Johnie Burton, Palmer, 19:54.6; 67) Kevin Davison, North Pole, 19:58.7; 68) Michael Butler, North Pole, 20:03.5; 69) Tommy McCormick, Soldotna, 20:41.0; 70) Addison Downing, Soldotna, 20:41.5; 71) Victor DeWilde, North Pole, 21:20.5; 72) Jason Riggs, Lathrop, 21:32.2; 73) Curtis Gelineaus, North Pole, 21:39.4; 74) Michael Spencer, North Pole, 22:04.0.

Girls

1) Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 17:45.7; 2) Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen, 18:35.6; 3) Alex Mathis, Wasilla, 19:22.6; 4) Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 19:31.6; 5) Brooke Lizotte, Lathrop, 19:49.4; 6) Dani McCormick, Soldotna, 20:03.7; 7) Megan Kubichek, Lathrop, 20:07.2; 8) Cathleen Powers, Colony, 20:08.2; 9) Ruby Woodings, Palmer, 20:14.6; 10) Riley Burroughs, Wasilla, 20:15.3; 11) Elisabeth Bowker, Colony, 20:21.1; 12) Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 20:21.6; 13) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 20:23.0; 14) Aurora Wacslawski, Homer, 20:24.7; 15) Molly Mitchell, Homer, 20:42.0; 16) Megan Pitzman, Homer, 20:43.0; 17) Elle Arnold, Grace, 20:48.3; 18) Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 20:48.6; 19) Zoe Bigley, Kodiak, 20:54.6; 20) Jenna Difolco, West Valley, 20:55.6; 21) Jodi Davis, Grace, 21:00.8; 22) Morgan Conrow, North Pole, 21:07.6; 23) Daisy Nelson, Soldotna, 21:07.8; 24) Brooke Gottmeier, West Valley, 21:08.3; 25) Allison Hebard,Lathrop, 21:13.9; 26) Samantha Contreras, Palmer, 21:16.9; 27) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family Academy, 21:17.7; 28) Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Homer, 21:20.7; 29) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 21:22.0; 30) Adriane Horn, Kodiak, 21:25.7; 31) Harmony Wayner, Grace, 21:27.9; 32) Tatjana Spaic, Colony, 21:37.7; 33) Lauren Deal, Kodiak, 21:50.3; 34) Tiffany Bolyard, Kodiak, 21:51.4; 35) Charlene Davis, Lathrop, 21:56.1; 36) Evarts Lauren, Homer, 21:57.8; 37) Danika Ingersoll, Wasilla, 21:58.2; 38) Eliza Walker, Juneau, 22:01.5; 39) Coleen Gerhaghty, Colony, 22:04.5; 40) Giorgie Michel, West Valley, 22:04.7; 41) Emily Werner, Soldotna, 22:06.5; 42) Carolyne VanDenHoogen, Grace, 22:12.1; 43) Molly Erickson, Soldotna, 22:12.7; 44) Allison Qualls, Palmer, 22:14.6; 45) Arielle Himelbloom, Kodiak, 22:15.5; 46) Pam Jantzi, Homer, 22:19.7; 47) Shenandoah Lush, Homer, 22:25.2; 48) Jocelyn Kopsack, Colony, 22:28.4; 49) Rachel Thomas, Soldotna, 22:31.2; 50) Riley McLellan, Wasilla, 22:36.9; 51) Maddy Handley, Juneau, 22:40.3; 52) Julie Wilson, Kenai, 22:43.5; 53) Autumn Wilson, Palmer, 22:51.9; 54) Cristina Mondelli, Lathrop, 22:54.5; 55) Tracie Haan, Colony, 22:59.5; 56) Hana Bohman, Palmer, 23:05.0; 57) Alex Bergholtz, Kenai, 23:09.5; 58) Leah Liebelt, Juneau, 23:14.2; 59) Beverly Schindler, Kenai, 23:17.7; 60) Katline Barrows, Juneau, 23:19.0; 61) Nieca Murphy, West Valley, 23:21.9; 62) Sarah Schmidt, Wasilla, 23:30.8; 63) Heida Hana, Palmer, 23:37.3; 64) Elliese Wright, Palmer, 23:37.8; 65) Leah Rasmussen, West Valley, 23:39.5; 66) Andi Reilly, Kenai, 23:39.5; 67) Aubrea Stoltz, West Valley, 23:40.4; 68) Chloe Nelson, Kodiak, 23:58.7; 69) Rebekah Diotte, Colony, 24:00.5; 70) Samantha Heidersdorf, Juneau, 24:27.3; 71) Savannah Clark, Kenai, 24:46.7; 72) Amber Pell, Wasilla, 24:59.5.

Class 1-2-3A

Girls

1) Sara Hamberger, Cordova, 20:26.3; 2) Bernadette Hartley, Su Valley, 22:04.3; 3) Alaina Wolgemuth, Barrow, 22:06.0; 4) Kendall Maslen, Glennallen, 22:11.2; 5) Sarah Brown, Galena, 22:22.4; 6) Josephine Braun, Seward, 22:35.9; 7) Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 22:42.1; 8) Jess Reiter, Delta, 22:47.4; 9) Haley O’Brien, Bethel, 22:55.3; 10) Zoya Timoshenko, Delta, 22:58.1; 11) Tessa Wygant, Kenny Lake, 23:08.8; 12) Melissa Nicely, Barrow, 23:09.8; 13) Elizabeth Lindley, Bethel, 23:12.5; 14) Alice Pfeiffenberger, Seward, 23:14.4; 15) Katie McWilliams, Bethel, 23:38.6; 16) Victoria Joslin, Delta, 23:43.6; 17) Tavifa Timoshenko, Delta, 23:47.4; 18) Amber Wade, Bethel, 24:13.8; 19) Kailey Mills, Delta, 24:22.6; 20) Sarah Buchanan, Galena, 24:33.9; 21) Sophie Swope, Bethel, 24:36.0; 22) Julia Mayer, Monroe, 24:40.7; 23) Brooke Estes, Seward, 24:49.3; 24) Jenny Shryock, Bristol Bay, 24:53.3; 25) Kestrel Gilliam, Su Valley, 25:00.4; 26) Ava Kelley, ACS, 25:07.5; 27) Christian Escalante, Unalaska, 25:09.2; 28) Megan Reggiani, Cordova, 25:16.6; 29) Laura Kromrey, Seward, 25:27.6; 30) Sophie Poe, Bethel, 25:31.6; 31) Amanda Wygant, Kenny Lake, 25:35.7; 32) Andrea Hall, Bristol Bay, 25:36.1; 33) Caroline Bowden, ACS, 25:39.6; 34)) Carla Kippi, Barrow, 25:52.3; 35) Liz Maxwell, Kenny Lake, 26:52.1; 36) Kassandra Hales, Su Valley, 27:02.1; 37) Jessica Murran, Galena, 27:03.0; 38) Alanna Kochuten, Unalaska, 27:32.5; 39) Emily Brockman, Seward, 27:43.5; 40) Alynne Bankston, Barrow, 27:55.3; 41) Taylor Holman, Unalaska, 27:55.4; 42) Anna Hansen, Bristol Bay, 27:58.3; 43) Summer Ulroan, Chevak, 28:39.6; 44) Rylie Lyon, Bristol Bay, 28:50.5; 45) Rebecca Masterson, Barrow, 28:54.3; 46) Robin McKnight, Seward, 28:59.4; 47) Janessa Vinas, Barrow, 29:12.2; 48) Audra Atwood, Seward, 29:18.1; 49) Robin Spaulding, Su Valley, 30:09.5; 50) Katherine Kirksey, Delta, 30:17.2; 51) Rhiannon Ayuluk, Chevak, 30:19.9; 52) Reanna Tulim, Chevak, 30:40.7; 53) Ashley Krause, ACS, 30:43.9; 54) Leilani Tennyson, Dillingham, 31:15.2; 55) Alexia McMillian, ACS, 32:03.4; 56) Rose Hopson, Barrow, 33:46.9.

Boys

Team scores -- 1) Cordova 173, 2) Delta 166, 3) Barrow 208, 4) Chevak 203, 5) Monroe 243.

1) Kaleb Korta, Galena, 16:50.0; 2) Austin Monzon, ACS, 17:05.8; 3) Matthew Moore, Seward, 17:11.1; 4) Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 17:15.1; 5) Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 17:18.9; 6) Ross Enlow, Unalaska, 17:51.5; 7) Michael Marshall, Seward, 17:52.0; 8) Josh Vantrease, Homer, 18:01.7; 9) Nate Graves, ACS, 18:06.9; 10) Hunter Kratz, Seward, 18:11.0; 11) Brenner Musgrave, Skyview, 18:13.3; 12) Keaton Evans, ACS, 18:13.8; 13) Michael Todd, ACS, 18:15.5; 14) Austin Brandt, Cordova, 18:17.3; 15) Daniel Tararenko, Delta, 18:19.0; 16) Josh Miller, ACS, 18:25.6; 17) Brandon Beachy, Homer, 18:31.6; 18) Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen, 18:35.4; 19) Nathan Machacek, ACS, 18:36.1; 20) Tannen Berry, Seward, 18:37.6; 21) Josiah Helken, Delta, 18:37.9; 22) Daniel Shuler, Skyview, 18:38.1; 23) John Warren, Delta, 18:38.7; 24) Jo Bukowski, Chevak, 18:39.9; 25) Miles King, Bristol Bay, 18:42.2; 26) Zach Hamberger, Cordova, 18:49.5; 27) Elias Graham, Homer, 18:53.5; 28) Bryan Earnshaw, Unalaska, 18:56.0; 29) Pavel Hernandez, Barrow, 18:56.5; 30) Brandon Moore, Seward, 18:57.2; 31) Adam King, Bristol Bay, 19:04.0; 32) Jared Brant, Homer, 19:04.9; 33) Coltin Yancey, Skyview, 19:13.1; 34) Michael Remolino, Unalaska, 19:21.9; 35) Elijah Matchian, Chevak, 19:22.2; 36) Keith Ivy, Seward, 19:24.7; 37) Seth Hutchison, Skyview, 19:31.2; 38) Etienne Kinne, Houston, 19:33.8; 39) Trevor Thomas, Barrow, 19:36.6; 40) Avery Coplin, Bethel, 19:39.0; 41) Luke Coverdell, ACS, 19:42.0; 42) Logan Hemphill, Skyview, 19:52.6; 43) Joshua Hamberger, Cordova, 19:54.9; 44) Kevin Goodwin, Barrow, 19:56.8; 45) August Kilcher, Homer, 20:00.9; 46) Dakota Alward, Homer, 20:05.3; 47) Andy Nguyen, Unalaska, 20:11.5; 48) Andrew Walter, Monroe, 20:25.9; 49) Sam Bloom, Monroe, 20:26.8; 50) Stephen Krepel, Su Valley, 20:38.1; 51) Sky Schlung, Skyview, 20:43.1; 52) John Night, Chevak, 20:46.7; 53) Colin Olson, Su Valley, 20:47.1; 54) Jerome Torres, Unalaska, 20:52.0; 55) Shawn Gardener, Dillingham, 20:59.6; 56) Carl Ranney, Cordova, 21:03.0; 57) Iverson Tulim, Chevak, 21:03.2; 58) Paxson Berry, Seward, 21:14.8; 59) Mathew Jensen, Delta, 21:22.3; 60) JT Minder, Monroe, 21:23.3; 61) Garrett Grahek, Monroe, 21:23.3; 62) Billy Perry, Cordova, 21:29.7; 63) Jonathan Nelson, Barrow, 21:36.0; 64) Lucas Button, Monroe, 21:40.1; 65) Brandon Gueco, Barrow, 21:54.5; 66) Gavin Maslen, Glennallen, 22:02.9; 67) Daniel Snyder, Bethel, 22:08.9; 68) Tristan Bell, Chevak, 22:09.5; 69) Ferdinand Sison, Cordova, 22:13.8; 70) Peter Angasan, Bristol Bay, 22:23.1; 71) Erwin Mendoza, Barrow, 22:24.8; 72) Dakota Davis, Bristol Bay, 22:26.4; 73) Johann Timmers, Su Valley, 22:27.1; 74) Joshua Klejka, Bethel, 22:31.0; 75) Leslie Okpeaha, Barrow, 22:41.2; 76) Troy Metz, Monroe, 23:05.4; 77) Nathan Helken, Delta, 23:08.5; 78) Isaac Cain, Glennallen, 23:19.5; 79) Thanayut Vangtan, Bethel, 24:07.7; 80) Shane Poupard, Delta, 24:09.0; 81) Andrew Fix, Delta, 24:14.3; 82) Enrique Zamudio, Cordova, 25:38.7; 83) Walker Ringstad, Monroe, 33:58.6.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377828/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377823/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377818/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377813/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377808/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377803/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377798/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/
Seal Release

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING