http://racerealty.com/

Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, January 25, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Jan.

20 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1- basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (7)

7-2

39

1

2. Kodiak (1)

11-0

34

2

3. tie, Wasilla

7-3

13

3

3. tie, Dimond

7-3

13

5

5. Lathrop

7-2

8

--

Others receiving votes: Soldotna, 9-1, 5; Juneau-Douglas, 7-4,

4; Sitka, 8-3, 3; Bartlett, 5-4, 2.

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (7)

8-2

39

1

2. Grace Christian

5-4

18

4

3. Barrow (1)

8-0

17

--

4. Eielson

7-2

14

--

5. Anchorage Christian

6-3

9

3

 

Others receiving votes: Nome-Beltz, 6-2, 8; Heritage Christian,

5-5, 6; Craig, 4-2, 5; Dillingham, 6-2, 3; Wrangell, 4-2, 1.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Skagway (5)

7-0

37

1

3. Seldovia (1)

9-1

27

2

2. Kake (2)

6-0

29

3

4. Minto

4-0

17

4

5. Yakutat

4-1

9

--

 

Others receiving votes: Unalakleet-Degnan, rna, 1.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (7)

7-2

39

1

2. Fort Yukon (1)

3-0

26

3

3. Buckland

3-6

16

2

4. Shishmaref

4-2

15

--

5. Savoonga

2-0

10

--

 

Others receiving votes: Stebbins, 2-0, 6; Sand Point, 2-2,

4; Atmautluak, rna, 2.

 

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (7)

7-0

39

1

2. tie, Lathrop

7-2

21

2

2. tie, Kenai Central (1)

9-1

21

--

4. Ketchikan

6-1

14

4

5. Juneau-Douglas

7-1

12

5

 

Others receiving votes: Palmer, 5-4, 4; Bartlett, 6-2, 4; Wasilla,

4-3, 4; Soldotna, 8-5, 1.

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (7)

6-2

39

1

2. Monroe Catholic (1)

10-1

34

2

3. Valdez

8-2

19

4

4. Eielson

9-2

18

3

5. Anchorage Christian

6-4

9

--

 

Others receiving votes: Mount Edgecumbe, 6-2, 3; Barrow, 5-3,

1.

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Ninilchik (8)

6-0

40

1

2. Seldovia

5-1

32

2

3. Kake

4-1

18

3

4. Northway

4-0

12

4T

5. Point Hope-Tikigaq

5-2

9

4T

 

Others receiving votes: Klawock, 4-2, 6; Minto, 4-1, 2; Unalakleet-Degnan,

2-3, 2.

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (8)

7-1

40

1

2. Shishmaref

3-0

20

--

3. tie, Noatak

4-2

14

3

3. tie, White Mountain

2-0

14

--

5. Scammon Bay

3-0

13

2



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING