• Overcast
  • 54°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Juneau surfaces to top of Saturday's invitational

Posted: October 8, 2013 - 12:03am
Back | Next
Dakota Isaak of Juneau-Douglas swims in the boys 200 IM during the Juneau Invitational Swim Meet at Augustus Brown Pool last weekend.  KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
Dakota Isaak of Juneau-Douglas swims in the boys 200 IM during the Juneau Invitational Swim Meet at Augustus Brown Pool last weekend.

The Juneau-Douglas High School swim team finished the weekend invitational in Augustus Brown Pool at the top of the leader board on the girls’ side, followed by Ketchikan and Thunder Mountain. On the boys’ side, Sitka took first, while Thunder Mountain and Petersburg tied for second.

“There were some good swims again on Saturday,” JDHS coach John Wray said. “Southeast has some strong swimmers. We didn’t set an personal best times on Saturday but we got really nice swims across the board. Our breaststrokers are getting quicker.”

The JDHS girls continue to swim with confidence. Freshman Aiden Seid, junior Robert Newman and freshman Sarah Mertz were noted for time reductions.

The Crimson Bears got individual wins from Gabi Kito (200 Free), Kai Hamrick (200 IM), Dakota Isaak (50 Free), Ciera Kelly (100 Fly, 500 Free), and Mia Ruffin (100 Free, 100 Breast).

The Falcons took individual honors with Kenny Fox (200 Free), Thane Reishus-O’Brien (200 IM), Terra Pierce (Diving) and Hannah Brockmann (100 Back).

The Crimson Bears girls won the 200 Medley Relay with Sarah Mertz, Tasha Elizarde, Ruffin and Kito; the 200 Free relay with Rielly Walsh, Ruffin, Kito and Kelly; and the 400 Free Relay with Kelly, Haley Mertz, Isaak and Sophia Kaelke.

The Falcons boys won the 200 Medley Relay with Trevor Jones, O’Brien, Fox and Jorden Davis.

Petersburg won the boys 200 Free Relay with Evan Marsh, Vincent Kowalski, Ben Zarlengo and Abe Aulbach. Sitka won the boys 400 Free Relay with RJ Miller, Spencer Combs, Will Pate and Louis Belley.

“Our boys team is going to have to fight to score points,” Wray said. “There are some strong teams in front of us when you lump all the teams together. We just go out and swim hard and see what happens.”

Saturday Team Scores:

Girls -- Juneau-Douglas 161, Ketchikan 63, Thunder Mountain 57, Petersburg 36, and Sitka 3. Boys -- SIT 122, PSG 56, TMHS 56, KTN 38, JDHS 27, and Craig 9. Combined Team Scores -- JDHS 188, SIT 125, TMHS 113, KTN 101, PSG 92, and CRG 9.

Saturday Individual Scores:

Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay -- 1, JDHS ‘C’ (Mertz, Sarah FR, Elizarde, Tasha FR, Ruffin, Mia FR, Kito, Gabi FR), 2:00.62. 2, TMHS ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor SO, Bogatko, Dana JR, Brockmann, Hannah JR, Ferster, Naomi SO), 2:01.89. 3, JDHS ‘A’ (Mertz, Haley SR, Gordon, Andrea SR, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie SR, McKeown, Katie SR), 2:17.97. 4, KTN ‘A’ (Gomez, Angie FR, Bullock, Emma JR, Franulovich, Bernadette SO, Welker, Kyra FR), 2:22.55. 5, TMHS ‘B’ (Yaletchko, Jamie SO, Gregory, Madison JR, Penrose, Sarah SO, Heaton, Aly FR), 2:34.49. --, JDHS ‘B’ (Chappell, Eliza SO, Kaelke, Sophia SO, Hamrick, Kaia SO, Walsh, Rielly SO), DQ. Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, TMHS ‘A’ (Jones, Trevor JR, O’Brien, Thane JR, Fox, Kenny JR, Davis, Jorden SO), 1:42.36. 2, SIT ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , Harang, Justin , Miller, RJ , Combs, Spencer ), 1:42.80. 3, SIT ‘B’ (Harang, Brady , Chadwick, Miles , Fulton, Owen , McArthur, Evan ), 1:51.12. 4, JDHS ‘A’ (Schumacher, Eric FR, Seid, Aidan FR, Blanc, Will FR, Newman, Robert JR), 1:56.68. 5, KTN ‘A’ (Albertson, Beau SR, Klose, Daniel SO, Farvour, Rian FR, Jones, Luke SO), 1:58.01. 6, PSG ‘A’ (Higgins, Ben , Erickson, Skipper , Murph, Aaron , Evens, Nels ), 2:06.08. 7, TMHS ‘B’ (Land, Austin , Loseby, Josiah SR, Walsh, Calvin SR, Allio, Dylan SO), 2:08.02. 8, KTN ‘B’ (Sherrill, Gerik FR, Oswald, Lukas FR, Hammersland, Logan FR, Taylor, Nick JR), 2:11.31. Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kito, Gabi, JDHS 2:02.92. 2, O’Brien, Kiera, KTN 2:05.25. 3, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS 2:05.79. 4, Painter, Shaelynn, KTN 2:14.14. 5, Tighe, Kaitlyn, KTN 2:14.90. 6, Gregory, Madison, TMHS 2:21.64. 7, McCormick, Erika, TMHS 2:23.54. 8, Bullock, Emma, KTN 2:31.29. 9, Gordon, Andrea, JDHS 2:50.52. 10, McKeown, Katie, JDHS 2:53.53. 11, Cardiel, Anjelica, JDHS 2:56.89. Boys 200-Yard Freestyle -- 1, Fox, Kenny, TMHS 1:49.13. 2, Kowalski, Vincent, PSG, 1:49.95. 3, Pate, Will, SHS-AK, 1:54.42. 4, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS 1:56.59. 5, Weaver, Jack, SHS-AK, 2:01.44. 6, Schumacher, Eric, JDHS 2:07.03. 7, Higgins, Ben, PSG, 2:07.45. 8, Fulton, Conner, SHS-AK, 2:07.55. 9, Climo, Sean, SHS-AK, 2:11.45. 10, Evens, Nels, PSG, 2:14.28. 11, Pillay, Keishan, JDHS 2:17.43. 12, Murph, Aaron, PSG, 2:20.09. 13, Allio, Dylan, TMHS 2:21.65. --, Zarlengo, Ben, PSG, DQ. Girls 200-Yard IM -- 1, Hamrick, Kaia, JDHS 2:27.07. 2, Ith, Izabelle, PSG, 2:29.46. 3, Mertz, Sarah, JDHS 2:38.93. 4, Taylor, Mariah, PSG, 2:49.05. 5, Davis, Joanna, SHS-AK, 2:53.04. 6, Penrose, Sarah, TMHS 3:22.91. --, Yaletchko, Jamie, TMHS DQ. Boys 200-Yard IM -- 1, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS 2:06.62. 2, Aulbach, Abe, PSG, 2:11.23. 3, Harang, Brady, SHS-AK, 2:14.28. 4, Seid, Aidan, JDHS 2:15.54. 5, Miller, RJ, SHS-AK, 2:15.62. 6, Erickson, Skipper, PSG, 2:17.30. 7, Kuikhoven, Caleb, KTN 2:18.13. 8, Blanc, Will, JDHS 2:19.87. 9, Kowalski, Vincent, PSG, 2:20.87. 10, Fulton, Owen, SHS-AK, 2:23.31. 11, Hammersland, Logan, KTN 2:23.55. 12, Farvour, Rian, KTN 2:23.59. 13, Rule, Andy, SHS-AK, 2:28.37. --, Sherrill, Gerik, KTN DQ. Girls 50-Yard Freestyle -- 1, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS 25.80. 2, Brockmann, Hannah, TMHS 25.82. 3, Sherrill, Ella, KTN 25.87. 4, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS 26.21. 5, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS 27.74. 6, Painter, Shaelynn, KTN 28.18. 7, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS 28.88. 8, Heaton, Aly, TMHS 29.19. 9, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS 29.88. 10, Taylor, Abigail, PSG, 30.18. 11, Thurston, Helen, JDHS 31.02. 12, MacDonald, Emme, JDHS 31.44. 13, Bennett, Blair, CRG 32.43. 14, Lawton, Kathleen, CRG 33.28. 15, Weaver, Danika, SHS-AK, 33.72. 16, Stelmach, Masha, PSG, 34.02. 17, Miller, Rebecka, TMHS 42.96. 18, Miller, Jenny, TMHS 43.78. Boys 50-Yard Freestyle -- 1, Combs, Spencer, SHS-AK, 23.38. 2, Stickwan, Micah, CRG 23.82. 3, Marsh, Evan, PSG, 24.03. 4, McArthur, Evan, SHS-AK, 24.42. 5, McCord, Corbin, KTN 24.47. 6, Davis, Jorden, TMHS 24.59. 7, Jones, Trevor, TMHS 24.83. 8, Harang, Justin, SHS-AK, 24.89. 9, Walsh, Calvin, TMHS 25.18. 10, Chadwick, Miles, SHS-AK, 25.26. 11, Welker, Zane, KTN 25.50. 12, Schulz, Brennan, KTN 25.78. 13, Newman, Robert, JDHS 25.84. 14, Antaya, Elias, JDHS 26.16. 15, Weldon, Cody, JDHS 26.45. 16, Taylor, Nick, KTN 28.36. 17, Collins, Extry, CRG 28.82. 18, Tipton, Matthew, CRG 28.90. 19, Erickson, Austin, KTN 29.03. 20, Miller, Alec, KTN 29.88. 21, Land, Austin, TMHS 31.60. Girls 1 Meter Diving -- 1, Pierce, Terra, TMHS 151.00. 2, Seagren, Carmel, TMHS 128.50. 3, Welker, Kyra, KTN 76.30. Girls 100-Yard Butterfly -- 1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS 58.31. 2, Kito, Gabi, JDHS 1:03.09. 3, Sherrill, Ella, KTN 1:04.13. 4, Taylor, Abigail, PSG, 1:23.04. 5, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS 1:28.00. 6, Weaver, Danika, SHS-AK, 1:35.89. Boys 100-Yard Butterfly -- 1, Miller, RJ, SHS-AK, 56.13. 2, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS 56.14. 3, Stickwan, Micah, CRG 56.95. 4, Farvour, Rian, KTN 1:03.26. 5, Zarlengo, Ben, PSG, 1:05.00. 6, Albertson, Beau, KTN 1:05.72. 7, Klose, Daniel, KTN 1:09.23. Girls 100-Yard Freestyle -- 1, Ruffin, Mia, JDHS 56.38. 2, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS 56.55. 3, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS 58.61. 4, Mertz, Haley, JDHS 58.93. 5, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS 59.46. 6, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS 1:02.45. 7, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS 1:02.97. 8, Franulovich, Bernadette, KTN 1:03.85. 9, Gomez, Angie, KTN 1:04.19. 10, Gregory, Madison, TMHS 1:05.85. 11, Elizarde, Tasha, JDHS 1:06.07. 12, Davis, Joy, SHS-AK, 1:07.68. 13, Davis, Joanna, SHS-AK, 1:10.23. 14, Foster, Lilly, KTN 1:11.42. 15, Lawton, Kathleen, CRG 1:11.95. 16, Frenzel, Meranda, JDHS 1:12.02. 17, Gordon, Andrea, JDHS 1:14.34. 18, Cardiel, Anjelica, JDHS 1:17.07. 19, Yaletchko, Jamie, TMHS 1:22.08. Boys 100-Yard Freestyle -- 1, Belley, Louis, SHS-AK, 50.08. 2, Marsh, Evan, PSG, 51.30. 3, Combs, Spencer, SHS-AK, 51.53. 4, Erickson, Skipper, PSG, 52.63. 5, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS 52.74. 6, McArthur, Evan, SHS-AK, 53.18. 7, Jones, Luke, KTN 53.44. 8, Walsh, Calvin, TMHS 53.76. 9, McCord, Corbin, KTN 53.87. 10, Welker, Zane, KTN 54.93. 11, Loseby, Josiah, TMHS 55.08. 12, Climo, Sean, SHS-AK, 56.66. 13, Pillay, Keishan, JDHS 56.93. 14, Blanc, Will, JDHS 58.42. 15, Rule, Andy, SHS-AK, 58.67. 16, Antaya, Elias, JDHS 58.99. 17, Murph, Aaron, PSG, 1:01.79. 18, Miller, Alec, KTN 1:05.10. 19, Allio, Dylan, TMHS 1:05.93. Girls 500-Yard Freestyle -- 1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS 5:30.39. 2, O’Brien, Kiera, KTN 5:37.39. 3, Dahlberg, Shania, PSG, 5:59.22. 4, Hamrick, Kaia, JDHS 6:16.20. 5, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS 6:29.98. 6, Mertz, Sarah, JDHS 6:42.81. Boys 500-Yard Freestyle -- 1, Pate, Will, SHS-AK, 5:03.49. 2, Jones, Trevor, TMHS 5:06.45. 3, Kuikhoven, Caleb, KTN 5:18.37. 4, Hammersland, Logan, KTN 5:21.49. 5, Weaver, Jack, SHS-AK, 5:22.91. 6, Higgins, Ben, PSG, 5:40.54. 7, Schumacher, Eric, JDHS 5:47.67. 8, Evens, Nels, PSG, 5:50.23. 9, Newman, Robert, JDHS 6:05.42. 10, Tipton, Matthew, CRG 6:56.83. Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, JDHS ‘A’ (Walsh, Rielly SO, Ruffin, Mia FR, Kito, Gabi FR, Kelly, Ciera JR), 1:41.85. 2, KTN ‘A’ (Sherrill, Ella JR, Painter, Shaelynn FR, Franulovich, Bernadette SO, O’Brien, Kiera SO), 1:48.87. 3, PSG ‘A’ (Dahlberg, Shania , Stelmach, Masha , Taylor, Abigail , Ith, Izabelle ), 1:57.16. 4, JDHS ‘C’ (Mertz, Sarah FR, Gordon, Andrea SR, Hamrick, Kaia SO, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie SR), 1:59.08. 5, TMHS ‘A’ (McCormick, Erika JR, Penrose, Sarah SO, Gregory, Madison JR, Ferster, Naomi SO), 2:02.19. 6, JDHS ‘B’ (Chappell, Eliza SO, Frenzel, Meranda SO, Thurston, Helen SO, MacDonald, Emme FR), 2:04.64. 7, JDHS ‘D’ (Elizarde, Tasha FR, Cardiel, Anjelica SO, McKeown, Katie SR, Taylor-Roth, Abigail JR), 2:05.12. 8, KTN ‘B’ (Welker, Kyra FR, Tighe, Kaitlyn JR, Foster, Lilly JR, Gomez, Angie FR), 2:08.21. 9, TMHS ‘B’ (Miller, Rebecka , Yaletchko, Jamie SO, Miller, Jenny SO, Heaton, Aly FR), 2:34.75. Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, PSG ‘A’ (Marsh, Evan , Kowalski, Vincent , Zarlengo, Ben , Aulbach, Abe ), 1:34.49. 2, SIT ‘A’ (McArthur, Evan , Chadwick, Miles , Harang, Justin , Pate, Will ), 1:37.05. 3, KTN ‘A’ (McCord, Corbin JR, Schulz, Brennan SO, Kuikhoven, Caleb SR, Welker, Zane SO), 1:39.09. 4, JDHS ‘A’ (Pillay, Keishan SR, Blanc, Will FR, Antaya, Elias SO, Scranton, Dakota SR), 1:40.30. 5, SIT ‘B’ (Climo, Sean , Rule, Andy , Fulton, Conner , Weaver, Jack ), 1:42.70. 6, KTN ‘B’ (Jones, Luke SO, Albertson, Beau SR, Farvour, Rian FR, Klose, Daniel SO), 1:43.53. 7, TMHS ‘A’ (O’Brien, Thane JR, Allio, Dylan SO, Land, Austin, Jones, Trevor JR), 1:44.49. 8, KTN ‘C’ (Erickson, Austin JR, Miller, Alec SO, Taylor, Nick JR, Oswald, Lukas FR), 1:58.12. Girls 100-Yard Backstroke -- 1, Brockmann, Hannah, TMHS 1:05.70. 2, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS 1:06.24.

3, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS 1:07.12. 4, Tighe, Kaitlyn, KTN 1:11.78. 5, McCormick, Erika, TMHS 1:14.88. 6, Gomez, Angie, KTN 1:15.40. 7, Heaton, Aly, TMHS 1:16.62. 8, Davis, Joy, SHS-AK, 1:17.18. 9, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS 1:18.79. 10, McKeown, Katie, JDHS 1:21.65. 11, Foster, Lilly, KTN 1:28.95. 12, Penrose, Sarah, TMHS 1:34.99. 13, Miller, Rebecka, TMHS 2:07.08. --, Bennett, Blair, CRG DQ. --, Miller, Jenny, TMHS DQ. Boys 100-Yard Backstroke -- 1, Belley, Louis, SHS-AK, 55.56. 2, Fox, Kenny, TMHS 58.37. 3, Aulbach, Abe, PSG, 1:00.13. 4, Harang, Brady, SHS-AK, 1:01.37. 5, Seid, Aidan, JDHS 1:01.49. 6, Loseby, Josiah, TMHS 1:04.64. 7, Sherrill, Gerik, KTN 1:06.60. 8, Albertson, Beau, KTN 1:06.84. 9, Fulton, Owen, SHS-AK, 1:07.58. 10, Schulz, Brennan, KTN 1:07.76. 11, Oswald, Lukas, KTN 1:10.00. 12, Collins, Extry, CRG 1:11.49. 13, Land, Austin, TMHS 1:35.16. Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Ruffin, Mia, JDHS 1:12.05. 2, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS 1:12.45. 3, Dahlberg, Shania, PSG, 1:17.38. 4, Ith, Izabelle, PSG, 1:19.49. 5, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS 1:22.84. 6, Bullock, Emma, KTN 1:23.22. 7, Elizarde, Tasha, JDHS 1:24.34. 8, Taylor, Mariah, PSG, 1:26.24. 9, Thurston, Helen, JDHS 1:30.37. 10, Stelmach, Masha, PSG, 1:32.05. 11, MacDonald, Emme, JDHS 1:33.59. 12, Frenzel, Meranda, JDHS 1:40.12. Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke -- 1, Harang, Justin, SHS-AK, 1:07.96. 2, Chadwick, Miles, SHS-AK, 1:11.49. 3, Fulton, Conner, SHS-AK, 1:13.15. 4, Davis, Jorden, TMHS 1:14.81. 5, Klose, Daniel, KTN 1:15.37. 6, Erickson, Austin, KTN 1:38.44. Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, JDHS ‘A’ (Kelly, Ciera JR, Mertz, Haley SR, Isaak, Dakota JR, Kaelke, Sophia SO), 3:48.80. 2, KTN ‘A’ (Sherrill, Ella JR, Painter, Shaelynn FR, Franulovich, Bernadette SO, O’Brien, Kiera SO), 3:59.43. 3, TMHS ‘A’ (Brockmann, Hannah JR, McCormick, Erika JR, Beardslee, Taylor SO, Bogatko, Dana JR), 4:20.86. 4, PSG ‘A’ (Ith, Izabelle , Taylor, Mariah , Taylor, Abigail , Dahlberg, Shania ), 4:27.01. 5, KTN ‘B’ (Bullock, Emma JR, Foster, Lilly JR, Tighe, Kaitlyn JR, Welker, Kyra FR), 4:50.48. Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1, SIT ‘A’ (Miller, RJ , Combs, Spencer , Pate, Will , Belley, Louis ), 3:23.13. 2, PSG ‘A’ (Erickson, Skipper , Marsh, Evan , Kowalski, Vincent , Aulbach, Abe ), 3:23.77. 3, TMHS ‘A’ (Walsh, Calvin SR, Fox, Kenny JR, Davis, Jorden SO, Loseby, Josiah SR), 3:29.17. 4, KTN ‘A’ (Kuikhoven, Caleb SR, Schulz, Brennan SO, Welker, Zane SO, McCord, Corbin JR), 3:40.37. 5, JDHS ‘A’ (Scranton, Dakota SR, Seid, Aidan FR, Schumacher, Eric FR, Pillay, Keishan SR), 3:42.77. 6, KTN ‘C’ (Jones, Luke SO, Hammersland, Logan FR, Oswald, Lukas FR, Sherrill, Gerik FR), 3:45.30. 7, SIT ‘B’ (Harang, Brady , Climo, Sean , Fulton, Conner , Weaver, Jack ), 3:46.88. 8, PSG ‘B’ (Evens, Nels , Murph, Aaron , Higgins, Ben , Zarlengo, Ben ), 3:58.33.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377828/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377823/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377818/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377813/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377808/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377803/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377798/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/
Seal Release

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING