Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, February 01, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Jan.

28 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1- basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (6)

9-3

42

1

2. Kodiak (3)

13-0

39

2

3. Wasilla

7-3

16

3T

4. Soldotna

10-1

15

--

 5. tie, Dimond

8-4

7

3T

5. tie, Lathrop

9-4

7

5

 

Others receiving votes: Bartlett, 7-5, 6; Juneau-Douglas, 7-5,

2; Sitka, 9-4, 1.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (3)

8-2

39

1

3. Grace Christian (2)

6-4

20

2

2. Barrow (3)

10-0

36

3

4. Eielson

10-3

12

4

5. Craig

7-2

8

--

 

Others receiving votes: Nome-Beltz, 8-2, 7; Anchorage Christian

(1), 6-5, 5; Wrangell, 6-2, 3; Nikiski, 8-2, 3; Dillingham, 8-2,

2.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Skagway (7)

9-0

38

1

2. Kake (1)

6-0

36

2

3. Tok (1)

6-1

24

--

4. Seldovia

9-4

15

3

5. Yakutat

6-1

13

5

 

Others receiving votes: Minto, 4-0,7; Unalakleet-Degnan, 3-2,

2.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (7)

9-2

39

1

2. Chevak (1)

3-0

19

--

3. tie, Fort Yukon

4-1

15

2

3. tie, Shishmaref

6-2

15

4

5. Buckland

5-7

9

3

 

Others receiving votes: Noatak, 5-3, 8; Anaktuvuk Pass, 6-3,

7; Gambell, 2-0, 3; Savoonga, 3-2, 2; Atmautluak, rna, 2; St.

Mary's, 5-1, 1.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (9)

11-0

45

1

2. Lathrop

10-2

27

2T

3. Kenai Central

10-1

23

2T

4. Juneau-Douglas

9-3

19

5

5. Ketchikan

6-1

11

4

 

Others receiving votes: Wasilla, 5-5, 4; Service, 6-3, 4; Bartlett,

7-5, 2.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (8)

9-2

44

1

2. Eielson (1)

11-2

31

4

3. Valdez

8-2

24

3

4. Monroe Catholic

10-2

18

2

5. Anchorage Christian

8-4

6

5

 

Others receiving votes: Mount Edgecumbe, 8-2, 5; Kotzebue,

7-6, 3; Barrow, 7-3, 2; Bethel, 6-3, 2.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Ninilchik (7)

7-1

42

1

2. Seldovia

7-2

28

2

3. tie, Point Hope-Tikigaq (1)

9-0

21

5

3. tie, Matanuska Christian (1)

7-0

21

--

5. Northway

6-0

12

4

 

Others receiving votes: Kake, 4-1, 10; Klawock, 4-2, 1.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (8)

9-1

40

1

2. Shishmaref (1)

5-0

30

--

3. White Mountain

4-0

22

--

4. Buckland

4-4

10

4T

5. Noatak

4-4

7

3



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X