Chris Hinkley wins two races as alpine season opens

Posted: Monday, January 22, 2007

Chris Hinkley captured the Juneau Ski Club's Timberwolf Slalom men's skiing competition at Eaglecrest Ski Area on Jan. 14.

Sound off on the important issues at

Hinkley, a J-1 racer, completed his two runs on the Hilary's Course in a combined time of 1 minutes, 24.75 seconds. He edged J-2 skier, Peter Nave, by 1.99 seconds.

Tom Meiners finished second in J-1 with a time of 1:28.33.

In J-3, Matt Vandor won with a time of 1:29.56. Alex Erickson took second, Tatsu Monkman finished third, Dylan Eason fourth and Calder Otsea placed fifth.

Elia Romanoff led all J-4 competitors with a time of 2:31.78.

In youth ski racing, J-1 is for athletes born between 1987-1989. J-2 is for skiers born 1990-92, J-3 for skiers born 1993-94 and J-4 for skiers born 1995-96.

In the women's race, Lucy Squibb won the J-2 and overall title in 1:25.86.

Gabrielle Wahto took the J-1 title in 1:34.81 while Nicole Stangeland's time of 1:33.69 was good for the J-3 title.

Naomi Moritz placed first in J-4 in 1:49.98.

On Jan. 7 at Eaglecrest, Hinkley won the Millennium Giant Slalom in a time of 1:42.53.

Tom Meiners took second in J-1 with a time of 1:45.79.

Brian Vandor won the J-2 division in 1:42.77 while Matt Vandor took the J-3 title in 1:44.94.

In the girls race, J-2 racer Sophia Wahto won the overall title with a time of 1:42.53.

In J-3, Stangeland took first in 1:51.27. Deborah Kasberg placed second and Stephanie Logan took third.

Moritz' time of 2:11.20 was top among J-4 racers. Ali Eason took second and Alexandra Hiley placed third.

JUNEAU SKI CLUB

TIMBERWOLF SLALOM

Jan. 14 at Eaglecrest Ski Area

MEN

1st run 2nd run Total

Chris Hinkley 41.23 43.52 1:24.75

Peter Nave 43.95 42.79 1:26.74

Tom Meiners 44.78 43.55 1:28.33

Matt Vandor 45.59 43.97 1:29.56

Alex Erickson 47.05 45.29 1:32.34

Tatsu Monkman 51.25 49.64 1:40.89

Dylan Eason 51.75 49.45 1:41.20

Calder Otsea 59.91 56.89 1:55.80

Elias Romanoff 1:02.57 1:29.21 2:31.78

WOMEN

1st run 2nd run Total

Lucy Squibb 43.61 42.25 1:25.86

Nicole Stangeland 47.28 46.41 1:33.69

Gabrielle Wahto 49.32 45.49 1:34.81

Deborah Kasberg 50.41 48.55 1:38.96

Stephanie Logan 50.73 52.01 1:42.74

Naomi Moritz 55.14 54.84 1:49.98

Ali Eason 1:00.43 1:00.27 2:00.07

Alexandra Hiley 1:08.50 1:04.77 2:13.27

MILLENNIUM GIANT SLALOM

Jan. 7 at Eaglecrest Ski Area

MEN

1st run 2nd run Total

Chris Hinkley 49.91 52.62 1:42.53

Brian Vandor 52.08 50.69 1:42.77

Andy Engstrom 52.37 50.70 1:43.27

Nathan Ord 53.18 50.45 1:43.63

Peter Nave 52.75 52.11 1:44.86

Matt Vandor 53.10 51.84 1:44.94

Alex Erickson 53.54 52.10 1:45.61

Tom Meiners 53.47 52.32 1:45.79

Peter Peel 54.83 53.39 1:48.22

Tatsu Monkman 58.48 58.19 1:56.67

Dylan Eason 59.49 58.51 1:58.00

Clark Gruening 1:00.46 1:00.23 2:00.69

WOMEN

1st run 2nd run Total

Sophia Wahto 51.80 50.45 1:42.25

Sarah Satre 55.12 54.35 1:49.47

Nicole Stangeland 57.45 53.82 1:51.27

Deborah Kasberg 59.32 56.50 1:55.82

Stephanie Logan 58.92 58.94 1:57.86

Naomi Moritz 1:05.55 1:05.65 2:11.20

Ali Eason 1:12.17 1:12.11 2:24.28

Alexandra Hiley 1:19.23 1:16.37 2:35.60



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING