http://racerealty.com/

Student recognitions

Punongbayan makes dean's list at ASU

Posted: Wednesday, February 01, 2006

Juneau resident Elmelo "Mel" Punongbayan, a 2005 graduate of Juneau-Douglas High School, made the 2005 fall semester dean's list at the Arizona State University.

He is the son of Melo and Tessie Punongbayan.

UAS students make dean's, chancellor's list

The University of Alaska Southeast has announced its dean's and chancellor's lists students for the fall 2005 semester. Juneau students named to the dean's list were Ashley Anderson, James Bauman, Summer Beagle, Amy Bear, Rachel Beatty, Kathleen Bellant, Garrett Blood, Susan Blum, April Bowlby, Maren Brantner, Christen Brinkmoeller, Linda Brown, Britney Buchhorn, Timothy Burch, Ayaire Cantil-Voorhees, Joshua Carter, Jessica Chester, Raul Chimelir, Charles Currit, Kari Dammerman, Rebecca Davidson, Taryl Davidson, James Dawson, Darby Detomasi, Bjorn Dihle, Roxie Duckworth, Heather Eastaugh, Gabriel Ellenbecker, Dollee Enright, Johanna Evans, Anastasiya Fatiy, LeAn Fenner, Joshua Fillible, April Fischer, Mary Folletti, Andrew Fritz, Sandra Galeana, Jamie Garcia, Ricardo Garcia, Ptarmica Garnick, Autumn Giordiano, Ashley Glenn, Amber Harmon, Emily Hawker, Tony Hawkins, Lily Hudson, Michael Hupp, Aimon Indoung, Jennifer Johnson, Edward Jones, Kendra Jones, Jeffrey Kearns, Kelly Kimball, Laura Kinunen, Kristina Klimovich, Rebecca Knight, Jason Kolanko, Leyla Korpela, James Langlois, Daniel Leder, Kirsten Longmeier, Dawn Lucas, Alana Marquardt, Elizabeth Maurer, Jennifer McKay, Lindsey Meyn, Laura Miko, Cassandra Milton, Christopher Moniz, Richard Morrison, Theresa Morrow, Edelweiss Muench, Lucas Mullen, Tamera Nicks, Jared Nielsen, Abigail O'Brien, Justin Oldham, Lynette Page, Marta Pardee, Stephanie Perry, Stephen Perry, Jennifer Peter, Carl Petersen IV, Jason Pratt, Stevie-Kaye Pyfer, Jessica Rehfield, Susan Reishus-O'Brien, Steven Ricci, Jesse Riesenberger, Leonard Robertson, Alyssa Rogers, Audrey Rogers, Stephanie Ross, Caprice Scarano, Nickolas Schlosstein, Steffi Schreiber, Stephanie Sell, Mary Shales, Melinda Shaver, Benjamin Shier, Maria Silva, Peter Sommers, Emily Soplanda, Elizabeth Stickel, Desiree Stickler, Ai Takahashi, Daniel Todercan, Justine Trinidad, Richard Wanda, Stephanie Wargi, Kyle Wark, Joshua Warren, Kristina Wastell, Kandis Williams and Johanna Young.

Ketchikan students named to the dean's list were Victoria Bugge, Catherine Geer, Roseanna Green, Kayleigh Hoyt, Lauren Johnson, Jordan Skan and Erin Traudt.

Sitka students named to the dean's list were Nicoline Dawson, Penny Fossman, Anna Knutson, Alana Malloy, Kristina Rear and Zoe Weis.

Juneau students named to the chancellor's list were Christine Anne Aujero, Diana Austin, Heather Beaudette, Logan Berner, Ali Bower, Kali Bowers, Patrick Brown, Seth Chadwick, Micaela Croteau, Anna Danilova, Michael Farrell, Juli Feller, Chalise Fisk, Lisa Gardner, Keith Gillespie, Elena Gulevich, Diane Hack, David Ignell, Jenette Jackson, Maressa Jensen, Robert Jensen, Tonya Kurtz, Ashia Lane, Shayla Lewis, Charles Lybarger, Colleen Norman, Kai Ottesen, Amanda Robson, Erin Ryder, Valeriya Shallies, Timothy Shockley, Kody Stitz, Suzanne Teerlink, Michelle Thomas, Lori Van Steenwyk, Matthew Van Steenwyk and George Watt.

Ketchikan students named to the chancellor's list were Anastasia Connolly, Angel Holbrook, Sherity Kelly and Marie Zellmer.

Sitka students named to the chancellor's list were Renee Iler and Victoria Phillips.

Matthews honored at Liberty University

Heather Matthews of Juneau made dean's list at Liberty University for the 2005 fall semester. Students must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or better and take at least 12 credit hours to be named to the list.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING