Sports On TV

Liechtenstein's Tina Weirather makes a turn during a training run for the women's World Cup downhill skiing event, Wednesday, Nov. 27, 2013, in Beaver Creek, Colo. (AP Photo/Alessandro Trovati)

Friday, Nov. 29

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m., ABC — Iowa at Nebraska

8 a.m., ESPN2 — SMU at Houston

10:30 a.m., CBS — Arkansas at LSU

11 a.m., FS1 — FIU at FAU

11:30 a.m., ABC — Miami at Pittsburgh

11:30 a.m., FOX — Washington St. at Washington

3 p.m., FS1 — Oregon St. at Oregon

4 p.m., ESPN — South Florida at UCF

GOLF

2:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, second round, at Mpumalanga, South Africa

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8:30 a.m., FS1 — Fairfield at Providence

9:30 a.m., ESPN — Old Spice Classic, semifinal, teams TBD, at Orlando, Fla.

11 a.m., FSN — UALR at Oklahoma

11:30 a.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

11:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

12:30 p.m., NBCSN — Barclays Center Classic, first round, Georgia Tech vs. Mississippi, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

1:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Old Spice Classic, semifinal, teams TBD, at Orlando, Fla.

2 p.m., ESPN — NIT Season Tip-Off, championship, teams TBD, at New York

3 p.m., NBCSN — Battle 4 Atlantis, doubleheader, semifinals, teams TBD, at Paradise Island, Bahamas

3:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Florida St. at Florida

5:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Wooden Legacy, semifinal, teams TBD, at Fullerton, Calif.

7:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Las Vegas Invitational, first round, Northwestern vs. UCLA

NHL HOCKEY

9 a.m., NBC — N.Y. Rangers at Boston

WINTER SPORTS

8:30 a.m., NBCSN — USSA, Raptor World Cup, women’s downhill, at Avon, Colo.

Saturday, Nov. 30

BOXING

6:15 p.m., HBO — Champion Sergey Kovalev (22-0-1) vs. Ismayl Sillakh (21-1-0), for WBO light heavyweight title; champion Adonis Stevenson (22-1-0) vs. Tony Bellew (20-1-0) for WBC light heavyweight title, at Quebec City

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m., ABC — National coverage, Ohio St. at Michigan

8 a.m., ESPN — Florida St. at Florida

8 a.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

8 a.m., ESPNEWS — Temple at Memphis

8 a.m., FS1 — Kansas St. at Kansas

10:30 a.m., FSN — North Texas at Tulsa

10:30 a.m., NBC — FCS, Southern U. vs. Grambling St., at New Orleans

11:30 a.m., ABC — Teams TBA

11:30 a.m., CBS — National coverage, Alabama at Auburn

11:30 a.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

11:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

Noon, FS1 — Iowa St. at West Virginia

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Clemson at South Carolina

3 p.m., FOX — Notre Dame at Stanford

3:45 p.m., ESPN — Texas A&M at Missouri

4:07 p.m., ABC — Teams TBA

6:15 p.m., ESPN2 — New Mexico at Boise St.

GOLF

1:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, third round, at Mpumalanga, South Africa

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m., FSN — Lipscomb at Georgetown

10 a.m., NBCSN — Barclays Center Classic, doubleheader, third place game and championship, teams TBD, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

3 p.m., NBCSN — Battle 4 Atlantis, third place game, teams TBD, at Paradise Island, Bahamas

5:30 p.m., NBCSN — Battle 4 Atlantis, championship, teams TBD, at Paradise Island, Bahamas

NBA BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m., WGN — Chicago at Cleveland

SOCCER

5:55 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Swansea at Manchester City

8:30 a.m., NBC — Premier League, West Bromwich at Newcastle

WINTER SPORTS

8:30 a.m., NBCSN — USSA, Raptor World Cup, women’s super G, at Avon, Colo.

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more