• Overcast, mist
  • 52°
    Overcast, mist
  • Comment

Crimson Bears top Petersburg swim meet

Posted: October 21, 2013 - 12:06am

The Juneau-Douglas High School girls finished in first place in team points during weekend swim action at Petersburg and the Sitka Wolves topped the boys lanes with narrow margins over Petersburg.

“The girls are swimming really well,” Juneau-Douglas assistant coach Seth Cayce said. “Ciera (Kelly) as usual won both of her events, Mia (Ruffin) did really well, and Gabi (Kito) as well. All the girls are continuing to show strong times.”

Junior Ciera Kelly took wins in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke. Freshman Mia Ruffin won the 200 IM both days, and classmate Gabi Kito won the 100 free and also finished second in the 100 free.

The JDHS girl’s relays finished first in the 200 and 400 freestyle and 200 medley.

“Overall it was a pretty good meet,” Cayce said. “A lot of the kids are broken down as it is the end of the season but we did not take it easy on them at all this past week. There were personal bests set all around.”

Friday Combined Team Scores: 1, Juneau Douglas High School, 816. 2, Sitka High School, 742. 3, Petersburg High, 657.

Women - 1, JDHS, 632. 2, PSG, 216. 3, SIT, 172. Men - 1, SIT, 570. 2, PSG, 441. 3, JDHS, 184.

Saturday Combined Team Scores: 1, JDHS, 891. 2, SIT, 689. 3, PSG, 666. Women - 1, JDHS, 644. 2, PSG, 196. 3, SIT, 169. Men - 1, SIT, 520. 2, PSG, 470. 3, JDHS, 247.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay-- 1, JDHS ‘A’ (Ruffin, Mia A 15, Isaak, Dakota R 16, Kelly, Ciera Y 17, Mertz, Haley M 17), 1:54.82. 2, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘B’ (Chappell, Eliza G 15, Hamrick, Kaia E 16, Mertz, Sarah B 14, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie C 17), 2:04.29. 3, PSG ‘A’ (Taylor, Abigail D 17, Dahlberg, Shania D 18, Ith, Izabelle A 14, Taylor, Mariah D 14), 2:11.66. 4, SIT ‘A’ 2:17.10.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay-- 1, SIT ‘A’ 1:49.35. 2, PSG ‘A’ (Marsh, Evan M 17, Fleming, Ian D 16, Zarlengo, Ben A 16, Erickson, Skipper L 16), 1:50.76. 3, SIT ‘B’ 1:54.57. --, JDHS ‘A’ (Schumacher, Eric M 14, Antaya, Elias G 15, Blanc, Will G 14, Scranton, Dakota A 17), DQ.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Kelly, Ciera Y, JDHS, 2:00.58. 2, Kito, Gabi S, JDHS, 2:05.25. 3, Mertz, Haley M, JDHS, 2:09.79. 4, Chappell, Eliza G, JDHS, 2:12.16. 5, Elizarde, Tasha L, JDHS, 2:33.06.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Kowalski, Vincent R, PSG, 1:48.98. 2, Pate, Will S, SIT, 1:53.60. 3, Erickson, Skipper L, PSG, 2:01.55. 4, McArthur, Evan S, SIT, 2:05.04. 5, Newman, Robert X, JDHS, 2:10.74.

Girls 200 Yard IM-- 1, Ruffin, Mia A, JDHS, 2:21.93. 2, Dahlberg, Shania D, PSG, 2:24.59. 3, Ith, Izabelle A, PSG, 2:28.80. 4, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie C, JDHS, 2:37.00. 5, Taylor, Mariah D, PSG, 2:43.18.

Boys 200 Yard IM-- 1, Belley, Louis E, SIT, 2:04.16. 2, Harang, Brady J, SIT, 2:14.65. 3, Blanc, Will G, JDHS, 2:16.19. 4, Weaver, Jack, SIT, 2:17.60. 5, Fulton, Conner, SIT, 2:23.55. 6, Higgins, Ben, PSG, 2:23.90.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Reid, Megan A, SIT, 26.00. 2, Isaak, Dakota R, JDHS, 26.40. 3, Taylor, Abigail D, PSG, 28.92. 4, Davis, Joy M, SIT, 30.59. 5, Frenzel, Meranda, JDHS, 32.42. 6, Gordon, Andrea, JDHS, 32.44. 7, Weaver, Danika, SIT, 32.58. 8, Stelmach, Masha, PSG, 32.92.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Aulbach, Abe L, PSG, 22.51. 2, Miller, RJ J, SIT, 23.51. 3, Combs, Spencer L, SIT, 23.54. 4, Marsh, Evan M, PSG, 23.58. 5, Scranton, Dakota A, JDHS, 23.70. 6, Zarlengo, Ben A, PSG, 24.10. 7, Chadwick, Miles R, SIT, 25.14. 8, Climo, Sean, SIT, 25.48. 9, Antaya, Elias G, JDHS, 26.41. 10, Weldon, Cody J, JDHS, 26.95. 11, Evens, Nels P, PSG, 26.99. 12, Rule, Andy, SIT, 27.01. 13, Murph, Aaron, PSG, 27.76. 14, Larson, Nico, PSG, 30.54.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly-- 1, Hamrick, Kaia E, JDHS, 1:12.08. 2, Mertz, Sarah B, JDHS, 1:12.53.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly-- 1, Miller, RJ J, SIT, 56.40. 2, Fleming, Ian D, PSG, 1:02.73. 3, Blanc, Will G, JDHS, 1:05.08. 4, Rule, Andy, SIT, 1:10.89. --, Murph, Aaron, PSG, DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Kito, Gabi S, JDHS, 56.88. 2, Ith, Izabelle A, PSG, 58.45. 3, Dahlberg, Shania D, PSG, 59.18. 4, Taylor, Abigail D, PSG, 1:04.17. 5, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie C, JDHS, 1:04.63. 6, Taylor, Mariah D, PSG, 1:06.60. 7, Davis, Joanna, SIT, 1:07.38. 8, McKeown, Katie, JDHS, 1:15.76. Boys 100 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Aulbach, Abe L, PSG, 49.34. 2, Pate, Will S, SIT, 51.45. 3, Combs, Spencer L, SIT, 51.48. 4, Scranton, Dakota A, JDHS, 51.56. 5, Zarlengo, Ben A, PSG, 54.04. 6, Schumacher, Eric M, JDHS, 56.30. 7, Newman, Robert X, JDHS, 57.30. 8, Evens, Nels P, PSG, 57.54. 9, Climo, Sean, SIT, 57.88. 10, Weldon, Cody J, JDHS, 1:00.09.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Elizarde, Tasha L, JDHS, 6:48.59. 2, MacDonald, Emme S, JDHS, 6:59.07.

COMPLETE RESULTS ONLINE WITH THIS STORY AT JUNEAUEMPIRE.COM/SPORTS

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Weaver, Jack, SIT, 5:22.23. 2, Erickson, Skipper L, PSG, 5:24.06. 3, Higgins, Ben, PSG, 5:35.54. 4, Harang, Justin O, SIT, 5:37.71.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay-- 1, JDHS ‘A’ (Hamrick, Kaia E 16, Chappell, Eliza G 15, Ruffin, Mia A 15, Isaak, Dakota R 16), 1:47.18. 2, PSG ‘A’ 1:51.74. 3, SIT ‘A’ 2:03.48. 4, JDHS ‘B’ (Frenzel, Meranda , MacDonald, Emme S 15, Gordon, Andrea , McKeown, Katie ), 2:16.11.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay-- 1, PSG ‘A’ (Aulbach, Abe L 16, Zarlengo, Ben A 16, Kowalski, Vincent R 17, Fleming, Ian D 16), 1:34.01. 2, SIT ‘A’ 1:35.03. 3, JDHS ‘A’ (Scranton, Dakota A 17, Newman, Robert X 16, Weldon, Cody J 14, Antaya, Elias G 15), 1:42.28. 4, Sitka High School-AK ‘B’ 1:43.45. 5, PSG ‘B’ (Evens, Nels P 16, Higgins, Ben 14, Larson, Nico 16, Murph, Aaron 16), 1:51.64.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke-- 1, Kelly, Ciera Y, JDHS, 1:00.48. 2, Mertz, Haley M, JDHS, 1:06.20. 3, Chappell, Eliza G, JDHS, 1:07.44. 4, Mertz, Sarah B, JDHS, 1:09.99. 5, Hamrick, Kaia E, JDHS, 1:10.88. 6, McKeown, Katie, JDHS, 1:23.13. 7, Weaver, Danika, SIT, 1:27.62. 8, Frenzel, Meranda, JDHS, 1:28.70. 9, Reid, Megan A, SIT, 1:42.30.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke-- 1, Marsh, Evan M, PSG, 54.51. 2, Belley, Louis E, SIT, 56.14. 3, Kowalski, Vincent R, PSG, 1:00.66. 4, Harang, Brady J, SIT, 1:00.94. 5, McArthur, Evan S, SIT, 1:02.72. 6, Schumacher, Eric M, JDHS, 1:05.56.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke-- 1, Isaak, Dakota R, JDHS, 1:09.58. 2, Ruffin, Mia A, JDHS, 1:11.16. 3, Davis, Joy M, SIT, 1:25.89. 4, Stelmach, Masha, PSG, 1:28.98. 5, Davis, Joanna, SIT, 1:32.18. 6, Gordon, Andrea, JDHS, 1:33.63. 7, MacDonald, Emme S, JDHS, 1:34.88.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke-- 1, Harang, Justin O, SIT, 1:08.32. 2, Chadwick, Miles R, SIT, 1:09.48. 3, Antaya, Elias G, JDHS, 1:13.59. 4, Fleming, Ian D, PSG, 1:14.30. 5, Fulton, Conner, SIT, 1:15.06. 6, Larson, Nico, PSG, 1:35.19.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay-- 1, JDHS ‘B’ (Mertz, Sarah B 14, Elizarde, Tasha L 14, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie C 17, MacDonald, Emme S 15), 4:37.66.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay-- 1, PSG ‘A’ (Aulbach, Abe L 16, Erickson, Skipper L 16, Kowalski, Vincent R 17, Marsh, Evan M 17), 3:23.09. 2, SIT ‘A’ 3:24.18. 3, SIT ‘B’ 3:53.75. 4, PSG ‘B’ (Evens, Nels P 16, Higgins, Ben 14, Murph, Aaron 16, Larson, Nico 16), 4:09.66.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay-- 1, JDHS ‘A’ (Mertz, Haley M 17, Ruffin, Mia A 15, Isaak, Dakota R 16, Kelly, Ciera Y 17), 1:56.77. 2, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘B’ (Mertz, Sarah B 14, Elizarde, Tasha L 14, Hamrick, Kaia E 16, Frenzel, Meranda ), 2:11.91. 3, SIT ‘A’ 2:21.22.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay-- 1, SIT ‘B’ 1:52.83. 2, PSG ‘A’ (Erickson, Skipper L 16, Higgins, Ben 14, Fleming, Ian D 16, Zarlengo, Ben A 16), 1:54.95. 3, JDHS ‘A’ (Schumacher, Eric M 14, Antaya, Elias G 15, Blanc, Will G 14, Weldon, Cody J 14), 1:57.39. --, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ X1:54.50.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Mertz, Sarah B, JDHS, 2:31.30. 2, Frenzel, Meranda, JDHS, 2:49.37.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Belley, Louis E, SIT, 1:52.15. 2, Pate, Will S, SIT, 1:53.62. 3, Fleming, Ian D, PSG, 1:57.00. 4, Zarlengo, Ben A, PSG, 2:05.94. 5, Evens, Nels P, PSG, 2:12.82. 6, Climo, Sean, SIT, 2:15.69. 7, Weldon, Cody J, JDHS, 2:18.88. 8, Murph, Aaron, PSG, 2:18.93. Girls 200 Yard IM 1, Ruffin, Mia A, JDHS, 2:21.26. Boys 200 Yard IM 1, Marsh, Evan M, PSG, 2:06.89. 2, Harang, Brady J, SIT, 2:14.04. 3, Combs, Spencer L, SIT, 2:17.24. 4, Harang, Justin O, SIT, 2:17.43. 5, Fulton, Conner, SIT, 2:25.57.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Kelly, Ciera Y, JDHS, 24.65. 2, Reid, Megan A, SIT, 26.25. 3, Ith, Izabelle A, PSG, 26.43. 4, Kito, Gabi S, JDHS, 27.64. 5, Mertz, Haley M, JDHS, 27.72. 6, Taylor, Abigail D, PSG, 28.96. 7, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie C, JDHS, 29.04. 8, Taylor, Mariah D, PSG, 29.79. 9, Davis, Joanna, SIT, 31.03. 10, MacDonald, Emme S, JDHS, 32.11. 11, McKeown, Katie, JDHS, 35.47.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Kowalski, Vincent R, PSG, 23.25. 2, McArthur, Evan S, SIT, 23.85. 3, Scranton, Dakota A, JDHS, 23.88. 4, Schumacher, Eric M, JDHS, 25.67. 5, Weaver, Jack, SIT, 26.01. 6, Blanc, Will G, JDHS, 26.34. 7, Higgins, Ben, PSG, 26.52.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly-- 1, Kito, Gabi S, JDHS, 1:03.48. 2, Isaak, Dakota R, JDHS, 1:06.85. 3, Mertz, Sarah B, JDHS, 1:11.42. 4, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie C, JDHS, 1:14.43. 5, Taylor, Abigail D, PSG, 1:20.58. 6, Elizarde, Tasha L, JDHS, 1:23.30.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly-- 1, Marsh, Evan M, PSG, 56.07. 2, Miller, RJ J, SIT, 56.25. 3, Kowalski, Vincent R, PSG, 57.84. 4, Zarlengo, Ben A, PSG, 1:03.95. 5, Fulton, Conner, SIT, 1:08.72. 6, Murph, Aaron, PSG, 1:14.74.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Chappell, Eliza G, JDHS, 59.70. 2, Hamrick, Kaia E, JDHS, 1:01.25. 3, Davis, Joy M, SIT, 1:07.46. 4, Weaver, Danika, SIT, 1:12.97. 5, MacDonald, Emme S, JDHS, 1:13.10. 6, Stelmach, Masha, PSG, 1:13.78. 7, Gordon, Andrea, JDHS, 1:14.33. 8, Frenzel, Meranda, JDHS, 1:17.00. 9, McKeown, Katie, JDHS, 1:20.58.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Belley, Louis E, SIT, 50.14. 2, Combs, Spencer L, SIT, 51.41. 3, Erickson, Skipper L, PSG, 52.55. 4, Chadwick, Miles R, SIT, 55.88. 5, Blanc, Will G, JDHS, 57.14. 6, Climo, Sean, SIT, 57.29. 7, Higgins, Ben, PSG, 57.50. 8, Newman, Robert X, JDHS, 57.72. 9, Rule, Andy, SIT, 58.35. 10, Weldon, Cody J, JDHS, 59.83. 11, Antaya, Elias G, JDHS, 59.94. 12, Larson, Nico, PSG, 1:08.90.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Dahlberg, Shania D, PSG, 5:43.66.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle-- 1, Pate, Will S, SIT, 5:05.49. 2, Aulbach, Abe L, PSG, 5:13.89. 3, Fleming, Ian D, PSG, 5:18.37. 4, Weaver, Jack, SIT, 5:23.74. 5, Evens, Nels P, PSG, 5:46.79. 6, Schumacher, Eric M, JDHS, 6:46.61.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle-- Relay 1, JDHS ‘A’ (Kito, Gabi S 14, Isaak, Dakota R 16, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie C 17, Hamrick, Kaia E 16), 1:49.75. 2, PSG ‘A’ (Dahlberg, Shania D 18, Ith, Izabelle A 14, Taylor, Abigail D 17, Taylor, Mariah D 14), 1:51.92. 3, SIT ‘A’ 2:04.32. 4, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘C’ (Gordon, Andrea , McKeown, Katie , Mertz, Sarah B 14, ), 2:16.64.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay-- 1, PSG ‘A’ (Marsh, Evan M 17, Kowalski, Vincent R 17, Zarlengo, Ben A 16, Aulbach, Abe L 16), 1:32.48. 2, SIT ‘B’ 1:38.81. 3, JDHS ‘A’ (Blanc, Will G 14, Schumacher, Eric M 14, Scranton, Dakota A 17), 1:41.19. 4, PSG ‘B’ (Erickson, Skipper L 16, Murph, Aaron 16, Evens, Nels P 16, Higgins, Ben 14), 1:51.53. --, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke-- 1, Kelly, Ciera Y, JDHS, 1:02.25. 2, Ruffin, Mia A, JDHS, 1:05.75. 3, Mertz, Haley M, JDHS, 1:05.78. 4, Chappell, Eliza G, JDHS, 1:06.48. 5, Weaver, Danika, SIT, 1:26.59. 6, Gordon, Andrea, JDHS, 1:27.08.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke-- 1, Miller, RJ J, SIT, 59.63. 2, McArthur, Evan S, SIT, 1:01.02. 3, Harang, Brady J, SIT, 1:01.38. 4, Erickson, Skipper L, PSG, 1:03.66. 5, Scranton, Dakota A, JDHS, 1:05.56. 6, Newman, Robert X, JDHS, 1:11.56. 7, Larson, Nico, PSG, 1:26.66.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke-- 1, Isaak, Dakota R, JDHS, 1:10.48. 2, Hamrick, Kaia E, JDHS, 1:16.69. 3, Ith, Izabelle A, PSG, 1:17.80. 4, Dahlberg, Shania D, PSG, 1:17.90. 5, Reid, Megan A, SIT, 1:18.19. 6, Elizarde, Tasha L, JDHS, 1:23.77. 7, Taylor, Mariah D, PSG, 1:24.02. 8, Davis, Joy M, SIT, 1:25.94. 9, Davis, Joanna, SIT, 1:30.53. --, Stelmach, Masha, PSG, X1:03.60.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke-- 1, Chadwick, Miles R, SIT, 1:08.46. 2, Aulbach, Abe L, PSG, 1:08.55. 3, Harang, Justin O, SIT, 1:08.60. 4, Antaya, Elias G, JDHS, 1:12.87. 5, Rule, Andy, SIT, 1:16.89.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle-- Relay 1, JDHS ‘B’ (MacDonald, Emme S 15, Kelly, Ciera Y 17, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie C 17, Ruffin, Mia A 15), 4:09.83. 2, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Chappell, Eliza G 15, Mertz, Haley M 17, Gordon, Andrea , Kito, Gabi S 14), 4:14.49. 3, PSG ‘A’ (Dahlberg, Shania D 18, Ith, Izabelle A 14, Taylor, Abigail D 17, Taylor, Mariah D 14), 4:17.47.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay-- 1, PSG ‘A’ (Aulbach, Abe L 16, Fleming, Ian D 16, Marsh, Evan M 17, Kowalski, Vincent R 17), 3:23.50. 2, JDHS ‘A’ (Scranton, Dakota A 17, Newman, Robert X 16, Weldon, Cody J 14, Schumacher, Eric M 14), 3:48.19. 3, SIT ‘B’ 3:57.20. 4, PSG ‘B’ (Zarlengo, Ben A 16, Murph, Aaron 16, Evens, Nels P 16, Erickson, Skipper L 16), 4:08.51. 5, SIT ‘A’ 4:09.83.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377828/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377823/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377818/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377813/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377808/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377803/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377798/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/
Seal Release

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING