Alaska state wrestling rankings

Posted: Friday, January 30, 2004

Here are the state's top wrestlers in each weight class for the Class 4A season as ranked by the Web site, http://www.alaskawrestling.com, which is run by Palmer's Eric Wade. The rankings are based on head-to-head results and consultation with state coaches. If you know of wrestlers who should be included on these lists or of weight changes, please send the information to AlaskaWrestling.com. These individual rankings were released on Jan. 27.

CLASS 4A RANKINGS

103 pounds - 1. Gerry Carrillo, Juneau-Douglas; 2. Simeon Daigle, Homer; 3. Alan Bartelli, Wasilla; 4. Lucas Fried, Kodiak; 5. Sabastion Sandoval, Wasilla; 6. Nick Fama, Ketchikan; 7. Brady Schultz, Chugiak; 8. Ross Edelen, Service.

112 - 1. Hollan Gravley, Colony; 2. David Mann, Ketchikan; 3. Theron Apodaca, Bartlett; 4. Sam Carlson, Chugiak; 5. Ted Nelvis, West Anchorage; 6. Steven Guana, Kodiak.

119 - 1. Eli Hutchison, Skyview; 2. Dustin Killion, Colony; 3. Luke Roberts, West Valley; 4. Jordan Saceda, Juneau-Douglas; 5. Daniel Tol, Chugiak; 6. Steel McNeil, Kodiak; 7. Matt Blakeslee, Service.

125 - 1. Sean Costello, Kodiak; 2. Duane Carpenter, Wasilla; 3. Cayle Byers, Chugiak; 4. Dennis Hall, Juneau-Douglas; 5. Elliott Gauthier, Skyview; 6. Max Rosefigura, West Anchorage; 7. Louden Greiner, Homer.

130 - 1. Dallas Seavey, Skyview; 2. Jeff Bailey, Lathrop; 3. Shane Manuel, Bartlett; 4. Clifton Ivanoff, Kodiak; 5. Ira Carson, West Anchorage; 6. Dustin Baxter, West Valley; 7. Graham Evans, Service.

135 - 1. Chris Odom, Wasilla; 2. Monte Garroutte, Homer; 3. Zach Tomco, Palmer; 4. Adam Sycks, Service; 5. Clark Buffington, Skyview; 6. Jeremy Fulk, West Valley; 7. Rafael Ramirez-Ruiz, Ketchikan.

140 - 1. Kaylen Baxter, West Valley; 2. Travis Schultz, Chugiak; 3. Brandy Goracke, Soldotna; 4. Brandon Stoner, Lathrop; 5. Mike Miller, Wasilla.

145 - 1. Trevor Pempek, Palmer; 2. David Weise, West Valley; 3. Jake Savely, Skyview; 4. Dan Bailey, Chugiak; 5. Jordan Dubbuisson, Service; 6. James Mills, Lathrop; 7. Jeremy Kauffman, Soldotna.

152 - 1. Brandon Cleveland, Skyview; 2. Wade Wilson, Service; 3. Nathan Hannah, Chugiak; 4. Chuck Carpenter, Wasilla; 5. Dylan Bergman, Sitka; 6. Dustin Borland, Lathrop; 7. Chris Bancroft, Bartlett.

160 - 1. Jeff Herron, Bartlett; 2. Derek Frazier, Service; 3. Ben Breakfield, Soldotna; 4. Josh Kern, Service; 5. Tyler Wehrli, Skyview; 6. Kyle Newman, Colony; 7. Josh Nickerson, East Anchorage; 8. Roland Warrior, Wasilla.

171 - 1. Sean Ritchie, North Pole; 2. Jake Wade, Wasilla; 3. Zach Thompson, Ketchikan; 4. Steve O'Brien, Kodiak; 5. Marcus Lopez, Dimond; 6. Adam Hediger, Homer; 7. Scott Lucas, Service.

189 - 1. Jed Wade, Wasilla; 2. Zach Rohr, Skyview; 3. Keenan Chirhart, Dimond; 4. Tom Doyle, Lathrop; 5. Justin Ballek, North Pole; 6. Bart Lucas, Service; 7. Zach Baker, Kodiak.

215 - 1. Jake Ritter, Juneau-Douglas; 2. Josiah Bush, North Pole; 3. Domminck Bellotte, Colony; 4. John Olson, Wasilla; 5. Michael Petrovich, Service; 6. Dennis Bryant, Kodiak.

275 - 1. Jon Hamilton, Ketchikan; 2. Jeremie Miesler, Wasilla; 3. Jason Macrander, Service; 4. Sean Whitmore, Soldotna; 5. Jared Weaver, Homer; 6. Joel Morse, Skyview.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING