Track teams battle in Capital City Invitational

Thunder Mountain, Petersburg take titles

Races went down to the wire and jumps and throws pushed the boundaries of school record books as athletes from across Southeast gathered for the Capital City Inviational high school track and field meet at TMHS Falcons Field on Friday and Saturday.

 

The top draw of the weekend was the girls 100-meter hurdles showdown between defending 1A/2A/3A state champion Izabelle Ith of Petersburg and two-time 4A state champion Naomi Welling of Thunder Mountain.

After a side-by-side sprint in which the runners seemed to be linked by an iron bar, Welling leaned across the finish for the win and a time of 15.61 seconds to Ith’s 15.66.

“I think it is really nice because a lot of times we don’t get the experience of neck-and-neck competition until we get up to state,” Welling said. “So it is nice to have some experience before that one shot kind of deal when you get up to Anchorage. Izabelle pushes me quite a bit.”

Welling, a junior, also won the 300 hurdles with a time of 45.03 seconds. Ith, a sophomore, was second in 48.45.

“Like Naomi said, it is so amazing to have someone to really get pushed by,” Ith said. “And to be able to compete with the best runner in the state is awesome.”

Welling also won the long jump in 17 feet, three inches — Ith was second — and the triple jump in 36-05.00.

JDHS senior Riley Moser and sophomore Ethan Goebel had the two fastest qualifying times in the 800 meters but chose not to run in the final. They saved their legs for the 1600, where they placed first and second in 4:39.51 and 4:50.20, respectively.

“I have a ways to go right now because my mile has not been improving too much,” Moser said. “I want to get a 4:15:00 by the end of the season. It felt good, though. I had a fever the last week and am slowly getting the legs back into gear. This is great getting all the runners here. It is the only chance to get to run in the same heats together before regions. It is always great getting all of Southeast competing against each other.”

Personal records are the goal in the track world, and JDHS’ John Elliott was just behind Moser and Goebel.

“I set a three-second personal record,” Elliott said. “I ran a 4:56 about three weeks ago. It felt great. I was just trying to beat the old one by a second. Riley is generally pretty far in front of me, but just practicing with him all the time is a good feeling; it gets me trained harder.”

The TMHS girls recorded 32 personal records and the boys 45.

“This meet was challenging for us,” TMHS coach Scott May said. “In that, it provided great competition as well as challenging weather conditions on Saturday. Our athletes made some mistakes but will go to practice next week and work hard to learn and improve. It’s all about personal improvement. Considering the number of personal records that we achieved, I couldn’t ask for any more. It was a great weekend for us.”

Falcons sophomore Aly Heaton won the 200 in a new school-record time with a 28.21.

The TMHS boys distance running core group of Michael Lohrey, Jacob Campbell, Ben Landes, Obadiah Dawson and Justin Sleppy recorded 4 PR’s, finishing within two seconds of each other.

TMHS athletes produced four of the state’s top 10 marks in their respective events:

• Sophomore Aidan Hildebrand moved into fourth on the state-record list, winning the 100 with a 11.37; senior Kenny Fox moved into seventh, winning the high jump with a 5’ 10” jump; Fox also moved into seventh place, winning the long jump with a leap of 19’ 11.75 inches; and senior Brendan Pietz moved up to 10th place, winning the shot put with a throw of 42’ 2.5.

Petersburg High School senior River Quitslund broke a Vikings school record with a 10:24.07 in the 3200 meters, eclipsing Brian Anderson’ 1984 mark of 10:28:00.

Personal records were marked in runner-up finishes as well; TMHS senior Rick Johnson placed second behind Petersburg’s Ben Zarlengo in the discus and teammate Pietz in the shot.

“It is awesome,” Johnson said. “I get great competition off of this. At the 4A there was not a lot of competition but with the 3A in I get Ben, so, it pushes me harder.”

Last weekend, Johnson threw a personal-best 132 feet in the discus. The additional competition also means that other Southeast coaches can watch and help, as is the spirit of the competition in the panhandle.

“I feel pretty good about that,” Johnson said. “I think I can get in the upper 140’s.”

The TMHS girls took the team title with 165 points, Ketchikan was second with 96, Juneau-Douglas third with 78, Sitka fourth with 64, Haines fifth (46), Petersburg sixth (44), Yakutat seventh (10), Gustavus eighth (4) and Skagway ninth (1).

The Falcons boys also won the team title with 130 points, KTN 129.5, JDHS 83, PSG 79.5, SIT 64, HNS 12, Thorne Bay 12, and Gustavus 2.

Following are the Finals results from the Capital Invitational:

100 Meters - Boys

1. Aidan Hildebrand 11.37a TMHS

2. Conner Hicks 11.42a KTN

3. Theo McBurnette 11.61a KTN

4. Liam VanSickle 11.68a JDHS

5. Brandon Tulcey 11.93a SIT

6. Justin Miller 12.09a JDHS

7. John Somerlot 12.15a TMHS

8. Tell Tripple 12.20a TB

100 Meters - Girls

1. Aly Heaton 13.77a TMHS

2. Dakota Isaak 14.01a JDHS

2. Arianna Hintermeister 14.01a JDHS

4. Rebecca Buchhardt 14.32a JDHS

5. Rikki Price 14.45a TMHS

6. Mary Landes 14.49a TMHS

7. Aishu Cozby 14.64a GUS

8. Rachel Rivers 14.69a JDHS

9. Sophia Eastham 14.86a SIT

200 Meters - Boys

1. Conner Hicks 24.24a KTN

2. Theo McBurnette 25.18a KTN

3. Tell Tripple 25.85a TB

4. Aidan Hildebrand 26.08a TMHS

9 Liam VanSickle SCR JDHS

11 John Somerlot SCR TMHS

11 Justin Miller SCR JDHS

11 Adam Ramsey SCR KTN

200 Meters - Girls

1. Aly Heaton 29.03a TMHS

2. Ava Tompkins 29.58a TMHS

3. Gabriella Cagle 29.62a SIT

4. Jhaymie-Lee Davis 29.64a KTN

5. Rachel Rivers 31.13a JDHS

6. Rebecca Buchhardt 31.27a JDHS

7. Rikki Price 31.43a TMHS

9 Mikayla May SCR TMHS

400 Meters - Boys

1. Keegan Sundberg 53.98a HNS

2. Christopher Llanos 54.82a KTN

3. Tell Tripple 55.90a TB

4. Brendan Pietz 56.18a TMHS

5. Evan Marsh 56.87a PSG

6. Tucker Hagerman 58.02a PSG

7. Josh Robertson 58.32a TB

8. Trent Rodanhisler 58.73a KTN

400 Meters - Girls

1. Erika Rodanhisler 1:03.99a KTN

2. Jennie Humphreys 1:10.37a HNS

3. Kassidy Pietz 1:12.39a TMHS

4. Natalia Taylor 1:15.25a HNS

5. Madison Webb 1:15.31a SIT

6. Sarah Newlun 1:15.71a YAK

7. Toma Kimlinger 1:16.86a JDHS

8. Mia Hines 1:25.13a TMHS

800 Meters - Boys

1. Christopher Llanos 2:09.22a KTN

2. Jordan Zellhuber 2:10.25a SIT

3. Tucker Hagerman 2:10.31a PSG

4. Ryan Moritz 2:11.01a JDHS

5. Marcus Martin 2:14.56a KTN

6. Ben Landes 2:15.75a TMHS

7. Jorge Bautista 2:17.80a SIT

12 River Quitslund SCR PSG

800 Meters - Girls

1. Erin Wallace 2:38.79a TMHS

2. Abigail Taylor-Roth 2:47.73a JDHS

3. Toma Kimlinger 2:51.39a JDHS

4. Kaitlyn Tighe 2:52.02a KTN

5. Daniela Artiomov 2:53.64a SIT

6. Makayla Newman 2:58.94a PSG

7. Hannah Pfundt 3:05.10a PSG

12 Jennie Humphreys SCR HNS

X 1600 Meters - Boys

1. Riley Moser 4:39.51a JDHS

2. Ethan Goebel 4:50.20a JDHS

3. John Elliott 4:53.42a JDHS

4. Marcus Martin 4:53.84a KTN

5. Keegan Sundberg 4:53.97a HNS

6. Colin Baciocco 4:54.41a SIT

7. Tucker Hagerman 4:59.64a PSG

8. Jacob Campbell 5:03.67a TMHS

9. Michael Lohrey 5:03.78a TMHS

10. Obadiah Dawson 5:04.16a TMHS

11. Ben Landes 5:04.36a TMHS

12. Trent Rodanhisler 5:11.86a KTN

13. Rowan Sharman 5:12.17a GUS

14. Noah Machakos 5:15.48a JDHS

15. Justin Sleppy 5:15.52a TMHS

16. trevor cox 5:15.95a HNS

17. William Wallace 5:22.04a TMHS

18. Trevor Schoening 5:25.89a SIT

19. Conner Buxton 5:26.09a SIT

20. River Quitslund 5:48.23a PSG

21. Ricardo Worl 5:49.21a TMHS

22. Leo Jackson 5:49.28a KTN

23. Colton Belisle 6:02.62a SKG

24. Terry Davis 6:08.77a HNS

25. Ben Gailbraith 6:08.78a SIT

26. Micah Cook 6:08.90a SKG

27. Owen Hillberry 6:29.80a KTN

12 Jorge Bautista SCR SIT

11 Jordan Zellhuber SCR SIT

11 Ryan Moritz SCR JDHS

9 Luke Reynolds SCR KTN

1600 Meters - Girls

1. Erika Rodanhisler 5:22.02a KTN

2. Erin Wallace 5:35.91a TMHS

3. Ayla McNielly 6:11.83a SIT

4. Hannah Pfundt 6:14.63a PSG

5. Sarah Newlun 6:17.07a YAK

6. Desiree’ DeMello 6:18.11a KTN

7. Makayla Newman 6:19.44a PSG

8. Jessica Gregg 6:21.71a JDHS

9. Daniela Artiomov 6:27.27a SIT

10. Kaitlyn Tighe 6:32.75a KTN

11. Al Weber 6:51.75a SKG

12. Madison York 6:59.77a JDHS

13. Hailey Jensen 7:00.33a SKG

14. Natalya Truitt 7:16.15a KTN

15. Mia Hines 7:25.10a TMHS

16. Helena Wayne 7:43.02a JDHS

17. Mani Cozby 8:47.52a GUS

12 Abigail Taylor-Roth SCR JDHS

3200 Meters - Boys

1. River Quitslund 10:24.07a PSG

2. Colin Baciocco 10:29.10a SIT

3. Marcus Martin 10:29.54a KTN

4. John Elliott 10:37.23a JDHS

5. Rowan Sharman 10:43.08a GUS

6. Justin Sleppy 10:52.66a TMHS

7. Trent Rodanhisler 10:53.23a KTN

8. Jacob Campbell 11:01.52a TMHS

9. Obadiah Dawson 11:06.03a TMHS

10. Soren Thompson 11:56.09a JDHS

11. Conner Buxton 11:56.44a SIT

12. Trevor Schoening 11:58.20a SIT

13. Luke Reynolds 12:22.17a KTN

14. Leo Jackson 12:27.62a KTN

15. Ricardo Worl 12:37.27a TMHS

16. Colton Belisle 13:22.85a SKG

17. Owen Hillberry 13:25.81a KTN

3200 Meters - Girls

1. Erin Wallace 12:44.16a TMHS

2. Ayla McNielly 13:25.10a SIT

3. Desiree’ DeMello 13:27.98a KTN

4. Makayla Newman 14:07.86a PSG

5. Kaitlyn Tighe 14:40.47a KTN

6. Hailey Jensen 15:07.88a SKG

7. Al Weber 15:31.54a SKG

8. Madison York 15:42.96a JDHS

9. Natalya Truitt 16:49.66a KTN

10. Helena Wayne 16:55.71a JDHS

110m Hurdles - Boys

1. Ben Zarlengo 17.51a PSG

2. Ricky John Credito 18.02a KTN

3. Casey Bell 18.67a PSG

4. Josh Herba 19.13a KTN

5. Noah Machakos 19.77a JDHS

6. Edric Tiamzon 19.85a KTN

7. Gabe Crawford 20.08a TMHS

8. Randy Estrin 20.71a KTN

100m Hurdles - Girls

1. Naomi Welling 15.61a TMHS

2. Izabelle Ith 15.66a PSG

3. Madison Campos 18.89a TMHS

4. Ashleigh Neal 19.49a JDHS

5. Madison Kranz 19.50a SIT

6. Teresa James 20.92a KTN

7. Torah Harding-Laman 21.47a KTN

8. Dunya Hermann 21.90a TMHS

300m Hurdles - Boys

1. Kenny Fox 43.65a TMHS

2. Ben Zarlengo 43.79a PSG

3. Ricky John Credito 45.17a KTN

4. John Morris 45.76a TMHS

5. Casey Bell 46.86a PSG

6. Tyler White 47.94a SIT

7. Randy Estrin 48.89a KTN

12 Keegan Sundberg SCR HNS

300m Hurdles - Girls

1. Naomi Welling 45.03a TMHS

2. Izabelle Ith 48.45a PSG

3. Madison Kranz 55.09a SIT

4. Hannah Pfundt 55.46a PSG

5. Sarah Newlun 1:00.57a YAK

6. Madison Webb 1:01.78a SIT

9 Skyler Moore SCR SIT

9 Madison Campos SCR TMHS

4x100 Relay - Boys

1. Theo McBurnette, Adam Ramsey, Conner Hicks, Trevor Ortiz 47.29a KTN

2. Landon Johnson, Brendan Pietz, John Somerlot, Aidan Hildebrand 48.01a TMHS

3. Justin Miller, Dorian Issak, Cody Weldon, Liam VanSickle 48.20a JDHS

4. Marjo Vidad, Brandon Tulcey, Tristan Rosas, Niko Sani 50.14a SIT

5. Evan Marsh, Andrew Duddles, John Brooks, Axel Vides 51.25a PSG

6. Erick Whisenant, Kyrel Payne, Cameron Benning, Finn Cole 52.98a TMHS

7. Max DiCicco, Kyler Sumauang, Alex Corak, Tyler White 54.42a SIT

8. Addison (Josh) Capiton, Chris Salita, Zach Sivertsen, Adrian Ronquillo 59.27a KTN

9. Gill Fowlkes, Ben Landes, Justin Sleppy, Andrew DeGroat 1:00.09a TMHS

10. Relay Team 1:27.04a TMHS

4x100 Relay - Girls

1. Arianna Hintermeister, Casandra Partin, Dakota Isaak, Rachel Rivers 55.28a JDHS

2. Rikki Price, Aly Heaton, Mary Landes, Ava Tompkins 56.42a TMHS

3. Marlis Boord, Karina Sibayan, Sophia Eastham, Madeline Quealey 59.72a SIT

4. Kaya Ramirez, Tulsi Zahnov, Natalia Taylor, Jennie Humphreys 59.97a HNS

5. Katy Glasser, Nicole Fabros, Teresa James, Megan Webb 1:01.96a KTN

6. Mariah Taylor, Hannah Pfundt, Clara Henriksen, Elisa Larson 1:02.33a PSG

7. Michelle Borcy, Skyler Moore, Erika Seehafer, Katie Holmgren 1:04.07a SIT

8. Summer Putman, nna Ham, Kaia Hamrick, Kamy Hamrick 1:11.60a JDHS

9. Emme MacDonald, Gillian Smith, Varsha Chhabria, Lily Goebel SCR JDHS

4x200 Relay - Boys

1. Jericho Villanueva, Chatham Papoi, Marjo Vidad, Jorge Bautista 1:45.52a SIT

2. Ricky John Credito, Tyler Turner, Trevor Ortiz, Edric Tiamzon 1:46.59a KTN

3. Erick Whisenant, Kyrel Payne, Cameron Benning, Finn Cole 1:48.40a TMHS

4. Zach Sivertsen, Randy Estrin, Adrian Ronquillo, Josh Herba 1:53.20a KTN

5. Ethan Cummins, Kirk Evens, Stuart Medalen, John Brooks 1:53.33a PSG

6. Landon Johnson, Luke Paden, John Somerlot, Aidan Hildebrand SCR TMHS

4x200 Relay - Girls

1. Rikki Price, Mikayla May, Kassidy Pietz, Aly Heaton 1:59.63a TMHS

2. Arianna Hintermeister, Toma Kimlinger, Dakota Isaak, Rebecca Buchhardt 2:00.28a JDHS

3. Marlis Boord, Madison Kranz, Gabriella Cagle, Madeline Quealey 2:03.47a SIT

4. Mary Pierce, Madison Webb, Skyler Moore, Kamryn Dodson 2:08.03a SIT

5. Torah Harding-Laman, Katy Glasser, Megan Webb, Teresa James 2:13.32a KTN

6. Hannah Pfundt, Mariah Taylor, Clara Henriksen, Elisa Larson 2:20.71a PSG

7. Jennie Humphreys, Natalia Taylor, Tulsi Zahnov, Kaya Ramirez SCR HNS

4x400 Relay - Boys

1. Christopher Llanos, Theo McBurnette, Adam Ramsey, Conner Hicks 3:41.40a KTN

2. Michael Lohrey, Sam Johnson, John Morris, Kenny Fox 3:48.29a TMHS

3. Ethan Goebel, Justin Miller, John Elliott, Riley Moser 3:54.02a JDHS

4. John Brooks, Ben Zarlengo, Tucker Hagerman, Casey Bell 3:55.85a PSG

5. Jericho Villanueva, Niko Sani, Chatham Papoi,Jordan Zellhuber 4:02.06a SIT

6. Noah Machakos, Soren Thompson, Timothy McKenna, Ryan Moritz 4:02.82a JDHS

7. Jayce Carlson, Andrew Sevilla, Joey Rhoads, Brian McClennan 4:59.48a KTN

8. Keegan Sundberg, Terry Davis, Mori Hayes, trevor cox SCR HNS

4x400 Relay - Girls

1. Kaia Michalsen, Jhaymie-Lee Davis, Desiree’ DeMello, Erika Rodanhisler 4:36.38a KTN

2. Kassidy Pietz, Mikayla May, Mary Landes, Erin Wallace 4:48.05a TMHS

3. Jessica Gregg, Leah Bibb, Abigail Taylor-Roth, Madison York 4:56.90a JDHS

4. Daniela Artiomov, Erika Seehafer, Ayla McNielly, Kamryn Dodson 5:08.02a SIT

5. Ashleigh Neal, Rachel Rivers, Arianna Hintermeister, Toma Kimlinger 5:25.70a JDHS

4x800 Relay - Boys

1. Christopher Llanos, Trent Rodanhisler, Marcus Martin, Luke Reynolds 8:59.32a KTN

2. Michael Lohrey, Ben Landes, Justin Sleppy, Jacob Campbell 9:00.85a TMHS

3. Jordan Zellhuber, Colin Baciocco, Trevor Schoening, Jorge Bautista 9:04.06a SIT

4. Timothy McKenna, John White, Soren Thompson, Duncan Smith 9:39.32a JDHS

4x800 Relay - Girls

1. Erika Rodanhisler, Desiree’ DeMello, Kaitlyn Tighe, Kaia Michalsen 10:48.50a KTN

2. Danielle Steinman, Dunya Hermann, KJ Jackson, Mia Hines 12:33.00a TMHS

Shot Put - Boys

1. Brendan Pietz 42-02.50 TMHS

2. Rick Johnson 40-10.75 TMHS

3. Evan Marsh 40-06.25 PSG

4. Dorian Issak 40-05.75 JDHS

5. Cody Weldon 38-11.25 JDHS

6. Sage Widmier 38-08.50 SIT

7. Garth Tupou 37-07.75 TMHS

8. Quinn Newlun 37-03.50 YAK

9. Tonga Tupou 36-03.00 HNS

10. Mike Greer 35-11.50 KTN

11. Sejin Oh 34-07.25 TMHS

12. Brian McClennan 34-02.00 KTN

13. Karl Tupou 33-06.75 HNS

14. Joey Rhoads 32-11.25 KTN

15. Theodore (Kana) Galletes 32-08.50 JDHS

16. Thomas Greinier 32-04.50 TMHS

17. Clark Bolanos 30-06.50 TMHS

18. Kirk Evens 30-06.00 PSG

19. Austin Alderfer 28-11.50 JDHS

20. Andrew Sevilla 28-06.50 KTN

21. Jack Weaver 26-10.00 SIT

22. Chris Salita 26-05.75 KTN

23. Alex Parrish 26-00.25 SIT

24. Bryan Bolanos 24-10.25 TMHS

25. Adrian kelly Antonio 24-09.25 KTN

26. Jayce Carlson 23-01.50 KTN

27. Gill Fowlkes 22-08.50 TMHS

28. Andrew DeGroat 19-06.75 TMHS

29. Mitchell Henderson 11-01.50 JDHS

11 Kai Hayes SCR HNS

11 Connor Ulmer SCR TMHS

12 Blayne Vilandre SCR SIT

Shot Put - Girls

1. Ava Tompkins 31-07.25 TMHS

2. Autumn Gross 29-10.25 HNS

3. Bailey Stuart 28-08.50 HNS

4. Mariyah Harrell 28-06.25 SIT

5. Haley Crider 28-05.75 TMHS

6. Jasmine Long 27-09.50 YAK

7. Dakota Isaak 27-06.75 JDHS

8. Destinee Cowart 26-11.50 HNS

9. Mariah Taylor 26-08.00 PSG

10. Sabrina Cava 25-06.50 TMHS

11. Safaya Mann 25-01.00 SIT

12. Torah Harding-Laman 24-01.25 KTN

13. Nicole Fabros 24-00.00 KTN

14. Elisa Larson 22-10.00 PSG

15. Casandra Partin 22-05.75 JDHS

16. Hayley Lekanof 21-10.50 YAK

17. Kara Whitehead 21-00.25 SKG

18. Kaia Hamrick 20-08.25 JDHS

19. Summer Putman 20-04.75 JDHS

20. Anna Ham 20-03.00 JDHS

21. Julia Middleton 20-01.75 SIT

22. Myrica Wildes 19-06.75 TMHS

23. Hanah Elizarde 19-00.00 TMHS

24. Kamy Hamrick 17-11.75 JDHS

25. Ragna Bu 15-01.00 PSG

26. Ashley Mueller 12-03.75 JDHS

27. Brianna Fallis 8-03.00 JDHS

Discus - Boys

1. Ben Zarlengo 131-10 PSG

2. Rick Johnson 129-07 TMHS

3. Sage Widmier 119-10 SIT

4. Theodore (Kana) Galletes 104-06 JDHS

5. Mike Greer 103-10 KTN

6. Evan Marsh 102-07 PSG

7. Dorian Issak 102-00 JDHS

8. Joey Rhoads 98-09 KTN

9. Austin Alderfer 97-01 JDHS

10. Quinn Newlun 94-00 YAK

11. Garth Tupou 93-09 TMHS

12. Brian McClennan 92-02 KTN

13. Kai Hayes 87-08 HNS

14. Thomas Greinier 86-02 TMHS

15. Karl Tupou 84-01 HNS

16. Andrew Sevilla 83-11 KTN

17. Clark Bolanos 81-10 TMHS

18. Sejin Oh 76-08 TMHS

19. Adrian kelly Antonio 64-11 KTN

20. Jayce Carlson 64-06 KTN

21. Bryan Bolanos 64-03 TMHS

22. Alex Parrish 62-10 SIT

23. Kirk Evens 58-07 PSG

24. Jack Weaver 54-07 SIT

12 Blayne Vilandre SCR SIT

9 Chris Salita SCR KTN

11 Connor Ulmer SCR TMHS

12 Austin Drueckhammer SCR TMHS

10 Gavin Martin SCR TMHS

11 Remington Burrell SCR TMHS

10 Jaxon Collins SCR Tenakee Springs

10 Cody Weldon SCR JDHS

Discus - Girls

1. Bailey Stuart 91-04 HNS

2. Kaia Hamrick 82-06 JDHS

3. Autumn Gross 81-00 HNS

4. Jasmine Long 80-02 YAK

5. Sabrina Cava 79-10 TMHS

6. Mariyah Harrell 75-01 SIT

7. Siosi Tupou 74-07 TMHS

8. Torah Harding-Laman 69-11 KTN

9. Nicole Fabros 69-09 KTN

10. Anna Ham 69-09 JDHS

11. Elisa Larson 69-05 PSG

12. Myrica Wildes 68-08 TMHS

13. Aishu Cozby 68-06 GUS

14. Haley Crider 67-10 TMHS

15. Julia Middleton 67-05 SIT

16. Mariah Taylor 64-01 PSG

17. Casandra Partin 59-01 JDHS

18. Destinee Cowart 57-03 HNS

19. Safaya Mann 56-09 SIT

20. Summer Putman 55-08 JDHS

21. Hanah Elizarde 53-02 TMHS

22. Hayley Lekanof 52-04 YAK

23. Kamy Hamrick 49-08 JDHS

24. Kailey Ewing 47-11 GUS

25. Bethany Bohlke 45-07 GUS

26. Ragna Bu 40-11 PSG

27. Ashley Mueller 36-02 JDHS

28. Mani Cozby 32-08 GUS

11 Ashley Cunningham SCR TMHS

11 Alice Johnson SCR TMHS

High Jump - Boys

1. Kenny Fox 5-10.00 TMHS

2. Brandon Tulcey 5-04.00 SIT

3. Michael Lohrey 5-04.00 TMHS

4. John Gabriel Gonwa-Ramonda 5-02.00 JDHS

5. Dorian Issak 5-02.00 JDHS

6. Axel Vides 5-02.00 PSG

6. Sage Acteson 5-02.00 KTN

8. Tristan Rosas 5-00.00 SIT

10 Daniel Wendell SCR SIT

10 Chase Markegard SCR SIT

11 Aakash Bathija NH JDHS

11 Timothy Staley SCR JDHS

High Jump - Girls

1. Jhaymie-Lee Davis 4-10.00 KTN

2. Ava Tompkins 4-08.00 TMHS

3. Gabriella Cagle 4-04.00 SIT

4. Gillian Smith 4-00.00 JDHS

5. Clara Henriksen 3-10.00 PSG

5. Katie Holmgren 3-10.00 SIT

5. Leah Bibb 3-10.00 JDHS

8. Jessica Gregg 3-10.00 JDHS

8. Lily Goebel 3-10.00 JDHS

9 Abby Heueisen SCR TMHS

9 Ashleigh Neal NH JDHS

9 Naavah Spady NH JDHS

10 Emme MacDonald NH JDHS

10 Izabelle Ith NH PSG

11 Kaia Michalsen SCR KTN

Long Jump - Boys

1. Kenny Fox 19-11.75 TMHS

2. Brendan Pietz 18-08.75 TMHS

3. Brandon Tulcey 18-03.75 SIT

4. Duncan Smith 18-02.25 JDHS

5. Adam Ramsey 17-09.25 KTN

6. Axel Vides 17-04.00 PSG

7. Jaxon Collins 16-10.00 Tenakee Springs

7. Ricky John Credito 16-10.00 KTN

9. Tyler White 16-05.25 SIT

10. Liam VanSickle 16-04.25 JDHS

11. Trevor Ortiz 16-03.75 KTN

12. Sage Acteson 16-03.00 KTN

13. Ethan Cummins 15-06.25 PSG

14. Kai Hayes 15-05.75 HNS

15. Chase Markegard 15-04.25 SIT

16. Kyler Sumauang 15-01.00 SIT

17. Edric Tiamzon 15-00.50 KTN

18. John White 14-08.75 JDHS

19. Randy Estrin 14-08.50 KTN

20. Andrew Duddles 14-06.25 PSG

21. James Morris 13-08.50 TMHS

22. Timothy Staley 13-05.00 JDHS

23. John Gabriel Gonwa-Ramonda 12-09.50 JDHS

24. Addison (Josh) Capiton 12-04.50 KTN

25. Aakash Bathija 11-10.00 JDHS

9 Dillion Quealey SCR SIT

10 Gabe Crawford ND TMHS

10 Mori Hayes SCR HNS

12 Landon Johnson SCR TMHS

Long Jump - Girls

1. Naomi Welling 17-03.00 TMHS

2. Izabelle Ith 16-08.75 PSG

3. Kaia Michalsen 14-00.00 KTN

4. Aishu Cozby 13-09.25 GUS

5. Mary Landes 13-08.00 TMHS

6. Gabriella Cagle 13-01.50 SIT

7. Dunya Hermann 12-03.75 TMHS

8. Natalee Sartain 12-03.25 TMHS

9. Erika Seehafer 12-00.00 SIT

10. Mary Pierce 11-04.00 SIT

11. Casandra Partin 9-07.25 JDHS

12. Brianna Fallis 3-04.00 JDHS

10 Jeanne Lin Muller ND TMHS

10 Varsha Chhabria ND JDHS

Triple Jump - Boys

1. Gabe Crawford 36-08.00 TMHS

2. Duncan Smith 36-08.00 JDHS

3. Sage Acteson 33-05.50 KTN

4. Ethan Cummins 33-02.25 PSG

5. Cameron Benning 33-01.75 TMHS

6. Jericho Villanueva 33-01.50 SIT

7. Kyler Sumauang 31-07.00 SIT

8. John White 30-10.75 JDHS

9. Chase Markegard 30-06.25 SIT

10. Edric Tiamzon 30-04.50 KTN

11. Tyler Turner 29-00.50 KTN

12. Owen Hillberry 28-09.00 KTN

13. James Morris 28-04.50 TMHS

14. Addison (Josh) Capiton 28-02.00 KTN

15. Alex Corak 27-02.50 SIT

12 Landon Johnson SCR TMHS

11 Sam Johnson SCR TMHS

Triple Jump - Girls

1. Naomi Welling 36-05.00 TMHS

2. Kaia Michalsen 30-04.50 KTN

3. 12 Jhaymie-Lee Davis 30-02.50 KTN

4. Dunya Hermann 26-04.25 TMHS

5. Natalee Sartain 24-04.50 TMHS

6. 12 Clara Henriksen 24-02.00 PSG

7. Jeanne Lin Muller 23-10.25 TMHS

8. Bethany Bohlke 23-03.00 GUS

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

 

More