ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast
  • 34°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Jones, Weldon best Dress-Up skiers at Sunday home race

Final home ski race beats the Spring rain

Posted: April 7, 2014 - 11:03pm
Back | Next
Dorothy Chapman attacks a gate in Sunday's Dress-Up Slalom on Lower Hilary's at Eaglecrest.  KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
KLAS STOLPE | JUNEAU EMPIRE
Dorothy Chapman attacks a gate in Sunday's Dress-Up Slalom on Lower Hilary's at Eaglecrest.

Juneau Ski Club’s Hailley Jones won the ladies portion of Sunday’s Dress-Up Slalom on Lower Hilary’s at Eaglecrest and Cody Weldon topped the men’s field.

Conditions were wet and slushy but skiers still attacked the gates in the Stanley Classic Race Series event sponsored by Stanley Ford.

Jones posted the two fastest ladies times of 50.26 seconds and 50.92 seconds for a total of 1:41.18. The runs were the fourth and fifth fastest overall among both divisions and her total was third fastest overall.

Weldon went 47.44 and 48.80 to post a 1:36.24 to win the men’s slalom.

The win, coupled with Saturday’s Giant Slalom, gave Jones the ladies Stanley Classic Overall title with Lizzi Chapman taking second, Laurie Balstad third, Gabi Griggs fourth and Katie Skaggs fifth.

Weldon won the Stanley Classic Overall men’s championship, Ronan Davies was second, Dan Harrah third, Cam Skaggs fourth and Jake Marnon fifth.

Slalom results:

Ladies (place, name, year, 1st run, 2nd run, total):

1 Hailley Jones (USA/00) 50.26 / 50.92 / 1:41.18

2 Dorothy Chapman (USA/99) 51.53 / 53.47 / 1:45.00

3 Gabrielle Griggs (USA/02) 54.89 / 57.01 / 1:51.90

4 Laurinne Balstad (USA/99) 56.23 / 56.41 / 1:52.64

5 Alexandra Hiley (USA/95) 55.65 / 58.26 / 1:53.91

6 Katie Skaggs (USA/02) 56.81 / 57.12 / 1:53.93

7 Ella Goldstein (USA/04) 58.05 / 59.88 / 1:57.93

8 Addie Prussing (USA/01) 57.86 /1:00.52 /1:58.38

9 Jessica Gregg (USA/99) 55.28 / 1:06.64 /2:01.92

10 Riley Crocker (USA/02) 1:00.36 / 1:02.18 /2:02.54

11 Katelyn Reddekopp (USA/99) 1:03.67 / 58.93 /2:02.60

12 Sabrina Jones (USA/00) 1:02.36 / 1:05.33 / 2:07.69

13 Maile Quigley (USA/03) 1:05.51 / 1:05.36 / 2:10.87

Disqualified first run: Johanna Griggs (USA/02) gate 42. Disqualified second run: Ashleigh Neal (USA/99) gate 40.

Men’s (place, name, year, 1st run, 2nd run, total):

1 Cody Weldon (USA/98) 47.44 / 48.80 / 1:36.24

2 Ronan Davies (USA/00) 49.85 / 51.30 / 1:41.15

3 Tyler Weldon (USA/01) 51.88 / 52.44 / 1:44.32

4 Cam Skaggs (USA/01) 50.78 / 54.43 / 1:45.21

5 Daniel Harrah (USA/57) 54.32 / 57.97 / 1:52.29

6 Jake Marnon (USA/00) 56.58 / 56.48 / 1:53.06

7 James Pothier (USA/01) 56.41 / 56.75 / 1:53.16

8 Jacob Goldstein (USA/02) 59.85 / 59.42 / 1:59.27

9 Kaelin Quigley (USA/02) 1:02.00 / 59.62 / 2:01.62

10 Joseph Greenough (USA/96) 49.88 / 1:11.78 / 2:01.66

11 Dylan Hulbert (USA/01) 1:08.17 / 1:03.77 / 2:11.94

Disqualified first run: Sam Marnon (USA/03) gate 33. Did not finish second run: John Schmitz (USA/99).

Stanley Classic Slalom by division:

U12 Ladies - 1 Gabi Griggs, 2 Katie Skaggs, 3 Riley Crocker; U12 Men - 1 Koby Goldstein, 2 Kaelin Quigley.

U14 Ladies - 1 Hailley Jones, 2 Addie Prussing, 3 Sabrina Jones.

U14 Men - 1 Ronan Davies, 2 Tyler Weldon, 3 Cam Skaggs.

U16 Ladies - 1 Lizzi Chapman, 2 Laurie Balstad, 3 Jessie Gregg.

U16 - 1 Cody Weldon.

U18 and over Ladies - 1 Ali Hiley.

U18 and over Men - 1 Dan Harrah, 2 Joe Greenough.

Giant Slalom results were posted in Sunday’s paper.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378058/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378053/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378048/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378043/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378038/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378028/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378023/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/378018/
Slideshow | Harlem Ambassadors

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING