Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

 

7:30 a.m., NBCSN — Formula One, Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa

4 p.m., FS1 — United SportsCar Championship, Oak Tree Grand Prix, at Danville, Va.

4 p.m., NBCSN — IndyCar, Grand Prix of Sonoma, at Sonoma, Calif.

7 p.m., NBCSN — Indy Lights, at Sonoma, Calif. (same-day tape)

CYCLING

2 p.m., NBCSN — USA Pro Challenge, final stage, Boulder, Colo. to Denver

4 p.m., NBC — USA Pro Challenge, final stage, Boulder, Colo. to Denver (same-day tape)

GOLF

6:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Czech Masters, final round, at Prague

Noon, TGC — PGA Tour, The Barclays, final round, at Paramus, N.J.

2 p.m., CBS — PGA Tour, The Barclays, final round, at Paramus, N.J.

5 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, final round, at Snoqualmie, Wash.

7 p.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Portland Open, final round, at North Plains, Ore.

1:30 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, final round, at London, Ontario (delayed tape)

GYMNASTICS

2:30 p.m., NBC — P&G Championships, men’s, at Pittsburgh

HORSE RACING

8 p.m., NBCSN — Thoroughbreds, Pacific Classic, at Del Mar, Calif.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m., ESPN — World Series, third place, Seoul-Tokyo loser vs. Las Vegas-Chicago loser, at South Williamsport, Pa.

3 p.m., ABC — World Series, championship, Seoul-Tokyo winner vs. Las Vegas-Chicago winner, at South Williamsport, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m., TBS — San Francisco at Washington

2:15 p.m., WGN — Baltimore at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m., ESPN — L.A. Angels at Oakland

NFL FOOTBALL

4 p.m., FOX — Preseason, San Diego at San Francisco

8 p.m., NBC — Preseason, Cincinnati at Arizona

PREP FOOTBALL

Noon, ESPN2 — Oakland (Tenn.) at Blackman (Tenn.)

3 p.m., ESPN — Dwyer (Fla.) at American Heritage (Fla.)

SOCCER

10:55 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester United at Sunderland

5 p.m., ESPN2 — MLS, Seattle at Portland

11 p.m., ESPN2 — National Women’s Soccer League, playoffs, semifinal, Washington at Seattle

SWIMMING

1 p.m., NBC — Pan Pacific Championships, at Gold Coast, Australia (same-day tape)

WNBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference semifinal, game 2, Atlanta at Chicago

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference semifinal, game 2, Phoenix at Los Angeles

YOUTH OLYMPICS GAMES

9 p.m., NBCSN — Athletics; gymnastics (apparatus finals); men’s diving, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape)

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

Holt helps Thunder Mountain to first place at Sitka Invitational

The Thunder Mountain High School boys swim team finished in first place at Friday’s Sitka Invitational at Blatchley Pool in Sitka.

Read more