Recognitions

Posted: Sunday, January 30, 2011

Erika O’Sullivan of Haines was recently listed on the 2010 fall semester dean’s list at the University of Portland. O’Sullivan is studying political science. Students need at least a 3.5 grade point average to be eligible for the dean’s list.

The Society for Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration (SME) will recognize Harry Franklin Cougher with the William Lawrence Saunders Gold Medal Award. Cougher will accept the award at the SME/AIME Dinner on March 2 in Denver, Colo.

The William Lawrence Saunders Gold Medal, established in 1927, and funded by AIME, recognizes distinguished achievement in mining other than coal.

Cougher holds a Bachelor of Science degree in mining engineering from the University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho.

Cougher’s career is solidly based in the Silver Valley of Northern Idaho. During his career he held a variety of senior positions with the following companies; The Bunker Hill Company, Pioneer Nuclear, Inc., Sunshine Mining Company, and Coeur d’Alene Mines Corporation. As VP of Operations for Coeur d’Alene he was instrumental in the building of the Kensington Mine, in Juneau. Additionally, Cougher held the position of Executive Director of Central Mine Rescue for nearly half his career. He was a very young VP, and excelled at both technical aspects and operational aspects of mining, which is sometimes a rarity. Cougher is widely regarded by his peers as a “miner’s miner” and one of the best operators in the country.

...

DOWL HKM is pleased to announce the addition of Irene M. Gallion to its Juneau office. Gallion is a Transportation Planner and brings her experience as the Statewide Transportation Improvement Program Manager, Regional Highway Planner, and Airport Safety and Security Officer all for the State of Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities.

Gallion will be working on transportation planning and design projects, as well as environmental and land use planning projects. DOWL HKM’s Southeast clients will benefit from her extensive airport planning and operations background, as well as her surface transportation experience.

...

Sara Sayre has been named to the 2010 fall semester Dean’s List at West Virginia Wesleyan. Wesleyan’s Dean’s List requires students to earn a grade point average of 3.5 to 3.9 in 12 or more semester hours.

...

The following students have been named to the Floyd Dryden Middle School Second Quarter Honor Roll.

All “A” Honor Roll: Cristina Arehart, James Barnhill, Laura Barnhill, Dana Bogatko, Evan Boyer, Zane Boyer, Elena Bryson, Ashlee Carella, Andrew Clark, Erika Cruz, Ashley Cunningham, Scott Deakins, Claire Dyar, Christian English, Patrick Escorrido, Meranda Frenzel, Benjamin Garrett, Sarah Graber, Madeline Hall, Hannah Harrington, Brianna Helton, Sedona Herding, Tiana Horvath, Addisohn Jones, Sophia Kaelke, Ciera Kelly, Carlie Kollar, Sasha Losey, Toby Lyons, Alexis Melton, Micki Minsch, Cole Moniz, Sarah Morris, Riley Moser, Wyatt Nicholson, Lauren Rabago, Rachelle Roldan, Nathan Ropp, Chase Saviers, Leanne Schwab, Fletcher Sebens, Briana Sievenpiper, Justin Sleppy, Mattison Smith, Nanette Solanoy, Mariah Soriano, Maxwell Suzuki, Adrienne Sypeck, Zeke Thompson, Aurora Warner, Cody Weldon, Amber White, Michael White, David Wolfe, Miranda Worl and Ricardo Worl.

“A” Honor Roll: Grant Ainsworth, Dylan Allio, Alexis Andes, Rhyann Ashcroft, Maliquinn Beal, Guy Bean, Amanda Bicknell, Bryan Bolanos, Elizabeth Bryson, Avery Bunton, Cinthia Cabello, Kayleen Caldwell, Carly Cashen, Paige Cassell, Analicia Castaneda-Felipe, Kelsey Claassen, Anne Coogan, Allen Cook, Sheridan Cook, Gabriel Crawford, Taylor Dallas, Laurie DeBolt, Jed Del Rosario, David Derbesy, Abby DeRocher, Tyler Douglas, Josephine Eshnaur, Julia Fontana, Gilleon Fowlkes, Kenny Fox, Gabrielle Franklin, Jonathan Funk, Christian Furbush, Nicole Gardner, Madison Gilberto, Samantha Glass, Elle Gray, Ivy Greever, Julia Gregory, Madison Gregory, Julia Hacko, Samantha Haight, Anna Ham, Marren Hamilton, Kaia Hamrick, Ron Hansen, Josiah Hay, Adrian Heywood, Erika Holst, Ryan Hoover, Catalina Iputi, Meagan Janicek, Nataya Jensen, Kallie Kostenko, Mason Kullander, Jessica Landry, Jillian Lewis, Iris Light, Michael Lohrey, Joey Lumba, Alisi Maake, Manase Maake, Tevita Maake, Sean Manlulu, Leilila Marcelino, Mercitasher Marcelino, Showalter Martin, Jonah Marx, Garrett Mayer, Erika McCormick, Anya McLaughlin, Justin Miller, Brendan Morrison, Jeanne Muller, Luke Paden, Brian Padura, Jenetha Peralta, Darian Perov, Ashlee Peters, Brendan Pietz, Mark Puliafico, Shane Reese, Thane Reishus-O’Brien, Monika Rivera, Jimmie Rosenbruch, Jade Ruiz, Elizabeth Rumfelt, Taylor Russell, Raz Sadeghi, Franklin San Nicolas, Lizabeth Scharen, Cole Smith, Claudia Soboleff, Amanda Stevenson, Allyson Strong, Owen Swanton, Karl Tagaban, Christian Toetuu, Siosi Tupou, Lianno Vejar, Calvin Wade, Nathaniel Watt, Jayce Wendling, Claire White, Sara Wood, Megan Wright, Roel Yadao and Kyong Yi.

“B” Honor Roll: Carissa Anderson, Kevin Andes, Tanessa Ashenfelter, Kayli Backes, Natalie Banaszak, Daisy Belleza, Tyler Benevides, Benjamin Bitzer, Calvin Boddy, Melissa Bowhay, Travis Brososky, Shayne Brown, Alexander Burns, Dominic Carella, Marial Carrillo, Breanne Carroll, Raven Chafin, Kimberley Cheeseman, Isadore Christenson, Aryana Churchill, Daniel Clayton, Jordan Cole, James Collins, Bryan Conrad, Declan Crabtree, Henry Cummins, Wesley Cummins, Wilson Curtis-Collins, Obadiah Dawson, Brian Derr, Haleigh DiCarlo, Merced Duran, Kristen Dutson, Shelby Eggen, Jonallen Eshnaur, Jonah Fisher, Juan Fisher, Shanaya Friedrichs, Ryan Galaktionoff, Amanda Gassan, Bradley Gile, Alexis Gomez, John Gonwa Ramonda, Sydney Gray, Thomas Greinier, Ravencloud Hall, Ashlee Hamilton, Makayla Harp, Jordan Harris, Jack Harvey, Zeta Hay, Tyrnan Hazelton, Alec Hendren, Nathaniel Herron, Zachary Heywood, Hunter Hickok, Kallen Hoover, Jennifer Jimenez Gomez, Madelyne Johnson, Shawna Johnson, Trevor Jones, Michael Kahklen, Shane Kelly, Shelby Kennedy, Antonio Kensinger, Tatiana-Diamond King, Nathan Lervold, Kyra Lesher, Aubree Lewis, Maile Maake, Jacob Macaulay, Erica Maiquis, Lechoa Maka, Jared Markovich, Michaela Martin, Deven Mason, Evan Mauk, Sonny Mauricio, Rasanive Mausia, Charles McAndrews, Mackenzie McDonald-Cox, Shane Mielke, Michael Moulton, Alyssa Nelson, China Nunley, Kelley Olson, Christian Orazio, Tyler Osterhout, James Parise, Mayette Peralta, Megan Petersen, Madison Polley, Rylynn Pollow, Rikki Price, Noah Reishus-O’Brien, Ashley Repp, Logan Roper, Jessica Scaife, Savanna Schauwecker, John Seymour, Melanie Shaw, Daunte Simms, Kyle Sjoroos, Siosiana Soakai, Cora Sohn, Amy Spencer, Destiny Starr, Jeremiah Stephens, Madison Stewart, Curtis Stickler, Mikayla Stiner, Amanda Stoinich, Emily Sullivan, Christine Taylor, Jimyra Templonuevo, Mahina Toutaiolepo, Garth Tupou, Romney Tupou, Trent Uddipa, Michael Udland, Brendan Van Kirk, Jordyn Vinje, Amber Vobeda, Brittney Willson, Robert Wilson, Trenton Wise, Alicia Woolery, Krista Yadao, Shayzell Yates and Joshua Zeller.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING