ALL ACCESS MEMBERSHIP

JOIN NOW ACTIVATE SIGN IN
  • Overcast, fog
  • 34°
    Overcast, fog
  • Comment

Local track athletes compete at Kodiak

TMHS' Welling hits state's second all-time fastest 300 hurdles

Posted: June 12, 2014 - 11:14pm
Back | Next
The North/Southeast All-Stars 4x800 relay team of Thunder Mountain's Maddie Hall, Lathrop's Allison Hebard, Throne Bay's Taylee Nyquest and West Valley's Brooke Gotmeier are shown at Kodiak.
The North/Southeast All-Stars 4x800 relay team of Thunder Mountain's Maddie Hall, Lathrop's Allison Hebard, Throne Bay's Taylee Nyquest and West Valley's Brooke Gotmeier are shown at Kodiak.

High School track and field athletes from around Alaska had one final meet to end their 2014 season, dividing into three teams and participating in the Brian Young Invitational on the Joe Floyd Track & Field in Kodiak recently.

Thunder Mountain’s Naomi Welling moved one step closer to obtaining the state’s fastest 300 hurdles time, winning that event in 45.03 seconds, the second fastest all-time finish in the state’s history.

Seven Juneau athletes participated, including Juneau-Douglas High School’s Abigail VandenBerg, Riley Moser and Kiko Iona, and Thunder Mountain’s Estie Dawson, Welling, Maddie Hall and Joe Paden. They were joined by Southeast athletes Izabelle ith of Petersburg, Shawna Nelson and Bernadette Franulovich of Ketchikan, and Taylee Nyquest of Thorne Bay.

The Southeast athletes were part of a combined Region V & IV team called the North/Southeast All-Stars and competed against the Cook Inlet Conference All-Stars and South Central All-Stars.

Welling also won the 100 hurdles (15.68) and the Triple Jump (35-7.25). TMHS’ Paden won the discus with a throw of 153 feet 6 inches and defeated this season’s high school state champion Ed Hall.

The Falcons Maddie Hall was part of the second place 4x800 relay (9:50.37) that included Lathrop’s Allison Hebard, Thorne Bay’s Taylee Nyquest and West Valley’s Brooke Gotmeier.

“The group formed a tight bond,” TMHS coach Scott May said. “They worked well together on relays and supported each other during the competition events as well as non-competitive events.”

According to May the non-competitive events included garlic bread consumption, ping pong playing, trampolining, Pillar Mountain ascent, beach tic-tac-toe, the World War II museum and shopping.

Notable finishes included Glennallen freshman Briahna Gerlach in the 3,200 meters who finished with a 10:37.87. Kenai Central junior Allie Ostrander set the high school state record in that event at this years state championships. State records can only be set at the state championships and Ostraner broke Kristi Klinnerts’s 1986 state-meet record of 10:37.7 with a 10:13.87. This means Gerlach could be on pace to challenge distance runners in the 2014 crosscountry and 2015 track seasons. TMHS’ Hall was second in 11:08.36 and Thorne Bay’s Nyquest third at 11:16.49.

Gerlach also won the 1,600 metere in 5:03.53, Nyquest was second in 5:09.61 and Hall third with 5:11.90.

Homer’s Aurora Waclawski won the 800 meters in 2:21.14 and Kenai’s Jordan Theisen won the boy’s 3,200 meters with JDHS’ Riley Moser placing fourth at 10:17.26.

Kodiak’s Levi Thomet continuted his stellar high school career by winning the 1,600 in 4:17.86 and the 800 with 1:57.62.

Brian Young was a Kodiak fisherman who passed away while trying to summit Denali in 2011. Two years later Kodiak High School coach, and close friend, Marcus Dunbar put on the first annual all-star track meet in his memory at the small island community of Kodiak. That first meet saw athletes set 63 personal bests, 13 school records, 11 all time top ten marks and 1 all-time state best mark.

“The results were fantastic,” Dunbar said. “Many of the best times of the year for Alaskan kids were set.”

The event provided just as many personal highlights this season and is expected to be a gathering point for the state’s best high school track athletes for years to come.

“For Brian there were no strangers in the world, just friends he hadn’t meet yet,” Dunbar said.

Team scores for females were South Central 236, North Southeast 169 and Cook Inlet Conference 168. Male team scores were CIC 249, SC 182 and NSE 143.

Brian Young Invitational Results (place, name, team, time):

Girls 100 Meter Dash - 1 Ealum, Tanner SC 12.62; 2 Mathis, Peggy SC 12.89; 3 Hakala, Haley CIC 13.15; 4 Winchester, Mekayla CIC 13.30; 5 McKoy, Catherine CIC x13.44; 6 Davis, Jazlan NSE 13.49; 7 Boggs, Nikole CIC x13.50; 8 Franulovich, Bernadette NSE 13.66; 9 Johnson, Evonne NSE x13.91; 10 Ross, Kerry SC x14.06.

Girls 200 Meter Dash - 1 Mathis, Peggy SC 25.62; 2 Ealum, Tanner SC 25.72; 3 Hakala, Haley CIC 26.81; 4 Boggs, Nikole CIC 26.86; 5 Aniteye, Vanessa CIC x27.09; 6 Franulovich, Bernadette NSE 27.65; 7 Johnson, Evonne NSE 27.84; 8 McKoy, Catherine CIC x27.98; 9 Ross, Kerry SC x28.41; 10 Dawson, Estie NSE x29.25.

Girls 400 Meter Dash - 1 Ealum, Tanner SC 57.00; 2 Bruce, Jordyn CIC 59.75; 3 Aniteye, Vanessa CIC 1:00.78; 4 Hebard, Allison NSE 1:01.54; 5 Waclawski, Aurora SC 1:01.68; 6 VandenBerg, Abigail NSE 1:02.33; 7 Tvelia, Emma CIC x1:02.70; 8 Loper, Ayla SC x1:03.28; 9 Bailly, Kaitlyn CIC x1:05.09.

Girls 800 Meter Run - 1 Waclawski, Aurora SC 2:21.14; 2 Gottmeier, Brooke NSE 2:21.54; 3 Burroughs, Mariah SC 2:22.35; 4 Blackmore, Kayle CIC 2:23.06; 5 Tvelia, Emma CIC 2:23.33; 6 Hebard, Allison NSE 2:24.61; 7 Bailly, Kaitlyn CIC x2:29.33; 8 Bauer, Meagan CIC x2:29.43; 9 Kuiper, Morgan CIC x2:30.87; 10 Burroughs, Riley SC x2:32.15.

Girls 1600 Meter Run - 1 Gerlach, Briahna SC 5:03.53; 2 Nyquest, Taylee NSE 5:09.61; 3 Hall, Maddie NSE 5:11.90; 4 Burroughs, Mariah SC 5:17.00; 5 Mitchell, Molly SC x5:17.06; 6 Blackmore, Kayle CIC 5:19.07; 7 Gottmeier, Brooke NSE x5:27.62; 8 Mathis, Alex SC x5:32.85; 9 Bigley, Zoe SC x5:35.93; 10 Bailly, Kaitlyn CIC 5:35.95; 11 Burroughs, Riley SC x5:37.37; 12 Bauer, Meagan CIC x5:40.49; 13 Kuiper, Morgan CIC x5:42.24.

Girls 3200 Meter Run - 1 Gerlach, Briahna SC 10:37.87; 2 Hall, Maddie NSE 11:08.36; 3 Nyquest, Taylee NSE 11:16.49; 4 Mathis, Alex SC 11:19.22; 5 Mitchell, Molly SC x11:28.10; 6 Bigley, Zoe SC x12:28.47.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles - 1 Welling, Naomi NSE 15.68; 2 Sims, Taylor CIC 15.87; 3 Winchester, Mekayla CIC 15.88; 4 Ith, Izabelle NSE 16.83; 5 Rowe, Kayla SC 16.90.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles - 1 Welling, Naomi NSE 45.03; 2 Winchester, Mekayla CIC 46.99; 3 Bruce, Jordyn CIC 47.03; 4 Rowe, Kayla SC 48.25; 5 Dawson, Estie NSE 49.85.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay - 1 Cook Inlet Conference A 51.13; 2 North/Southeast A 51.73; 3 South Central A 55.05.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay - 1 Cook Inlet Conference A 1:47.0h; 2 South Central A 1:55.5h; --- North/Southeast A DQ.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - 1 South Central A 3:57.31; 2 Cook Inlet Conference A 4:01.48; 3 North/Southeast A 4:08.33.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay - 1 South Central A 9:46.43; 2 North/Southeast A 9:50.37; 3 Cook Inlet Conference A 10:04.10.

Girls High Jump - 1 Dunleavy, Ceil SC 5-01.00; 2 Loper, Ayla SC 5-00.00; 3 Kueter, Taylir CIC 4-10.00; 4 Ko, Madeline NSE 4-10.00; 5 Harding, Kiana SC x4-10.00.

Girls Long Jump - 1 Mathis, Peggy SC 17-08.00; 2 Rowe, Kayla SC 16-04.50; 3 Nelson, Paige CIC 16-02.75; 4 Ith, Izabelle NSE 16-02.00; 5 Sims, Taylor CIC 15-04.50; 6 Ko, Madeline NSE 14-10.25; 7 Davis, Jazlan NSE x14-07.50; 8 Aquino, Rosie SC x14-05.00.

Girls Triple Jump - 1 Welling, Naomi NSE 35-07.25; 2 Rowe, Kayla SC 34-03.50; 3 Ith, Izabelle NSE 33-11.00; 4 Nelson, Paige CIC 33-09.75; 5 Ko, Madeline NSE x33-00.25; 6 Aquino, Rosie SC 29-11.75.

Girls Shot Put - 1 Levi, To’a NSE 38-04.50; 2 Logan, Ashly SC 36-10.50; 3 Edmonds, Hannah SC 36-07.00; 4 Walker, Richelle SC x32-02.75; 5 Nelson, Shawna NSE 31-07.75; 6 Yi, Amy CIC 29-08.50; 7 Kueter, Taylir CIC 23-11.50.

Girls Discus Throw - 1 Levi, To’a NSE 110-06; 2 Yi, Amy CIC 103-00; 3 Walker, Richelle SC 100-03; 4 Logan, Ashly SC 86-10; 5 Nelson, Shawna NSE 85-05.

Boys 100 Meter Dash - 1 Parker, CJ CIC 11.65; 2 Brown, Antonio CIC 11.67; 3 Sudduth, Charles NSE 11.73; 4 Mormon, Brett CIC x11.74; 5 Eagan, Danny NSE 11.81; 5 Pratt, Dillon CIC x11.81; 7 Jones, Lucas SC 11.93; 8 Iona, Penitito (Kiko) NSE x12.06; 9 Alcaide, Billy SC 12.14; --- Tufaga, Jordan CIC DQ.

Boys 200 Meter Dash - 1 Pratt, Dillon CIC 23.03; 2 Parker, CJ CIC 23.18; 3 Mormon, Brett CIC x23.60; 4 Tufaga, Jordan CIC x23.82; 5 Jones, Lucas SC 23.84; 6 Brown, Antonio CIC x23.88; 6 Eagan, Danny NSE 23.88; 8 Sondergaaard, Jordan SC 24.01; 9 Sudduth, Charles NSE 24.35; 10 Alcaide, Billy SC x24.68.

Boys 400 Meter Dash - 1 Simmers, Nate SC 50.41; 2 Parker, CJ CIC 51.23; 3 Todd, Michael SC 52.45; 4 Hilbish, Micah SC x52.46; 5 Sondergaaard, Jordan SC x53.00; 6 Weaver, John CIC 53.23; 7 Cannon, Joceice NSE 53.78; 8 Smith, Alec CIC x54.03.

Boys 800 Meter Run - 1 Thomet, Levi SC 1:57.62; 2 Fried, Levi SC 1:58.10; 3 Lokanin, Chandler CIC 1:58.27; 4 Theisen, Jonah SC x1:58.86; 5 Hilbish, Micah SC x1:59.91; 6 Obregon, Miguel CIC 2:00.69; 7 Jordan, Ty CIC x2:02.13; 8 Rubina, Anthony SC x2:04.33; 9 Foster, Hayden SC x2:04.35; 10 Moser, Riley NSE 2:05.76; 11 Smith, Alec CIC x2:06.13.

Boys 1600 Meter Run - 1 Thomet, Levi SC 4:17.86; 2 Theisen, Joran SC 4:21.95; 3 Theisen, Jonah SC x4:23.00; 4 Lokanin, Chandler CIC 4:25.54; 5 Fried, Levi SC x4:26.69; 6 Steele, Derek CIC 4:29.89; 7 Jordan, Ty CIC x4:30.94; 8 Mitton, Spencer CIC x4:34.76; 9 Moser, Riley NSE 4:42.55; 10 Howard, Riley CIC x4:42.99; 11 Parnell, Michael SC x4:47.19; 12 Hannah, Jack SC x4:49.03; 13 Sayre, Tristan NSE 4:50.18.

Boys 3200 Meter Run - 1 Theisen, Jordan SC 9:40.52; 2 Steele, Derek CIC 9:40.54; 3 Howard, Riley CIC 10:09.02; 4 Moser, Riley NSE 10:17.26; 5 Sayre, Tristan NSE 10:17.33; 6 McKinney, Richie SC 10:36.65; 7 Osowski, Keith SC x10:54.06.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles - 1 Elliott, Leroy CIC 14.98; 2 Bullard, Kade CIC 16.26; 3 Bryant, Cameron NSE 16.75; 4 Millington, Devin NSE 16.98; 5 Elliott, Chardo CIC x17.45; 6 Berry, Tannen SC 17.90.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles - 1 Elliott, Leroy CIC 40.71; 2 Bryant, Cameron NSE 41.12; 3 Bullard, Kade CIC 41.85; 4 Millington, Devin NSE 42.99; 5 Elliott, Chardo CIC x43.84; 6 Berry, Tannen SC 44.06.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay - 1 Cook Inlet Conference A 44.43; 2 North/Southeast A 44.63; 3 South Central A 45.98.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay - 1 Cook Inlet Conference A 1:31.90; 2 North/Southeast A 1:34.47; 3 South Central A 1:45.05.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - 1 South Central A 3:26.93; 2 CIC A 3:27.73; 3 North/Southeast A 3:39.29.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay - 1 SC A 7:59.63; 2 CIC A 8:25.28; 3 CIC B x8:38.56.

Boys High Jump - 1 Hellman, Bryce CIC 6-03.00; 2 Welch, Jared NSE 6-00.00; 3 Elliott, Leroy CIC J6-00.00; 4 Bryant, Cameron NSE 5-08.00; 5 Carstens, Seth SC J5-08.00.

Boys Long Jump - 1 Simmers, Nate SC 21-06.00; 2 Schaffer, David CIC 20-11.50; 3 Jones, Lucas SC 20-11.25; 4 Welch, Jared NSE 20-03.25; 5 Bullard, Kade CIC 20-02.50; 6 Carstens, Seth SC x19-06.50; 7 Morman, Brett CIC x18-05.00; 8 Lorente, Fredrick SC x18-00.00.

Boys Triple Jump - 1 Elliott, Leroy CIC 41-10.75; 2 Bullard, Kade CIC 41-05.75; 3 Millington, Devin NSE 40-08.25; 4 Welch, Jared NSE 39-05.75; 5 Mormon, Brett CIC x36-00.75.

Boys Shot Put - 1 Coger, Damian NSE 49-04.25; 2 Pillans, Kordell SC 48-07.50; 3 Hall, Ed CIC 48-03.00; 4 Summers, Fischer SC 44-02.75; 5 Taplin, Zach SC x43-03.50; 6 Paden, Joe NSE 42-07.00; 7 Brownlee, Jake CIC 42-02.00; 8 Hellman, Bryce CIC x26-04.00.

Boys Discus Throw - 1 Paden, Joe NSE 153-06; 2 Hall, Ed CIC 145-02; 3 Taplin, Zach SC 135-09; 4 Simmers, Nate SC 135-07; 5 Brownlee, Jake CIC 132-09; 6 Pillans, Kordell SC x123-06; 7 Summers, Fischer SC x122-02; 8 Coger, Damian NSE 115-06; 9 Schaffer, David CIC x82-09; 10 Elliott, Chardo CIC x69-01.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377993/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377988/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377983/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377978/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377963/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377948/
  • title http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377943/ http://spotted.juneauempire.com/galleries/377938/
Northern lights

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING