• Overcast, mist, rain
  • 52°
    Overcast, mist, rain
  • Comment

Welling repeats as 3-event winner on state track

TMHS places second in team points at state championships

Posted: May 25, 2014 - 12:11am
Back | Next
Maddie Hall of Thunder Mountain checks her splits as she runs to a second-place finish in the girls 4A 3200 meters at the ASAA / First National Bank Alaska 2014 Track and Field State Championships on Friday, May 23 at Dimond High School in Anchorage.   Erik Hill | Anchorage Daily News
Erik Hill | Anchorage Daily News
Maddie Hall of Thunder Mountain checks her splits as she runs to a second-place finish in the girls 4A 3200 meters at the ASAA / First National Bank Alaska 2014 Track and Field State Championships on Friday, May 23 at Dimond High School in Anchorage.

She puts her shoes on one foot at a time just like any other track and field athlete, but Thunder Mountain High School sophomore Naomi Welling is something special.

For the second season in a row, Welling won her three main events at the Alaska School Activities Association Track & Field State Championships.

Taking to Anchorage’s Dimond High School track, the sinewy redhead sprinted and sprang to a 37-foot triple jump on Friday, then bested the state mark in the 100-meter hurdles with a 15.47. She also took the 300-meter hurdle title in 45.78, just two-tenths of a second off the state record.

The Falcons girls team finished second in overall points with 52, tied with Chugiak High School. Colony won the girls team title with 61 points. Dimond won the boys team title with 105 points.

Welling also was part of the Falcons’ fourth place 4x400 relay team, which gave the team enough points to move past Lathrop to tie for second place overall with the Mustangs.

“I am just excited that all the hard work and support from my parents, my friends and my coaches and the community paid off,” Welling said.


Last season, Welling won the long jump, triple jump and 300 hurdles. The 100 hurdles was a new event for her at the state venue this season.

“The 100 hurdles was definitely the hardest,” Welling said. “It was super close and this was my first year racing it, so I was still a little bit unfamiliar with it. I was just trying to stay focused on my form because I knew that was where I could drop time.”

Welling edged out West Anchorage junior Mekayla Winchester by a tenth of a second.

“Taking second as a team was the best part of the whole weekend,” Welling said. “Definitely. Knowing that we pulled it off together was really exciting. I guess it hasn’t all set in yet.”

TMHS junior Maddie Hall finished with a personal best to take second in the 4A girls 3200-meter run with an 11:11.89. Hall’s time was just 58 seconds behind nationally-ranked Allie Ostrander of Kenai, who set a new state record with 10:13.87. Ostrander is rated fourth in the United States for high school runners in the 3200. Her record run eclipsed that of Kristi Waythomas set in 1996 with a time of 10:37.71.

Ostrander is the two-time defending state cross country champion as well and did not run track last year to instead focus on soccer.

“It went really well,” Hall said. “It was an interesting race. I had a rabbit to catch in the first mile.”

Eagle River’s Kaitlyn Maker was pushing the pace behind Ostrander and Hall was right behind.

“I reigned her in, it was a solid race,” Hall said. “I am really happy. I wish I could have gone faster but I wish that in every race. It is so interesting to be on the same track as Allie (Ostrander). She is so far ahead and such a phenomenal runner, it is so cool to race with her, even though I was behind. The team finish feels really good though. I am so proud of all the girls and the hard work we put in.”

TMHS senior Joe Paden placed second in the discus with a throw of 150’9”, with Eagle River senior Ed Hall throwing 166’02” for first.

“It was a good showing,” Paden said. “I hit my goal that I wanted from my freshman and sophomore year. I wasn’t used to the throwing ring at all, so I was trying to slow down my throw so I could find a better toss. The ring was slick.”

The Falcons unified 100-meter team of Gill Fowlkes and Addisohn Jones won the state title, as did the 4x100 unified team of Fowlkes, Jones, Andrew DeGroat and Justin Sleppy.

TMHS’ tie for second place with Chugiak in the girls team standings is a highlight for the Falcons coaching staff.

“It feels great,” TMHS coach Scott May said. “Awesome. It is historic for us.”

Other Southeast 4A girl’s finishes included Ketchikan sophomore Bernadette Franulovich placing 8th in the 100-meter dash with 13.49 (1st - Peggy Mathis, Jr., Colony, 12.70) and TMHS freshman Aly Heaton placed 11th with 13.55. Franulovich also placed 9th in the 200-meters with 27.35 (1st - Mathis, Colony, 25.74).

Kayhi sophomore Kaia Michalsen tied for 11th in the high jump with height of 4’8” (1st - Ceil Dunleavy, Frosh., Wasilla, 5’2”) and TMHS sophomore Ava Tompkins tied for 14th with a jump of 4’6”.

Kayhi senior Shawna Nelson finished third in the discus with 105’01” (1st - To’a Levi, Sr., Lathrop, 123’01”) and TMHS senior Jenna Luhrs placed seventh with 100’06”.

TMHS junior Cheyenne Ekis placed seventhh in the shot put with 31’07” (1st - Levi, Lathrop, 37’08”) and the Falcons Tompkins placed 9th with 29’07.5”.

The JDHS 4x800 relay team finished 8th with a time of 11:34.00 (1st - Soldotna 9:35.86).

Top Southeast 4A boys finishers included JDHS junior Riley Moser placing 7th in the 3200-meters (1st - Levi Thomet, Jr., Kodiak, 9:31.59). Fox finished 8th in the 300-meter hurdles with 43.30 (1st - Kade Bullard, Dimond, 41.59).

Ketchikan’s Douglas Cook finished sixth in the 110-meter hurdles with 16.60 (1st - Leroy Elliott, Sr., West Anchorage, 14.78). Cook also placed 14th in the triple jump with 36’05” (1st – Elliott, 42’10”).

TMHS junior Brendan Pietz finished 10th in the long jump with 18’02” and Fox was 11th with 18’ (1st - Tyreke Jennis, Sr., Lathrop, 20’09”).

JDHS junior Kiko Iona placed 12th in the 100-meters with 11.58 (1st - Charles Sudduth, Jr., West Valley, 11.21). Iona also placed 14th in the 200-meters with 23.84.

TMHS’ Morgan Nichols finished 8th in the shot put at 43’03” (1st - Ed Hall, Eagle River, 51’04”) and Joe Paden was 12th at 40’09”.

The high jump was won by Lathrop’s Jared Welch with 6’6” and the boy’s 4x800 relay went to Kodiak in 8:10.55.

Class 4A Team Scores:

Girls - 1. Colony 61; 2. Chugiak 52; 2. Thunder Mountain 52; 4. Soldotna 45; 5. South Anchorage 44; 6. West Anchorage 42; 6. Eagle River 42; 6. Kenai Central 42; 9. Lathrop 40; 10. Dimond 35; 11. Wasilla 27; 12. Bartlett 21; 13. West Valley 7; 14. Ketchikan 6; 15. Kodiak 4; 16. East Anchorage 3.

Boys - 1. Dimond 105; 2. Lathrop 78; 3. Kodiak 66; 4. West Anchorage 42; 5. West Valley 40; 6. Kenai Central 39; 7. Chugiak 29; 8. Eagle River 28; 9. Service 24; 10. Bartlett 21; 10. East Anchorage 21; 12. Colony 9; 13. Thunder Mountain 8; 14. Wasilla 6; 14. South Anchorage 6; 16. North Pole 1.

Class 4A Girls Events

3200 — 1) Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 10:13.87; 2) Maddie Hall, Thunder Mountain, 11:11.89; 3) Kate Maker, Eagle River, 11:21.37; 4) Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 11:24.25; 5) Jenna Difolco, West Valley, 11:27.21; 6) Alex Mathis, Wasilla, 11:30.38; 7) Hannah Brown, South, 11:30.82; 8) Cathelyne Lowers, Colony, 11:49.90.

Discus — 1) To’a Levi, Lathrop, 123-01; 2) Abby Beck, Kenai, 110-11; 3) Shawna Nelson, Ketchikan, 105-01; 4) Richelle Walker, Kodiak, 104-09; 5) Dakayla Walters, Dimond, 103-04; 6) Megan Burbank, South, 100-10; 7) Jenna Luhrs, Thunder Mountain, 100-06; 8) Kate Benfield, Service, 99-09.

High jump — 1) Ceil Dunleavy, Wasilla, 5-02; 2) Samantha Cooper, Chugiak, 4-10; 3) Taylir Kueter, Bartlett, 4-10; 4) Jacklyn Jaranik, Colony, 4-10; 5) Allison Gonzales, East, 4-10; 6) Breanna Slater, West Valley, 4-08; 7) (tie) Lindsey Wang, Soldotna, Madeline Ko, West Valley, 4-08.

Triple jump — 1) Noami Welling, Thunder Mountain, 37-00; 2) Chase Stephens, Colony, 35-08.75; 3) Paige Nelson, Chugiak, 34-00; 4) Kassidy Murfin, Chugiak, 32-08.5; 5) Madeline Ko, West Valley, 32-09.75; 6) Sylvia Evern, Dimond, 32-03; 7) Kayla Clark, South, 31-11.75; 8) Alicia Reitz, Chugiak, 31-11.75.

100 – 1) Peggy Mathis, Colony, 12.709; 2) Haley Hakal, South, 12.771; 3) Catherine McKoy, Bartlett, 12.875; 4) Mekayla Winchester, West, 13.105; 5) Jazlan Davis, Lathrop, 13.213; 6) Paige Nelson, Chugiak, 13.241; 7) D-Rhema Alston, Dimond, 13.403; 8) Bernadette Franulovich, Ketchikan, 13.497. 

1600 – 1) Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 4:49.471; 2) Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 5:08.471; 3) Maddie Hall, Thunder Mountain, 5:15.499; 4) Kate Maker, Eagle River, 5:18.665; 5) Maddy Boutet, West, 5:23.663; 6) Alex Mathis, Wasilla, 5:24.183; 7) Brooke Gottmeier, West Valley, 5:26.645; 8) Kayle Blackmore, West, 5:28.589. 

100 hurdles – 1) Naomi Welling, Thunder Mountain, 15.474; 2) Mekayla Winchester, West, 15.572; 3) Elissa Esplin, South, 16.688; 4) Gretta Pickett, West, 16.754; 5) Celine Abello, Dimond, 17.416; 6) Hannah Babin, Chugiak, 17.654; 7) Tatiyanna Venable, Service, 17.99; 8) Taylor Sims, Dimond, 18.490. 

800 relay – 1) Dimond 1:46.569; 2) Chugiak 1:48.623; 3) South 1:51.819; 4) Bartlett 1:52.735; 5) West 1:53.823; 6) Soldotna 1:54.553; 7) Lathrop 1:56.003; 8) Juneau 2:00.787. 

3200 relay – 1) Soldotna 9:35.867; 2) Eagle River 9:43.739; 3) West 9:44.243; 4) Lathrop 10:03.315; 5) Bartlett 10:14.667; 6) Colony 10:14.871; 7) Palmer 10:31.655; 8) Juneau 11:34.005. 

Shot put – 1) To’a Levi, Lathrop, 37-08; 2) Patty Boonprasert, Lathrop, 34-07; 3) McKayla Wong, Soldotna, 34-03.5; 4) Cassidy Edwards, Wasilla, 33-06.25; 5) Sylvia Tuisaul, Wasilla, 33-04.5; 6) Kiana Hendricks, Soldotna, 31-11; 7) Cheyenne Ekis, Thunder Mountain, 31-07; 8) Richelle Walker, Kodiak, 31-04.75.

200 – 1) Peggy Mathis, Colony, 25.366; 2) Katherine Hines, South, 25.384; 3) Mekayla Winchester, West, 26.016; 4) Haley Hakal, South, 26.482; 5) Catherine McKoy, Bartlett, 26.646; 6) Vanessa Aniteye, Chugiak, 26.776; 7) Kyla Whannell, Kenai, 27.038; 8) Lindsey Wong, Soldotna, 27.438. 

400 – 1) Peggy Mathis, Colony, 58.562; 2) Nikki Boggs, Eagle River, 59.822; 3) Vanessa Aniteye, Chugiak, 1:00.146; 4) Katherine Hines, South, 1:00.34; 5) Daisy Nelson, Soldotna, 1:02.332; 6) Kaitlyn Bailly, South, 1:04.088; 7) Fiona Pedrick, Bartlett, 1:04.300; 8) Natalie Musil, Chugiak, 1:04.308. 

800 – 1) Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 2:15.296; 2) Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 2:18.082; 3) Dani McCormick, Soldotna, 2:19.736; 4) Allison Hebard, Lathrop, 2:21.072; 5) Maddy Boutet, West, 2:21.26; 6) Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 2:22.646; 7) Jordyn Bruce, Eagle River, 2:25.108; 8) Nikki Boggs, Eagle River, 2:29.136. 

300 hurdles – 1) Naomi Welling, Thunder Mountain, 45.137; 2) Mekayla Winchester, West, 46.595; 3) Jordyn Bruce, Eagle River, 46.751; 4) Taylor Sims, Dimond, 48.043; 5) Natalie Lautrup, Colony, 48.901; 6) Kelly McBryde, Chugiak, 49.727; 7) Hannah Babin, Chugiak, 49.859; 8) Tatiyanna Venable, Service, 53.151. 400 relay – 1) Dimond 50.584; 2) Chugiak 50.864; 3) South 50.974; 4) Kenai 52.694; 5) West Valley 53.172; 6) Service 53.498; 7) Lathrop 54.258; 8) Thunder Mountain 55.364. 

1600 relay – 1) Eagle River 4:06.609; 2) Soldotna 4:07.047; 3) Dimond 4:16.271; 4) Thunder Mountain 4:17.027; 5) Lathrop 4:21.391; 6) Bartlett 4:22.163; 7) West Valley 4:24.721. 

Long jump –1) Peggy Mathis, Colony, 17-02.5; 2) Paige Nelson, Chugiak, 16-06; 3) Chase Stephens, Colony, 15-11.75; 4) Krysten Mossburg, Thunder Mountain, 15-06.5; 5) Anna Condio, Colony, 15-04.5; 6) Cerina Bush, Chugia, 15-04.5; 7) Dreanna Owens, Eagle River, 15-01.75; 8) Madeline Ko, West Valley, 14-07.5.

Class 4A Boys Events

3200 — 1) Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 9:31.59; 2) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 9:37.52; 3) Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 9:38.00; 4) Christopher Lokanin, Dimond, 9:42.22; 5) Erich Hoefler, West Valley, 9:52.48; 6) Derek Steele, South, 9:56.49; 7) Riley Moser, Juneau, 10:06.42; 8) Spencer Milton, South, 10:07.27.

High jump — 1) Jared Welch, Lathrop, 6-06; 2) Bryce Hellman, Bartlett, 6-04; 3) Leroy Elliott, West, 6-02; 4) Cameron Bryant, Lathrop, 5-10; 5) CJ Parker, Dimond, 5-10; 6) Shane Hursh, North Pole, 5-10; 7) Brandon Nicholson, Colony, 5-08; 8) Michael Davis, East, 5-06.

Triple jump — 1) Leroy Elliott, West, 42-10; 2) Kade Bullard, Dimond, 42-06.25; 3) David Schaffer, Dimond, 42-05.75; 4) Jared Welch, Lathrop, 42-00.25; 5) Michael Davis, East, 41-11.75; 6) Lucas Jones, Colony, 41-06.5; 7) Devin Millington, Lathrop, 40-09; 8) Preston Weeks, Soldotna, 40-03.75.

100 – 1) Charles Sudduth, West Valley, 11.217; 2) C.J. Parker, Dimond, 11.307; 3) Antonio Brown, East, 11.321; 4) Dillon Pratt, Chugiak, 11.437; 5) Travis Phillips, Lathrop, 11.449; 6) Jordan Tufaga, Dimond, 11.545; 7) Lucas Jones, Colony, 11.609; 8) Eric Jones, Service, 11.813. 

1600 – 1) Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 4:23.157; 2) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 4:29.087; 3) Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 4:29.395; 4) Ty Jordan, Chugiak, 4:29.727; 5) Chandler Lokanin, Dimond, 4:30.255; 6) Derek Steele, South, 4:31.491; 7) Sam King, Lathrop, 4:35.529; 8) Spencer Mitton, South, 4:36.701. 

110 hurdles – 1) Leroy Elliott, West, 14.935; 2) Kade Bullard, Dimond, 16.209; 3) Cameron Bryant, Lathrop, 16.325; 4) Anthony Sierra, East, 16.625; 5) Devin Millington, Lathrop, 16.693; 6) Alex Grullon, Bartlett, 16.717; 7) Douglas Cook, Ketchikan, 17.419. 

3200 relay – 1) Kodiak 8:10.551; 2) Chugiak 8:12.967; 3) Kenai 8:14.195; 4) Bartlett 8:25.737; 5) West 8:26.399; 6) Colony 8:41.195; 7) West Valley 8:42.856; 8) Dimond 8:47.151. 

Discus – 1) Ed Hall, Eagle River, 166-02; 2) Joe Paden, Thunder Mountain, 150-09; 3) Jake Brownlee, Chugiak, 142-03; 4) Joe Dickinson, Lathrop, 138-05; 5) Tarini Tosi, East, 138-04; 6) Fischer Summers, Colony, 128-10; 7) JJ Tito, Bartlett, 124-07; 8) Presley Piliati, East, 123-07.

Long jump – 1) Tyreke Jennis, Lathrop, 20-09; 2) Kade Bullard, Dimond, 20-08; 3) David Schaffer, Dimond, 19-10.25; 4) Lucas Jones, Colony, 19-07; 5) Michael Davis, East, 19-04.75; 6) Devin Alexander, Lathrop, 19-02.5; 7) Brandon Nicholson, Colony, 18-10.25; 8) Alex Pearce, Service, 18-08.

200 – 1) C.J. Parker, Dimond, 22.502; 2) Eric Jones, Service, 22.596; 3) Dillon Pratt, Chugiak, 22.752; 4) Antonio Brown, East, 22.87; 5) Brett Morman, South, 22.984; 6) Lucas Jones, Colony, 23.104; 7) Daniel Remington, West Valley, 23.162; 8) Jordan Tufaga, Dimond, 23.238. 

400 – 1) C.J. Parker, Dimond, 50.15; 2) Daniel Remington, West Valley, 50.522; 3) Jack Martensen, Service, 51.28; 4) Konnor Peterson, West, 52.236; 5) Julien Kimball, Dimond, 52.806; 6) Joceice Cannon, Lathrop, 52.838; 7) Le Schneider, Lathrop, 53.296; 8) Brandon Schafer, Colony, 53.832. 

800 – 1) Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 1:58.834; 2) Levi Fried, Kodiak, 1:59.548; 3) Chandler Lokanin, Dimond, 2:00.624; 4) Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 2:00.644; 5) Sam King, Lathrop, 2:01.346; 6) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 2:01.992; 7) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, Service, 2:03.838; 8) Miguel Obregon, Bartlett, 2:07.29. 

300 hurdles – 1) Leroy Elliott, West, 40.288; 2) Kade Bullard, Dimond, 40.93; 3) Matt Thomas, Wasilla, 41.418; 4) Cameron Bryant, Lathrop, 42.166; 5) Devin Millington, Lathrop, 42.462; 6) Michael Williams, Chugiak, 43.222; 7) Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain, 43.352; 8) Anthony Sierra, East, 43.736. 

400 relay – 1) West Valley 44.454; 2) Lathrop 44.762; 3) Service 45.136; 4) Bartlett 45.148; 5) Eagle River 45.732; 6) Kodiak 45.864; 7) North Pole 46.676; 8) Juneau 47.012. 

800 relay – 1) West Valley 1:32.284; 2) Dimond 1:33.292; 3) Eagle River 1:34.420; 4) Service 1:35.296; 5) Kodiak 1:35.776; 6) Thunder Mountain 1:37.306. 

1600 relay – 1) Lathrop 3:31.705; 2) Dimond  3:32.919; 3) Kodiak 3:37.381; 4) Bartlett 3:39.071; 5) South 3:40.101; 6) Thunder Mountain 3:42.417; 7) Wasilla 3:46.369; 8) Palmer 3:47.867. 

Class 1-2-3A

Team Scores:

Girls - 1. Grace Christian 96; 2. Anchorage Christian 79; 3. Homer 75; 4. Glennallen 50; 5. Petersburg 46; 6. Thorne Bay 29; 7. Su Valley 23; 7. Skyview 23; 9. Hutchison 22; 10. Ben Eielson 18; 11. Seward 13; 12. Cook Inlet Academy 11; 13. Birchwood Christian 10; 14. Valdez 6; 15. Sitka 5; 15. Nikiski 5; 17. Monroe Cahtolic 4; 17. Holy Rosary Academy 4; 19. Yakutat 2; 19. Delta Junction 2.

Boys - 1. Anchorage Christian 89; 2. Grace Christian 53; 2. Seward 53; 4. Ben Eielson 51; 5. Skyview 32; 6. Glennallen 30; 7. Galena 28; 8. Sitka 27; 9. Monroe Catholic 23; 10. Nikiski 22; 11. Hmer 20; 12. Cook Inlet Academy 18; 12. Hanies 18; 14. Petersburg 16; 15. Houston 14; 16. Tri-Valley 10; 16. Valdez 10; 18. Wasilla Lake Christian 4; 18. Skagway 4; 20. Susan B English 1

Girls Event Results

3200 — 1) Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen, 11:14.02; 2) Taylee Nyquist, Thorne Bay, 11:25.93; 3) Molly Mitchell, Homer, 11:42.26; 4) Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 12:11.82; 5) Grace Walker, Petersburg, 12:28.64; 6) Joshephine Braun, Seward, 12:58.98; 7) Audrey Rosencrans, Homer, 13:02.98; 8) Victoria Joslin, Delta, 13:08.81.

Discus — 1) Laura Kromrey, Seward, 99-09; 2) Amir Williams, ACS, 94-02; 3) Ashley Logan, Grace, 91-07; 4) Isa Ramil, Sitka, 88-07; 5) Beth Hanson, Delta, 86-09; 6) Pekia Hueton, Su Valley, 84-07; 7) Hailey Olson, ACS, 78-03; 8) Madison Ealum, ACS, 75-10.

High jump — 1) Lina Heinrichs, Hutchison, 4-10; 2) (tie) Dallas Dickerson, ACS, Ayla Lopez, Su Valley, 4-08; 4) Andi Clark, Monroe, 4-08; 5) Mesa Rohrer, Valdez, 4-06; 6) Bernadette Hartley, Su Valley, 4-04; 7) Gabriella Cagle, Sitka, 4-04.

3200 relay — 1) Glennallen 9:53.11; 2) Homer 10:10.23; 3) Petersburg 10:59.43; 4) Su Valley 11:13.14; 5) Seward 11:23.99; 6) Delta 11:31.31; 7) Houston 11:37.11; 8) Skagway 11:42.61.

Triple jump — 1) Izabelle Ith, Petersburg, 34-02.5; 2) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 34-00; 3) Annie VanderWeide, Grace, 32-08.5; 4) Madison Orth, CIA, 32-06; 5) Sarah Lucas, Holy Rosary Academy, 31-07.5; 6) Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 31-05.75; 7) Hayley Ramsell, Skyview, 31-02.25; 8) Beth Hanson, Delta, 30-10.

100 – 1) Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12.748; 2) Izabelle Ith, Petersburg, 13.176; 3) Evonne Johnson, Eielson, 13.2; 4) Tia Goward, Birchwood, 13.44; 5) Haille Landess, Skyview, 13.646; 6) Kerry Ross, Nikiski, 13.744; 7) Tayjha Tripple, Thorne Bay, 13.86; 8) Gabriella Cagle, Sitka, 13.912. 

1600 – 1) Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen, 5:10.458; 2) Taylee Nyquest, Thorne Bay, 5:15.694; 3) Molly Mitchell, Homer, 5:19.196; 4) Kendall Maslen, Glennallen, 5:35.164; 5) Grace Weller, Petersburg, 5:38.19; 6) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 5:38.242; 7) MacKenzie Cyr, Glennallen, 5:41.714; 8) Tavifa Timoshenko, Delta, 6:06.026. 

100 hurdles – 1) Izabelle Ith, Petersburg, 16.229; 2) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 16.673; 3) Tayla Caban, Homer, 17.113; 4) Madison Orth, CIA, 17.227; 5) Jodi Davis, Grace, 17.237; 6) Lauren Evarts, Homer, 17.845; 7) Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 18.125; 8) Brittany Vivens, Eielson, 18.873. 

3200 relay – 1) Glennallen 9:53.116; 2) Homer 10:10.234; 3) Petersburg 10:59.43; 4) Su Valley 11:13.146; 5) Seward 11:23.994; 6) Delta 11:31.318; 7) Houston 11:37.112; 8) Skyview 11:42.61. 

Shot put – 1) Ashley Logan, Grace, 35-03.25; 2) Jennifer Voss, ACS, 34-00.5; 3) Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 32-04.5; 4) Rekia Hueton, Su Valley, 29-02; 5) Tayjha Tripple, Thorne Bay, 29-01.25; 6) Mariyah Harrell, Sitka, 28-07.75; 7) Isa Ramil, Sitka, 28-05; 8) Beth Hanson, Delta, 26-11. 

Long jump – 1) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 16-03.75; 2) Izabelle Ith, Petersburg, 16-02.5; 3) Veronica Yanish, Hutchison, 15-07.5; 4) Arianne Parrish, Nikiski, 15-04.75; 5) Sarah Lucas, Holy Rosary Academy, 15-01.5; 6) Madison Orth, CIA, 15-01.5; 7) Chanel May-Thomas, Houston, 14-07.5; 8) Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 14-05.5. 

200 – 1) Tanner Ealum, ACS, 25.363; 2) Evonne Johnson, Eielson, 26.943; 3) Tia Goward, Birchwood, 26.977; 4) Jodi Davis, Grace, 27.355; 5) Veronica Yanish, Hutchison, 28.527; 6) Tayjha Tripple, Thorne Bay, 28.839; 7) Sarah Newton, Grace, 28.943; 8) Gabriella Cagle, Sitka, 29.111. 

400 – 1) Tanner Ealum, ACS, 58.502; 2) Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 1:02.416; 3) Ayla Loper, Su Valley, 1:03.66; 4) Taylee Nyquest, Thorne Bay, 1:04.224; 5) Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Homer, 1:06.074; 6) Abby Cook, Skyview, 1:07.868. 

800 – 1) Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 2:22.458; 2) Hannah Heinbaugh, Glennallen, 2:23.696; 3) Taylee Nyquest, Thorne Bay, 2:25.272; 4) Molly Mitchell, Homer, 2:25.41; 5) Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 2:26.07; 6) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 2:26.096; 7) Kendall Maslen, Glennallen, 2:30.34; 8) Zoya Timoshenko, Delta, 2:37.736. 

300 hurdles – 1) Jodi Davis, Grace, 47.924; 2) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 48.176; 3) Tayla Caban, Homer, 51.258; 4) Annie VanderWeide, Grace, 51.828; 5) Madison Orth, CIA, 51.876; 6) Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 53.788; 7) Beth Hanson, Delta, 54.966. 

400 relay – 1) ACS 52.565; 2) Skyview 53.519; 3) Grace 53.537; 4) Eielson 53.977; 5) Hutchison 54.723; 6) Homer 55.209; 7) Su Valley 59.373. 

800 relay – 1) Grace 1:51.486; 2) Homer 1:53.994; 3) Skyview 1:54.186; 4) ACS 1:57.846; 5) Hutchison 2:00.148; 6) Petersbrug 2:01.61. 

1600 relay – 1) Homer 4:15.040; 2) Glennallen 4:16.418; 3) Skyview 4:25.096; 4) Valdez 4:27.448; 5) Grace 4:31.562; 6) Seward 4:33.608; 7) Petersburg 4:42.106; 8) Monroe 5:14.608. 

Boys Event Results

3200 — 1) Kaleb Korta, Glennallen, 9:44.58; 2) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 9:59.07; 3) Zach Young, Grace, 10:10.07; 4) Keaton Evans, ACS, 10:11.72; 5) Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 10:24.67; 6) Ethan Goebel, Skagway, 10:37.02; 7) Austin Monzon, ACS, 10:40.06; 8) Daniel Tatarenko, Delta, 10:50.95.

Shot put — 1) Liam Juhl, Tri-Valley, 46-04; 2) Zach Taplin, CIA, 43-07.5; 3) Howie Hubbard, Seward, 43-06; 4) Luke Johnson, Nikiski, 40-10; 5) Brian Peters, ACS, 38-04; 6) Asa Quimby, Nikiski, 38-03.5; 7) Conor O’Kelley, Monroe, 36-08; 8) Adam O’Guinn, Soldotna, 36-06.

3200 relay — 1) Skyview 8:37.06; 2) Grace 8:39.43; 3) ACS 8:44.03; 4) Seward 9:05.71; 5) Sitka 9:18.40; 6) Monroe 9:28.87; 7) Skagway 9:40.14.

High jump — 1) Seth Carsons, Nikiski, 6-03; 2) (tie) Patrick Stanton, Valdez, Lucas Button, Monroe, 5-08; 4) Devin Light, Haines, 5-06; 5) Austin Monzon, ACS, 5-06; 6) Billy Ware, Petersburg, 5-04; 7) Kyle White, Eielson, 5-04; 8) Dustin Drover, Su Valley, 5-04.

Triple jump — 1) Nate Simmers, ACS, 41-00.5; 2) Matt Barron, Houston, 40-01.25; 3) Zach Martin, Seward, 40-00.75; 4) Uri Simmers, ACS, 38-10.25; 5) Thomas Zweifel, Seward, 37-01; 6) Zach Wassman, Skagway, 36-11.5; 7) Calem Collier, Susan B English, 36-02; 8) Kyle White, Eielson, 35-07.75.

100 – 1) Anthony Griffith, Eielson, 11.24; 2) Devin Light, Haines, 11.57; 3) Eric Johnson, Grace, 11.594; 4) Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen, 11.702; 5) Keefe McIntosh, Valdez, 11.928; 6) Nick Brazier, Eielson, 12.108; 7) John James Ganitano, Sitka, 12.328; 8) Jaren Sumauang, Sitka, 12.376. 

1600 – 1) Kaleb Kort, Galena, 4:30.305; 2) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 4:34.239; 3) Austin Monzon, ACS, 4:37.885; 4) Keaton Evans, ACS, 4:41.979; 5) Ethan Goebel, Skagway, 4:48.135; 6) Michael Marshall, Seward, 4:50.311; 7) Pedro Ocho, Homer, 4:54.009; 8) John Warren, Delta, 4:59.215. 

110 hurdles – 1) Tannen Berry, Seward, 17.762; 2) John Minder, Monroe, 18.244; 3) Miles Chadwick, Sitka, 18.436; 4) Ben Zarlengo, Petersburg, 18.778; 5) Jonathan Railing, ACS, 18.992; 6) Souleymane Sidibe, Susan B English, 20.926. 

3200 relay – 1) Skyview 8:37.063; 2) ACS 8:39.435; 3) ACS 8:44.031; 4) Seward  9:05.713; 5) Sitka 9:18.403; 6) Monroe 9:28.879; 7) Skagway 9:40.141. 

Discus – 1) Zach Taplin, CIA, 131-00; 2) Nate Simmers, ACS, 129-00; 3) Ben Zarlengo, Petersburg, 128-05; 4) Alan Jensen, Petersburg, 125-01; 5) Asa Quimby, Nikiski, 120-00; 6) Luke Johnson, Nikiski, 119-01; 7) Daniel Reynolds, ACS, 107-07; 8) John Crabtree, Delta, 98-08. 

Long jump – 1) Nate Simmers, ACS, 21-03.25; 2) Anthony Griffith, Eielson, 20-11.5; 3) Matt Barron, Houston, 19-08.5; 4) Seth Carstens, Nikiski, 19-06; 5) Brandon Tulcey, Sitka, 19-01.75; 6) Immanuel Lopez, ACS, 19-01.25; 7) Zack Wassman, Skagway, 18-01.75; 8) Jake Palmberg, Wasilla Lake, 17-09.5. 

200 – 1) Anthony Griffith, Eielson, 22.622; 2) Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen, 23.196; 3) Devin Light, Haines, 23.442; 4) Eric Johnson, Grace, 23.504; 5) Nick Brazier, Eielson, 23.61; 6) Keefe McIntosh, Valdez, 23.756; 7) Samson Stengl, Sitka, 24.188; 8) Brandon Tulcey, Sitka, 24.202. 

400 – 1) Nate Simmers, ACs, 51.539; 2) Aaron Miller, Glennallen, 53.045; 3) Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 53.263; 4) Kalib Dunlap, Eielson, 54.431; 5) Zach Martin, Seward, 54.537; 6) Alec Duncan, Sitka, 54.647; 7) Daniel VanderWeide, Grace, 55.039; 8) Aaron Williams, Delta, 57.127. 

800 – 1) Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 2:03.359; 2) Kaleb Kort, Galena, 2:04.143; 3) Pedro Ocho, Homer, 2:04.159; 4) Michael Marshall, Seward, 2:05.469; 5) Keaton Evans, ACS, 2:06.399; 6) Graysen Sorensen, Grace, 2:07.655; 7) Daniel Tatarenko, Delta, 2:07.701; 8) Ethan Goebel, Skagway, 2:16.187. 

300 hurdles – 1) Tannen Berry, Seward, 42.862; 2) Connor Seay, Homer, 43.46; 3) Andrew Walter, Monroe, 45.43; 4) Jake Palmberg, Wasilla Lake, 46.124; 5) Jonathan Railing, ACS, 46.25; 6) Ben Zarlengo, Petersburg, 46.256; 7) William Railing, ACS, 46.778.  

400 relay – Eielson 45.882; 2) Sitka 46.406; 3) Grace 46.838; 4) Homer 46.972; 5) Monroe 47.808; 6) CIA 48.45; 7) Seward 49.382; 8) ACS 50.152.  

800 relay – 1) ACS 1:35.998; 2) Sitka 1:36.742; 3) Eielson 1:37.342; 4) Grace 1:39.824; 5) Skyview 1:41.412; 6) Valdez 1:50.420. 

1600 relay – 1) Glennallen 3:37.463; 2) Seward 3:39.919; 3) ACS 3:40.875; 4) Skyview 3:44.621; 5) Grace 3:46.491; 6) Monroe 3:50.207; 7) Petersburg 3:51.793; 8) Sitka 3:52.911. 

Shot put – 1) Liam Juhl, Tri-Valley, 46-04; 2) Zach Taplin, CIA, 43-07.5; 3) Howie Hubbard, Seward, 43-06; 4) Luke Johnson, Nikiski, 40-10; 5) Brian Peters, ACS, 38-04; 6) Asa Quimby, Nikiski 38-03.5; 7) Conor O’Kelley, Monroe, 36-08; 8) Adam O’Guinn, Skyview, 36-06. 

 

Unified Girls

Shot put — 1) Thorne Bay (Andi Griggs, Tayjha Tripple), 46-09.5; 2) Soldotna (Jamie Topp, Annie Quinn), 39-11; 3) Dimond (Lauralie Bline, Jenny Wilcox), 33-02.

Shot Put varsity finals - 1. Andi Griggs 16’11.50 Thorne Bay, 2. Laurelie Bline 11’11.50 Dimond, 3. Jamie Topp 10’07.00 Soldotna.

Shot Put Junior Varsity Finals - 1. Tayjha Tripple 29’10.00 Thorne Bay, 2. Annie Quinn 29’04.00 Soldotna, 3. Jenny Wilcox 21’02.50 Dimond.

Unified Boys

Shot Put Varsity Finals - 1. Swan Daugherty 27’06.50 Service, 2. Colby Silverthorne 25’01.50 Thorne Bay, 3. Gill Fowlkes 23’05.00 Thunder Mountain, 4. Drew Golden 22’00.00 Soldotna, 4. Jalen Johnson 22’00.00 East Anchorage, 6. Andrew DeGroat 16’09.50 Thunder Mountain.

Shot Put Junior Varsity Finals - 1. Addisohn Jones 29’11.50 Thunder Mountain, 2. Tell Tripple 29’05.50 Thorne Bay, 3. Cordell Williams 27’09.00 East Anchorage, 4. Daniel Garber 25’01.00 Soldotna, 5. Justin Sleppy 24’08.00 Thunder Mountain, 6. Mike Giles 22’07.00 Service.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377828/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377823/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377818/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377813/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377808/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377803/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377798/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377793/
Seal Release

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING