Sports On TV

Friday, Oct. 25

 

AUTO RACING

5 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for Kroger 200, at Martinsville, Va.

6:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for Kroger 200, at Martinsville, Va.

8 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Goody’s Headache Relief Shot 500, at Martinsville, Va.

11:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Goody’s Headache Relief Shot 500, at Martinsville, Va.

12:30 a.m., NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Indian Grand Prix, at Greater Noida, India

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m., ESPN — Boise St. at BYU

GOLF

2 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, BMW Masters, second round, at Shanghai (same-day tape)

8 a.m, TGC — LPGA, Taiwan Championship, second round, at Yang Mei, Taiwan (same-day tape)

11:30 a.m., TGC — Champions Tour, AT&T Championship, first round, at San Antonio

7 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, CIMB Classic, third round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Midnight, ESPN2 — Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, third round, at Longkou, China (delayed tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

4 p.m., NBCSN — UMass at Maine

SOCCER

4:25 p.m., ESPN2 — Liga MX, Guadalajara at Morelia

Saturday, Oct. 26

AUTO RACING

8 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Goody’s Headache Relief Shot 500, at Martinsville, Va.

9:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, Kroger 200, at Martinsville, Va.

10:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Toyota Nationals, at Las Vegas (delayed tape)

BOXING

5 p.m., SHO — Champion Deontay Wilder (29-0-0) vs. Nicolai Firtha (21-10-1), for WBC Continental Americas heavyweight title; champion Peter Quillin (29-0-0) vs. Gabriel Rosado (21-6-0), for WBO middleweight title; champion Bernard Hopkins(53-6-2) vs. Karo Murat (25-1-1), for IBF light heavyweight title, at Atlantic City, N.J.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

8 a.m., ESPNEWS — Teams TBA

8 a.m., FSN — Oklahoma St. at Iowa St.

11:30 a.m., ABC — Teams TBA

11:30 a.m., CBS — National coverage, Tennessee at Alabama

11:30 a.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

11:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

11:30 a.m., FOX — Texas Tech at Oklahoma

11:45 a.m., FS1 — West Virginia at Kansas St.

3 p.m., ESPN — UCLA at Oregon or South Carolina at Missouri

3 p.m., ESPN2 — UCLA at Oregon or South Carolina at Missouri

3:30 p.m., FS1 — Texas at TCU

4:07 p.m., ABC — National coverage, Penn St. at Ohio St.

6:30 p.m., ESPN — Stanford at Oregon St.

6:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Fresno St. at San Diego St.

7 p.m., FS1 — California at Washington

GOLF

2 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, BMW Masters, third round, at Shanghai (same-day tape)

8 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Taiwan Championship, third round, at Yang Mei, Taiwan (same-day tape)

11:30 a.m., TGC — Champions Tour, AT&T Championship, second round, at San Antonio

7 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, CIMB Classic, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Midnight, ESPN2 — Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, final round, at Longkou, China (delayed tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m., FOX — World Series, game 3, Detroit/Boston winner at St. Louis/L.A. Dodgers winner

SOCCER

3:40 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Crystal Palace vs. Arsenal, at London

5:55 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Stoke City at Manchester United

8:25 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Fulham at Southampton

11 a.m., NBCSN — MLS, Kansas City at Philadelphia

1:30 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, Dallas at San Jose

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more