Local Sports

Posted: Friday, January 21, 2005

STATE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING RANKINGS

The state high school wrestling rankings for the Class 4A level as posted on the www.AlaskaWrestling.com Web site on Tuesday, Jan. 18. Rankings are the opinions of coaches and fans and are compiled by Eric Wade of http://www.AlaskaWrestling.com.

CLASS 4A

103 - 1. Alan Bartelli, Wasilla; 2. Dante Santos, Juneau-Douglas; 3. Jeremy Eggmeyer, Kodiak; 4. Michaela Hutchison, Skyview; 5. Andrew Van Asdall, Colony.

112 - 1. Gerry Carrillo, Juneau; 2. Sungie Mussara, Juneau; 3. Theron Apodaca, Bartlett; 4. Simeon Daigle, Homer; 5. Sam Miller, Wasilla.

119 - 1. Dustin Killian, Colony; 2. Clayton Schmidling, Wasilla; 3. Steven Guana, Kodiak; 4. Jordan Saceda, Juneau; 5. Jim Jurczak, Sitka.

125 - 1. Hollan Gravley, Colony; 2. Camron Hagen, Homer; 3. Matt Blakeslee, South Anchorage; 4. Cody Wolf, Juneau; 5. Ted Nelvis, West Anchorage.

130 - 1. Clifton Ivanoff, Kodiak; 2. Duane Carpenter, Wasilla; 3. Ira Carson, West Anchorage; 4. George Wathen, Sitka; 5. Daniel Tol, Chugiak.

135 - 1. Eli Hutchison, Skyview; 2. Max Rose-Figura , West Anchorage; 3. Caesar Berrara, Wasilla; 4. Brian Hunsicker, Chugiak.

140 - 1. Shane Manuel, Bartlett; 2. Brandy Goracke, Soldotna; 3. Brandon Stoner, Lathrop; 4. Scott Foster, Soldotna; 5. Cayle Byers, Chugiak.

145 - 1. Kaylen Baxter, West Valley; 2. Clark Buffington, Skyview; 3. Jordan Dubuisson, South Anchorage; 4. Mike Trudeau, Wasilla; 5. Scott Curry, Lathrop.

152 - 1. Trevor Pempek, Wasilla; 2. Eddie Buffington, Skyview; 3. Dustin Baxter, West Valley; 4. Dylan Bergman, Sitka; 5. Brad Jorgenson, Chugiak.

160 - 1. David Weise, West Valley; 2. Iain Brown, Ketchikan; 3. Wade Wilson, South Anchorage; 4. Chuck Carpenter, Wasilla; 5. James Geffe, Chugiak.

171 - 1. Jake Wade, Wasilla; 2. John Kuterbach, Juneau; 3. Marcus Lopez, South Anchorage; 4. Chris Pannone, Chugiak; 5. Steve O'Brien, Kodiak.

189 - 1. Steve Willburn, Chugiak; 2. Scott Lucas, South Anchorage; 3. Jake LaDuke, Sitka; 4. Lloyd Nieman, Palmer; 5. Dan Neetz, West Valley.

215 - 1. Bobby Dunbar, Bartlett; 2. Josiah Bush, North Pole; 3. Mike Petrovich, South Anchorage; 4. Jake Ritter, Juneau; 5. Dominick Bellotte, Colony.

275 - 1. Jon Hamilton, Ketchikan; 2. Jake Heun, Palmer; 3. James Savage, Colony; 4. Sean Whitmore, Soldotna; 5. Jaryd Anderson, South Anchorage.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING