Juneau gymnasts host Slush Cup

Southeast Alaska Gymnastics Academy (SAGA) competitors at the Level 6 receive their all around awards. Left-to-right are gymnasts Renee Urriuta-Win, Megan Lujan, Sydney Strong, Cadence Campbell, and Molly Brocious.

The Southeast Alaska Gymnastics Academy (SAGA) hosted a USAG sanctioned meet last weekend.

 

The Slush Cup Invitational was a qualifying meet for gymnastics hoping to compete at the state championships in Anchorage.

“Overall the team did well,” SAGA head coach Alexis Howard said via email. “They have had specific goals to work on this season and I could see that focus and work paying off.”

Kate DeBuse placed first at Compulsory Level 3 with an all-around score of 34.45, while Kara Strong had the highest single event score with a 9.1 on vault to place second all-around with 33.4.

Four gymnasts were within a three tenths of a point at the Compulsory Level 4. Ava Brown edged out Kaidence Bernaldo for first place with an all-around score of 34.375. Brown and Megan Miller tied for the highest event score of 9.075 on the uneven bars and bam, respectively.

Rayna Gehring was first at Compulsory Level 5 with an all-around of 34.6. Gehring had the highest single event score for that level with a 9.2 on the uneven bars.

Level 6 belonged to Sydney Strong with an all-around score of 35.6, the highest of the day for girls. Megan Lujan was second with 34.65. Strong scored a 9 or higher on three of her four events, including a single even high of 9.2225 on vault.

Matisse Geselle placed first in boys level 5 with an all-around of 60.4, including an 11.8 on the parallel bars. Kaleb Campbell was second with 55.7, including a 10.3 on floor event.

SAGA will next perform an exhibition on Saturday at the Thunder Mountain High School Dance Team’s final show at 6 p.m. in the TMHS gym.

The SAGA boys will compete at the state championships on March 21 at the Anchorage Gymnastics Association and the girls will compete on March 27-28 in the state meet at Anchorage’s Alaska Airlines Center.

Southeast Slush Cup Invitational results:

Compulsory Level 3

(Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, All Around, //Rank)

Kate DeBuse 8.6, 8.65, 8.35, 8.85, 34.45, //1.

Kara Strong 9.1, 7.95, 7.75, 8.6, 33.4, //2.

Ruchi Haight 8.6, 7.3, 7.95, 8.5, 32.35, //3.

Solveig Wolter 8.5, 7.25, 7.45, 7.5, 30.7, //4.

Hannah Dawson 8.3, 7.5, 6, 7.8, 29.6, //5.

Compulsory Level 4

(Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, All Around, //Rank)

Ava Brown 8.75, 9.075, 8.15, 8.4, 34.375, //1.

Kaidence Bernaldo 8.7, 8.25, 8.675, 8.7, 34.325, //2.

Megan Miller 8, 8.475, 9.075, 8.65, 34.2, //3.

Lillian Bernaldo 9, 8.225, 8.4, 8.45, 34.075, //4.

Abigail Booton 8.65, 8.075, 8.85, 8, 33.575, //5.

Audrey Welling 8.9, 6.5, 8.2, 8.55, 32.15, //6.

Kylie Becker 8.1, 6.75, 8.15, 7.6, 30.6, //7.

Compulsory Level 5

(Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, All Around, //Rank)

Rayna Gehring 8.75, 9.2, 8.55, 8.1, 34.6, //1.

Sage Walker 8.7, 8.275, 8.875, 8.4, 34.25, //2.

Keelyn McDonald 8.775, 7.8, 7.1, 8.85, 32.525, //3.

Optionals - Level 6

(Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, All Around, //Rank)

Sydney Strong 9.225, 8.3, 9.075, 9, 35.6, //1.

Megan Lujan 9.1, 8.35, 8.45, 8.75, 34.65, //2.

Cadence Campbell 9.05, 8.8, 7.5, 8.875, 34.225, //3.

Reneé Urriuta-Winn 8.9, 7.7, 8, 8.3, 32.9, //4.

Molly Brocious 8.875, 6.9, 8.375, 8.675, 32.825, //5.

Boys - Level 5

(Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings, Vault, Parallel bars, High Bar, AA, //Rank)

Matisse Geselle 9.3, 8.8, 10.6, 10.1, 11.8, 9.8, 60.4, //1.

Kaleb Campbell 10.3, 8, 10.2, 9.4, 9.4, 8.4, 55.7, //2.

Caden Johns 9.5, 6.1, 9.9, 9.2, 10.2, 8.3, 53.2, //3.

Tony Naegle 9.4, 4.8, 10.1, 9.3, 10.6, 8.5, 52.7, //4.

Silvester Montez 7.5, 5.7, 9.2, 8.7, 9.7, 8.5, 49.3, //5.

Mason Bernaldo 7.3, 6.8, 8.7, 9.1, 9.2, 7.9, 49, //6.

Elijah Levy 7.7, 5.2, 8.5, 8.5, 9.3, 8, 47.2, //7.

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More

East Glacier Trail Tangle results

The Juneau Trail and Road Runners hosted the East Glacier Trail Tangle on Thursday night. Well over 60 runners participated in the 6.7 and 1-mile... Read more