Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, January 25, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Jan.

20 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1- basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (7)

7-2

39

1

2. Kodiak (1)

11-0

34

2

3. tie, Wasilla

7-3

13

3

3. tie, Dimond

7-3

13

5

5. Lathrop

7-2

8

--

Others receiving votes: Soldotna, 9-1, 5; Juneau-Douglas, 7-4,

4; Sitka, 8-3, 3; Bartlett, 5-4, 2.

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (7)

8-2

39

1

2. Grace Christian

5-4

18

4

3. Barrow (1)

8-0

17

--

4. Eielson

7-2

14

--

5. Anchorage Christian

6-3

9

3

 

Others receiving votes: Nome-Beltz, 6-2, 8; Heritage Christian,

5-5, 6; Craig, 4-2, 5; Dillingham, 6-2, 3; Wrangell, 4-2, 1.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Skagway (5)

7-0

37

1

3. Seldovia (1)

9-1

27

2

2. Kake (2)

6-0

29

3

4. Minto

4-0

17

4

5. Yakutat

4-1

9

--

 

Others receiving votes: Unalakleet-Degnan, rna, 1.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (7)

7-2

39

1

2. Fort Yukon (1)

3-0

26

3

3. Buckland

3-6

16

2

4. Shishmaref

4-2

15

--

5. Savoonga

2-0

10

--

 

Others receiving votes: Stebbins, 2-0, 6; Sand Point, 2-2,

4; Atmautluak, rna, 2.

 

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (7)

7-0

39

1

2. tie, Lathrop

7-2

21

2

2. tie, Kenai Central (1)

9-1

21

--

4. Ketchikan

6-1

14

4

5. Juneau-Douglas

7-1

12

5

 

Others receiving votes: Palmer, 5-4, 4; Bartlett, 6-2, 4; Wasilla,

4-3, 4; Soldotna, 8-5, 1.

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (7)

6-2

39

1

2. Monroe Catholic (1)

10-1

34

2

3. Valdez

8-2

19

4

4. Eielson

9-2

18

3

5. Anchorage Christian

6-4

9

--

 

Others receiving votes: Mount Edgecumbe, 6-2, 3; Barrow, 5-3,

1.

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Ninilchik (8)

6-0

40

1

2. Seldovia

5-1

32

2

3. Kake

4-1

18

3

4. Northway

4-0

12

4T

5. Point Hope-Tikigaq

5-2

9

4T

 

Others receiving votes: Klawock, 4-2, 6; Minto, 4-1, 2; Unalakleet-Degnan,

2-3, 2.

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (8)

7-1

40

1

2. Shishmaref

3-0

20

--

3. tie, Noatak

4-2

14

3

3. tie, White Mountain

2-0

14

--

5. Scammon Bay

3-0

13

2



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X