Local Scoreboard: Alaska State Hoops Polls

Posted: Thursday, February 01, 2001

Here is the Alaska Sportswriters' State High School Basketball

Poll, as voted on by members of the state's media and compiled

by the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner. The poll lists each team with

first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Jan.

28 (rna means record not available), total poll points and previous

rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1- basis.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (6)

9-3

42

1

2. Kodiak (3)

13-0

39

2

3. Wasilla

7-3

16

3T

4. Soldotna

10-1

15

--

 5. tie, Dimond

8-4

7

3T

5. tie, Lathrop

9-4

7

5

 

Others receiving votes: Bartlett, 7-5, 6; Juneau-Douglas, 7-5,

2; Sitka, 9-4, 1.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Valdez (3)

8-2

39

1

3. Grace Christian (2)

6-4

20

2

2. Barrow (3)

10-0

36

3

4. Eielson

10-3

12

4

5. Craig

7-2

8

--

 

Others receiving votes: Nome-Beltz, 8-2, 7; Anchorage Christian

(1), 6-5, 5; Wrangell, 6-2, 3; Nikiski, 8-2, 3; Dillingham, 8-2,

2.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Skagway (7)

9-0

38

1

2. Kake (1)

6-0

36

2

3. Tok (1)

6-1

24

--

4. Seldovia

9-4

15

3

5. Yakutat

6-1

13

5

 

Others receiving votes: Minto, 4-0,7; Unalakleet-Degnan, 3-2,

2.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (7)

9-2

39

1

2. Chevak (1)

3-0

19

--

3. tie, Fort Yukon

4-1

15

2

3. tie, Shishmaref

6-2

15

4

5. Buckland

5-7

9

3

 

Others receiving votes: Noatak, 5-3, 8; Anaktuvuk Pass, 6-3,

7; Gambell, 2-0, 3; Savoonga, 3-2, 2; Atmautluak, rna, 2; St.

Mary's, 5-1, 1.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. East Anchorage (9)

11-0

45

1

2. Lathrop

10-2

27

2T

3. Kenai Central

10-1

23

2T

4. Juneau-Douglas

9-3

19

5

5. Ketchikan

6-1

11

4

 

Others receiving votes: Wasilla, 5-5, 4; Service, 6-3, 4; Bartlett,

7-5, 2.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Nikiski (8)

9-2

44

1

2. Eielson (1)

11-2

31

4

3. Valdez

8-2

24

3

4. Monroe Catholic

10-2

18

2

5. Anchorage Christian

8-4

6

5

 

Others receiving votes: Mount Edgecumbe, 8-2, 5; Kotzebue,

7-6, 3; Barrow, 7-3, 2; Bethel, 6-3, 2.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Ninilchik (7)

7-1

42

1

2. Seldovia

7-2

28

2

3. tie, Point Hope-Tikigaq (1)

9-0

21

5

3. tie, Matanuska Christian (1)

7-0

21

--

5. Northway

6-0

12

4

 

Others receiving votes: Kake, 4-1, 10; Klawock, 4-2, 1.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team

rec

pts

prv

1. Noorvik (8)

9-1

40

1

2. Shishmaref (1)

5-0

30

--

3. White Mountain

4-0

22

--

4. Buckland

4-4

10

4T

5. Noatak

4-4

7

3



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING