Sports On TV

FRIDAY, JUNE 13

 

AUTO RACING


See Also


7 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

8:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for June Michigan race, at Brooklyn, Mich.

10 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for June Michigan race, at Brooklyn, Mich.

11:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

1 p.m., FS1 — ARCA, Michigan ARCA 200, at Brooklyn, Mich.

3 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for Drivin’ for Linemen 200, at Madison, Ill.

CYCLING

2 p.m., NBCSN — Criterium du Dauphine, stage 6, Grenoble to Poisy, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

5 a.m., ESPN — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, part I, at Pinehurst, N.C.

11 a.m., NBC — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, at Pinehurst, N.C.

1 p.m., ESPN — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, part II, at Pinehurst, N.C.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m., WGN — Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia

4 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Washington at St. Louis or Tampa Bay at Houston

NHL

4 p.m., NBC — Stanley Cup finals, game 5, N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles

SOCCER

7:30 a.m., ESPN2 — FIFA, World Cup, Group A, Mexico vs. Cameroon, at Natal, Brazil

11 a.m., ESPN — FIFA, World Cup, Group B, Spain vs. Netherlands, at Salvador, Brazil

1:30 p.m., ESPN2 — FIFA, World Cup, Group B, Chile vs. Australia, at Cuiaba, Brazil

SATURDAY, JUNE 14

ATHLETICS

Noon, NBCSN — Adidas Grand Prix, at New York

AUTO RACING

4:30 a.m., FS1 — 24 Hours of Le Mans, at Le Mans, France

6:30 a.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for June Michigan Race, at Brooklyn, Mich.

10 a.m., ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, June Michigan Race, at Brooklyn, Mich.

2 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Thunder Valley Nationals, at Bristol, Tenn. (same-day tape)

4:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, Drivin’ for Linemen 200, at Madison, Ill.

9 p.m., FS1 — 24 Hours of Le Mans, at Le Mans, France

BOXING

6 p.m., HBO — Champion Demetrius Andrade (20-0-0) vs. Brian Rose (25-1-1), for WBO junior middleweight title; champion Ruslan Provodnikov (23-2-0) vs. Chris Algieri (19-0-0), for WBO junior welterweight title, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11 a.m., ESPN2 — World Series, game 1, teams TBD, at Omaha, Neb.

4 p.m., ESPN2 — World Series, game 2, teams TBD, at Omaha, Neb.

CYCLING

2 p.m., NBCSN — Criterium du Dauphine, stage 7, Ville-la-Grand to Finhaut-Emosson, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

8 a.m., NBC — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, third round, at Pinehurst, N.C.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m., WGN — Kansas City at Chicago White Sox

Noon, FS1 — Minnesota at Detroit

3 p.m., FOX — Regional coverage, Washington at St. Louis, Cincinnati at Milwaukee, or L.A. Angels at Atlanta

6 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Oakland or Arizona at L.A. Dodgers

MOTORSPORTS

10 a.m., NBCSN — AMA Motocross, at Mount Morris, Pa.

SOCCER

7:30 a.m., ABC — FIFA, World Cup, Group C, Colombia vs. Greece, at Belo Horizonte, Brazil

10:30 a.m., ABC — FIFA, World Cup, Group D, Uruguay vs. Costa Rica, at Fortaleza, Brazil

1:30 p.m., ESPN — FIFA, World Cup, Group D, England vs. Italy, at Manaus, Brazil

4:30 p.m., ESPN — FIFA, World Cup, Group C, Ivory Coast vs. Japan, at Recife, Brazil

More

Fri, 05/26/2017 - 11:55

Relay race to occupy three trails Saturday

Trails around Auke Lake will remain open to the public this Saturday, but those on the trail will need to keep their eyes and ears... Read more

Around the Web

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING