http://racerealty.com/

Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, January 18, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Jan.

13 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1- basis.

Class 4a Boys

Team

rec

pts

prv

1.East Anchorage(8)

6-2

40

1

2.Kodiak (1)

8-0

29

4T

Wasilla

5-3

21

--

Bartlett

5-4

15

--

Diamond

5-3

9

2

Others receiving votes: Juneau-Douglas, 5-4, 7; Lathrop, 4-2,

7; Soldotna, 8-1, 5; Sitka, 7-1, 2.

Class 3A Boys

Team

rec

pts

prv

1.Valdez (6)

6-2

39

2

2.Nome-Beltz (2)

5-0

22

--

3.Anchorage Christian (1)

4-3

19

1

4.Grace Christian

3-4

16

3T

5.Craig

4-0

14

--

Others receiving votes: Barrow, 4-0, 11; Eielson, 5-2, 9; Monroe

Catholic, 4-4, 3; Kotzebue, 2-1, 1; Houston, 5-4, 1.<P>

Class 2A Boys

Team

rec

pts

prv

1.Skagway (4)

5-0

39

1

2.Seldovia (4)

5-0

29

3

3.Kake (1)

5-0

21

--

4.Minto

4-0

18

2

5.Tok

3-0

16

Others receiving votes: Angoon, 2-1, 6; Yakutat, 4-1, 4; Cook

Inlet Academy, 2-4, 2; Anderson, 2-1, 1; Homer Community Christian,

rna, 1.

Class 1A Boys

Team

rec

pts

prv

1.Noorvik (7)

4-2

39

1

2.Buckland (1)

2-5

23

2

3.Fort Yukon (1)

1-0

20

3

4.Shaktoolik

0-0

19

5

5.Sand Point

rna

14

4

Others receiving votes: Shishmaref, 1-2, 8; Noatak, 1-2, 6;

Atmautluak, rna, 2; Cornerstone Christian, 0-0, 2.

Class 4A Girls

Team

rec

pts

prv

1.East Anchorage (9)

6-0

45

1

2.Lathrop

6-2

33

2

3.Palmer

5-2

18

4

4.Ketchikan

6-1

15

--

5.Juneau-Douglas

5-1

9

--

Others receiving votes: Kenai Central, 5-1, 8; Bartlett, 4-2,

6; Skyview, 2-3, 1.

Class 3A Girls

Team

rec

pts

prv

1.Nikiski (6)

4-1

39

1

2.Monroe Catholic (2)

7-1

38

3

3.Eielson (1)

6-1

21

2

4.Valdez

6-2

17

4

5.Petersburg

5-1

11

5

 

Others receiving votes: Anchorage Christian Schools, 4-4, 3;

Seward, 3-3, 2; Mount Edgecumbe, 5-2, 2; Haines, 2-3, 1.

Class 2A Girls

Team

rec

pts

prv

1.Ninilchik (9)

3-0

45

1

2.Seldovia

4-0

32

2

3.Kake

4-1

12

--

4.tie, Northway

3-0

10

--

4.tie, Point Hope-Tikigaq

3-2

10

5

 

Others receiving votes: Minto, 3-1, 6; Klawock, 4-2, 6; Yakutat,

3-2, 4; Unalakleet-Degnan, 1-3, 3; Matanuska Christian, rna, 3.

Class 1A Girls

Team

rec

pts

prv

1.Noorvik (8)

4-1

44

1

2.Scammon Bay (1)

3-0

25

--

3.Noatak

2-1

11

--

4.tie, Buckland

2-3

10

2

4.tie, Chevak

rna

10

3

4.tie, King Cove

rna

10

--

Others receiving votes: Huslia, 0-0, 8; Fort Yukon, 0-0, 5;

Wainwright-Alak, 0-4, 4; Cornerstone Christian, 0-0, 2.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING