• Few clouds
  • 70°
    Few clouds
  • Comment

4A REGION V BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Posted: March 4, 2014 - 1:02am

JUNEAU DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL

CRIMSON BEARS boys (name, number, class, height):

Kevin Guimmayen 10 Senior 5’5”

Dartanan Hodge-Campos 5 Senior 5’10”

Rahul Chhabria 20 Senior 5’10”

Bruce Jones 43 Junior 6’6”

Adam Empson 15 Junior 6’1”

Gunnar Schultz 2 Junior 6’0”

Manase Maake 1 Junior 5’7”

Nathan Klein 44 Junior 6’2”

Jacob Thibodeau 33 Junior 5’10”

Kaleb Tompkins 13 Sophomore 6’0”

Treyson Ramos 3 Sophomore 5’6”

Stewart Conn 24 Freshman 6’1”

Bryce Swofford 21 Freshman 6’5”

Coach Robert Casperson, Asst. coaches Kevin Casperson, Steve Houlihan, Greg Huebschen, student manager Ally Lindley.

CRIMSON BEARS girls (name, number, class, height):

Kacey Jackson 10 Senior 5’8”

Kaitlin Fagerstrom 22 Senior 5’8”

Kymberlee Kelly 11 Senior 5’8”

Tori Fogg 20 Senior 5’4”

Izzy Watts 14 Junior 5’4”

Monika Rivera 15 Junior 5’5”

Rachelle Roldan 21 Junior 5’0”

Sam Heidersdorf 25 Junior 5’5”

Julia Noreen 33 Sophomore 5’9”

Maddie McKeown 13 Sophomore 6’0”

Tona Fogg 12 Sophomore 5’6”

Kallen Hoover 4 Sophomore 5’7”

Sophie Hultberg 5 Freshman 5’6”

Coach Dee Boster, Assts. Mary Rehfeld, Maddie Swofford.

CHEER/STUNT:

Abby Maloney, Briana Sievenpiper, Breanna Helf, Derik Vance, Elden Punongbayan, Erika Cruz, Emily Keithahn, George Sua, Jade Lott, Jonah Gonzales, JD Hudson, Jacob Hamilton, Lily Hagerup, Matthew Woodland, Megan Komar,Misha Culver, Natalia Sabova, Sarah Landen, Sally Roesel, Tania Miramontes, Tamara Campbell, Dominque Stitt (manager), Coach Carlene Nore, Asst. Dawn Skrzynski, Volunteer Nathan Wilson.

DANCE:

Krista Yadao (Officer), Jasmin Yadao, Kylah Moises, Hannah Harrington, Haley Ogoy (Officer), Brenda Lamas, Marial Carrillo, Maureen Carrillo, Varsha Chhabria, Sarah Endicott (Officer), Mingming Yang, Ashleigh Rich, Ashley Wittwer, Le’Neaha DeTienne, Jessica Sjoroos, Randi Held, Corby Abel (1st Lieutenant), Hannah Cassell (Captain), Adrienne Sypeck (Officer), Brandi Hall (1st Lieutenant), Amanda Stevenson, Anna Tran, Brooke Moss (Officer), Adriana Pintang (Manager).

PEP BAND:

Wesley Cummins, Abigail Hoy, Simon Marks, Katline Barrows, Richard Doogan, Ian Hoch, Justin Miller, Bryan Renkes, Timothy Staley, Sam Bibb, Elle Campbell, Leah Liebelt, Megan Sheufelt, Amanda Stevenson, Samuel Adam, Seth Bodine, John Connolly, Riley Cummins, David Dumesnil, Sierra Helmers, Alexandra Hiley, Abram Leigh, Alexander Soboleff, Ivan Urrutia-Narino, Keenan Wright, Directors - John Unzicker & Amy Bibb.

 

 

KETCHIKAN HIGH SCHOOL

KINGS (name, number, class, height):

Isaiah Navales 3 Senior 5’9”

Omar Mendoza 5 Senior 5’11”

Colton Paulsen 11 Senior 6’

Malik Almenzor 22 Senior 6’

Nick Whicker 13 Senior 5’8”

Beau Albertson 14 Senior 5’8”

Alex Pihl 21 Junior 6’2”

Ned Day 42 Junior 6’

Casey Hendricks 45 Junior 6’

Mo Bullock 15 Sophomore 6’4”

Matt Standley 12 Sophomore 5’11”

Jason James 34 Sophomore 6’

Coach Eric Stockhausen, Assts. Cole Maxwell, Darryl Simons.

LADY KINGS (name, number, class, height):

Jayley Taylor 3 Senior 5’7”

Alexis Crellin 4 Senior 5’5”

Sonja Christensen 5 Junior 5’7”

Felicia Ruaro 10 Junior 5’4”

Tabitha Gordanier 21 Junior 5’7”

Leesa Murphy 15 Sophomore 5’5”

Alexis Biggerstaff 20 Sophomore 5’9”

Charley Edwardson 22 Sophomore 5’3”

Eliah Anderson 32 Sophomore 5’11”

Courtney Kemble 33 Sophomore 5’11”

AJ Dela Cruz 1 Freshman 5’2”

Kyra Welker 44 Freshman 5’8”

Coach Kelly Smith, Assts. Darcel Williams, Alexis Edwardson, managers Hayley Nichols & Ashley Thompson.

CHEERS:

Justin Oster, Kiana Lucas, Jade Simons, Jacob Alvey Zoe Smith, Angleine Kaminski, Emma Jones, Juliene Gordanier, Kristina Hulse, Sadie Barajas, Taylor Moody, Kassi Montero, Havalah Clark, Althea Santos, Camille Cadiente, Marleina Dundas, Victoria Dalin, Arianne Barrera, Teiara Hayes, Fatima Credito, Coach Tracie Sleeper.

DANCE:

Crysta Davis (Captain), Lisa Torres (Captain), Roselyn Cachero (Captain), Mary Flora (Captain), Mikala McKim, Anghel Seludo, Catey Mendoza, Katrina Thomas, Luisa Orta, Emilee Lara, Madison Pope, Nedalyn Gonzales, Sherlin Malabanan, Arra Seludo, Christian Lorenzo, Jelikah Rodriguez, Jenny Rose Lomat, Sherrine Bautista, Sienza Chandler, Holly O’Brien (Manager), Coaches Jodi Williams & J.C. Seludo.

PEP BAND:

Kessa Elliott, Ginger Burke, Elisie Heinl, Cierra Meehan-Driscoll, Hana Oshima, Gwen Ranniger, Melody Jacksch, Kiri Romero, Natalie Shipp, Hannah Crowder, Jillianne Fazakerley, Toni Hammersland, Mena Heinl, Morgan Kiatmahachai Connor Mickel, Darryl Wear, Kathleen Chaudhary, Lora Starr, Kinani Halvorsen, Amber Junker, Gabrial Canfield, Treva Widness, Micah Long, Lily Vaughn, Advisor Deidra Pagnotta, Admin. Ed Klein.

 

THUNDER MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL

FALCONS boys (name, number, class, height):

Matt Seymour 13 Senior 6’3”

Ben Jahn 32 Senior 6’3”

Mike Uddipa 10 Senior 5’8”

Luke Nye 33 Senior 6’3”

Josh Palmer 20 Senior 6’1”

Alan Fisher 5 Senior 5’10”

Ryan Lee 12 Senior 6’6”

Trent Uddipa 3 Junior 5’7”

Jacob Calloway 15 Junior 6’5”

Collin Ludeman 21 Junior 6’2”

Brendan Pietz 42 Junior 6’3”

RJ Markovich 24 Junior 5’11”

Guy Bean 23 Sophomore 6’2”

Chase Saviers 11 Freshman 5’6”

Coach John Blasco, Asst. Rob Ridgeway, student Asst. Kyle White, Patrick Andes, Shane Mielke, ballboy: Bryson Echiverri, managers Heather Alducin & Jordan Jeans.

FALCONS girls (name, number, class, height):

Michaela Demmert 23 Senior 5’6”

Ashley Young 32 Junior 5’10”

Siosi Tupou 34 Junior 5’5”

Sarah Morris 11 Junior 5’7”

Cheyenne Ekis 31 Junior 5’6”

Ava Tompkins 3 Sophomore 5’9”

Siniva Maka 22 Sophomore 5’5”

Harriet Martin 30 Sophomore 5’6”

Allyson Strong 20 Freshman 5’2”

Alondra Echiverri 15 Freshman 5’6”

Haleigh DiCarlo 14 Freshman 5’2”

Coach Tanya Nizich, Asst. Danielle Larson, Joy Ribao.

CHEER:

Joey Lumba, Austin Thomas, Tyler Tajon, Morgan Nichols, Tori Scharen, Claire White, Dana Bogatko, Lauren Hatch, Jackie Shane, Sash Dawkins, Taylor Manheimer, Sasha Dawkins, Crystal Parfitt, Carmel Seagren, coach Tina Lee.

PEP BAND:

Eric Bach, Jamie Barnhill, Caleb Brown, Liz Bryson, Clair Dyer, Chip Deakins, Joy Elizarde, Cecilia Garcia, Ben Garrett, Izac Garza, Ravencloud Hall, Zach Haywood, Jared Lear, Emily Lukshin, PJ Minch, Kyran Mollett, Cally Odum, Rylynn Pollow, Andrew Ringle, Mark Rosales, Raf Sales, BJ Sautau, Reilly Schrader-Dee, Kieren Smith, Zeke Thompkins, Drake Timothy, Olivia Varner, Calvin Wade, Brayden Wrightson, Roel Yadao, Elvis Young, band director Brian Van Kirk.

DANCE:

Seniors Ashley Boucher, Elyssa Kelley, Rhawni Lewis, and manager Selina Hernandez; juniors Erika Sangster, Danielle Steinman, Miranda Worl, and Alexander Zellhuber; sophomores Kathryne Jackson, Carlie Kollar, and Myrica Wildes; freshmen Kallie Kostenko, Kara Sepel, Jayce Wendling; and coaches Keegan Carroll, Deb Lewis, Vanessa Camba, and Heidi Boucher.

  • Comment

Comments (1) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
Klas Stolpe
51
Points
Klas Stolpe 03/04/14 - 01:41 pm
0
0
Dance opps

Apologies to TMHS dance team. Roster was not in original story.
Can't wait until Saturday at 11 a.m. for the Dance Team Adjudication at TMHS gym!!!!!!!
Go all dance teams!

Back to Top

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377823/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377818/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377813/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377808/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377803/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377798/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377788/
JDHS Crimson Bears vs. Kenai Cardinals

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING