SAGA gymnasts edge out Whitehorse

The Yukon Polarettes and SAGA level 1 teams march in at the start of the Gold Rush invitational.

Juneau’s Southeast Alaska Gymnastics Academy hosted the Polarettes Gymnastics Club, from Whitehorse, for the Gold Rush Invitational and edged the Polarettes in the team competition 140.9 to 140.3.

 

Whitehorse brought 11 gymnasts to the meet, and athletes achieved individual success on each apparatus and in the all-around according to an email interview with coaches.

“We like competing with Whitehorse,” SAGA coach Alexis Howard wrote. “The coaches are great, the kids are great, they are a very talented team. Having these fun meets with Whitehorse gives us a chance to showcase new skills and routines and have it mean something.”

Against Whitehorse, the Canadian Provincial Program (CPP) code of points was used. That differs from the USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic program.

In Canada, athletes progress and compete in five categories or levels, whereas the USAG JO program includes 10 levels. This meet featured gymnasts in levels 1, 2 and 3.

In addition to the girls’ meet, the Juneau boys had an opportunity to gain competition experience.

The SAGA boys are a fairly young team and seven members performed in four of the six boys events at the meet.

“Our boys participated in several of our meets this year, as exhibition athletes,” Howard said. “We wanted to give them a chance to compete for scores. They have a lot of potential and we may consider reinstating a boys competitive team in the near future.”

Next up for SAGA is the girls team’s annual trip June 7 to Whitehorse for the Yukon Championships.

“Our girls know how talented the Whitehorse gymnasts are,” Howard said. “They know they have to stay sharp and keep working hard on their technique and artistry.”

Gold Rush Invitational Results

Level 1 (Name/ Team/ Div/ Vault/ Bars/ Beam/ Floor/ AA/ Rank):

Aryanna Lavanderos / WH / 9-10 / 12.15 / 11.7 / 11.3 / 11.65 / 46.8 / 1.

Maude Molgat / WH / 9-10 / 12.75 / 11.55 / 11.2 / 11.3 / 46.8 / 2.

Megan Miller / JNU / 9-10 / 12.45 / 11.35 / 10.65 / 12.3 / 46.75 / 3.

Ava Jampolsky / WH / 9-10 / 12.35 / 11.2 / 11.1 / 11.9 / 46.55 / 4.

Hailey Sherman / WH / 9-10 / 12.6 / 11.3 / 11.6 / 10.2 / 45.7 / 5.

Cady Naegle / JNU / 9-10 / 10.95 / 10.8 / 8.7 / 11.1 / 41.55 / 6.

Madi Barton / JNU / 9-10 / 11.95 / 9.6 / 8.45 / 11.2 / 41.2 / 7.

Ella Paldy / WH / 8-9 / 12.15 / 11.85 / 11.9 / 10.8 / 46.7 / 1.

Sasha Kozmen / WH / 8-9 / 12.4 / 10.9 / 11.5 / 10.7 / 45.5 / 2.

Ruchi Haight / JNU / 8-9 / 11.84 / 9.5 / 9.5 / 11.5 / 42.34 / 3.

Riley Boland / WH / 8-9 / 11.5 / 10.4 / 10.45 / 9.5 / 41.85 / 4.

Kara Strong / JNU / 8-9 / 11.8 / 9.35 / 8.7 / 11 / 40.85 / 5.

Kelsey Barker / JNU / 8-9 / 10.5 / 7.9 / 10.9 / 11.5 / 40.8 / 6.

Hannah Dawson / JNU / 8-9 / 11.2 / 8.25 / 8.4 / 10.35 / 38.2 / 7.

Level 2 (Name/ Team/ Div/ Vault/ Bars/ Beam/ Floor/ AA/ Rank):

Molly Brocious / JNU / 9-10 / 12.9 / 11.25 / 11 / 11.75 / 46.9 / 1.

Kaidence Bernaldo / JNU / 9-10 / 12.55 / 9.4 / 10.2 / 10.55 / 42.7 / 2.

Abigail Booton / JNU / 9-10 / 12.5 / 8.2 / 7.65 / 10.1 / 38.45 / 3.

Bianca Berko-Malvasion / WH / 9-10 / - / 12.9 / 11.05 / - / 23.95 / 4.

Sage Walker / JNU / 11-12 / 12.75 / 11.7 / 10.8 / 11.45 / 46.7 / 1.

Alexis Benson / WH / 11-12 / 12 / 11.45 / 11.55 / 10.8 / 45.8 / 2.

Matisse Robertson / WH / 11-12 / 12.95 / 10.85 / 10.2 / 11.1 / 45.1 / 3.

Ava Brown / JNU / 11-12 / 12.35 / 11.2 / 10.3 / 10.6 / 44.45 / 4.

Lillian Bernaldo / JNU / 11-12 / 13.2 / 7.5 / 8.1 / 10.4 / 39.2 / 5.

Karmen Funderburk / JNU / 12+ / 12.55 / 11.5 / 10.8 / 12.4 / 47.25 / 1.

Bridget Gehring / JNU / 12+ / 12.45 / 8.1 / 12.05 / 12.2 / 44.8 / 2.

Audrey Welling / JNU / 12+ / 12.35 / 9.05 / 11.1 / 12.1 / 44.6 / 3.

Madeline Handley / JNU / 12+ / 12.2 / 8.8 / 11.05 / 11.15 / 43.2 / 4.

Kylie Becker / JNU / 12+ / 11.5 / 10.1 / 10.95 / 10.35 / 42.9 / 5.

Level 3 (Name/ Team/ Div/ Vault/ Bars/ Beam/ Floor/ AA/ Rank):

Emily King / WH / 9-11 / 12.4 / 11.7 / 12.05 / 12.6 / 48.75 / 1.

Sydney Strong / JNU / 9-11 / 12.5 / 10.1 / 12.4 / 12.1 / 47.1 / 2.

Megan Lujan / JNU / 9-11 / 11.95 / 11.05 / 11.4 / 11.7 / 46.1 / 3.

Cadence Campbell / JNU / 9-11 / 12.85 / 10.7 / 9.5 / 11.8 / 44.85 / 4.

Rayna Gehring / JNU / 9-11 / 12.3 / 10.2 / 9.35 / 11.4 / 43.25 / 5.

Anna Whisenant / JNU / 13+ / 13 / 11.95 / 11.85 / 11.6 / 48.4 / 1.

Lena Kawakami / JNU / 13+ / 12.55 / 10.6 / 11.4 / 12.1 / 46.65 / 2.

Julianna Kawakami / JNU / 13+ / 12.4 / 10.25 / 11.75 / 11 / 45.4 / 3.

Renee Urriuta-Winn / JNU / 13+ / 12.35 / 10.2 / 9.85 / 10.9 / 43.3 / 4.

Boys (Name/ Team/ Div/ Vault/ Bars/ Beam/ Floor/ AA/ Rank):

Caden Johns / JNU / / 10 / 9.3 / 9.8 / 10.6 / 39.7 / 1.

Matisse Geselle / JNU / / 9.1 / 8.9 / 9.7 / 10.7 / 38.4 / 2.

Kaleb Campbell / JNU / / 8.9 / 8.8 / 9.5 / 9.5 / 36.7 / 3.

Tony Naegle / JNU / / 8.3 / 9.2 / 9.1 / 9.1 / 35.7 / 4.

Mason Bernaldo / JNU / / 8.6 / 8.6 / 8.4 / 9.6 / 35.2 / 5.

Silvester Montez / JNU / / 7.4 / 9.7 / 8.7 / 8.7 / 34.5 / 6.

Elijah Levy / JNU / / 7.2 / 9 / 8.6 / 9.4 / 34.2 / 7.

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

East Glacier Trail Tangle results

The Juneau Trail and Road Runners hosted the East Glacier Trail Tangle on Thursday night. Well over 60 runners participated in the 6.7 and 1-mile... Read more