• Overcast, light rain
  • 55°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Swim records fall at Juneau-Douglas Invitational

Kenny Fox, Ciera Kelly, Thane Reishus-O'Brien lead local swimmers

Posted: October 6, 2013 - 12:02am
Back | Next
Thunder Mountain's Terra Pierce competes in the dive portion of Friday's meet.  KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
Thunder Mountain's Terra Pierce competes in the dive portion of Friday's meet.

The boisterous crowd, the multiple swim teams... nothing could quite Juneau-Douglas High School junior Ciera Kelly on Friday, except herself.

“I don’t know what to say,” Kelly said, choking back tears. “I am just pretty emotional.”

Kelly had just broken Crimson Bears 200-yard IM record, formerly held by 2007 graduate Kristin Jones (2:11.37), touching the wall at Augustus Brown Pool in two minutes and a little over nine seconds.

“I am so happy I am just going to cry,” Kelly said. “The walls were key. I had to kick a lot more, and I had to pump my self up before the start. If you psyche yourself out and know you are nervous you won’t do as well. I try to get my heart rate up.”

Kelly also won the 100 free in 53.10.

“Go fast,” TMHS junior Kenny Fox said. “Attack.”

Fox had just broken his own school record in the 200-IM with a 2:01.23, finishing second to Sitka’s Louis Belley.

“I am trying to improve on all the strokes,” Fox said. “Mostly the back and breaststrokes, those are the two main ones I need to improve on. In practice I try to focus on what I am doing wrong and right, so I can try to fix the bad things.”

Fox also won the 500 Free in 4:59.54.

There was little bad with TMHS junior Thane Reishus-O’Brien’s night. The Falcons’ junior hit a new school record with 1:50.64 in the 200 freestyle.

“That is pretty fast,” TMHS coach Jason Wilson said. “A nice time to be swimming in the state right now.”

JDHS freshman Mia Ruffin won the 100 Fly in 1:02.52; senior Haley Mertz the 100 Back in 1:05.83; and junior Dakota Isaak the 100 Breast in 1:10.15.

The Crimson Bears girls won the team title with 161 points and Sitka took the boys title with 110 points behind the wins of Louis Belley in the 200 IM (2:01.14) and 100 Breast (1:04.21).

Saturday’s results will run in Monday’s paper.

Juneau Douglas Invite

Friday Team Scores:

Girls - 1, JDHS 161. 2, Ketchikan 69. 3, TMHS 59. 4, Petersburg 24.

Boys - 1, Sitka 110. 2, TMHS 68. 3, PSG 57. 4, KTN 46. 5, JDHS 19. 6, Craig 8.

Combined - JDHS 180, TMHS 127, KTN 115, Sitka 110, PSG 81, and CRG 8.

Friday Finishes:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, JDHS ‘A’ (Ruffin, Mia FR, Isaak, Dakota JR, Kito, Gabi FR, Mertz, Haley SR), 1:54.62. 2, JDHS ‘B’ (Chappell, Eliza SO, Taylor-Roth, Abigail JR, Hamrick, Kaia SO, Kaelke, Sophia SO), 2:00.39. 3, TMHS ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor SO, Bogatko, Dana JR, Brockmann, Hannah JR, Ferster, Naomi SO), 2:03.06. 4, JDHS ‘C’ (Mertz, Sarah FR, Elizarde, Tasha FR, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie SR, Thurston, Helen SO), 2:08.80. 5, Petersburg High-AK ‘A’ (Dahlberg, Shania , Taylor, Mariah , Ith, Izabelle , Taylor, Abigail ), 2:09.92. 6, KHS ‘A’ (Foster, Lilly JR, Bullock, Emma JR, Gomez, Angie FR, Welker, Kyra FR), 2:26.71. 7, TMHS ‘B’ (Yaletchko, Jamie SO, Miller, Jenny SO, Penrose, Sarah SO, Gregory, Madison JR), 2:40.25.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, SHS ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , Harang, Justin , Miller, RJ , Combs, Spencer ), 1:43.15. 2, Petersburg High-AK ‘A’ (Marsh, Evan , Erickson, Skipper , Kowalski, Vincent , Aulbach, Abe ), 1:46.16. 3, SHS ‘B’ (McArthur, Evan , Chadwick, Miles , Fulton, Owen , Harang, Brady ), 1:51.89. 4, KHS ‘A’ (Albertson, Beau SR, Klose, Daniel SO, Farvour, Rian FR, Jones, Luke SO), 1:55.57. 5, JDHS ‘A’ (Seid, Aidan FR, Scranton, Dakota SR, Blanc, Will FR, Pillay, Keishan SR), 1:58.05. 6, TMHS ‘A’ (Loseby, Josiah SR, Allio, Dylan SO, Davis, Jorden SO, Land, Austin ), 2:02.23. 7, Petersburg High-AK ‘B’ (Zarlengo, Ben , Higgins, Ben , Murph, Aaron , Evens, Nels ), 2:05.94. 8, KHS ‘B’ (Oswald, Lukas FR, Taylor, Nick JR, Hammersland, Logan FR, Sherrill, Gerik FR), 2:07.43.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, O’Brien, Kiera, KTN 2:05.09. 2, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS 2:07.44. 3, Mertz, Haley, JDHS 2:07.48. 4, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS 2:11.80. 5, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS 2:12.58. 6, Painter, Shaelynn, KTN 2:14.30. 7, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS 2:15.77. 8, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS 2:17.54. 9, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS 2:20.64. 10, Thurston, Helen, JDHS 2:29.74. 11, MacDonald, Emme, JDHS 2:33.96.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS 1:50.64. 2, Pate, Will, SHS 1:54.23. 3, Walsh, Calvin, TMHS 1:56.40. 4, Erickson, Skipper, PHS 1:58.03. 5, McArthur, Evan, SHS 1:58.09. 6, Farvour, Rian, KTN 2:01.88. 7, Harang, Justin, SHS 2:04.94. 8, Fulton, Owen, SHS 2:09.82. 9, Newman, Robert, JDHS 2:14.62. 10, Antaya, Elias, JDHS 2:17.50.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS 2:09.68. 2, Brockmann, Hannah, TMHS 2:20.03. 3, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS 2:20.69. 4, Kito, Gabi, JDHS 2:26.67. 5, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS 2:26.76. 6, Tighe, Kaitlyn, KTN 2:37.86. 7, Mertz, Sarah, JDHS 2:39.95. 8, Gregory, Madison, TMHS 2:41.03. 9, Gomez, Angie, KTN 2:41.70. 10, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS 2:43.07. --, Elizarde, Tasha, JDHS DQ.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Belley, Louis, SHS 2:01.14. 2, Fox, Kenny, TMHS 2:01.23. 3, Jones, Trevor, TMHS 2:09.93. 4, Kuikhoven, Caleb, KTN 2:15.95. 5, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS 2:17.05. 6, Weaver, Jack, SHS 2:17.51. 7, Hammersland, Logan, KTN 2:21.86. 8, Fulton, Conner, SHS 2:22.63. 9, Sherrill, Gerik, KTN 2:23.05. 10, Oswald, Lukas, KTN 2:39.84.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Sherrill, Ella, KTN 25.65. 2, Ruffin, Mia, JDHS 26.20. 3, Ith, Izabelle, PHS 26.89. 4, Franulovich, Bernadette, KTN 27.95. 5, Hamrick, Kaia, JDHS 27.99. 6, Heaton, Aly, TMHS 28.62. 7, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS 28.63. 8, Taylor, Abigail, PHS 30.20. 9, Davis, Joy, SHS 30.24. 10, Taylor, Mariah, PHS 30.80. 11, Bennett, Marena, Panthers-AK, 31.95. 12, Davis, Joanna, SHS 32.15. 13, Gordon, Andrea, JDHS 32.48. 14, Bennett, Blair, Panthers-AK, 32.79. 15, Lawton, Kathleen, Panthers-AK, 33.36. 16, Cardiel, Anjelica, JDHS 33.74. 17, McKeown, Katie, JDHS 34.05. 18, Miller, Rebecka, TMHS 44.02. 19, Miller, Jenny, TMHS 44.54.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Aulbach, Abe, PHS 22.50. 2, Combs, Spencer, SHS 23.17. 3, Stickwan, Micah, Panthers-AK, 23.66. 4, Jones, Luke, KTN 24.23. 5, McCord, Corbin, KTN 24.25. 6, Zarlengo, Ben, PHS 24.28. 7, Welker, Zane, KTN 24.97. 8, Loseby, Josiah, TMHS 25.00. 9, Pillay, Keishan, JDHS 25.12. 10, Schulz, Brennan, KTN 25.33. 11, Schumacher, Eric, JDHS 25.77. 12, Climo, Sean, SHS 25.95. 13, Higgins, Ben, PHS 25.99. 14, Evens, Nels, PHS 27.12. 15, Weldon, Cody, JDHS 27.17. 16, Murph, Aaron, PHS 27.93. 17, Taylor, Nick, KTN 28.19. 18, Collins, Extry, Panthers-AK, 28.50. 19, Tipton, Matthew, Panthers-AK, 29.75. 20, Land, Austin, TMHS 29.94. 21, Miller, Alec, KTN 29.99.

Girls 1 mtr Diving

1, Pierce, Terra, TMHS 157.95. 2, Welker, Kyra, KTN 83.50.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Ruffin, Mia, JDHS 1:02.52. 2, Brockmann, Hannah, TMHS 1:06.07. 3, Elizarde, Tasha, JDHS 1:15.17. 4, McCormick, Erika, TMHS 1:16.16. 5, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS 1:21.55.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Miller, RJ, SHS 56.09. 2, Marsh, Evan, PHS 57.84. 3, Kowalski, Vincent, PHS 58.73. 4, Walsh, Calvin, TMHS 1:03.27. 5, Farvour, Rian, KTN 1:04.11. 6, Blanc, Will, JDHS 1:04.17. 7, Albertson, Beau, KTN 1:04.45. 8, Harang, Brady, SHS 1:05.03. 9, Rule, Andy, SHS 1:07.62. 10, Klose, Daniel, KTN 1:08.20. 11, Fulton, Owen, SHS 1:08.38. 12, Allio, Dylan, TMHS 1:30.85. --, Murph, Aaron, PHS DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS 53.10. 2, Kito, Gabi, JDHS 56.51. 3, Ith, Izabelle, PHS 59.80. 4, Dahlberg, Shania, PHS 1:00.14. 5, Painter, Shaelynn, KTN 1:00.38. 6, Franulovich, Bernadette, KTN 1:02.17. 7, Heaton, Aly, TMHS 1:03.22. 8, Taylor, Abigail, PHS 1:06.66. 9, Bennett, Marena, Panthers-AK, 1:07.61. 10, Taylor, Mariah, PHS 1:09.10. 11, Thurston, Helen, JDHS 1:09.47. 12, MacDonald, Emme, JDHS 1:10.82. 13, Weaver, Danika, SHS 1:11.78. 14, Frenzel, Meranda, JDHS 1:12.10. 15, Lawton, Kathleen, Panthers-AK, 1:13.80. 16, Bennett, Blair, Panthers-AK, 1:13.99. 17, Cardiel, Anjelica, JDHS 1:15.23. 18, Stelmach, Masha, PHS 1:15.64. 19, Penrose, Sarah, TMHS 1:16.61. 20, McKeown, Katie, JDHS 1:17.65. 21, Yaletchko, Jamie, TMHS 1:19.71. 22, Miller, Rebecka, TMHS 1:42.84. --, Sherrill, Ella, KTN DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Aulbach, Abe, PHS 49.87. 2, Combs, Spencer, SHS 51.29. 3, Stickwan, Micah, Panthers-AK, 52.62. 4, Davis, Jorden, TMHS 52.75. 5, McCord, Corbin, KTN 53.22. 6, Jones, Trevor, TMHS 53.36. 7, Zarlengo, Ben, PHS 53.71. 8, Welker, Zane, KTN 54.87. 9, Chadwick, Miles, SHS 55.49. 10, Schulz, Brennan, KTN 56.84. 11, Climo, Sean, SHS 57.03. 12, Pillay, Keishan, JDHS 57.71. 13, Newman, Robert, JDHS 58.48. 14, Evens, Nels, PHS 1:00.05. 15, Collins, Extry, Panthers-AK, 1:04.07. 16, Miller, Alec, KTN 1:04.76. 17, Erickson, Austin, KTN 1:04.89. 18, Tipton, Matthew, Panthers-AK, 1:05.03.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, O’Brien, Kiera, KTN 5:32.62. 2, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS 5:36.81. 3, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS 5:42.58. 4, McCormick, Erika, TMHS 6:32.84. 5, Gregory, Madison, TMHS 6:35.95. 6, Bullock, Emma, KTN 6:43.29.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Fox, Kenny, TMHS 4:59.54. 2, Pate, Will, SHS 5:02.24. 3, Kowalski, Vincent, PHS 5:10.26. 4, Kuikhoven, Caleb, KTN 5:17.59. 5, Hammersland, Logan, KTN 5:21.91. 6, Weaver, Jack, SHS 5:21.98. 7, Seid, Aidan, JDHS 5:25.28. 8, Fulton, Conner, SHS 5:51.84. 9, Antaya, Elias, JDHS 6:14.76.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, JDHS ‘A’ (Walsh, Rielly SO, Isaak, Dakota JR, Kelly, Ciera JR, Mertz, Haley SR), 1:42.90. 2, KHS ‘A’ (Sherrill, Ella JR, Painter, Shaelynn FR, Franulovich, Bernadette SO, O’Brien, Kiera SO), 1:49.03. 3, TMHS ‘B’ (Bogatko, Dana JR, Brockmann, Hannah JR, Beardslee, Taylor SO, Heaton, Aly FR), 1:54.23. 4, Petersburg High-AK ‘A’ (Dahlberg, Shania , Taylor, Mariah , Ith, Izabelle , Taylor, Abigail ), 1:54.52. 5, JDHS ‘B’ (Hamrick, Kaia SO, Chappell, Eliza SO, Taylor-Roth, Abigail JR, Thurston, Helen SO), 1:55.21. 6, KHS ‘B’ (Bullock, Emma JR, Tighe, Kaitlyn JR, Welker, Kyra FR, Foster, Lilly JR), 2:06.91. 7, JDHS ‘C’ (MacDonald, Emme FR, Frenzel, Meranda SO, McKeown, Katie SR, Gordon, Andrea SR), 2:12.23. 8, TMHS ‘A’ (Penrose, Sarah SO, Miller, Rebecka , Miller, Jenny SO, Yaletchko, Jamie SO), 2:41.04. --, JDHS ‘D’ (Gonwa Ramonda, Addie SR, Cardiel, Anjelica SO, Mertz, Sarah FR, Elizarde, Tasha FR), DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, SHS ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , Miller, RJ , Pate, Will , Combs, Spencer ), 1:32.51. 2, Petersburg High-AK ‘A’ (Zarlengo, Ben , Marsh, Evan , Kowalski, Vincent , Aulbach, Abe ), 1:33.16. 2, TMHS ‘A’ (Fox, Kenny JR, O’Brien, Thane JR, Davis, Jorden SO, Jones, Trevor JR), 1:33.16. 4, KHS ‘A’ (McCord, Corbin JR, Welker, Zane SO, Schulz, Brennan SO, Kuikhoven, Caleb SR), 1:39.85. 5, JDHS ‘A’ (Pillay, Keishan SR, Scranton, Dakota SR, Schumacher, Eric FR, Blanc, Will FR), 1:40.04. 6, KHS ‘B’ (Jones, Luke SO, Klose, Daniel SO, Farvour, Rian FR, Albertson, Beau SR), 1:42.52. 7, SHS ‘B’ (Harang, Brady , Rule, Andy , Weaver, Jack , Climo, Sean ), 1:43.40. 8, Petersburg High-AK ‘B’ (Erickson, Skipper , Evens, Nels , Murph, Aaron , Higgins, Ben ), 1:45.50. 9, TMHS ‘B’ (Walsh, Calvin SR, Land, Austin , Allio, Dylan SO, Loseby, Josiah SR), 1:47.50. 10, KHS ‘C’ (Erickson, Austin JR, Taylor, Nick JR, Miller, Alec SO, Oswald, Lukas FR), 1:54.96.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Mertz, Haley, JDHS 1:05.83. 2, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS 1:06.06. 3, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS 1:06.36. 4, Mertz, Sarah, JDHS 1:08.28. 5, Tighe, Kaitlyn, KTN 1:12.94. 6, Gomez, Angie, KTN 1:15.69. 7, Foster, Lilly, KTN 1:28.80. 8, Weaver, Danika, SHS 1:30.38. 9, Yaletchko, Jamie, TMHS 1:32.72. 10, Frenzel, Meranda, JDHS 1:32.81.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Marsh, Evan, PHS 56.74. 2, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS 59.45. 3, Harang, Brady, SHS 1:01.06. 4, Miller, RJ, SHS 1:01.33. 5, Seid, Aidan, JDHS 1:01.43. 6, McArthur, Evan, SHS 1:01.47. 7, Davis, Jorden, TMHS 1:02.99. 8, Erickson, Skipper, PHS 1:04.18. 9, Schumacher, Eric, JDHS 1:05.84. 10, Albertson, Beau, KTN 1:07.33. 11, Blanc, Will, JDHS 1:08.21. 12, Sherrill, Gerik, KTN 1:08.32. 13, Higgins, Ben, PHS 1:10.98. 14, Erickson, Austin, KTN 1:18.80.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS 1:10.15. 2, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS 1:12.92. 3, Hamrick, Kaia, JDHS 1:17.13. 4, Dahlberg, Shania, PHS 1:17.65. 5, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS 1:22.14. 6, Bullock, Emma, KTN 1:25.81. 7, Davis, Joy, SHS 1:26.77. 8, Stelmach, Masha, PHS 1:30.41. 9, Davis, Joanna, SHS 1:33.16. 10, Gordon, Andrea, JDHS 1:33.29. 11, Penrose, Sarah, TMHS 1:42.98. 12, Miller, Jenny, TMHS 1:45.98.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Belley, Louis, SHS 1:04.21. 2, Harang, Justin, SHS 1:09.30. 3, Loseby, Josiah, TMHS 1:09.75. 4, Chadwick, Miles, SHS 1:09.87. 5, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS 1:14.12. 6, Rule, Andy, SHS 1:17.28. 7, Allio, Dylan, TMHS 1:23.93. 8, Land, Austin, TMHS 1:46.72.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, JDHS ‘A’ (Ruffin, Mia FR, Kelly, Ciera JR, Walsh, Rielly SO, Kito, Gabi FR), 3:51.83. 2, KHS ‘A’ (Sherrill, Ella JR, Franulovich, Bernadette SO, Painter, Shaelynn FR, O’Brien, Kiera SO), 4:00.92. 3, TMHS ‘A’ (Heaton, Aly FR, McCormick, Erika JR, Gregory, Madison JR, Ferster, Naomi SO), 4:29.53. 4, KHS ‘B’ (Foster, Lilly JR, Gomez, Angie FR, Tighe, Kaitlyn JR, Welker, Kyra FR), 4:37.59. --, JDHS ‘B’ (MacDonald, Emme FR, Frenzel, Meranda SO, Cardiel, Anjelica SO, McKeown, Katie SR), DQ.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, TMHS ‘A’ (Walsh, Calvin SR, O’Brien, Thane JR, Fox, Kenny JR, Jones, Trevor JR), 3:29.89. 2, SHS ‘A’ (McArthur, Evan , Harang, Justin , Chadwick, Miles , Pate, Will ), 3:39.58. 3, KHS ‘A’ (Kuikhoven, Caleb SR, Schulz, Brennan SO, Welker, Zane SO, McCord, Corbin JR), 3:39.72. 4, KHS ‘B’ (Jones, Luke SO, Hammersland, Logan FR, Oswald, Lukas FR, Sherrill, Gerik FR), 3:50.45. 5, JDHS ‘A’ (Schumacher, Eric FR, Antaya, Elias SO, Newman, Robert JR, Seid, Aidan FR), 3:53.65. 6, SHS ‘B’ (Fulton, Owen , Rule, Andy , Weaver, Jack , Fulton, Conner ), 4:01.40.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377773/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377768/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377763/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377758/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377753/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377748/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377743/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377738/
Governors Picnic

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING