ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast, mist, light rain
  • 43°
    Overcast, mist, light rain
  • Comment

JDHS girls,Sitka boys take swim titles

Posted: November 3, 2013 - 12:11am
Back | Next
From left-to-right: Thunder Mountain's Taylor Beardslee, Juneau-Douglas' Haley Mertz and Ciera Kelly, and Ketchikan's Maddy Stephens are shown at the start of the women's 100 yard backstroke final in Saturdays Region V Swim & Dive Championships at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center. Kelly finished first in 1:00.57, Stephens second with 1:03.07 and Mertz third in 1:04.55.  KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
From left-to-right: Thunder Mountain's Taylor Beardslee, Juneau-Douglas' Haley Mertz and Ciera Kelly, and Ketchikan's Maddy Stephens are shown at the start of the women's 100 yard backstroke final in Saturdays Region V Swim & Dive Championships at the Dimond Park Aquatic Center. Kelly finished first in 1:00.57, Stephens second with 1:03.07 and Mertz third in 1:04.55.

SOUTHEAST REGION V SWIM & DIVE TEAM RESULTS:

Women -

1 Juneau-Douglas 187; 2 Ketchikan 113; 3 Thunder Mountain 85; 4 Petersburg 49; 5 Sitka 32; 6 Metlakatla 12.

Men -

1 Sitka 111; 2 Thunder Mountain 108; 3 Petersburg 106; 4 Ketchikan 101; 5 Juneau-Douglas 37; 6 Craig 12.

Sportsmanship Award -

Sitka High School.

Top 10 Women point scorers -

1 Ciera Kelly (JD) 18 points; 2 Mia Ruffin (JD), Gabi Kito (JD), Megan Reid (Sit), Ella Sherrill (KTN) 16; 6 Dakota Isaak (JD) 15; 7 Kiera O’Brien (KTN), Sophia Kaelke (JD) 14; 9 Abigail Taylor-Roth (JD) 13; 10 Maddy Stephens (KTN), Hannah Brockmann (TM) 12.

Top 10 Men point scorers -

1 Abe Aulbach (PSG), Kenny Fox (TM) 18; 3 Vincent Kowalski (PSG), Will Pate (SIT), Louis Belley (SIT), Thane Reishus-O’Brien (TM) 16; 7 Luke Jones (KTN) 14; 8 Evan Marsh (PSG) 13; 9 Caleb Kuikhoven (KTN), Trevor Jones (TM), Micah Stickwan (CRG) 12.

All Academic Team -

Kathleen Lawton (CRG), Addie Gonwa Ramonda (JD), Andrea Gordon (JD), Katie McKeown (JD), Haley Mertz (JD), Beau Albertson (KTN), Caleb Kuikhoven (KTN), Maddy Stephens (KTN), William Guthrie (MET), Alexandra Lindsay (MET), Vincent Kowalski (PSG), Abigail Taylor (PSG), Spencer Combs (SIT), Megan Reid (SIT), Justin Harang (SIT), Josiah Loseby (TM).

SOUTHEAST REGION V CHAMPIONSHIP SWIM & DIVE RESULTS (top finisher earns automatic state berth):

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay -

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Mertz, Haley SR, Isaak, Dakota JR, Ruffin, Mia FR, Walsh, Rielly SO), 1:51.82. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor SO, Bogatko, Dana JR, Brockmann, Hannah JR, Ferster, Naomi SO), 1:59.64. 3, Petersburg High School-AK ‘A’ (Dahlberg, Shania , Taylor, Mariah , Ith, Izabelle , Taylor, Abigail ), 2:06.48. 4, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Gomez, Angie FR, Bullock, Emma JR, Franulovich, Bernadette SO, Tighe, Kaitlyn JR), 2:08.63. 5, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Ramil, Leann , Davis, Joanna , Davis, Joy , Weaver, Danika ), 2:21.20. 6, Metlakatla High School-AK ‘A’ (Guthrie, Erica , Guthrie, Shayne , Lindsay, Alexandra , Dunne, Kristy ), 2:47.52.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay -

1, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Trevor JR, O’Brien, Thane JR, Fox, Kenny JR, Loseby, Josiah SR), 1:38.75 (new meet record). 2, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Belley, Louis , Harang, Justin , Miller, RJ , Combs, Spencer ), 1:39.24. 3, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Albertson, Beau SR, Rhein, Chance SO, Farvour, Rian FR, Schulz, Brennan SO), 1:49.52. 4, Petersburg High School-AK ‘A’ (Erickson, Skipper , Fleming, Ian , Zarlengo, Ben , Higgins, Ben ), 1:53.25. --, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Seid, Aidan FR, Antaya, Elias SO, Blanc, Will FR, Newman, Robert JR), DQ.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle -

1, Kito, Gabi, JDHS-AK, 1:59.43. 2, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS-AK, 2:00.50. 3, Stephens, Maddy, KAYHI-AK, 2:01.80. 4, O’Brien, Kiera, KAYHI-AK, 2:01.97. 5, Mertz, Haley, JDHS-AK, 2:02.84. 6, Painter, Shaelynn, KAYHI-AK, 2:07.57. 7, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK, 2:14.06. 8, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, 2:15.45.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle -

1, Kowalski, Vincent, PETER-AK, 1:48.40. 2, Pate, Will, SITKA-AK, 1:50.18. 3, Walsh, Calvin, TMHS-AK, 1:51.45. 4, Weaver, Jack, SITKA-AK, 1:57.30. 5, Farvour, Rian, KAYHI-AK, 1:58.35. 6, Higgins, Ben, PETER-AK, 2:01.18. 7, Fulton, Owen, SITKA-AK, 2:05.04. 8, Murph, Aaron, PETER-AK, 2:13.09.

Women 200 Yard IM -

1, Ruffin, Mia, JDHS-AK, 2:13.75. 2, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK, 2:14.82. 3, Brockmann, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 2:18.92. 4, Dahlberg, Shania, PETER-AK, 2:22.40. 5, Gonwa Ramonda, Addie, JDHS-AK, 2:27.42. 6, Gomez, Angie, KAYHI-AK, 2:37.15. 7, Elizarde, Tasha, JDHS-AK, 2:41.31. 8, Taylor, Mariah, PETER-AK, 2:45.30.

Men 200 Yard IM -

1, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 1:57.55. 2, Belley, Louis, SITKA-AK, 1:57.84. 3, Marsh, Evan, PETER-AK, 2:05.11. 4, Kuikhoven, Caleb, KAYHI-AK, 2:07.20. 5, Harang, Justin, SITKA-AK, 2:10.39. 6, Seid, Aidan, JDHS-AK, 2:10.98. 7, Rhein, Chance, KAYHI-AK, 2:11.11. 8, Harang, Brady, SITKA-AK, 2:11.41.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle -

1, Reid, Megan, SITKA-AK, 24.85. 2, Sherrill, Ella, KAYHI-AK, 25.19. 3, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 25.28. 4, Ith, Izabelle, PETER-AK, 26.11. 5, Hamrick, Kaia, JDHS-AK, 26.37. 6, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 27.65. 7, Heaton, Aly, TMHS-AK, 27.84. 8, Taylor, Abigail, PETER-AK, 28.85.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle -

1, Aulbach, Abe, PETER-AK, 22.01. 2, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 22.04. 3, Stickwan, Micah, CRAIG-AK, 22.98. 4, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 23.43. 5, McCord, Corbin, KAYHI-AK, 23.53. 6, McArthur, Evan, SITKA-AK, 23.55. 7, Welker, Zane, KAYHI-AK, 23.90. 8, Zarlengo, Ben, PETER-AK, 24.28.

Women 1 mtr Diving -

1, Pierce, Terra, TMHS-AK, 273.90.

Men 1 mtr Diving -

1, Jones, Luke, KAYHI-AK, 241.75.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly -

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 58.60. 2, Kito, Gabi, JDHS-AK, 1:02.54. 3, Brockmann, Hannah, TMHS-AK, 1:02.61. 4, Mertz, Sarah, JDHS-AK, 1:08.31. 5, McCormick, Erika, TMHS-AK, 1:09.29. 6, Franulovich, Bernadette, KAYHI-AK, 1:14.81.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly -

1, Fox, Kenny, TMHS-AK, 51.53. 2, Miller, RJ, SITKA-AK, 55.32. 3, Stickwan, Micah, CRAIG-AK, 56.12. 4, Albertson, Beau, KAYHI-AK, 59.82. 5, Farvour, Rian, KAYHI-AK, 1:02.32. 6, Zarlengo, Ben, PETER-AK, 1:02.49. 7, Blanc, Will, JDHS-AK, 1:02.77. 8, Klose, Daniel, KAYHI-AK, 1:02.88.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle -

1, Sherrill, Ella, KAYHI-AK, 54.85. 2, Walsh, Rielly, JDHS-AK, 56.42. 3, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, 57.95. 4, Painter, Shaelynn, KAYHI-AK, 58.34. 5, Ith, Izabelle, PETER-AK, 58.38. 6, Ferster, Naomi, TMHS-AK, 1:01.94. 7, Heaton, Aly, TMHS-AK, 1:02.56. 8, Taylor, Abigail, PETER-AK, 1:04.37.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle -

1, Aulbach, Abe, PETER-AK, 48.16. 2, Kowalski, Vincent, PETER-AK, 49.28. 3, Combs, Spencer, SITKA-AK, 49.96. 4, Jones, Luke, KAYHI-AK, 50.73. 5, McCord, Corbin, KAYHI-AK, 50.97. 6, Scranton, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 51.62. 7, Walsh, Calvin, TMHS-AK, 51.85. 8, Welker, Zane, KAYHI-AK, 52.37.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle -

1, O’Brien, Kiera, KAYHI-AK, 5:24.37. 2, Kaelke, Sophia, JDHS-AK, 5:26.40. 3, Dahlberg, Shania, PETER-AK, 5:40.27. 4, Tighe, Kaitlyn, KAYHI-AK, 5:59.76. 5, McCormick, Erika, TMHS-AK, 6:12.90. 6, Bullock, Emma, KAYHI-AK, 6:36.92.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle -

1, Pate, Will, SITKA-AK, 4:56.54. 2, Kuikhoven, Caleb, KAYHI-AK, 4:56.86. 3, Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK, 4:57.94. 4, Davis, Jorden, TMHS-AK, 5:05.12. 5, Weaver, Jack, SITKA-AK, 5:15.88. 6, Fleming, Ian, PETER-AK, 5:19.45. 7, Hammersland, Logan, KAYHI-AK, 5:23.66. 8, Higgins, Ben, PETER-AK, 5:32.27.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -

1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Kelly, Ciera JR, Ruffin, Mia FR, Walsh, Rielly SO, Isaak, Dakota JR), 1:39.86 (new meet record). 2, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Stephens, Maddy SR, Painter, Shaelynn FR, O’Brien, Kiera SO, Sherrill, Ella JR), 1:43.73. 3, Petersburg High School-AK ‘A’ (Taylor, Abigail , Taylor, Mariah , Dahlberg, Shania , Ith, Izabelle ), 1:49.37. 4, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Bogatko, Dana JR, Gregory, Madison JR, Heaton, Aly FR, Brockmann, Hannah JR), 1:51.61. 5, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Ramil, Leann , Weaver, Danika , Davis, Joanna , Davis, Joy ), 2:04.67. 6, Metlakatla High School-AK ‘A’ (Guthrie, Shayne , Dunne, Kristy , Lindsay, Alexandra , Guthrie, Erica ), 2:28.37.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -

1, Petersburg High School-AK ‘A’ (Marsh, Evan , Zarlengo, Ben , Kowalski, Vincent , Aulbach, Abe ), 1:31.42. 2, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (O’Brien, Thane JR, Loseby, Josiah SR, Walsh, Calvin SR, Davis, Jorden SO), 1:32.38. 3, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Luke SO, McCord, Corbin JR, Welker, Zane SO, Kuikhoven, Caleb SR), 1:34.01. 4, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Antaya, Elias SO, Weldon, Cody FR, Scranton, Dakota SR, Schumacher, Eric FR), 1:38.77. --, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Miller, RJ , McArthur, Evan , Pate, Will , Combs, Spencer ), DQ.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke -

1, Kelly, Ciera, JDHS-AK, 59.95. 2, Reid, Megan, SITKA-AK, 1:00.94. 3, Stephens, Maddy, KAYHI-AK, 1:02.14. 4, Mertz, Haley, JDHS-AK, 1:02.17. 5, Chappell, Eliza, JDHS-AK, 1:03.03. 6, Beardslee, Taylor, TMHS-AK, 1:04.22. 7, Tighe, Kaitlyn, KAYHI-AK, 1:09.48. 8, Gomez, Angie, KAYHI-AK, 1:12.41.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke -

1, Belley, Louis, SITKA-AK, 53.89. 2, Marsh, Evan, PETER-AK, 54.63. 3, Jones, Trevor, TMHS-AK, 56.50. 4, McArthur, Evan, SITKA-AK, 58.74. 5, Harang, Brady, SITKA-AK, 59.74. 6, Seid, Aidan, JDHS-AK, 1:00.18. 7, Albertson, Beau, KAYHI-AK, 1:01.89. 8, Schumacher, Eric, JDHS-AK, 1:03.79.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke -

1, Isaak, Dakota, JDHS-AK, 1:06.56. 2, Ruffin, Mia, JDHS-AK, 1:08.27. 3, Taylor-Roth, Abigail, JDHS-AK, 1:10.46. 4, Franulovich, Bernadette, KAYHI-AK, 1:17.19. 5, Bogatko, Dana, TMHS-AK, 1:18.71. 6, Bullock, Emma, KAYHI-AK, 1:21.58. 7, Taylor, Mariah, PETER-AK, 1:23.30. --, Hamrick, Kaia, JDHS-AK, DQ.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke -

1, O’Brien, Thane, TMHS-AK, 1:01.64. 2, Harang, Justin, SITKA-AK, 1:03.35. 3, Rhein, Chance, KAYHI-AK, 1:05.11. 4, Loseby, Josiah, TMHS-AK, 1:06.43. 5, Klose, Daniel, KAYHI-AK, 1:09.96. 6, Chadwick, Miles, SITKA-AK, 1:10.64. 7, Antaya, Elias, JDHS-AK, 1:12.96. 8, Fleming, Ian, PETER-AK, 1:13.12.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Kito, Gabi FR, Kelly, Ciera JR, Walsh, Rielly SO, Mertz, Haley SR), 3:42.08. 2, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Stephens, Maddy SR, O’Brien, Kiera SO, Painter, Shaelynn FR, Sherrill, Ella JR), 3:45.80. 3, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Beardslee, Taylor SO, McCormick, Erika JR, Heaton, Aly FR, Ferster, Naomi SO), 4:15.36.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Petersburg High School-AK ‘A’ (Kowalski, Vincent , Erickson, Skipper , Marsh, Evan , Aulbach, Abe ), 3:16.90 (new meet record). 2, Sitka High School-AK ‘A’ (Miller, RJ , Pate, Will , Combs, Spencer , Belley, Louis ), 3:18.34. 3, Thunder Mountain High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Trevor JR, Walsh, Calvin SR, Davis, Jorden SO, Fox, Kenny JR), 3:21.32. 4, Ketchikan High School-AK ‘A’ (Jones, Luke SO, Welker, Zane SO, Schulz, Brennan SO, McCord, Corbin JR), 3:23.96. 5, Juneau Douglas High School-AK ‘A’ (Seid, Aidan FR, Blanc, Will FR, Scranton, Dakota SR, Schumacher, Eric FR), 3:37.29.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377993/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377988/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377983/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377978/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377963/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377948/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/
Northern lights

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING