• Overcast, light rain
  • 52°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Crimson Bears boys, Falcons girls top XC field at Wrangell

Moser wins again for JDHS; Thorne Bay's Nyquest tops girls

Posted: September 15, 2013 - 12:11am

Defending 4A region champion Maddie Hall set another personal and school record for Thunder Mountain at Saturday’s Wrangell Invitational cross country running meet, finishing the 5K course in 18:44. But she was bested by one second by Thorne Bay’s defending region and state 3A champion Taylee Nyquest, who finished first in 18:43.

Hall’s strong run helped the Thunder Mountain girls take the team title with 61 points, Juneau-Douglas finished second with 70, Petersburg had 80, Craig 121, Ketchikan 122, Sitka 123, Mt. Edgecumbe 137, Haines 198 and JDHS(2) 198.

The two runners were never more than 10 feet apart during the race.

“We have been telling our runners to run the race internally,” Thunder Mountain head coach Scott May said. “Running your own race instead of other people’s race but when it is close like that you don’t run internally necessarily. You have to run the race with the person. You have to have strategy and psychology, open gaps to show you are strong and close gaps to show you have stamina.”

Nyquest went out fast carrying the first mile and Hall moved ahead into the second lap of the course. The distance between the two ranged from shoulder-to-shoulder to just a step or two apart.

Hall led out of the third lap of the course when Nyquest kicked past in a sprint to the finish with 200 yards remaining. The move surprised Hall, who then notched into a higher gear and was closing as the two crossed the finish.

The win by Nyquest sets up a showdown in Juneau next weekend on the Treadwell Mines Trails, the same course Nyquest won the 3A region title in 19:26 and Hall the 4A crown in 20:05. Both runners are easily under those marks now.

“It is going to be a great battle,” May said, adding later: “The competition is so good for both of them and for Southeast.”

Estie Dawson also set a PR for the Falcons, knocking off over three minutes, and finished in fourth, seven seconds behind teammate Naomi Welling’s 21:08.

“We expect growth throughout the season,” May said. “We expect them to be getting healthy and stronger.”

JDHS freshmen girls Abby Watts, Jessie Gregg and Claire Uchytil moved up into contention, replacing three varsity runners (Molly Tamone, Leah Liebelt, Maddy Handley) who were sick or concentrating on studies.

The boys’ race needed a restart after 10 runners fell in the first five meters. Nearly 30 runners were a half-mile into the race before race officials on bikes headed them off. After a 15-minure rest the race began again.

JDHS’ Riley Moser again led from start to finish, winning with a time of 17:06. It was a pack finish that gave the Crimson Bears the team win.

JDHS won with 28 points, TMHS had 65, Kayhi 79, Sitka 120, Mt. Edgecumbe 186, Skagway 221, Haines 227, Wrangell 236, Craig 263, Klawock 287, Kayhi(2) 290, Sitka(2) 291, Petersburg 297, JDHS(2) 324 and TMHS(2) 329.

“We are very fortunate that on both our guys and our girls side we have runners who step up when someone is sick,” JDHS coach Tristan Knutson-Lombardo said. “We seem to always have five or seven or eight runners that really play a big part in the days race.”

Crimson Bears’ Ali Arthur (17:23) and Johnny Elliot (17:31) helped form a top-three sweep. JDHS’ Brian Holst did not run due to illness.

“Johnny really stepped up today,” JDHS coach Merry Ellefson said. “Obviously the boys had a really good race and he had one of his better runs.”

Corey Box also closed the gap between the lead Crimson Bears trio, finishing eighth (18:03).

“Ali has had some pretty tough races the last two weeks,” Ellefson said. “Johnny is just a good running teammate. Any of these lead runners, on either team, is helping to improve the other runners.”

Elliot was in a sprint battle with Sitka’s David Wilcox, who finished a half second behind.

TMHS’ Michael Lohrey topped the Falcons runners for the first time this season with a sixth place finish, and Nicholas Wright, involved in the mass tumble, regained his composure to finish 11th. The two runners have improved dramatically on this course.

Falcons runners Luke Paden, Calen Jenkins and Jamie Barnhill also ran to personal best times.

“Our runners are just trying to stick together,” May said. “Advance as much as they could over a different colored jersey in front of them.”

Juneau-Douglas and Thunder Mountain will race at home on Saturday, Sept. 21, along the Treadwell Mines Trails course. All Southeast teams are expected to be attend this final meet before the Region V Championships in Sitka on Sept. 28.

 

Girls Individual Finishes:

1. Taylee Nyquest, Thorne Bay, 18:43

2. Maddie Hall, Thunder Mountain, 18:44

3. Naomi Welling, Thunder Mountain, 21:08

4. Estie Dawson, Thunder Mountain, 21:15

5. Grace Weller, Petersburg, 21:22

6. Alexis Crellin, Ketchikan, 21:24

7. Aspen Hanson, Craig, 21:42

8. Eliza Walker, Juneau Douglas 1, 21:44

9. Tori Seley, Ketchikan, 21:54

10. Sidney Riggs, Sitka, 22:04

11. Robyn Schwartz, Petersburg, 22:11

12. Kat Barrows, Juneau Douglas 1, 22:14

13. Abby Watts, Juneau Douglas 1, 22:27

14. Maggie Dinon, Craig, 22:29

15. Eimy Anzueto Guzman, Ketchikan, 22:35

16. Crystal Widmier, Sitka, 22:39

17. Kayleigh Eddy, Petersburg, 22:41

18. Jesse Gregg, Juneau Douglas 1, 22:42

19. Zoe Krupa, Sitka, 22:42

20. Zayla Asquith-Heinz, Haines, 22:44

21. Alecia Barlow, Craig, 22:57

22. Claire Uchtyl, Juneau Douglas 2, 23:10

23. Fran Abbott, Petersburg, 23:22

24. Samantha Heidersdorf, Juneau Douglas 1, 23:22

25. Krysten Mossburg, Thunder Mountain, 23:23

26. Shandel Pingayak, Mt. Edgecumbe, 23:25

27. Amy Jenson, Thorne Bay, 23:25*

28. Jo Zaczkowki, Mt. Edgecumbe, 23:38

29. Deirdre Creed, Mt. Edgecumbe, 23:39

30. Jordan McLuckie, Hoonah, 23:43*

31. Kimberly Cooper, Wrangell, 23:43*

32. Hannah Pfundt, Petersburg, 23:53

33. Hailey Jensen, Skagway, 23:54*

34. Jasmine Jemewouk, Mt. Edgecumbe, 23:56

35. Ashlyn Luckhurst, Mt. Edgecumbe, 24:00

36. Dunya Hermann, Thunder Mountain, 24:19

37. Toma Kimlinger, Juneau Douglas 2, 24:19

38. Brittany Woods-Orrison, Mt. Edgecumbe, 24:19*

39. Jessica Landry, Thunder Mountain, 24:31*

40. Nicole Peterson, Petersburg, 24:40

41. Katie Dinon, Craig, 24:43

42. Maykala Newman, Petersburg, 24:44*

43. Ava Parrish, Sitka, 24:56

44. Jill Carl, Klawock, 25:01*

45. Libby Jacobson, Haines, 25:11

46. Gabby Grady, Mt. Edgecumbe, 25:28*

47. Alicia Norton, Juneau Douglas 2, 25:31

48. Jenae Larson, Haines, 25:46

49. Kaycie Coleman, Sitka, 25:48

50. Jewel Blanchard, Klawock, 26:08*

51. Kelcie Vonshearschmidt, Sitka, 26:15*

52. Shaye Otton, Haines, 26:26

53. Claire Waggoner, Craig, 26:41

54. Eleonora Biancaredo, Ketchikan, 27:24

55. Zoe Smith, Ketchikan, 27:27

56. Brianna Sievenpiper, Juneau Douglas 2, 27:30

57. Kathleen Chaudhary, Ketchikan, 27:35*

58. Catherine Hudson, Ketchikan, 27:40*

59. Abigail Sweetman, Ketchikan, 27:44*

60. Dora Voltz, Wrangell, 27:53*

61. Sierra Giebel, Klawock, 28:12*

62. Gabriella Cagle, Sitka, 28:36*

63. Amanda Lane, Ketchikan, 28:40*

64. Natalia Taylor, Haines, 28:43

65. Rebekah Green, Haines, 29:00*

66. Kacey Jackson, Juneau Douglas 2, 29:01

67. Katey Buchanen, Juneau Douglas 2, 29:06*

68. Serena Badgley, Haines, 29:08*

69. Jessie Irish, Ketchikan, 29:25*

70. Celia Bower, Haines, 29:40*

71. Megan Way, Sitka, 29:41*

72. Al Weber, Skagway, 29:43*

73. Skyler Burnham, Craig, 31:24*

74. Isobel Smith, Haines, 32:15*

75. McLain Sidmore, Juneau Douglas 2, 33:05*

76. Krongharn Kiatmachachai, Ketchikan, 37:50*

*_ineligible to score and doesn’t count toward team total.

Boys Individual Finishes:

1. Riley Moser, Juneau Douglas 1, 17:06

2. Ali Arthur, Juneau Douglas 1, 17:23

3. Johnny Elliot, Juneau Douglas 1, 17:31

4. David Wilcox, Sitka 1, 17:31

5. Cole Johnson, Mt. Edgecumbe, 17:33

6. Michael Lohrey, Thunder Mountain 1, 17:57

7. Christopher Llanos, Ketchikan 1, 18:01

8. Corey Box, Juneau Douglas 1, 18:03

9. Khalil English, Thunder Mountain 1, 18:09

10. Dominque Foote, Skagway, 18:11

11. Nicolas Wright, Thunder Mountain 1, 18:12

12. Bryce Gerald, Wrangell, 18:12

13. Sylvan Blankenship, Ketchikan 1, 18:14

14. Russel Healy, Juneau Douglas 1, 18:17

15. Luke Paden, Thunder Mountain 1, 18:29

16. Jacob Guenther, Ketchikan 1, 18:32

17. Keegan Sundberg, Haines, 18:38

18. Kelsey Trojan, Craig, 18:39

19. Tell Tripple, Thorne Bay, 18:46*

20. Ethan Goebel, Skagway, 18:49

21. Alexander Daniels, Ketchikan 1, 18:55

22. Colin Bacciaco, Sitka 1, 18:56

23. Alec Duncan, Sitka 1, 18:58

24. Leif Svenson, Ketchikan 1, 19:02

25. Manny Budke, Hoonah, 19:03*

26. Obadiah Dawson, Thunder Mountain 1, 19:16

27. Neil Little, Haines, 19:21

28. Sam Rew, Klawock, 19:21

29. Robbie Marshall, Wrangell, 19:22

30. Immanuel Pankow, Ketchikan 1, 19:22*

31. Harrison Bibb, Juneau Douglas 1, 19:27*

32. Trevor Cox, Skagway, 19:28

33. Tucker Hagerman, Petersburg, 19:34

34. Jordan Zellhuber, Sitka 1, 19:36

35. Tim Tholken, Klawock, 19:45

36. Jorge Bautista, Sitka 2, 19:47

37. Wyatt Patton, Craig, 19:49

38. Quinn Slayton, Thorne Bay, 19:50*

39. Brendan Pietz, Thunder Mountain 2, 19:53

40. Austin Ramsay, Ketchikan 2, 19:55

41. Joshua Baxstrom, Ketchikan 1, 19:57*

42. Jason Young, Mt. Edgecumbe, 20:03

43. Rafael Sales, Thunder Mountain 1, 20:04*

44. Joey Inman, Sitka 1, 20:04

45. Nick Bouker, Mt. Edgecumbe, 20:05

46. James Simeonoff, Mt. Edgecumbe, 20:06

47. Tevin Bayne, Sitka 1, 20:13*

48. Gabe Melendrez, Craig, 20:18

49. Darren Shilts, Wrangell, 20:18

50. Cole Somerville, Petersburg, 20:09

51. Malik Brown, Juneau Douglas 2, 20:31

52. Kai Sato-Franks, Haines, 20:31

53. Mason Hoppe, Klawock, 20:33

54. Samuel Ortiz, Ketchikan 2, 20:41

55. Duncan Smith, Juneau Douglas 1, 20:42*

56. Leo Jackson, Ketchikan 2, 20:44

57. Soren Thompson, Juneau Douglas 2, 20:44

58. Trevor Shoening, Sitka 1, 20:44*

59. James Cheng, Juneau Douglas 1, 20:45*

60. Torrey Wiebe, Thunder Mountain 1, 20:46*

61. Andrew Karmun, Mt. Edgecumbe, 20:48

62. Nathaniel Lenhard, Petersburg, 20:50

63. Max Suzuki, Thunder Mountain 2, 21:01

64. Dawson Evenden, Haines, 21:06

65. Gavin Holder, Sitka 2, 21:07

66. Trent Rodanhisler, Ketchikan 2, 21:08

67. Hayden Webb, Sitka 2, 21:09

68. Trevor Dalton, Sitka 2, 21:12

69. Kyle Hagerman, Petersburg, 21:17

70. Isaiah Waghiyi, Mt. Edgecumbe, 21:20*

71. Noah Machakos, Juneau Douglas 1, 21:21*

72. Simon Marks, Juneau Douglas 2, 21:24

73. Dawson Miller, Wrangell, 21:25

74. Oscar Barragan, Sitka 2, 21:27

75. Ben Garrett, Thunder Mountain 2, 21:28

76. Trevor Creed, Mt. Edgecumbe, 21:28*

77. Tristan Vancise, Sitka 2, 21:30*

78. Rogelio Shapland-Murray, Juneau Douglas 2, 21:33

79. Masen Smith, Thunder Mountain 2, 21:33

80. Caleb Suarez, Sitka 2, 21:37*

81. Chevy Fowler, Haines, 21:38

82. Mori Hays, Haines, 21:39*

83. Donovan Henson, Skagway, 21:48

84. Torsten Skaflestad, Hoonah, 22:06*

85. Dylan George, Klawock, 22:08

86. Mitchell Reeves, Craig, 22:08

87. Charlie Bower, Haines, 22:08*

88. Jeran Willis, Juneau Douglas 2, 22:12

89. Sam Prysunka, Wrangell, 22:17

90. Colton Belisle, Skagway, 22:21

91. Jacob Ash, Craig, 22:24

92. Matthew Woodland, Juneau Douglas 2, 22:25*

93. Mackenzie Hancock, Ketchikan 2, 22:29

94. Jack White, Juneau Douglas 2, 22:37*

95. Jeremiah Jacobson, Craig, 22:38*

96. Bradley Peterson, Thunder Mountain 2, 22:39

97. Seth Packer, Craig, 22:44*

98. Sig Decker, Wrangell, 22:45*

99. Mikey Ottesen, Wrangell, 22:49*

100. Alec Leighton, Ketchikan 2, 23:00*

101. Mason Dingwall, Wrangell, 23:02*

102. Andrew Kashevrof, Hydaburg, 23:10*

103. Noah Castle, Craig, 23:21*

104. Jamie Barnhill, Thunder Mountain 2, 23:23*

105. Gus Petersen, Petersburg, 23:25

106. Calen Jenkins, Thunder Mountain 2, 23:29*

107. Stuart Medalen, Petersburg, 23:41*

108. Amos Comstock, Wrangell, 23:43*

109. William Peele, Hydaburg, 24:04*

110. William Wallace, Thunder Mountain 2, 24:05*

111. Niko Sani, Sitka 2, 24:17*

112. Calvin Zuelow, Juneau Douglas 2, 24:35*

113. James Morgan, Haines, 24:39*

114. James Normandy, Klawock, 24:39

115. Aakash Bathija, Juneau Douglas 1, 24:40*

116. Jason Nichols, Juneau Douglas 2, 24:50*

117. Zane Weiler, Juneau Douglas 2, 24:54*

118. Austin Martuscelli, Hoonah, 24:59*

119. Abdulla Husain, Juneau Douglas 1, 25:06*

120. Sidney Warren-Edenshaw, Hydaburg, 25:34*

121. Johnny Roberts, Klawock, 25:34*

122. Kendrick Payton, Sitka 2, 25:44*

123. Taylor Dallas, Thunder Mountain 2, 25:49*

124. Marvin Steinmeister, Haines, 25:51*

125. Chauncy Sandhofer, Petersburg, 26:20*

126. Garrett Griggs, Thorne Bay, 26:37*

127. Owen Hillberry, Ketchikan 2, 27:03*

128. Ketch Jacobson, Haines, 27:58*

129. Joseph Hillaire Jr., Hydaburg, 30:19*

*_ineligible to score and doesn’t count toward team totals.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377873/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377868/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377863/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377858/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377853/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377848/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377843/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377833/
FDMS STEM

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING