http://racerealty.com/

Class 4A State Wrestling Polls

Posted: Friday, January 14, 2000

The Class 4A state high school team and individual wrestling polls released Jan. 11. The polls are compiled by Eric Wade, who produces the Alaska Wrestling website (www.alaskawrestling.com), after consultation with many of the state's high school wrestling coaches.

Teams - 1. Service; 2. Chugiak; 3. Lathrop; 4. Wasilla; 5. Palmer. Others receiving votes: North Pole, Skyview, Kodiak, Juneau-Douglas, Ketchikan and Colony.

103 pounds - 1. Danny Spicer, Service; 2. Ed Bailey, Chugiak; 3. Andy Anderson, Palmer; 4. Cory Crane, Wasilla; 5. Anthony Manacio IV, Juneau-Douglas; 6. Tyler McIntyre, West Valley; 7. Darin Pestrikoff, Dimond; 8. Aaron Olsen, Kodiak.

112 - 1. Junior Valladolid, Kodiak; 2. Jordan Brock, Wasilla; 3. Todd Krieg, North Pole; 4. Kiel Bole, Lathrop; 5. Parke MacDowell, Service; 6. Cody McIntyre, West Valley.

119 - 1. Matt Laselle, Wasilla; 2. Stan Brown, Chugiak; 3. Daniel Pickett, Colony; 4. Len Tole, Chugiak; 5. Jamie McCrehin, Sitka; 6. Kyle Vanderwyst, Lathrop; 7. Joey Fama, Ketchikan.

125 - 1. Scott Jorgenson, Palmer; 2. Neil Strausbaugh, Skyview; 3. Anthony Manacio III, Juneau-Douglas; 4. David Beistline, West Valley; 5. Jon Dearborn, Lathrop; 6. Daniel Graham, Colony; 7. David Gauthier, Sitka.

130 - 1. Willie Young, North Pole; 2. Jason Bussdieker, Skyview; 3. Mike Osborn, Lathrop; 4. Cody King, Service; 5. Jestin Hulegaard, Juneau-Douglas; 6. Steve Haseltine, Ketchikan.

135 - 1. Bill Jolin, Service; 2. James Murrel, Palmer; 3. Derek Tarr, Soldotna; 4. Steven Manuel, Bartlett; 5. Travis Johnson, Ketchikan; 6. Ryan Russell, North Pole.

140 - 1. A.J. Cathey, Wasilla; 2. Chris Hill, Service; 3. John Ford, Palmer; 4. Tim Hendricks, West Anchorage; 5. Gary Reid, Juneau-Douglas; 6. Ian Leach, Skyview; 7. Anthony Woods, Chugiak; 8. Miles Dinstel, West Valley.

145 - 1. Castel Santana, Service; 2. David Lorring, West Valley; 3. Kyle Karstens, Soldotna; 4. Jake Roddick, North Pole; 5. Billy Pate, Lathrop; 6. Brian Roderick, Sitka; 7. Thomas Nelson, Chugiak.

152 - 1. Jimmy Fejes, Service; 2. Jens Schurig, Chugiak; 3. Brandon Harris, Lathrop; 4. Geoff Nordlund, Ketchikan; 5. Carl Noble, North Pole; 6. Josh Donn, Palmer; 7. Brian Shinn, Service.

160 - 1. Chris Rice, Skyview; 2. Dave O'Brien, Kodiak; 3. Alex Jeffries, Service; 4. Isaac Dobbs, West Valley; 5. Chaun Sims, North Pole; 6. Matt Merrill, Lathrop.

171 - 1. Justin Thompson, Soldotna; 2. Garrett Schoenberger, Juneau-Douglas; 3. Mike Knowles, Kodiak; 4. Shayne Norton, Colony; 5. James Beaudoin, Wasilla; 6. Nathan May, Lathrop; 7. Eric Watson, Service.

189 - 1. Eric Romberg, Soldotna; 2. Victor Casey, Chugiak; 3. Byron Lance, Chugiak; 4. Leif Thompson, Ketchikan; 5. Michael Delaney, Colony; 6. Jake Urban, Soldotna; 7. Dustin Trounce, Lathrop; 8. Brandon Requa, Service.

215 - 1. Josh Hendrickson, Chugiak; 2. Trygve Westergard, Ketchikan; 3. James Winter, Colony; 4. Mike Quinn, West Valley; 5. Tito Bergt, Service.

Heavyweight (275) - 1. Kelsey Gray, West Anchorage; 2. Kelly Kirk, Kodiak; 3. Matt Hamilton, Ketchikan; 4. Robbie Simpson, Service; 5. Chris Halverson, Wasilla; 6. Justen Otness, Lathrop.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING