• Overcast
  • 64°
    Overcast
  • Comment

2014 Region V 1A/2A/3A Track & Field Championship Results

Posted: May 18, 2014 - 12:10am

Girls team finish:

1 Petersburg 190; 2 Sitka 109; 3 Thorne Bay 70; 4 Yakutat 49; 5 Haines 43; 6 Gustavus 3.

Boys team finish:

1 Sitka 163.5; 2 Petersburg 160; 3 Haines 97; 4 Skagway 59; 5 Gustavus 6; 6 Yakutat 3.5; 7 Thorne Bay 1.

Girls 100 Meter Dash:

1, Ith, Izabelle, PSG, 12.92. 2, Cagle, Gabriella, SIT, 13.66. 3, Tripple, Tayjha, TB, 13.71. 4, Chase, Emma, PSG, 14.07. 5, Badgley, Serena, HNS, 14.31. 6, Cozby, Aishu, GUST, 14.38. 7, Bautista, Naquoia, SIT, 14.70. 8, Ortega, Marina, GUST, 14.81. (others - 9, Sperl, Kelsa, PSG, 15.58, w:NWI. 10, Long, Jasmine, YAK, 15.63, w:NWI. 11, Stuart, Bailey, HNS, 15.72, w:NWI. 12, Seehafer, Erika, SIT, 15.80, w:NWI. 13, Griggs, Andi, TB, 18.20, w:NWI.

Boys 100 Meter Dash:

1, Light, Devin, HNS, 11.42. 2, Ganitano, John James, SIT, 11.99. 3, Sumauang, Jaren, SIT, 12.14. 4, Wing, Isaac, HNS, 12.28. 5, Bunyi, P K, PSG, 12.40. 6, Medalen, Stuart, PSG, 12.57. 7, Sani, Niko, SIT, 12.69. 8, Robertson, Josh, TB, 12.81. (others - 9, Hayes, Mori, HNS, 13.06, w:NWI. 10, Newlun, Quinn, YAK, 13.72, w:NWI. 11, Williams, Jeremiah, YAK, 13.78, w:NWI. 12, Aulbach, Able, PSG, 13.90, w:NWI. 13, Ewing, George, GUST, 14.30, w:NWI).

Girls 200 Meter Dash:

1, Tripple, Tayjha, TB, 28.48. 2, Cagle, Gabriella, SIT, 28.56. 3, Chase, Emma, PSG, 29.11. 4, Humphreys, Jennie, HNS, 30.44. 5, Bautista, Naquoia, SIT, 30.83. 6, Cozby, Aishu, GUST, 31.21. 7, Sperl, Kelsa, PSG, 32.65. 8, Holmgren, Katie, SIT, 32.86.

Boys 200 Meter Dash:

1, Light, Devin, HNS, 23.67. 2, Stengl, Samson, SIT, 24.22. 3, Tulcey, Brandon, SIT, 24.46. 4, Duncan, Alec, SIT, 25.07. 5, Wing, Isaac, HNS, 25.48. 6, Marsh, Evan, PSG, 25.61. 7, Robertson, Josh, Thorne Bay, 25.98. 8, Medalen, Stuart, PSG, 26.31 (others - 9, Mathisen, Andrew, PSG, 26.31, w:NWI. 10, Hayes, Mori, HNS, 26.75, w:NWI).

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

1, Nyquest, Taylee, TB, 1:03.39. 2, Eddy, Kayleigh, PSG, 1:08.37. 3, Schwartz, Robyn, PSG, 1:09.30. 4, Humphreys, Jennie, HNS, 1:09.33. 5, Bautista, Naquoia, SIT, 1:10.27. 6, Seehafer, Erika, SIT, 1:11.56. 7, Holmgren, Katie, SIT, 1:14.43.

Boys 400 Meter Dash:

1, Duncan, Alec, SIT, 53.83. 2, Mathisen, Andrew, PSG, 56.31. 3, Lysons, Xevair, SIT, 56.34. 4, Marsh, Evan, PSG, 56.37. 5, Sato - Franks, Kai, HNS, 56.96. 6, Tell, Tripple, TB, 57.30. 7, Robertson, Josh, TB, 58.62. 8, Goeden, Josh, SIT, 59.42. 9, Hagerman, Kyle, PSG, 59.92.

Girls 800 Meter Run:

1, Nyquest, Taylee, TB, 2:26.74. 2, Wallace, Kylie, PSG, 2:36.33. 3, Weller, Grace, PSG, 2:43.87. 4, Newlun, Sarah, YAK, 2:44.37. 5, Humphreys, Jennie, HNS, 2:47.51. 6, Abbott, Fran, PSG, 2:48.92. 7, Chambers, Tressica, SIT, 3:00.53. 8, Whitson, Hannah, SIT, 3:06.40 (others - 9, Jensen, Hailey, SKG, 3:06.64. 10, Parrish, Ava, SIT, 3:10.69).

Boys 800 Meter Run:

1, Goebel, Ethan, SKG, 2:11.67. 2, Quitsland, River, PSG, 2:14.21. 3, Hagerman, Tucker, PSG, 2:14.61. 4, Webb, Hayden, SIT, 2:15.13. 5, Bautista, Jorge, SIT, 2:16.31. 6, Zellhuber, Jordan, SIT, 2:16.89. 7, Murph, Aaron, PSG, 2:18.87. 8, Williams, Jeremiah, YAK, 2:31.41 (others - 9, James, Joshua, YAK, 2:23.48. 10, Bradford, Casey, HNS, 2:23.50. 11, Davis, Terry, HNS, 2:32.97. 12, Steinmeister, Marvin, HNS, 3:01.77).

Girls 1600 Meter Run:

1, Nyquest, Taylee, TB, 5:15.22. 2, Weller, Grace, PSG, 5:38.32. 3, Newlun, Sarah, YAK, 6:12.24. 4, Abbott, Fran, PSG, 6:18.07. 5, Parrish, Ava, SIT, 6:28.17. 6, Chambers, Tressica, SIT, 6:35.35. 7, Newman, Makayla, PSG, 6:46.54. 8, Jensen, Hailey, Skagway City, 6:52.18. 9, Whitson, Hannah, SIT, 6:56.93. 10, Weber, Al, Skagway City, 7:09.30.

Boys 1600 Meter Run:

1, Goebel, Ethan, SKG, 5:00.44. 2, Hagerman, Tucker, PSG, 5:06.09. 3, Murph, Aaron, PSG, 5:06.52. 4, Somerville, Cole, PSG, 5:15.50. 5, Zellhuber, Jordan, SIT, 5:17.33. 6, Bautista, Jorge, SIT, 5:18.09. 7, Sharman, Rowan, GUST, 5:19.67. 8, Williams, Jeremiah, YAK, 5:26.44. 9, Belisle, Colton, SKG, 5:36.15. 10, Schoening, Trevor, SIT, 5:39.04. 11, Steinmeister, Marvin, HNS, 6:26.87.

Girls 3200 Meter Run:

1, Nyquest, Taylee, TB, 11:07.36. 2, Weller, Grace, PSG, 12:22.03. 3, Abbott, Fran, PSG, 13:33.05. 4, Pfundt, Hannah, PSG, 14:00.66. 5, Parrish, Ava, SIT, 14:20.68. 6, Chambers, Tressica, SIT, 14:54.98. 7, Jensen, Hailey, SKG, 15:20.02. 8, Weber, Al, SKG, 16:02.98.

Boys 3200 Meter Run:

1, Goebel, Ethan, SKG, 10:38.02. 2, Quitsland, River, PSG, 10:52.33. 3, Sharman, Rowan, GUST, 11:32.20. 4, Zellhuber, Jordan, SIT, 11:50.84. 5, Hagerman, Tucker, PSG, 12:00.99. 6, Belisle, Colton, SKG, 12:25.74. 7, Brooks, John, PSG, 12:27.08. 8, Schoening, Trevor, SIT, 12:28.88. 9, Deichen, Richard, SKG, 12:59.19. 10, Markegard, Chase, SIT, 13:48.73. 11, Steinmeister, Marvin, HNS, 13:58.60.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:

1, Ith, Izabelle, PSG, 16.62. 2, Adams, Kasia, YAK, 17.39. 3, Eddy, Kayleigh, PSG, 17.89. 4, Taylor, Abigail, PSG, 19.28. 5, Davis, Hannah, SIT, 19.33.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:

1, Zarlengo, Ben, PSG, 18.72. 2, Chadwick, Miles, SIT, 18.86. 3, Fowler, Chevy, HNS, 19.89. 4, Lenhard, Nathaniel, PSG, 19.97. 5, Wilde, Elliott, HNS, 20.67. 6, Morland, James, SIT, 22.00. 7, Arce, Denley, SIT, 22.80. --, Ware, Billy, PSG, DQ.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:

1, Adams, Kasia, YAK, 52.41. 2, Weller, Grace, PSG, 53.38. 3, Taylor, Abigail, PSG, 55.56. 4, Pfundt, Hannah, PSG, 56.27. 5, Whitson, Hannah, SIT, 1:01.47.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:

1, Zarlengo, Ben, PSG, 45.25. 2, Stengl, Samson, SIT, 46.64. 3, Chadwick, Miles, SIT, 46.99. 4, Bell, Casey, PSG, 48.10. 5, Sato - Franks, Kai, HNS, 48.42. 6, Ware, Billy, PSG, 49.74. 7, Morland, James, SIT, 50.81.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay:

1, Haines ‘A’ (Stuart, Bailey 10, Jones, Grace 12, Humphreys, Jennie 11, Badgley, Serena 12), 57.86. / 2, Petersburg ‘A’ (Taylor, Mariah 9, Sperl, Kelsa 9, Pfundt, Hannah 10, Schwartz, Robyn 12), 58.43. / 3, Sitka ‘A’ (Villanueva, Melanie 12, Seehafer, Erika 9, Holmgren, Katie 9, Ramil, Isa 12), 1:02.96. / --, Thorne Bay ‘A’ (Griggs, Andi 11, Tripple, Tayjha 12, ), XNT.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay:

1, Haines ‘A’ (Fowler, Chevy 12, Hayes, Mori 9, Wing, Isaac 12, Light, Devin 10), 47.65. / 2, Sitka ‘A’ (Ganitano, John James 12, Goeden, Josh 9, Duncan, Alec 12, Sumauang, Jaren 12), 47.67. / 3, Petersburg ‘A’ (Bunyi, P K 12, Ware, Billy 11, Bell, Casey 9, Medalen, Stuart 10), 50.76. / --, Thorne Bay ‘A’ (Silverthorne, Colby 9, Tell, Tripple 10, ), X1:00.95.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay:

1, Petersburg ‘A’ (Taylor, Mariah 9, Taylor, Abigail 12, Eddy, Kayleigh 9, Chase, Emma 9), 2:00.25. / 2, Sitka ‘A’ (Villanueva, Melanie 12, Seehafer, Erika 9, Ramil, Isa 12, Bautista, Naquoia 11), 2:10.00.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay:

1, Sitka ‘A’ (Sumauang, Jaren 12, Duncan, Alec 12, Tulcey, Brandon 10, Stengl, Samson 12), 1:38.60. / 2, Haines ‘A’ (Bradford, Casey 10, Green, Matthew 10, Sato - Franks, Kai 12, Fowler, Chevy 12), 1:42.58. / --, Petersburg ‘A’ (Bell, Casey 9, Marsh, Evan 11, Medalen, Stuart 10, Mathisen, Andrew 12), DQ.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay:

1, Petersburg ‘A’ (Schwartz, Robyn 12, Taylor, Abigail 12, Eddy, Kayleigh 9, Wallace, Kylie 10), 4:47.93. / 2, Sitka ‘A’ (Holmgren, Katie 9, Parrish, Ava 10, Chambers, Tressica 12, Whitson, Hannah 12), 5:07.32.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay:

1, Sitka ‘A’ (Sani, Niko 11, Goeden, Josh 9, Morland, James 10, Lysons, Xevair 12), 3:52.19. / 2, Petersburg ‘A’ (Bell, Casey 9, Fleming, Ian 11, Zarlengo, Ben 11, Hagerman, Kyle 11), 3:53.20. / 3, Haines ‘A’ (Davis, Terry 12, Wilde, Elliott 11, Sato - Franks, Kai 12, Durr, Zane 10), 4:16.20.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay:

1, Petersburg ‘A’ (Wallace, Kylie 10, Abbott, Fran 12, Pfundt, Hannah 10, Schwartz, Robyn 12), 11:00.09.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay:

1, Sitka ‘A’ (Bautista, Jorge 11, Schoening, Trevor 11, Webb, Hayden 11, Zellhuber, Jordan 10), 9:05.88. / 2, Skagway City Schools ‘A’ (Wassman, Zack 12, Cox, Trevor 10, Belisle, Colton 9, Goebel, Ethan 9), 9:11.73. / 3, Petersburg ‘A’ (Brooks, John 11, Hagerman, Tucker 10, Hagerman, Kyle 11, Quitsland, River 11), 9:12.47. / 4, Haines ‘A’ (Steinmeister, Marvin 12, Davis, Terry 12, Bradford, Casey 10, Wilde, Elliott 11), 10:09.06.

Girls High Jump:

1, Cagle, Gabriella, SIT, J4-06. 2, Wallace, Kylie, PSG, J4-04. 3, Davis, Hannah, SIT, J4-04.

Boys High Jump:

1, Ware, Billy, PSG, 5-08. 2, Light, Devin, HNS, 5-07. 3, Tulcey, Brandon, SIT, 5-04. --, Arce, Denley, SIT, NH. --, Corak, Alex, SIT, NH. --, James, Joshua, YAK, NH. --, Davis, Terry, HNS, NH. --, Cummins, Ethan, PSG, NH. --, Wilde, Elliott, HNS, NH.

Girls Long Jump:

1, Ith, Izabelle, PSG, 16-00.75, w:NWI. 2, Adams, Kasia, YAK, 15-05.25, w:NWI. 3, Tripple, Tayjha, TB, 14-07, w:NWI. 4, Cagle, Gabriella, SIT, 14-03, w:NWI. 5, Davis, Hannah, SIT, 13-00.75, w:NWI. 6, Cozby, Aishu, GUST, 12-02.50, w:NWI. 7, Sperl, Kelsa, PSG, 11-07, w:NWI. 8, Villanueva, Melanie, SIT, 9-11.25, w:NWI. --, Griggs, Andi, Thorne Bay, X7-09.50, w:NWI.

Boys Long Jump:

1, Wassman, Zack, SKG, 19-02, w:NWI. 2, Fowler, Chevy, HNS, 18-08, w:NWI. 3, Tulcey, Brandon, SIT, 18-04.25, w:NWI. 4, Sumauang, Jaren, SIT, 18-01.50, w:NWI. 5, Ganitano, John James, SIT, 16-07.75, w:NWI. 6, Hayes, Kai, HNS, 15-05.75, w:NWI. 7, Fleming, Ian, PSG, 15-03.75, w:NWI. 8, Cummins, Ethan, PSG, 14-09.50, w:NWI. 9, Sharman, Rowan, GUST, 13-07, w:NWI. 10, Deichen, Richard, SKG, 13-02, w:NWI.

Girls Triple Jump:

1, Ith, Izabelle, PSG, 33-00.50, w:NWI. 2, Adams, Kasia, YAK, 32-02, w:NWI. 3, Badgley, Serena, HNS, 30-09, w:NWI. 4, Chase, Emma, PSG, 29-10, w:NWI. 5, Davis, Hannah, SIT, 28-04, w:NWI. 6, Taylor, Mariah, PSG, 26-03, w:NWI.

Boys Triple Jump:

1, Wassman, Zack, SKG, 36-05, w:NWI. 2, Mathisen, Andrew, PSG, 36-00, w:NWI. 3, Stengl, Samson, SIT, 35-02, w:NWI. 4, Hayes, Mori, HNS, 33-10, w:NWI. 5, James, Joshua, YAK, 33-01.25, w:NWI. 6, Fleming, Ian, PSG, 32-09, w:NWI. 7, Cummins, Ethan, PSG, 32-05.25, w:NWI. 8, Villanueva, Jovani, SIT, 32-03.50, w:NWI.

Girls Shot Put:

1, Harrell, Mariyah, SIT, 32-10. 2, Tripple, Tayjha, TB, 30-03.75. 3, Ramil, Isa, SIT, 30-03. 4, Long, Jasmine, YAK, 28-00.50. 5, Taylor, Mariah, PSG, 27-01.50. 6, Gross, Autumn, HNS, 26-09. 7, Stuart, Bailey, HNS, 26-04.50. 8, Jones, Grace, HNS, 25-09.50. 9, Ortega, Marina, GUST, 22-02. 10, Villanueva, Melanie, SIT, 18-04.50. --, Griggs, Andi, TB, X17-05.50.

Boys Shot Put:

1, Aulbach, Able, PSG, 39-07. 2, Widmier, Sage, SIT, 38-07.50. 3, Marsh, Evan, PSG, 38-01. 4, Turner, Chris, HNS, 36-02. 5, Murphy, JD, SIT, 34-04. 5, Newlun, Quinn, YAK, 34-04. 7, Ewing, George, GUST, 34-00. 8, Jensen, Alan, PSG, 33-11. 9, Villandre, Blayne, SIT, 33-05. 10, Hayes, Kai, HNS, 32-02. 11, Green, Matthew, HNS, 31-09.50. --, Tell, Tripple, TB, X28-09.50. --, Silverthorne, Colby, TB, X25-07.50.

Girls Discus:

1, Ramil, Isa, SIT, 84-09. 2, Stuart, Bailey, HNS, 82-04.50. 3, Harrell, Mariyah, SIT, 80-09.25. 4, Gross, Autumn, HNS, 78-06. 5, Jones, Grace, HNS, 68-06.25. 6, Long, Jasmine, YAK, 65-02. 7, Cozby, Aishu, GUST, 63-01.50. 8, Ortega, Marina, GUST, 53-04.75.

Boys Discus:

1, Jensen, Alan, PSG, 132-00. 2, Zarlengo, Ben, PSG, 122-01. 3, Widmier, Sage, SIT, 107-09. 4, Green, Matthew, HNS, 102-05.50. 5, Bradford, Casey, HNS, 95-08.50. 6, Villandre, Blayne, SIT, 91-10. 7, Ewing, George, GUST, 90-08.50. 8, Gudgel, Matthew, PSG, 90-01.50. 9, Hayes, Kai, Haines, 84-10.50. 10, Newlun, Quinn, Yakutat, 84-04. 11, Murphy, JD, Sitka, 84-00.50. 12, Silverthorne, Colby, TB, 72-04.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377768/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377763/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377758/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377753/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377748/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377743/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377738/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377733/
Ben Blackgoat

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING