Team Alaska dominates AWG ulu count

Team Alaska led the medal count at the 2014 Arctic Winter Games in Fairbanks, totaling 190 Ulus, including an AWG-best 67 Gold as well as 55 Silver and another AWG-high 68 Bronze.

 

Yamal totaled 134 (55 gold, 57 silver, 20 bronze). Their 57 Silver Ulus are another AWG-games high. Alberta North totaled 125 (37, 40, 27); Northwest Territories 86 (23, 23, 28); Yukon 83 (18, 21, 33); Greenland 60 (10,17, 12); Nunavut 32 (6, 6, 18); Nunavik-Quebec 31 (6, 10, 12); and Sapmi 25 (12, 5, 7).

Among the Juneau athletes competing with the hockey teams, the ice was kind as all three Team Alaska squads won Gold Ulus.

The Bantams, which featured local players Quin Gist and Corey Box, were undefeated and defeated Alberta 5-1 in the final.

The Junior Females, with Emma Kaelke, were also undefeated and beat Alberta in the final 1-0.

The Midgets, with Grant Ainsworth and Shane Moller, finished with a 1 win, 1 loss and 1 tie record, advanced with a semifinal win and won 5-4 in overtime against Northwest Territories.

Team Alaska’s junior female basketball team, with Juneau’s Toma Kimlinger and Kallen Knight-Hoover, won gold 73-49 over NWT.

Maddie Hall won Silver in short distance combined snowshoeing, Silver in cross-country snowshoeing and Bronze in the 4x400 snowshoeing relay.

Riley Moser won a Bronze in the 5.0km cross-country snowshoeing, a Silver in the 10.0 km and a Bronze in the 4x400 relay mix.

Maddie McKeown totaled five goals and Kymber Kelly two in Team Alaska’s Silver Ulu Indoor Soccer push (Intermediate Female), Katie McKeown participated.

In Alpine Skiing Slalom (Junior Female), Lizzi Chapman finished sixth and Jessie Gregg participated.

Adam Empson, Finn Collins, Marcuss Tua’au and Jordan Wagner lost in the Bronze Ulu Volleyball match to Nunavut 25-15, 22-25, 25-23, 14-25, 15-9.

Erica Hurtte took Bronze (Juvenile, Female) and Nathan Klein Bronze (Jr. Male) in Table Tennis. Klein and Jacob Thibodeau lost in the Bronze Medal doubles match.

Ryan Hoover totaled five goals and Ben Scudder one but Team Alaska, including Shane Kelly, did not place for an Ulu (Indoor Soccer Jr. Male).

Rhys Coffee totaled a division high eight goals and Meranda Frenzel three to help Team Alaska to the Bronze Ulu (Indoor Soccer JR. Female).

Jon Scudder totaled eight goals, Ben Undurraga five, Igor Healy four, Ryan Moritz and Corbin Mitchell one apiece to help Team Alaska, with Hunter Pegues and Igor Healy, to Bronze (Indoor Soccer Juvenile Male).

Arne Ellefson-Carnes placed eighth in 2.5 km cross-country snowshoeing (11th short distance combined, fifth relay team).

Katherine Fritsch finished seventh and Meredith Fritsch 10th in junior female short program figure skating (11th/10th free skate, eighth/11th combined).

Anna Whisenant finished fourth and Lena Kawakami sixth in gymnastics vault (ninth/12th balance beam, fourth/sixth floor, seventh/13th uneven bars, sixth/11th all-around) and Team Alaska took a Silver Ulu.

Complete placing and results can be found at awg2014.gems.pro.

The 2016 Arctic Winter Games will be held in Nuuk, Greenland.

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

East Glacier Trail Tangle results

The Juneau Trail and Road Runners hosted the East Glacier Trail Tangle on Thursday night. Well over 60 runners participated in the 6.7 and 1-mile... Read more