• Overcast
  • 39°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Sports on TV: Wednesday, Nov. 6

Posted: November 6, 2013 - 1:06am
New York Rangers center Brian Boyle (22) skates down ice in the second period of their NHL hockey game against the Anaheim Ducks at Madison Square Garden in New York, Monday, Nov. 4, 2013.  (AP Photo/Kathy Willens)  Kathy Willens
Kathy Willens
New York Rangers center Brian Boyle (22) skates down ice in the second period of their NHL hockey game against the Anaheim Ducks at Madison Square Garden in New York, Monday, Nov. 4, 2013. (AP Photo/Kathy Willens)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m., ESPN2 — Cent. Michigan at Ball St.

GOLF

Midnight, TGC — European PGA Tour, Turkish Airlines Open, first round, at Antalya, Turkey

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN — Chicago at Indiana

5:30 p.m., ESPN — Dallas at Oklahoma City

NHL HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers

SOCCER

10:30 a.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Celtic at Ajax

10:30 a.m., FS1 — UEFA Champions League, AC Milan at Barcelona (same-day tape)

Thursday, Nov. 7

AUTO RACING

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Global Rallycross Championship, at Las Vegas

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3:30 p.m., FS1 — Oklahoma at Baylor

5 p.m., ESPN — Oregon at Stanford

GOLF

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The McGladrey Classic, first round, at St. Simons Island, Ga.

Noon, TGC — European PGA Tour, Turkish Airlines Open, second round, at Antalya, Turkey

NBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m., TNT — L.A. Clippers at Miami

5:30 p.m., TNT — L.A. Lakers at Houston

NFL FOOTBALL

4 p.m., NFL — Washington at Minnesota

SOCCER

8 a.m., FS1 — UEFA Europa League, Swansea City at Kuban

11 a.m., FS1 — UEFA Europa League, Sheriff at Tottenham

4 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, playoffs, conference semifinals, leg 2, teams TBA

4:30 p.m., ESPN2 — MLS, playoffs, conference semifinals, leg 2, teams TBA

TENNIS

11 a.m., ESPN2 — ATP World Tour Finals, round robin, at London

Friday, Nov. 8

AUTO RACING

8 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for ServiceMaster 200, at Avondale, Ariz.

9:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for AdvoCare 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

11:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for ServiceMaster 200, at Avondale, Ariz.

4 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, Lucas Oil 150, at Avondale, Ariz.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Louisville at UConn

GOLF

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The McGladrey Classic, second round, at St. Simons Island, Ga.

Midnight, TGC — European PGA Tour, Turkish Airlines Open, third round, at Antalya, Turkey

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m., FSN — Alabama vs. Oklahoma, at Dallas

2 p.m., FS1 — Boston College at Providence

2:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Maryland vs. UConn, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

3:30 p.m., ESPN — Armed Forces Classic, Oregon vs. Georgetown, at Seoul, South Korea

6 p.m., FSN — Colorado vs. Baylor, at Dallas

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Minnesota at Notre Dame

SOCCER

10 p.m., ESPN2 — Youth, FIFA, U-17 World Cup, championship, teams TBD, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (delayed tape)

TENNIS

11 a.m., ESPN2 — ATP World Tour Finals, round robin, at London

Saturday, Nov. 9

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for AdvoCare 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

8:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for ServiceMaster 200, at Avondale, Ariz.

10:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for AdvoCare 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

Noon, ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, ServiceMaster 200, at Avondale, Ariz.

10:30 a.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Auto Club Finals, at Pomona, Calif. (delayed tape)

BOXING

5:30 p.m., HBO — Vanes Martirosyan (33-0-1) vs. Demetrius Andrade (19-0-0), for vacant WBO junior middleweight title; junior featherweights, Nonito Donaire (31-2-0) vs. Vic Darchinyan (39-5-1); champion Roman Martinez (27-1-2) vs. Mikey Garcia (32-0-0), for WBO junior lightweight title, at Corpus Christi, Texas

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m., ABC — National coverage, Kansas St. at Texas Tech

8 a.m., ESPN — Auburn at Tennessee

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Penn St. at Minnesota

8 a.m., FSN — TCU at Iowa St.

11 a.m., FOX — Southern Cal at California

11:30 a.m., ABC — Nebraska at Michigan or BYU at Wisconsin

11:30 a.m., CBS — National coverage, Mississippi St. at Texas A&M

11:30 a.m., ESPN — Nebraska at Michigan or BYU 11:30 a.m., at Wisconsin

11:30 a.m., NBCSN — James Madison at New Hampshire

11:45 a.m., FSN — Tulsa at East Carolina

Noon, FS1 — Kansas at Oklahoma St.

Noon, NBCSN — Cornell at Dartmouth

3 p.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Houston at UCF

3 p.m., FOX — Texas at West Virginia

4 p.m., CBS — National coverage, LSU at Alabama

4:07 p.m., ABC — Teams TBA

6 p.m., ESPN — UCLA at Arizona

6:15 p.m., ESPN2 — Fresno St. at Wyoming

GOLF

9 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The McGladrey Classic, third round, at St. Simons Island, Ga.

11:30 p.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Turkish Airlines Open, final round, at Antalya, Turkey

SOCCER

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, West Bromwich at Chelsea

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League, West Ham at Norwich

2:30 p.m.

NBC — MLS, playoffs, conference championships, leg 1, teams TBD

Sunday, Nov. 10

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, AdvoCare 500, at Avondale, Ariz.

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Auto Club Finals, at Pomona, Calif. (same-day tape)

FIGURE SKATING

1:30 p.m.

NBC — ISU, Grand Prix: Skate Japan, at Tokyo (same-day tape)

GOLF

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The McGladrey Classic, final round, at St. Simons Island, Ga.

MOTORSPORTS

8 a.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, Gran Premio de la Comunitat Valenciana, at Valencia, Spain

NFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage, doubleheader

FOX — Regional coverage

4 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage

4:25 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage, doubleheader game

8 p.m.

NBC — Dallas at New Orleans

SOCCER

6:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Newcastle at Tottenham

9 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester City at Sunderland

11:05 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Arsenal at Manchester United

3:30 p.m.

NBC — Women’s national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Brazil, at Orlando, Fla.

9 p.m.

ESPN — MLS, playoffs, conference championships, leg 1, teams TBD

TENNIS

9 a.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour Finals, semifinal, at London

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour Finals, semifinal, at London

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

2 p.m.

FS1 — Big East Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Milwaukee

4:30 p.m.

FS1 — Big 12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Kansas City, Mo.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377903/
East vs West

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING