• Broken clouds
  • 46°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

Alaska Sports Roundup

Posted: January 29, 2014 - 1:00am
Back | Next
Residents of Petersburg turned out for a Seahawks 12th Man photo after being inspired by Juneau and other Seattle fans.  (photo by AJ Erickson),(photo by AJ Erickson),Photo by AJ Erickson
(photo by AJ Erickson),(photo by AJ Erickson),Photo by AJ Erickson
Residents of Petersburg turned out for a Seahawks 12th Man photo after being inspired by Juneau and other Seattle fans.

FAN-tastic! Yah, U-betcha!

The Seattle Seahawks 12th-man hysteria has spread to Little Norway. According to Petersburg resident Tiffany Christensen, the town was inspired by our own Juneau fanatics and posed for a shot at the South Boat Harbor. There has been no word of a Lutefisk and Lefse tailgate party.

SOUTHEAST ALASKA GYMNASTICS ACADEMY

Juneau’s SAGA gymnasts recently completed the Rainfest in-house Meet for compulsory levels 2 and 3. The event was actually held on a non-rainy day in the valley. “Ironic,” volunteer Bridget Lujan said. The meet included Megan Miller’s impressive Level 2 All-Around win with a score of 38.4 and Audrey Welling winning the All-Around title in Level 3. SAGA’s next competition will be a sanctioned USAG meet in Juneau on Saturday, Feb. 1. This will be a qualifying meet for the State Championships and guest judges will be Allison Reed and Nadine Thompson.

Results:

Level 2 (Vault/Bars/Beam/Floor/All Around)

Megan Miller 9.5/9.8/9.5/9.6/38.4

Kelsey Barker 9.2/9.4/9.5/9.2/37.3

Cady Naegle 9.7/9.3/8.6/9.5/37.1

Ruchi Haight 9.2/9/9.2/8.8/36.2

Hannah Dawson 9.2/9.2/8.8/8.8/36

Solveig Wolter 9.1/9/9/8.4/35.5

Kara Strong 8.7/9/8.8/8.9/35.4

Level 3 (Vault/Bars/Beam/Floor/All Around)

Audrey Welling 9.8/9/9.3/9.3/37.4

Bridget Gehring 9.5/9.1/9.1/9.4/37.1

Lillian Bernaldo 9.8/8.7/9.1/9.2/36.8

Kylie Becker 9.4/9/9.25/9.1/36.75

Ava Brown 9.5/9.2/8.8/9.2/36.7

Kaidence Bernaldo 9.6/8.8/9/9.2/36.6

Abigail Booton 9.8/8.7/8.9/8.7/36.1

Kate DeBuse 9.4/8.6/8.5/9/35.5

MT. EDGECUMBE INVITE

The Mt. Edgecumbe Invitational basketball tournament is becoming one of the premier competitive adult venues in the state. The recent 8th annual version featured return Open Division champions Petersburg, featuring former Vikings stars Cam Severson, Trevor McKay and Jeb and Aaron Phillips defending their title against Metlakatla and their former Chiefs’ stars Chris Bryant, Jason Enright and Frank Hayward. Severson won a D-II National Championship with Western Washington University in his college tenure and Bryant finished a stellar career playing for the University of Alaska Anchorage. The Masters championship featured Juneau’s James Gang falling to Metlakatla and the Women’s (yes, they have a ladies bracket) Divsion saw Craig top Anchorage. Look for many of these players to be in the 68th Annual Lions Club Gold Medal Tournament as well. Following are the tournament scores, scoring and rosters.

8th ANNUAL MT. EDGECUMBE INVITATIONAL

WOMENS CHAMPIONSHIP - CRAIG WOMEN 62, ANCHORAGE HALF-BREEDS 58

Craig: Vanessa James 18, Christina Harris 16, Christy House 15: ANC: Sandi Graves 31, Kalyn Sanders 13

MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP - METLAKATLA 74, JUNEAU-JAMES GANG 63

Metlakatla: Richie Hayward 26, Kevin Young 20, Buth Hayward 11: Juneau: Al Tagaban 16, Scott Steffes 12, Ken Willard 12

MENS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - PETERSBURG 84, METLAKATLA-SONS OF TRADITION 75

Petersburg: Cam Severson 32, Calen McGraw 20, Trevor McKay 14: Met: Chris Bryant 39, Jason Enright 16, Frank Hayward 11

TROPHIES

Most Inspirational Player of the Tournament: Scott Calhoun (Subway of Sitka); Team Sportsmanship Award: Mt Edgecumbe Alumni; Outstanding Fan: Gary Lang.

Women’s Division: 1st Place, Craig; 2nd Place, Anchorage Half Breeds.

All Tournament Team: Tina Steffen, Christy House, Polly Bingham (Craig), Sandy Graves, Tasha McKoy (Anchorage Half Breeds), KariMae Carlson, Kelsey Johnson (Sitka Xtra Tuffs), Nicole Pingayak (Mt. Edgecumbe Alumni).

Most Valuable Player: Vanessa James (Craig); Defensive Player of the Tournament: Elizabeth Rexford (Anchorage Half Breeds).

Master’s Division: 1st Place, Metlakatla; 2nd Place, Juneau James Gang.

All Tournament Team: Mike Venneberg (Subway of Sitka), Kevin Young, Butch Hayward (Metlakatla), Scott Steffes, Kenny Willard, Sean Jocelyn (Juneau James Gang), Albert Hinchman, Andy Gray (Huna Icy Straights Lodge), Jeff Richards (Sitka’s F/V Lucy O).

Most Valuable Player: Rich Hayward (Metlakatla); Defensive Player of the Tournament: Archie Young (Metlakatla).

Open Division: 1st Place, Petersburg; 2nd Place - (Metlakatla Sons of Tradition).

Open All Tournament Team: Chris Bryant, Frank Hayward, Shane Martinez (Metlakatla Sons of Tradition), Jeb Phillips, Trevor McKay, Caleb McGraw (Petersburg), Andrew Friske, Carl Blackhurst (Haines Merchants) Vinny Edenshaw (Prince of Wales), Alex Heumann (Juneau).

Open Most Valuable Player: Cameron Severson (Petersburg); Defensive Player of the Tournament: Zach Klein (Haines Merchants).

PATH TO THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 15

SITKA EXTRA TUFFS 61, MT. EDGECUMBE ALUMNI (56) – WOMENS

Sitka: Karimae Carlson 17, Kelsea Johnson 12, Justine Chapman 10; MEHS: Christina Fields 17, Nicole Pingayak 16, Lainey Beaver 15.

METLAKATLA-SONS OF TRADITION (81) VS ESTELLA-SITKA (48) – MENS OPEN

MET: Franklin Hayward 24, Jason Enright 19, Shane Martinez 12; SIT: Karl Udipa 21, Daniel Smith 6, Nate Diehl 6.

HAINES MERCHANTS VS KETCHIKAN – MENS OPEN (FORFEIT)

WOMENS GM 3 CRAIG WOMEN (61) VS SITKA XRA-TUFFS (74)

Sitka: Justine Chapman 16, Kelsea Johnson 13, Michelle Jones 11, Craig: Vanessa James 12, Christy House 11.

MASTERS GM 3 JAMES GANG 94 VS FV LUCY O-SITKA 79

James Gang: Sean Joslyn 27, Al Tagaban 19, David Buss 13, Ed Mercer 13; Lucy O: Galen Pearson 26, Greg Bartolaba 11, Chuck Miller 10, Josh Branham 10.

WOMENS GAME 4 METLAKATLA LADY MERCHANTS (65) VS ANCHORAGE HALF-BREEDS (96)

Anchorage: Sandi Graves 36, Crystal Blair 25, Elizabeth Rexford 11, K Sanders 11: Metlakatla: Christina Martinez 14, Trudy Horne 14, Vera Haward 11.

THURSDAY, JAN. 16

MENS MASTERS GAME 1 LUCY O-SITKA(74) VS HUNA ICY STRAITS LODGE (70)

Lucy O: Gale Pearson 13, Skeet Pippen 11, Josh Branham 11, Steve Anderson 10, Willie Shrantz 10; Huna: Albert Hinchman 32, Tom Gamble 16, Andy Gray 14.

MENS OPEN GAME 3-ANB (KAKE/ANC)(70) VS PRINCE OF WHALES(78)

ANB: Tracy Jackson 19, Derek Knudsen 19, Carrington Gorman 18; POW: Vinny Edenshaw 28, Devin Edenshaw 17.

MENS OPEN GAME 4-PETERSBURG(109) VS JUNEAU(98)

Petersburg: Cameron Severson 23, Jeb Phillips 23, Caleb Mcgraw 22, Trevor McCay 20;Juneau: Alex Humann 37, Bubba Larson 34.

WOMENS GAME 2 ANCHORAGE HALF-BREEDS 77 VS FV LUCY O 56 – WOMENS

ANC: Sandi Graves 41, Elizabeth Rexford 10; Lucy O: Christine McGraw 21, Kelly Garvin 13, Ashley Haskins 11.

MENS MASTERS 2 GAME SUBWAY of SITKA (56) VS METLAKATLA (67)

Metlakatla: Rich Didrickson 30, Kevin Young 8, Butch Hayward 8: Subway of Sitka: Mike Venneberg 13, Steve Edenshaw 12, Tony Rioux 11.

MENS OPEN 5 GAME HAINES MERCHANTS (81) VS METLAKATLA-SONS OF TRADITION (109)

Met: Franklin Hayward 20, Jacob Charles 19, Chris Bryant 17, Jason Enright 16: Haines: Andrew Friske 29, Zack Klein 12, Scott Steffes 10.

MENS OPEN GAME 6 PETERSBURG 73 VS POW 63

Petersburg: Cam Severson 35, Tony Marriot 10, Jeb Phillips 10: POW Vinny Edenshaw 30, Devin Edenshaw 19.

WOMENS GM 3 CRAIG WOMEN (61) VS SITKA XRA-TUFFS (74)

Sitka: Justine Chapman 16, Kelsea Johnson 13, Michelle Jones 11, Craig: Vanessa James 12, Christy House 11.

MASTERS GM 3 JAMES GANG 94 VS FV LUCY O-SITKA 79

James Gang: Sean Joslyn 27, Al Tagaban 19, David Buss 13, Ed Mercer 13; Lucy O: Galen Pearson 26, Greg Bartolaba 11, Chuck Miller 10, Josh Branham 10.

WOMENS GAME 4 METLAKATLA LADY MERCHANTS 65, ANCHORAGE HALF-BREEDS 96

Anchorage: Sandi Graves 36, Crystal Blair 25, Elizabeth Rexford 11, K Sanders 11: Metlakatla: Christina Martinez 14, Trudy Horne 14, Vera Haward 11.

FRIDAY, JAN. 17

MENS GAME 7 – JUNEAU 98, ESTELLA 73

Juneau: Alex Heumann 37, Bubba Larson 23, Scott Lesh 14; Estella: Nate Diehl 21, Karl U. 19, Steve Walker 10,

MENS GAME 8 – ANB 93, KETCHIKAN 64

ANB: Tracy S. 22, Adam S. 22, Carrington 19, Devin J. 13, Derek K. 12; Ketchikan: Sid Martain 26, Kevin 10, Adam Fondell 10,

MASTERS GM 4 – HUNA 76, SUBWAY 63

Huna: Andy Gray 33, Tom Gamble 16, Albert Hinchman. 16; Subway: Mike Venneberg. 18, John Greene 12, Tony Rosas 10

WOMENS GAME 5 - MEHS ALUMNI(82) VS METLAKATLA LADY MERCHANTS(53)

MEHS Allumni: Whitney Weber 22, Nicole Pingayak 22, Christina Fields 18, Lainey Beaver 11; Metlakatla: Vera James 15, Trudy Horne 15, Sola M. 14,

WOMENS GAME 6 - CRAIG 68, LUCY O-SITKA 53

Craig: Vanessa James 21, Alex Owen 13, Tina Saunders 10; Lucy-O Sitka: Kelly Garvin 23,

MENS GAME 10 - HAINES MERCHANTS 75, KAKE 68

Haines: Andrew Friske 30, Bryn Calhoun17, Gary Smith 10, Zach Klein 10; Kake: Derek Knutson. 25, Tracy Jackson. 18, Adam Sage. 12,

MENS GAME 9 - POW 109, Juneau 100

POW: Vinny Edenshaw 42, Devin Edenshaw 30, Freddy Hamilton 16; Juneau: Alex Human 39, Ryan Larson 19, Jordan Cornell 16, Scott Leash 15,

WOMENS GM 7 SEMI FINAL - ANC HALF BREEDS 75, SITKA XTRA TUFFS 58

Halfbreeds: Sandie Graves 52, Kailyn Sanders 13; Sitka Xtra Tuffs: Karie Carlson. 15, Kristin Karsinky 10, Kelsea Johnson. 10

MASTERS GAME 5 SEMI FINAL - METLAKATLA 75, JAMES GANG 55

Metlakatla: Rich Hayward 23, Kevin Young 17, Butch Hayward 14; Juneau: Ken Willard 12, Ed Mercer 10, Scott Steffes. 10,

MENS GAME 11 SEMI FINAL - METLAKATLA-SONS OF TRADITION 94, PETERSBURG 89

Metlakatla: Franklin Hayward 19, Jason Enright 18, John Barry 17, Chris Bryant 17: Petersburg: Cameron Severson 25, Caleb McGraw 24, Tony Marriot 13.

WOMENS GM 8 - CRAIG WOMEN 86, MEHS ALUMNI 44

Craig: Vanessa James 31, Christy House 15, MEHS Alumni: Christina Fields 11, Whitney Weber 11

MASTERS GAME 6 - HUNA-ICY STRAITS LODGE 73, FV LUCY O-SITKA 61

Huna: Andy Gray 29, Albert Hinchman 23: Lucy O: Rich Krupa 14, Greg Bartolaba 13, Galen Pearson 11

SATURDAY, JAN. 18

MENS OPEN - HAINES MERCHANTS 102, POW 94

Haines: Andrew Friske 33, Zach Klein 32, Gary Smith 22: POW: Vinny Edenshaw 30, Leslie Isaacs 22, Devin Edenshaw 16, Freddie Hamilton 15.

WOMENS - CRAIG WOMEN 63, SITKA XTRA-TUFFS 37

Caig: Vanessa James 16, Christina Harris 15; Sitka: Michelle Martin 9, Kelsey Johnson 8, Justine Chapman 7

MASTERS - JAMES GANG-JNU 86, HUNA 79

James Gang: Sean Joslyn 21, Al Tagaban 19, Kenny Willard 15: Huna: Andy Gray 21, Albert Hinchman 15, Mike Smith 13, Tom Gamble 13.

MENS OPEN - PETERSBURG 74, HAINES MERCHANTS 65

Petersburg: Caleb McGraw 22, Cam Severson 15, Trevor McCay 13: Haines: Zach Klein 21, Andrew Friske 16, Bryn Calhoun 13.

ROSTERS WOMENS:

Sitka Xtra Tuffs - Kirstin Karsunky Sitka High c/o 2006, Michelle Martin Sitka High c/o 2006, Katina Wathen Sitka High c/o 2012, Dianne Chong Sitka High c/o 2006, Kelsey Johnson Sitka High c/o 2008, Leisha Trani Sitka High c/o 2009, Justine Chapman Sitka High c/o 2010, Karimae Carlson Sitka High c/o 2010, Kelsi Kubik Sitka High c/o 2012.

FV Lucy O: (Sitka) - Sidney Wyman, Ashley Haskins c/o 2004, Kelley Garvin c/o 2004, Sara Morris MEHS c/o 2008, Mindy Bartolaba SHS c/o 2002, Christine McGraw SHS c/o 2000, Jamie Marx SHS c/o 1994, Val Phippen Klawock c/o 1994, KK Prussion KHS c/o 1989, Lorianne Wallace MEHS c/o 2008, Ingfrid Olney-Miller SHS 1992.

MEHS Alumni - Tak Weber MEHS c/o 2009, Lainey Beaver MEHS c/o 2010, Charlia Kewan MEHS c/o 2009, Whitney Weber MEHS c/o 2010, Nicole Pingayak MEHS c/o 2010, Christina Fields MEHS c/o 2011, Denise Bennett JDHS c/o 2002.

Metlakatla Lady Merchants - Christina Martinez MHS c/o 2005, Brandi Patterson MHS c/o 2005, Trudy Horne MHS c/o 2002, Trishta Brendible MHS c/o 2013, Latonya Galles MHS c/o 2003, Kristine Milton MHS c/o 2006, Vera Janes MHS c/o 1981, Judy Boycle MHS c/o 2010, Sola Scudero, Kathy Howard, Kelly Bolton MHS c/o 1988.

Craig Women - Tina Steffen Klawock c/o 1989, Vanessa James Craig c/o 2004, Christy House Wasilla c/o 1996, Polly Bingman Craig c/o 2000, Christina Harris Craig c/o 1995, Raven Krolikowski Craig c/o 2013, Alex Owen Craig c/o 2011, Donn’l Marvin Klawock c/ 2011.

Anchorage Half-Breeds - Joyce Fischer Barrow 1994, Monica Chase MEHS 1993, Sandie Graves 1992, Crystal Blair Ketchikan 2010, Jocelyn Ramirez MEHS 1989, Tasha McKoy JDHS c/o 2004, Elizabth Rexford Monroe c/o 2004, Marie Miller MEHS c/o 1996.

ROSTERS MENS OPEN:

Haines Merchants - Jesse McGraw: Haines High c/o 1995, James Hart: Haines High c/o 2008, David Buss: Haines High c/o 1990, Andrew Friske: Haines High c/o 1996, Carl Blackhurst: Haines High c/o 1996, Gary Smith: SHS c/o 1992, Zach Klein: MEHS c/o 2006, Bryn Calhoun: Sitka High c/o 2007, Jeremy Strong: Haines High c/o 1999, Dan Tadic: Sitka High c/o 1997, Scott Steffes: Wasilla High c/o 1992, Stuart DeWitt: Haines High c/o 1996, Coach Terry Friske c/o 67.

Estella (Sitka) - Steve Walker, Karl Uddipa: Sitka High c/o 2003, Efram Arce: Sitka High c/o 2000, Kieran Spillane: Sitka High c/o 1993, Matt Love: Sitka High, Scott Jones: Sitka High c/o 1999, Dan Smith: Sitka High c/o 2000, Dominic Jones, Harry Lysons: Sitka High, Rick Sam: Sitka High c/o 2003, Nate Diehl, Baxter Poe.

Petersburg - Jeb Phillips: c/o 2005, Trevor McKay: c/o 2007, Cam Severson: PHS c/o 2003, Tony Marriott: Wrangell High c/o 2003, Buck Ogden: c/o 2008, Justin Peeler: Petersburg High c/o 1998, Caleb McGraw: MEHS c/o 2008, Kory Hansen.

Ketchikan - Milton Clayton, Willie Hayward, Josh Obrien, Jim Scudero, Adam Fondell: Sitka High c/o 2005, Jayson Asnin: Sitka High 2005, Cameron Bowers: Sitka High c/o 2005.

Kake ANB - Tracy Jackson: Kake High c/o 2006, Adam Sage: Point Hope, Derek Knudsen: Kake High c/o 2006, Carrington Gorman: Sitka High c/o 2004, Anthony Perkins: Sitka High, Albert Hinchman, Andy Gray, Deion Jackson: Klawock c/o 2011, Rudy Bean: Kake.

Metlakatla Sons of Tradition - John Barry: Metlakatla High c/o 1997, Christopher Bryant: c/o 2004, Shane Martinez: c/o 2004, Franklin Hayward: c/o 2007, Dean Mahan: c/o 2008, Jacob Charles: c/o 2008, Jason Enright: Metlakatla High c/o 2009, Tyson Hayward: c/o 2010, Herbert Guthrie: c/o 2010, Ethan Enright, Coach Sean Enright.

Juneau - Alex Huemann: JDHS c/o 2004, Bubba Larson: JDHS c/o 2008, Scott Lesh: JDHS c/o 2006, Sean Josyln: Homer High c/o 1988, Al Tagaban, Doug Drazkowski: c/o 1984, Jordan Cornell, Guy Hunter, Kenny Willard, Tony Hardin.

POW - Freddy Hamilton: Craig High c/o 2003, Vinny Edenshaw: Hydaburg High c/o 05, Devin Edenshaw: Hydaburg High c/o 07, Sid Edenshaw: Hydaburg High c/o 1981, Leslie Isaacs: Klawock c/o 2010, Rick Carle: Klawock High c/o 2011, Daniel Peters: Mt. Edgecumbe c/o 10, Rich Diderickson : Sitka High c/o 1995.

ROSTERS MASTERS:

James Gang (Juneau) - Doug Drazkowski: Sean Joslyn: Homer High School c/o 88, Al Tagaban: Juneau-Douglas High School c/o 86, Kenny Willard: JNU c/o 92, Ed Mercer: Jesse McGraw: Haines High c/o 1995, Scott Steffes: Wassila High School c/o 92, Fred Wigg: Wrangell High School c/o 74, David Buss: Haines High School c/o 90, Norm Staton: SHS c/o 69, Charlie Matlock.

HUNA ICY STRAITS LODGE - Andy Gray: Hoonah High School c/o 94, Albert Hinchman: Hoonah High School c/o 91, Tom Gamble: SHS c/o 91, Brian Sheperd: SHS c/o 86, Harry Bradley, Mike Smith.

Subway of Sitka - Rich McAlpin: KHS c/o 79, Ray Kitka: SHS c/o 80, Steve Edenshaw: KHS c/o 78, Scott Calhoun: SHS c/o 89, Mike Venneberg: SHS c/o 85, Bronson Promiscio: SHS c/o 89, Tony Rosasis: Santa Maria (CA) c/o 86, Tim Shobe: Spokane (WA) High School c/o 80, Mike Kernin: Charleston HS (WA) c/o 84, Lou Green.

F/V Lucy O (Sitka) - Jeff Richards: Wisc. c/o 91, Greg Bartolaba: SHS c/o 94, Galen Pearson: SHS c/o 93, Willy Schrantz: Wisc. c/o 91, Skeet Phippen: CHS c/o 94, Chuck Miller: SHS c/o 91, Steve Anderson: SHS c/o 76, Kelly Kirby: Josh Branham, Nick Olney-Miller: SHS c/o 95,,Rich Krupa: North Pole High School c/o 89.

JOE T. CLASSIC BASKETBALL AWARDS

Juneau-Douglas High School’s Rachelle Roldan and Adam Empson were selected to the all-tournament team at the recent Joe T. Classic Basketball Tournament in Fairbanks.

Girls Champs: 1st Place, Kodiak; 2nd Pace, Monroe.

Boys Champs: 1st Place, Monroe; 2nd Place, Lathrop.

All Tourney Girls: JDHS - Rachelle Roldan; Monroe - Sara Hajdukovich; Lathrop - Brooke Lizotte; Kodiak - Carissa Cannon, Hannah Wandersee; Most Valuable Player was Kodiak’s Jerica Nelson.

All Tourney Boys: JDHS - Adam Epson; Kodiak - Austin Frick; Lathrop - Cole Berner, Terrell Ford; Monroe - Tyler Wells; Most Valuable Player was Monroe’s Roderick Bynum.

COLLEGE PLAYER OF THE WEEK

PORTLAND, Ore. – Alaska Anchorage junior Travis Thompson was named the co-recipient on Monday of the Great Northwest Athletic Conference men’s basketball Red Lion Player of the Week award, following a pair of big performances in road wins over Western Oregon and Saint Martin’s.

Thompson, a 6-1 guard, scored 56 points in the two contests to increase his career total to 1,004. He had 29 points in a 92-58 win at Western Oregon on Thursday and 27 in a 79-78 victory at Saint Martin’s on Saturday. In the latter game, he also drew a charge with seven seconds left to secure the win. Thompson, who had six rebounds, five assists and a team-high four steals, shot 59.3 percent from the floor (16 of 27), 52.6 percent from the arc (10 of 19) and 93.3 percent from the foul line (14 of 15).

The local Dimond High School product shared the award with Central Washington’s Mark McLaughlin, who registered back-to-back 40-point performances.

Thompson and the Seawolves (12-8, 5-4 GNAC) return to the road this week for games at Simon Fraser on Thursday and at defending GNAC and West Region champion Western Washington on Saturday. Saturday’s contest is the featured GNAC Game of the Week on ROOT Sports (GCI channel 36 in Anchorage).

COLLEGE TRACK

The Alaska Anchorage indoor track & field teams head to Nampa, Idaho, for the Ed Jacoby Invitational and Multi, Jan. 31 and Feb. 1.

SEAWOLF BITES: Senior Micah Chelimo is currently ranked second in the NCAA Division II in the 3,000 meters with a GNAC-record time of 8:10.99, breaking his own record by .74 seconds and finishing sixth at the UW Preview, while Joyce Kipchumba ran the fourth fastest time in GNAC history in the 3,000. She finished 11th overall in a time of 9:46.71. Her time ranks fourth nationally this winter in Division II. Sophomore Jessica Pahkala currently ranks 30th in Div. II in the 800 meters at 2:18.34, while freshman Jamie Ashcroft ranks 36th in the 60 meters at 7.83. The men’s UAA-record breaking 4x400-meter relay team ranks 45th at 3:21.86.

2014 SEASON PREVIEW: The Seawolves will return 9 letterwinners (5 men and 4 women) from last year’s debut season, including two-time All-American and NCAA 5,000 meters champion Chelimo. Of the 8 All-Americans from a year ago, the Seawolves return six of them. UAA will get back Karolin Anders, Susan Bick, Haleigh Lloyd, Ivy O’Guinn and Jessica Pahkala. The Seawolves add eight newcomers on the men’s side and six on the women’s team.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377933/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377928/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377923/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377918/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377913/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377908/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377903/
East vs West

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING