• Overcast, mist, light rain
  • 57°
    Overcast, mist, light rain
  • Comment

Falcons swimmers chase Kings at Ketchikan

Reishus- O'Brien, Fox, Brockmann finish at the top

Posted: October 20, 2013 - 12:12am
Thane Reishus-O'Brien of Thunder Mountain, won the Men's 100 yard freestyle with a time of 50:17 Friday at the Gateway Aquatic Center in Ketchikan. Staff photo by Hall Anderson  HALL ANDERSON | KETCHIKAN DAILY NEWS
HALL ANDERSON | KETCHIKAN DAILY NEWS
Thane Reishus-O'Brien of Thunder Mountain, won the Men's 100 yard freestyle with a time of 50:17 Friday at the Gateway Aquatic Center in Ketchikan. Staff photo by Hall Anderson

Thunder Mountain High School junior Thane Reishus-O’Brien and Kenny Fox continue to provide the Falcons with a strong swim presence in Southeast, leading the team to second place team finishes behind Ketchikan at the Kings pool this weekend.

“At this point in the season everyone is swimming strong even without a taper,” O’Brien said. “I personally have a lot of confidence in the team. I’m really excited to see how we perform at regionals.”

On Friday Reishus-O’Brien won the 100 and 200 freestyles, Fox the 100 fly, and Jordan Davis the 200 IM and 500 free.

Junior Hannah Brockmann won the 100 fly for the Falcons women and Brockmann.

Sophomores Taylor Beardslee and Dana Bogatko, Brockmann and freshman Naomi Ferster won the 200-yard Medley Relay.

“We swam okay,” Thunder Mountain coach Jason Wilson said. “We swam pretty tired but our boys are still doing really well.”

Juniors Tara Pierce and Carmel Seagren went one and two in the dive competition.

Friday Team Scores:

Women - 1. Ketchikan High School 213, 2. Thunder Mountain High School 158, 3. Met 16, 4. Craig Panthers 8.

Men - 1. KTN 247, 2. TMHS 126, 3. CRG 19, 4. MET 11.

Event 1 Women 200-Yard Medley Relay:

1 TM A 2:04.07-1) Beardslee, Taylor a 15 2) Bogatko, Dana a 16 3) Brockmann, Hannah g 16 4) Ferster, Naomi r 15; 2 KTN A 2:11.54 - 1) Gomez, Angie 2) Bullock, Emma 3) Franulovich, Bernadette 4) Tighe, Kaitlyn 16; 3 KTN B 2:25.36 - 1) Hurley, Allie 16 2) Foster, Lilly 16 3) Welker, Kyra 4) Painter, Shaelynn; 4 TM B 2:37.24 - 1) Yaletchko, Jamie 2) Heaton, Aly 3) McCormick, Erika j 16 4) Miller, Jenny.

Event 2 Men 200-Yard Medley Relay:

1 KTN A 1:51.77 - 1) Albertson, Beau 17 2) Rhein, Chance 3) Farvour, Rian 4) Jones, Luke M 15; 2 TM A 2:02.87 - 1) Davis, Jorden D 15 2) Land, Austin 3) Jones, Trevor p 16 4) O’Brien, Thane m 16; 3 KTN B 2:03.44 - 1) Sherrill, Gerik 2) Klose, Daniel W 15 3) Hammersland, Logan 4) Erickson, Austin.

Event 3 Women 200-Yard Freestyle:

1 Stephens, Maddy 17 KTN 2:03.79; 2 O’Brien, Kiera E 15 KTN 2:06.10; 3 Ferster, Naomi r 15 TM 2:21.53; 4 McCormick, Erika j 16 TM 2:22.59; 5 Gregory, Madison p 16 TM 2:22.97.

Event 4 Men 200-Yard Freestyle:

1 O’Brien, Thane m 16 TM 1:55.04; 2 Farvour, Rian KTN 2:00.03; 3 Sherrill, Gerik KTN 2:06.80.

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM:

1 Bogatko, Dana a 16 TM 2:42.30; --- Yaletchko, Jamie TM DQ; --- Brockmann, Hannah g 16 TM DQ.

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM:

1 Davis, Jorden D 15 TM 2:11.33; 2 Kuikhoven, Caleb 18 KTN 2:14.23; 3 Hammersland, Logan KTN 2:24.24; 4 Oswald, Lukas KTN 2:36.73.

Event 7 Women 50-Yard Freestyle:

1 Sherrill, Ella 16 KTN 25.59; 2 Franulovich, Bernadette KTN 27.28; 3 Heaton, Aly TM 28.37; 4 Gomez, Angie KTN 28.96; 5 Lindsay, Alexandra MET 30.12; 6 Foster, Lilly 16 KTN 31.53; 7 Lawton, Kathleen J 17 CRG 32.57; 8 Bennett, Blair S 16 CRG 33.08; 9 Guthrie, Erica MET 33.83; 10 Dunne, Kristy MET 34.19; 11 Yaletchko, Jamie TM 35.77; 12 Miller, Rebecka TM 41.97; 13 Miller, Jenny TM 42.98.

Event 8 Men 50-Yard Freestyle:

1 Stickwan, Micah J 14 CRG 23.82; 2 McCord, Corbin KTN 23.85; 3 Welker, Zane M 15 KTN 24.79; 4 Loseby, Josiah R 17 TM 25.27; 5 Schulz, Brennan KTN 25.30; 6 Guthrie, William MET 26.96; 7 Collins, Extry 16 CRG 27.65; 8 Marsden, Lukas MET 28.44; 9 Land, Austin TM 28.87; 10 Erickson, Austin KTN 28.94; 11 Tipton, Matthew E 16 CRG 28.97; 12 Miller, Alec KTN 29.12.

Event 9 Women 1 mtr Diving:

1 Pierce, Terra TM 158.40; 2 Seagren, Carmel TM 130.10; 3 Welker, Kyra KTN 75.20.

Event 10 Men 1 mtr Diving:

1 Jones, Luke M 15 KTN 143.20.

Event 11 Women 100-Yard Butterfly:

1 Brockmann, Hannah g 16 TM 1:03.26; 2 Franulovich, Bernadette KTN 1:14.74; 3 Gregory, Madison p 16 TM 1:15.16.

Event 12 Men 100-Yard Butterfly:

1 Fox, Kenny a 17 TM 53.43; 2 Farvour, Rian KTN 1:00.66; 3 Albertson, Beau 17 KTN 1:02.63; 4 Klose, Daniel W 15 KTN 1:08.38.

Event 13 Women 100-Yard Freestyle:

1 Sherrill, Ella 16 KTN 55.29; 2 Painter, Shaelynn KTN 58.89; 3 Beardslee, Taylor a 15 TM 1:02.83; 4 Heaton, Aly TM 1:04.33; 5 Foster, Lilly 16 KTN 1:10.43; 6 Hurley, Allie 16 KTN 1:13.86; 7 Lawton, Kathleen J 17 CRG 1:14.52; 8 Dunne, Kristy MET 1:19.89; 9 Miller, Rebecka TM 1:33.20.

Event 14 Men 100-Yard Freestyle:

1 O’Brien, Thane m 16 TM 50.17; 2 McCord, Corbin KTN 52.04; 3 Welker, Zane M 15 KTN 54.60; 4 Schulz, Brennan KTN 54.75; 5 Guthrie, William MET 1:02.53; 6 Miller, Alec KTN 1:03.88; 7 Allio, Dylan b 15 TM 1:04.56; 8 Tipton, Matthew E 16 CRG 1:05.43.

Event 15 Women 500-Yard Freestyle:

1 O’Brien, Kiera E 15 KTN 5:27.24; 2 Tighe, Kaitlyn 16 KTN 5:58.84; 3 Bullock, Emma KTN 6:42.72; 4 Guthrie, Erica MET 7:48.15.

Event 16 Men 500-Yard Freestyle:

1 Davis, Jorden D 15 TM 5:05.83; 2 Jones, Trevor p 16 TM 5:05.99; 3 Kuikhoven, Caleb 18 KTN 5:06.88; 4 Hammersland, Logan KTN 5:19.89; 5 Stickwan, Micah J 14 CRG 5:31.17; 6 Collins, Extry 16 CRG 6:44.35.

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1 KTN A 1:45.46 - 1) Sherrill, Ella 16 2) Stephens, Maddy 17 3) Painter, Shaelynn 4) O’Brien, Kiera E 15; 2 TM A 1:54.96 - 1) Beardslee, Taylor a 15 2) Ferster, Naomi r 15 3) Bogatko, Dana a 16 4) Brockmann, Hannah g 16; 3 KTN B 1:59.68 - 1) Welker, Kyra 2) Gomez, Angie 3) Franulovich, Bernadette 4) Tighe, Kaitlyn 16; 4 TM B 2:29.03 - 1) Yaletchko, Jamie 2) Miller, Rebecka 3) Miller, Jenny 4) Gregory, Madison p 16.

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1 KTN A 1:38.41 - 1) Kuikhoven, Caleb 18 2) Welker, Zane M 15 3) Schulz, Brennan 4) McCord, Corbin; 2 KTN B 1:40.85- 1) Rhein, Chance 2) Farvour, Rian 3) Hammersland, Logan 4) Jones, Luke M 15; 3 TM A 1:43.61 - 1) O’Brien, Thane m 16 2) Jones, Trevor p 16; 3) Allio, Dylan b 15 4) Loseby, Josiah R 17; 4 KTN C 1:50.59 - 1) Albertson, Beau 17 2) Oswald, Lukas 3) Miller, Alec 4) Erickson, Austin.

Event 19 Women 100-Yard Backstroke:

1 Stephens, Maddy 17 KTN 1:04.56; 2 Beardslee, Taylor a 15 TM 1:06.90; 3 Tighe, Kaitlyn 16 KTN 1:11.54; 4 Gomez, Angie KTN 1:12.23; 5 McCormick, Erika j 16 TM 1:15.24; 6 Bennett, Blair S 16 CRG 1:17.05; 7 Hurley, Allie 16 KTN 1:18.82.

Event 20 Men 100-Yard Backstroke:

1 Sherrill, Gerik KTN 1:04.36; 2 Oswald, Lukas KTN 1:08.11; 3 Allio, Dylan b 15 TM 1:21.91.

Event 21 Women 100-Yard Breaststroke:

1 Bogatko, Dana a 16 TM 1:20.37; 2 Bullock, Emma KTN 1:21.07; 3 Lindsay, Alexandra MET 1:36.26; --- Miller, Jenny TM DQ.

Event 22 Men 100-Yard Breaststroke:

1 Fox, Kenny a 17 TM 1:02.27; 2 Rhein, Chance KTN 1:09.71; 3 Loseby, Josiah R 17 TM 1:10.13; 4 Klose, Daniel W 15 KTN 1:14.30; 5 Jones, Trevor p 16 TM 1:14.78; 6 Marsden, Lukas MET 1:31.27; 7 Land, Austin TM 1:52.73.

Event 23 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1 KTN A 3:48.62 - 1) Sherrill, Ella 16 2) Stephens, Maddy 17 3) Painter, Shaelynn 4) O’Brien, Kiera E 15; 2 TM A 4:24.15 - 1) Heaton, Aly 2) McCormick, Erika j 16 3) Gregory, Madison p 16 4) Ferster, Naomi r 15; 3 KTN B 4:51.16 - 1) Welker, Kyra 2) Hurley, Allie 16 3) Bullock, Emma 4) Foster, Lilly 16.

Event 24 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1 KTN A 3:39.32 - 1) Kuikhoven, Caleb 18 2) Schulz, Brennan 3) Welker, Zane M 15 4) McCord, Corbin; 2 TM A 3:48.68 - 1) Davis, Jorden D 15 2) Land, Austin 3) Fox, Kenny a 17 4) Loseby, Josiah R 17; 3 KTN B 3:56.22 - 1) Albertson, Beau 17 2) Rhein, Chance 3) Miller, Alec 4) Oswald, Lukas; 4 KTN C 3:57.50 -1) Jones, Luke M 15 2) Klose, Daniel W 15 3) Sherrill, Gerik 4) Erickson, Austin.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377718/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377713/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377708/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377703/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377698/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377683/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377673/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377678/
The Today Show in Juneau

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING