• Overcast, light rain
  • 43°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

JDHS boys, TMHS girls win Region V running titles

Crimson Bears Moser and Falcons Hall take individual championships

Posted: September 29, 2013 - 1:02am
Back | Next
From left, juneau's Kaline Barrows, ketchikan's Tori Seley, 60, and Sarah Cool,56, cross the finish line Saturday on Lincoln Street in Sitka during region V championship. (Photo by James Poulson, Sitka Sentinel)  JAMES POULSON
JAMES POULSON
From left, juneau's Kaline Barrows, ketchikan's Tori Seley, 60, and Sarah Cool,56, cross the finish line Saturday on Lincoln Street in Sitka during region V championship. (Photo by James Poulson, Sitka Sentinel)

The Juneau-Douglas High School boys and the Thunder Mountain High School girls cross country-running teams repeated as Region V champions at Sitka’s National Historical Park on Saturday.

The Crimson Bears followed Region V junior champion Riley Moser’s 17 minute, one second effort to leave little doubt who would be traveling to state, scoring 23 points to the Falcons 50 and Ketchikan Kings 55 to qualify for next weekend’s state championships at Anchorage’s Bartlett High School.

The Falcons girls, however, won by just a slim two points over cross town rival JDHS, an improvement of their one-point team title from last season.

While Maddie Hall repeated as Region V champion with a time of 19:03 and was unchallenged at the finish, it took a team effort and a strong performance from Falcons’ third runner Estie Dawson to get the title.

“We knew Maddie was going to do what she wanted to do,” Thunder Mountain head coach Scott May said. “Naomi too. They just needed to do what they needed to do. The race came down to our third, fourth and fifth runners.”

Dawson was in sixth place after one mile, fourth after two and with a mile left she had slipped to eighth.

The Falcons had dropped two-points behind in the team scoring at that point.

Dawson caught and passed Ketchikan’s third runner, Alexis Crellin, to score valuable points.

JDHS senior Eliza Walker, in her last Southeast race, ran a lifetime best 20:48 for third place and kept the Crimson Bears in contention. Sophomore Katline Barrows also ran a personal best time of 20:57 to finish sixth, keeping with the lead pack and setting up the Crimson Bears finish.

“Kat ran a really strong race today,” JDHS co-coach Merry Ellefson said. “She started strong and really stayed strong through the race. And it is really cool for Eliza to post her best time.”

A ninth-to-12th pack finish by JDHS senior Molly Tamone, freshman Jesse Greg, sophomore Maddy Handley and freshman Claire Uchytil (all with personal best times) gave the Crimson Bears a brief points lead until Falcons sophomores Krysten Mossburg and Dunya Hermann crossed in front of the next Ketchikan and JDHS runners, giving the Falcons the team title.

“We had hoped we would get five in the top ten to be able to field a team at state,” Ellefson said. “The Falcons and Ketchikan ran really strong.”

After Moser’s strong finish in the boy’s race ahead of Ketchikan’s Christopher Llanos, the Crimson Bears put Alize Arthur and Johnny Elliott across the line in 17:25 and 17:27, respectively.

The Falcons Michael Lohrey edged out JD’s Brian Holst and teammate Nicolas Wright for fifth place and TMHS senior Khalil English finished ahead of JD’s Russell Healy and Corey Box for eighth.

The entire TMHS boy’s team ran personal best times.

“It is great that we are sending three boys up to state,” May said. “They all had PRs. I am very excited for us.”

Thorne Bay sophomore Taylee Nyquest posted the days fastest girls time with an 18:40 to win the 1/2/3A title and Sitka’s David Wilcox won the boys title with 17:37.

Petersburg claimed their first Region V team title since 2003 as the Vikings girls won the 1/2/3A championship with 39 points and will travel to state with Mt. Edgecumbe (63) and Craig (69).

“We are feeling really great,” Petersburg coach Joann Day said. “Our girls had a goal, they worked hard and we achieved it.

They have been set on this since day one of practice and since last year’s track season.”

Vikings seniors Grace Weller (2nd, 20:40), Robyn Schwartz (5th, 21:19), Diane Murph (8th, 21:31), Fran Abbott (15th, 22:29) and Nicole Peterson (16th, 22:40) and freshman 19. 9 Kayleigh Eddy (19th, 23:05) and sophomore Hannah Pfundt (22nd, 23:13) provided the balance.

Sitka won the 1/2/3A title with 58 points and will go to state with Mt Edgecumbe (91) and Wrangell (105).

In addition to the top team in 4A and top three teams in 1/2/3A, the top 10 individual 4A runners earn spots to state and the top 15 individual 1/2/3A racers.

Top 4A boys were Moser (JD), Christopher Llanos (KTN), Alize Arthur (JD), Micheal Lohrey (TM), Brian Holst (JD), Nicolas Write (TM), Khalil English (TM), Russell Healy (JD) and Corey Box (JD).

Top 10 4A girls were Hall (TM), Welling (TM), Walker (JD), Sarah Cool (KTN), Tori Seley (KTN), Barrows (JD), Dawson (TM), Alexis Crellin (KTN), Tamone (JD), and Greg (JD)

Top 15 3A boys were Wilcox (SIT), Cole Johnson (MTE), Bryce Gerald (WRG), Jeremiah Williams (YAK), Keegan Sundberg (HNS), Colin Baciocco (SIT), Sam Rew (KLW), Robbie Marshall (WRG), Kelsey Trojan (CRG), Tucker Hagerman (PSG), Dominique Foot (SKG), Alec Duncan (SIT), Manny Budke (HNH), Jason Young (MTE), and Joshua James (YAK).

Top 15 1/2/3A girls were Nyquest (TB), Weller (PSG), Aspen Hansen (CRG), Sidney Riggs (SIT), Schwartz (PSG), Zayla Asquith-Henize (HNS), Jo Zackowski (MTE), Diane Murph (PSG), Crystal Widmier (SIT), Maggie Dinon (CRG), Shadel Pingayak (MTE), Ashlyn Luckhurst (MTE), Amy Jenson (TB), Alicia Barlow (CRG), and Abbott (PSG).

Boys 4A Team Results:

1. Juneau-Douglas 23; 2. Thunder Mountain 50; 3. Ketchikan 55.

Girls 4A Team Results:

1. TMHS 37; 2. JDHS 39; 3. KTN 50.

Boys 4A Individual Results (Finish, Grade, Name, Time, School):

1. 11 Riley Moser 17:01 JDHS; 2. 11 Christopher Llanos 17:19 KTN; 3. 10 Alize Arthur 17:25 JDHS; 4. 11 Johnny Elliott 17:27 JDHS; 5. 11 Michael Lohrey 17:30 TMHS; 6. 10 Brian Holst 17:32 JDHS; 7. 12 Nicolas Wright 17:32 TMHS; 8. 12 Khalil English 17:35 TMHS; 9. 9 Russell Healy 17:39 JDHS; 10. 9 Corey Box 17:48 JDHS; 11. 12 Jacob Guenther 17:49 KTN; 12. 10 Luke Paden 17:50 TMHS; 13. 12 Alexander Daniels 17:56 KTN; 14. 11 Frederik Bjergen 18:05 KTN; 15. 10 Sylvan Blankenship 18:12 KTN; 16. 10 Leif Svenson 18:46 KTN; 17. 10 Rudy Pankow 18:58 KTN; 18. 11 Brendan Pietz 19:07 TMHS; 19. 10 Harrison Bibb 19:19 JDHS; 20. 12 Torrey Wiebe 19:33 TMHS; 21. 12 Rafael Sales 19:43 TMHS.

Girls 4A Individual Results (Finish, Grade, Name, Time, School):

1. 11 Maddie Hall 19:03 TMHS; 2. 10 Naomi Welling 20:11 TMHS; 3. 12 Eliza Walker 20:48 JDHS; 4. 10 Sarah Cool 20:57 KTN; 5. 9 Tori Seley 20:57 KTN; 6. 10 Katline Barrows 20:57 JDHS; 7. 12 Estie Dawson 21:07 TMHS; 8. 12 Alexis Crellin 21:11 KTN; 9. 12 Amelia Tamone 21:21 JDHS; 10. 9 Jesse Greg 21:33 JDHS; 11. 10 Maddy Handley 21:37 JDHS; 12. 9 Claire Uchytil 21:41 JDHS; 13. 10 Krysten Mossburg 22:06 TMHS; 14. 10 Dunya Hermann 22:37 TMHS; 15. 12 Eimy Anzueto-Guzman 22:58 KTN; 16. 9 Abigail Watts 23:21 JDHS; 17. 11 Jessica Landry 23:22 TMHS; 18. 11 Gwen Ranniger 23:33 KTN; 19. 10 Katie Powers 24:17 KTN; 20. 11 Zoe Smith 26:22 KTN; 21. 12 Rhys Coffee 26:34 TMHS.

Boys 1/2/3A Team Results:

1. Sitka 58; 2. Mt Edgecumbe 91; 3. Wrangell 105; 4. Skagway 125; 5. Petersburg 127; 6. Craig 131; 7. Haines 152; 8. Yakutat 153; 9. Klawock 183; 10. Hydaburg 291; Hoonah, Thorne Bay, Kake, Metlakatla - Incomplete teams.

Girls 1/2/3A Team Results:

1. PSG 39; 2. MtE 63; 3. CRG 69; 4. SIT 69; 5. HNS 115; TB, SKG, WRG, YAK, HNH, KLW, MET, Kake - INC.

Boys 1/2/3A Individual Results (Finish, Grade, Name, Time, School):

1. 9 David Wilcox 17:37 SIT; 2. 12 Cole Johnson 17:43 MtE; 3. 10 Bryce Gerald 17:50 WRG; 4. 12 Jeremiah Williams 18:04 YAK; 5. 11 Keegan Sundberg 18:05 HNS; 6. 9 Colin Baciocco 18:08 SIT; 7. 12 Sam Rew 18:11 KLW; 8. 12 Robbie Marshall 18:13 WRG; 9. 12 Kelsey Trojan 18:15 CRG; 10. 10 Tucker Hagerman 18:17 PSG; 11. (UN) Dominique Foote 18:37 SKG; 12. 12 Alec Duncan 18:38 SIT; 13. 9 Manny Budke 18:41 HNH; 14. 12 Jason Young 18:44 MtE; 15. 10 Joshua James 18:58 YAK; 16. (UN) Ethan Goebel 19:00 SKG; 17. 10 Jorge Bautista 19:02 SIT; 18. 11 Quinn Slayton 19:13 TB; 19. 12 Cole Somerville 19:15 PSG; 20. 10 Wyatt Patten 19:16 CRG; 21. (UN) Trevor Cox 19:16 SKG; 22. 11 Gabe Melendrez 19:18 CRG; 23. 10 James Simeonoff 19:21 MtE; 24. 10 Neil Little 19:22 HNS; 25. 10 Jordan Zellhuber 19:24 SIT; 26. 11 Trevor Schoening 19:27 SIT; 27. 12 Trevor Creed 19:36 MtE; 28. 9 Darren Shilts 19:39 WRG; 29. 9 Nathaniel Lenhard 19:45 PSG; 30. 10 Baldomero Aceveda 19:46 Kake; 31. 12 Joey Inman 19:47 SIT; 32. 10 Tim Tholken 19:53 KLW; 33. 12 Andy Karmun 19:58 MtE; 34. 12 Nick Bouker 20:02 MtE; 35. 9 Dawson Miller 20:04 WRG; 36. 12 Jared Olin-Duncan 20:10 MtE; 37. 11 River Quitslund 20:12 PSG; 38. 12 Isaac Wing 20:16 HNS; 39. 9 Amos Comstock 20:18 WRG; 40. (UN) Donovan Henson 20:34 SKG; 41. 9 Mason Hoppe 20:40 KLW; 42. 11 Kyle Hagerman 20:41 PSG; 43. 10 Seth Packer 20:51 CRG; 44. 12 Zeke Frank 20:51 HNS; 45. 11 Devlin Anderstrom 20:55 YAK; 46. (UN) Colton Belisle 21:05 SKG; 47. 11 Mitchell Reeves 21:26 CRG; 48. 9 Quinn Newlun 21:26 YAK; 49. 10 Charles Jackson 21:29 Kake; 50. 11 Torsten Skaflestad 21:37 HNH; 51. 9 Sig Decker 21:37 WRG; 52. 9 Sam Prysunka 21:38 WRG; 53. 11 Benjamen Rockwood 21:43 YAK; 54. 9 Charlie Bower 21:45 HNS; 55. 12 Chevy Fowler 21:52 HNS; 56. 11 Jacob Ash 21:53 CRG; 57. 12 Skylar Copsey 21:59 Kake; 58. (UN) Dawson Evenden 22:13 HNS; 59. 11 Dylan George 22:39 KLW; 60. 12 Jeremiah Jacobson 22:45 CRG; 61. (UN) Andrew Kashevarof 22:52 HYD; 62. 9 James Normandy 24:02 KLW; 63. 9 Austin Martuscelli 24:27 HNH; 64. 11 Garrett Griggs 24:41 TB; 65. (UN) Sidney Warren-Edenshaw 24:42 HYD; 66. 12 Tairel Edenshaw 24:49 HYD; 67. 9 James Henderson 24:53 MET; 68. 11 Christopher Marsden 25:43 MET; 69. (UN) William Peele 25:51 HYD; 70. (UN) Alex Ackerman 26:15 SKG; 71. 10 Chauncy Sandhofer 26:50 PSG; 72. 10 Joe Hydaburg 30:27 HYD; 73. 10 Alonzo Jr Leisholmn 30:55 MET; 74. 10 Johhny Roberts 33:57 KLW.

Girls 1/2/3A Individual Results (Finish, Grade, Name, Time, School):

1. 10 Taylee Nyquest 18:40 TB; 2. 12 Grace Weller 20:40 PSG; 3. 9 Aspen Hansen 20:56 CRG; 4. 11 Sidney Riggs 21:10 SIT; 5. 12 Robyn Schwartz 21:19 PSG; 6. 11 Zayla Asquith-Heinz 21:22 HNS; 7. 9 Jo Zaczkowski 21:23 MtE; 8. 12 Diane Murph 21:31 PSG; 9. 12 Crystal Widmier 21:41 SIT; 10. 12 Maggie Dinon 21:54 CRG; 11. 11 Shandel Pingayak 22:10 MtE; 12. (UN) Ashlyn Luckhurst 22:12 MtE; 13. 10 Amy Jenson 22:14 TB; 14. 9 Alecia Barlow 22:21 CRG; 15. 12 Fran Abbott 22:29 PSG; 16. 12 Nicole Peterson 22:40 PSG; 17. 10 Jasmine Jemewouk 22:45 MtE; 18. (UN) Hailey Jensen 23:00 SKG; 19. 9 Kayleigh Eddy 23:05 PSG; 20. 11 Kimberly Cooper 23:05 WRG; 21. 9 Zoe Krupa 23:10 SIT; 22. 10 Hannah Pfundt 23:13 PSG; 23. 10 Ava Parrish 23:18 SIT; 24. 10 Sarah Newlun 23:19 YAK; 25. 10 Jordan McLuckie 23:37 HNH; 26. 12 Katie Dinon 24:12 CRG; 27. 11 Brittany Woods-Orrison 24:17 MtE; 28. 10 Kelcie VonScheerschmidt 24:22 SIT; 29. 12 Deirdre Creed 24:35 MtE; 30. 12 Libby Jacobson 24:43 HNS; 31. 10 Jenae Larson 24:44 HNS; 32. 12 Kayla Hamme 24:49 CRG; 33. (UN) Gabby Grady 24:57 MtE; 34. 9 Dora Voltz 25:15 WRG; 35. 9 Claire Waggoner 25:16 CRG; 36. 12 Serena Badgley 25:25 HNS; 37. 9 Jewel Blanchard 25:32 KLW; 38. 12 Monica Hayward 25:34 MET; 39. 12 Kaycie Coleman 25:50 SIT; 40. 12 Kasia Adams 25:56 YAK; 41. 11 Ellie Cagle 26:01 SIT; 42. 10 Madisyn Janes 26:13 MET; 43. 10 Talia Davis 26:19 Kake; 44. 11 Louise Kadake 26:33 Kake; 45. 11 Natalia Taylor 27:13 HNS; 46. 11 Keilani Stockton 27:20 KLW; 48. (UN) Al Weber 27:40 SGY; 47. (UN) Celia Bower 27:34 HNS; 49. 11 Sierra Giebel 28:00 KLW; 50. 12 Rebekah Green 28:30 HNS; 51. 10 Tyra Blandov 29:07 MET; 52. 11 Cassie Sappington 29:09 YAK; 53. 9 Amgelina Pink 29:17 YAK; 54. (UN) Dainean Teeluk 29:27 SGY.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377948/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/
Brandon Pilot Invitational Wrestling Tournament

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING