ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast
  • 39°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Anchorage skiers top the USSA U-16 state qualifier series at Eaglecrest

Posted: February 25, 2014 - 12:02am
Back | Next
Anchorage Ski Club's Ely Cerutti was the top male skier through three days of the USSA NAPA Auto Parts race series at Eaglecrest.  KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
Anchorage Ski Club's Ely Cerutti was the top male skier through three days of the USSA NAPA Auto Parts race series at Eaglecrest.

The top overall winners in the USSA U-16 NAPA Auto Parts race series were decided at the conclusion of Sunday’s Slalom runs. The series is an Alaska Division state qualifier. Top awards were decided over three days of racing in the Kombi on Friday, Giant Slalom on Saturday and Slalom on Sunday.

The Anchorage Ski Club swept the top five placings in both the ladies and mens Top Overall awards.

The top five lady skiers were April Ingrim, Amanda Lundgren, Hannah Lukes, Frances Carlisle and Madi Short.

The top five men skiers were Eli Cerutti, Adam Garrigus, Charlie Lamb, Austin Eriksson and Connor Lane.

The top three awards for Slalom age groups were:

Women’s U12 - 1. Katie Skaggs, 2. Gabi Grigs, 3. JoJo Griggs; Women’s U14 - 1. Hailley Jones, 2. Sabrina Jones, 3. Gretchen Neal; Women’s U16 - 1. Margo Lane, 2. Amanda Lundgren, 3. Hannah Lukes.

Men’s U12 - 1. Koby Goldstein, 2. Kaelin Quigley, 3. Sam Marnon; Men’s U14 - 1. Connor Lane, 2. Ronan Davies, 3. Cam Skaggs; Men’s U16 - 1. Eli Cerutti, 2. Austin Eriksson, 3. Cabell Hildreth.

The top three awards for Giant Slalom were:

Women’s U12 - 1. Katie Skaggs, 2. JoJo Griggs, 3. Gabi Griggs; Women’s U14 - 1. Hailley Jones, 2. Gretchen Neal, 3. Sabrina Jones; Women’s U16 - 1. Margo Lane, 2. Hannah Lukes, 3. April Ingrim.

Men’s U12 - 1. Kaelin Quigley, 2. Sam Marnon; Men’s U14 - 1. Connor Lane, 2. Ronan Davies, 3. Tyler Weldon; Men’s U16 - 1. Adam Garrigus, 2. Charlie Lamb, 3. Eli Cerutti.

The top three awards for Kombi were:

Women’s U12 - 1. JoJo Griggs, 2. Riley Crocker, 3. Katie Skaggs; Women’s U14 - 1. Hailley Jones, 2. Gretchen Neal, 3. Addie Prussing; Women’s U16 - 1. April Ingrim, 2. Amanda Lundgren, 3. Frances Carlisle.

Men’s U12 - 1. Kaelin Quigley; Men’s U14 - 1. Connor Lane, 2. Ronan Davies, 3. Cam Skaggs; Men’s U16 - 1. Adam Garrigus, 2. Eli Cerutti, 3. Charlie Lamb.

SLALOM

(place, name, club/year, 1st run, 2nd run, total:

Womens’s Slalom Results -

1 Lane, Margo (ASC/98) 50.02/48.36 - 1:38.38

2 Lundgren, Amanda (ASC/98) 51.37/49.05 - 1:40.42

3 Lukes, Hannah (ASC/98) 53.48/50.03 - 1:43.51

4 Carlisle, Frances Ruth (ASC/98) 53.57/51.73 - 1:45.30

5 Short, Madilyn (ASC/98) 54.78/51.79 - 1:46.57

6 Ingrim, April (ASC/99) 55.49/51.51 - 1:47.00

7 Petrie, Brenna (ASC/99) 55.07/51.96 - 1:47.03

8 Gregg, Jessica (JSC/99) 59.61/54.95 - 1:54.56

9 Hall, Arianna (ASC/99) 1:00.59/56.70 - 1:57.29

10 Hiley, Alexandra (JSC/95) 1:03.01/57.85 - 2:00.86

11 Hannah, Zandria (ASC/99) 1:02.49/1:00.26 - 2:02.75

12 Balstad, Laurinne (JSC/99) 1:03.40/59.52 - 2:02.92

13 Chapman, Dorothy (JSC/99) 59.10/1:06.01 - 2:05.11

14 Neal, Ashleigh (JSC/99) 1:05.14/1:00.11 - 2:05.25

15 Jones, Hailley J (JSC/00) 1:12.25/53.07 - 2:05.32

16 Jones, Sabrina (JSC/00) 1:05.92/1:00.24 - 2:06.16

17 Neal, Gretchen (JSC/01) 1:06.02/1:02.89 - 2:08.91

18 Willson, Roan (FSC/99) 1:13.56/55.50 - 2:09.06

19 Prussing, Addie (JSC/01) 1:10.65/1:04.97 - 2:15.62

20 Muller, Jeanne Lin (JSC/98) 1:14.47/1:10.33 - 2:24.80

DID NOT FINISH 1st RUN

Leach, Morgan (ASC/98)

DISQUALIFIED 1st RUN

Reddekopp, Katelyn (JSC/99)

Men’s Slalom Results -

1 Cerutti, Ely (ASC/99) 51.98/47.99 - 1:39.97

2 Eriksson, Austen (ASC/99) 51.71/48.41 - 1:40.12

3 Hildreth, Cabell (ASC/99) 54.65/50.20 - 1:44.85

4 Lindemuth, Col (ASC/99) 52.66/52.32 - 1:44.98

5 Lane, Conner (ASC/01) 53.69/51.51 - 1:45.20

6 Davies, Ronan (JSC/00) 53.29/52.45 - 1:45.74

7 Henderson, Jim (ASC/97) 55.63/51.34 - 1:46.97

8 Lamb, Charlie (ASC/99) 1:01.96/47.46 - 1:49.42

9 Skaggs, Cam (JSC/01) 57.89/53.96 - 1:51.85

10 Garrigus, Adam (ASC/98) 50.52/1:01.90 - 1:52.42

11 Mashburn, Garrett (ASC/98) 52.09/1:01.38 - 1:53.47

12 Harrah, Daniel (JSC/57) 59.89/56.03 - 1:55.92

13 Pothier, James (JSC/01) 1:02.23/1:00.26 - 2:02.49

14 Miles, Cedar (JSC/01) 1:03.98/58.86 - 2:02.84

15 Teders, Ian (ASC/98) 1:04.40/59.81 - 2:04.21

16 Mapes, Taylor (ASC/98) 54.69/1:11.11 - 2:05.80

17 Ingrim, William (ASC/97) 53.73/1:14.79 - 2:08.52

18 Hulbert, Dylan (JSC/01) 1:09.40/1:13.02 - 2:22.42

19 Schmitz, John (JSC/99) 1:15.14/1:10.33 - 2:25.47

DID NOT START 1st RUN

Hart, Cian (JSC/01)

DID NOT FINISH 1st RUN

Weldon, Tyler (JSC/01)

DISQUALIFIED 1st RUN

Stepovich, Alec (ASC/97)

Wade, Clayton (ASC/96)

Greenough, Joseph (JSC/96)

DID NOT FINISH 2nd RUN

Marnon, Jake (JSC/00)

Johnson, Ross (ASC/95)

Weldon, Cody (JSC/98)

GIANT SLALOM

(place, name, club/year, 1st run, 2nd run, total:

Women’s Giant Slalom Results -

1 Lane, Margo (ASC/98) 54.80/54.93 - 1:49.73

2 Lukes, Hannah (ASC/98) 57.32/54.66 - 1:51.98

3 Ingrim, April (ASC/99) 57.36/56.55 - 1:53.91

4 Carlisle, Frances Ruth (ASC/98) 57.03/57.15 - 1:54.18

5 Leach, Morgan (ASC/98) 57.58/56.70 - 1:54.28

6 Lundgren, Amanda (ASC/98) 57.89/56.60 - 1:54.49

7 Jones, Hailley J (JSC/00) 59.07/59.87 - 1:58.94

8 Chapman, Dorothy (JSC/99) 1:01.56/1:00.56 - 2:02.12

9 Petrie, Brenna (ASC/99) 1:03.24/1:00.98 - 2:04.22

10 Hall, Arianna (ASC/99) 1:03.03/1:02.22 - 2:05.25

11 Short, Madilyn (ASC/98) 1:08.30/56.98 - 2:05.28

12 Willson, Roan (FSC/99) 1:03.52/1:02.82 - 2:06.34

13 Gregg, Jessica (JSC/99) 1:04.53/1:02.10 - 2:06.63

14 Hannah, Zandria (ASC/99) 1:02.67/1:03.98 - 2:06.65

15 Balstad, Laurinne (JSC/99) 1:04.65/1:03.69 - 2:08.34

16 Neal, Gretchen (JSC/01) 1:05.93/1:03.38 - 2:09.31

17 Neal, Ashleigh (JSC/99) 1:06.38/1:04.72 - 2:11.10

18 Reddekopp, Katelyn (JSC/99) 1:09.78/1:07.00 - 2:16.78

19 Hiley, Alexandra (JSC/95) 1:07.96/1:08.92 - 2:16.88

20 Jones, Sabrina (JSC/00) 1:11.29/1:09.47 - 2:20.76

21 Muller, Jeanne Lin (JSC/98) 1:10.60/1:11.44 - 2:22.04

22 Prussing, Addie (JSC/01) 1:11.54/1:11.30 - 2:22.84

Men’s Giant Slalom Results -

1 Garrigus, Adam (ASC/98) 54.13/54.02 - 1:48.15

2 Lamb, Charlie (ASC/99) 54.72/55.58 - 1:50.30

3 Cerutti, Ely (ASC/99) 55.18/56.32 - 1:51.50

4 Eriksson, Austen (ASC/99) 55.74/56.11 - 1:51.85

5 Wade, Clayton (ASC/96) 56.29/55.96 - 1:52.25

6 Mashburn, Garrett (ASC/98) 57.46/56.21 - 1:53.67

7 Lane, Conner (ASC/01) 58.65/57.92 - 1:56.57

8 Mapes, Taylor (ASC/98) 59.12/58.97 - 1:58.09

9 Stepovich, Alec (ASC/97) 59.96/58.62 - 1:58.58

10 Lindemuth, Col (ASC/99) 59.30/59.98 - 1:59.28

11 Harrah, Daniel (JSC/57) 1:01.22/59.48 - 2:00.70

12 Weldon, Cody (JSC/98) 1:01.91/59.01 - 2:00.92

13 Davies, Ronan (JSC/00) 1:01.00/1:00.07 - 2:01.07

14 Henderson, Jim (ASC/97) 1:02.33/1:01.05 - 2:03.38

15 Weldon, Tyler (JSC/01) 1:04.08/1:01.61 - 2:05.69

16 Skaggs, Cam (JSC/01) 1:04.02/1:02.99 - 2:07.01

17 Teders, Ian (ASC/98) 1:03.72/1:03.76 - 2:07.48

18 Miles, Cedar (JSC/01) 1:05.53/1:03.05 - 2:08.58

19 Marnon, Jake (JSC/00) 1:06.15/1:04.37 - 2:10.52

20 Pothier, James (JSC/01) 1:09.91/1:07.69 - 2:17.60

21 Hulbert, Dylan (JSC/01) 1:10.50/1:08.56 - 2:19.06

22 Schmitz, John (JSC/99) 1:17.17/1:14.91 - 2:32.08

DID NOT START 1st RUN

Hart, Cian (JSC/01)

DID NOT FINISH 1st RUN/

Hildreth, Cabell (ASC/99)

Johnson, Ross (ASC/95)

DISQUALIFIED 1st RUN

Ingrim, William (ASC/97)

DID NOT FINISH 2nd RUN

Greenough, Joseph (JSC/96)

KOMBI

(place, name, club/year, 1st run, 2nd run, total:

Women’s Kombi Results -

1 Ingrim, April (ASC/99) 59.20/57.13 - 1:56.33

2 Lundgren, Amanda (ASC/98) 1:00.77/56.33 - 1:57.10

3 Carlisle, Frances Ruth (ASC/98) 1:00.05/57.10 - 1:57.15

4 Short, Madilyn (ASC/98) 1:00.64/56.57 - 1:57.21

5 Lukes, Hannah (ASC/98) 1:01.56/56.57 - 1:58.13

6 Leach, Morgan (ASC/98) 1:01.29/57.45 - 1:58.74

7 Jones, Hailley J (JSC/00) 1:01.45/57.36 - 1:58.81

8 Chapman, Dorothy (JSC/99) 1:03.00/59.80 - 2:02.80

9 Hall, Arianna (ASC/99) 1:05.65/1:00.86 - 2:06.51

10 Gregg, Jessica (JSC/99) 1:04.76/1:02.97 - 2:07.73

11 Hannah, Zandria (ASC/99) 1:06.81/1:01.23 - 2:08.04

12 Willson, Roan (FSC/99) 1:06.59/1:01.45 - 2:08.04

13 Neal, Gretchen (JSC/01) 1:08.26/1:02.05 - 2:10.31

14 Balstad, Laurinne (JSC/99) 1:07.70/1:03.03 - 2:10.73

15 Petrie, Brenna (ASC/99) 1:08.31/1:03.20 - 2:11.51

16 Neal, Ashleigh (JSC/99) 1:08.88/1:05.19 - 2:14.07

17 Reddekopp, Katelyn (JSC/99) 1:10.45/1:04.53 - 2:14.98

18 Muller, Jeanne Lin (JSC/98) 1:10.25/1:07.21 - 2:17.46

19 Hiley, Alexandra (JSC/95) 1:10.75/1:09.59 - 2:20.34

20 Prussing, Addie (JSC/01) 1:16.26/1:09.53 - 2:25.79

DQ Lane, Margo (ASC/98) 58.10/1:03.32 (dq) - 2:01.42

DNS Jones, Sabrina (JSC/00) - did not start second run.

Men’s Kombi Results -

1 Garrigus, Adam (ASC/98) 56.84/53.14 - 1:49.98

2 Cerutti, Ely (ASC/99) 59.17/56.15 - 1:55.32

3 Lamb, Charlie (ASC/99) 59.93/56.22 - 1:56.15

4 Mashburn, Garrett (ASC/98) 1:01.00/56.17 - 1:57.17

5 Wade, Clayton (ASC/96) 1:01.28/58.28 - 1:59.56

6 Lane, Conner (ASC/01) 1:01.28/58.35 - 1:59.63

7 Johnson, Ross (ASC/95) 1:01.17/58.48 - 1:59.65

8 Eriksson, Austen (ASC/99) 1:01.29/58.41 - 1:59.70

9 Hildreth, Cabell (ASC/99) 1:02.39/59.28 - 2:01.67

10 Weldon, Cody (JSC/98) 1:03.55/59.32 - 2:02.87

11 Lindemuth, Col (ASC/99) 1:04.01/59.06 - 2:03.07

12 Mapes, Taylor (ASC/98) 1:03.76/59.56 - 2:03.32

13 Greenough, Joseph (JSC/96) 1:03.41/1:00.65 - 2:04.06

14 Harrah, Daniel (JSC/57) 1:05.45/59.80 - 2:05.25

15 Davies, Ronan (JSC/00) 1:05.02/1:00.48 - 2:05.50

16 Skaggs, Cam (JSC/01) 1:05.35/1:04.44 - 2:09.79

17 Henderson, Jim (ASC/97) 1:07.05/1:03.06 - 2:10.11

18 Marnon, Jake (JSC/00) 1:09.70/1:04.88 - 2:14.58

19 Hulbert, Dylan (JSC/01) 1:16.45/1:12.58 - 2:29.03

20 Schmitz, John (JSC/99) 1:17.80/1:13.60 - 2:31.40

21 Miles, Cedar (JSC/01) 1:32.82/1:06.01 - 2:38.83

DNS Hart, Clan (JSC/01) - did not start first run.

DNS Pothier, James (JSC/01) - did not start first run.

DNS Ingrim, William (ASC/97) - did not start first run.

DNF Weldon, Tyler (JSC/01) - did not finish second run.

DNF Teders, Ian (ASC/98) - did not finish second run.

DNF Stepovich, Alec (ASC/97) - did not finish second run.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378078/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378073/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/
Slideshow | Shop with a Cop

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING